Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the European Round Table for Industry (ERT)
18 MAY 2026 12:12AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the European Round Table for Industry (ERT) in Gothenburg on 17 May 2026. Prime Minister of Sweden, H.E. Mr. Ulf Kristersson, President of the European Commission H.E. Ms. Ursula von der Leyen, senior European industry leaders, and representatives from leading European and Indian companies participated in the interaction hosted by the Volvo Group.
In his keynote address, Prime Minister Modi highlighted the growing strategic convergence between India and Europe and underscored the importance of trusted partnerships in an increasingly complex and uncertain global environment.
Prime Minister Modi welcomed the growing momentum in India-EU relations, including the successful conclusion of negotiations of the landmark India-EU Free Trade Agreement. He described the agreement as a transformative economic partnership that would create new opportunities in trade, technology, manufacturing, services and resilient