Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement at the European Round Table for Industry
17 MAY 2026 11:43PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Kristersson,
Your Excellency, Ursula,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskaar!
First of all, I sincerely thank Prime Minister Kristersson for his warm welcome.
A short while ago, I was conferred with Sweden’s highest honour, the Royal Order of the Polar Star. This honour is not just mine; it is an honour for 1.4 billion Indians. It is also a tribute to all our friends in Sweden who have enriched India - Sweden relations and provided them with a strong foundation.
I express special gratitude to Ursula ji for joining today’s programme which gives special significance to my visit to Gothenburg, the industrial heartland of Sweden and Europe.
Friends,
The relationship between India and Sweden is built on strong foundations of democratic values, the rule of law, and human-centric development. Both our countries see innovation as a driver of growth, sustainability as a shared responsibility, and democracy as our strength.
In today’s meeting, we discussed taking our cooperation forward based on these shared values and common interests. As our partnership is growing across all sectors, we decided to raise our relationship to the level of a Strategic Partnership. Under this partnership, we will move ahead in key areas such as green transition, defence, emerging technologies, and people-to-people connections.
Friends,
There is tremendous potential for cooperation between us in high-tech sectors such as AI, health-tech, and green mobility. A large business delegation from Sweden participated in the AI Impact Summit held in India this year. We will work on concrete initiatives to strengthen the "Sweden–India Technology and AI Corridor.”
To strengthen connections between the startups and research ecosystems of both countries, we are going to establish the India - Sweden Science and Technology Centre.
There is also strong convergence between India and Sweden in our thinking on climate change and sustainability. The Leadership Group for Industry Transition, or LeadIT, is our joint global initiative under which we are focusing on low-carbon industrial transformation. Today, we decided to work on its third phase.
India is doing major work in areas like green hydrogen, the circular economy, and sustainable infrastructure. By bringing together Sweden’s technology and India’s scale, we can create climate solutions that benefit the whole world. India and Sweden’s cooperation in the Arctic region is also playing an important role in improving global understanding of climate change.
Friends,
Our cooperation in the defence sector is steadily growing. The setting up of manufacturing facilities in India by Swedish companies shows that our partnership is moving beyond a buyer-seller relationship and becoming a long-term industrial collaboration.
Friends,
Ursulaji’s presence today makes this occasion even more special. During her visit to India earlier this year in January, we took several historic decisions to strengthen India-EU relations further. I am happy to see that good progress is being made on all those outcomes.
The India-EU FTA will create new opportunities for industries, investors, and innovators. As Ursulaji said, this is the "Mother of all deals.”
The Security and Defence Partnership and the Mobility Agreement have given new strength to our strategic and people-centric partnership. The India-EU Trade and Technology Council has further deepened our cooperation. We are working together in areas such as digital technology, clean energy, semiconductors, resilient supply chains, and innovation.
Political, economic, and strategic convergence between India and Europe is important for peace and stability across the world.
Friends,
In today’s tense global environment, close cooperation between democracies like India and Sweden holds special significance. We have always emphasized dialogue and diplomacy as the means to resolve various tensions and challenges.
India and Sweden agree that terrorism is a grave challenge for all humanity. I express my gratitude to Prime Minister Kristersson for the support we received from Sweden after the terrorist attack in Pahalgam last year. We will continue our fight against terrorism and those who support it.
Excellencies,
Once again, I thank you for today’s meaningful discussions. I am fully confident that through our shared efforts, India-Sweden and India-Europe partnerships will continue to move forward, and together we will keep contributing to global peace, security, and prosperity.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
European Round Table for Industry में प्रधानमंत्री का प्रेस वक्तव्य
17 MAY 2026 11:43PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister क्रिस्टर्सन,
Your Excellency उर्सुला जी
दोनों देशों के delegates,
मीडिया के साथियों,
नमस्कार!
सबसे पहले, मैं प्रधानमंत्री क्रिस्टर्सन से उनके स्नेहपूर्ण स्वागत के लिए हृदय से धन्यवाद करता हूँ।
कुछ समय पहले मुझे स्वीडन के Royal Order of the Polar Star के सर्वोच्च सम्मान से सम्मानित किया गया। यह सिर्फ मेरा सम्मान नहीं है, यह एक सौ चालीस करोड़ भारतवासियों का सन्मान है। यह स्वीडन के हमारे उन सभी साथियों का भी सन्मान है जिन्होंने भारत स्वीडन संबंधों को समृद्ध किया, एक मजबूत आधार दिया।
आज के कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने के लिए मैं उर्सुला जी का विशेष आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ। स्वीडन और यूरोप के industrial heartland, "गोथनबर्ग”, में आना मेरी यात्रा को विशेष अर्थ देता है।
Friends,
भारत और स्वीडन के संबंध लोकतान्त्रिक मूल्यों, rule of law और human-centric development की मजबूत नींव पर आधारित हैं। हम दोनों innovation को विकास का माध्यम मानते हैं, sustainability को अपनी जिम्मेदारी समझते हैं, और democracy को अपनी ताकत मानते हैं।
आज की बैठक में हमने इन समानताओं के आधार पर आगे बढ़ने पर चर्चा की। हर क्षेत्र में हमारे बढ़ते सहयोग को देखते हुए हमने हमारे संबंधों को Strategic Partnership के सूत्र में बांधने का निर्णय लिया। इस partnership के अंतर्गत हम green transition, रक्षा, emerging technologies तथा people-to-people ties जैसे मुख्य स्तंभों पर आगे बढ़ेंगे।
Friends,
AI, health-tech और green mobility जैसे high tech क्षेत्रों में हमारे सहयोग का बहुत बड़ा पोटेन्शियल है। इस वर्ष भारत में आयोजित AI Impact Summit में स्वीडन से एक बड़ी business delegation ने भाग लिया। हम "Sweden-India Technology and AI Corridor” को मजबूत करने के लिए ठोस initiatives पर काम करेंगे।
दोनों देशों के startups और research ecosystems के बीच संपर्क बढ़ाने के लिए हम India-Sweden Science and Technology Centre बनाने जा रहे हैं।
Climate change और sustainability पर भी भारत और Sweden की सोच में strong convergence है। Leadership Group for Industry Transition, यानि LeadIT हमारा साझा global initiative है, जिसके अंतर्गत हम low-carbon इन्डस्ट्रीअल transformation पर बल दे रहे हैं। आज हमने इसके तीसरे चरण पर काम करने का निर्णय लिया।
भारत में ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन, circular economy और sustainable इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर बड़े पैमाने पर काम किया जा रहा है। हम स्वीडन की टेक्नॉलजी और भारत के स्केल को मिलाकर पूरे विश्व के लिए climate solutions तैयार कर सकते हैं। भारत और स्वीडन का आर्कटिक रीजन पर सहयोग, वैश्विक climate understanding में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहा है।
Friends,
रक्षा के क्षेत्र में हमारा सहयोग निरंतर बढ़ रहा है। स्वीडन की कंपनियों द्वारा भारत में production facilities बनाया जाना इस बात का प्रमाण है कि हम buyer-seller relationship से आगे बढ़कर long-term industrial partnership की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं।
Friends,
उर्सुला जी की उपस्थिति आज इस अवसर को और भी विशेष बनाती है। इस वर्ष जनवरी में उनकी भारत यात्रा के दौरान हमने भारत-EU संबंधों को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए कई ऐतिहासिक निर्णय लिए थे। मुझे खुशी है कि उन सभी outcomes पर प्रगति हो रही है।
India-EU FTA से इंडस्ट्रीज, investors और innovators के लिए नए अवसर खुलेंगे। उर्सुला जी के शब्दों में कहूँ तो यह "Mother of all deals” है।
सिक्योरिटी एंड डिफेंस पार्टनरशिप और मोबिलिटी एग्रीमेंट से हमारी strategic और people-centric partnership को नई गहराई मिली है। India-EU Trade and Technology Council ने हमारी साझेदारी को सशक्त बनाया है। Digital technologies, clean energy, semiconductors, resilient supply chains और innovation में हम मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं।
भारत और यूरोप के बीच पोलिटिकल, इकोनोमिक और स्ट्रेटेजिक कन्वर्जेन्स पूरे विश्व में शांति और स्थिरता के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
Friends,
आज की तनावपूर्ण वैश्विक स्थिति में भारत और स्वीडन जैसी democracies के बीच करीबी सहयोग विशेष महत्व रखता है। विभिन्न तनावों और समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए भारत ने सदैव dialogue और diplomacy पर बल दिया है।
भारत और स्वीडन सहमत हैं कि आतंकवाद पूरी मानवता के लिए गंभीर चुनौती है। पिछले वर्ष पहलगाम में हुए आतंकी हमले के बाद हमें स्वीडन से मिले समर्थन के लिए मैं प्रधानमंत्री क्रिस्टर्सन का आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ। हम आतंकवाद और उसके समर्थकों के विरुद्ध लड़ाई जारी रखेंगे।
Excellencies,
आज की सार्थक चर्चा के लिए मैं एक बार फिर आपको धन्यवाद देता हूँ। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि हमारे साझा प्रयासों से भारत-स्वीडन और भारत-यूरोप की साझेदारी निरंतर आगे बढ़ती रहेगी, और हम मिलकर वैश्विक शांति, सुरक्षा और समृद्धि में अपना योगदान देते रहेंगे।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।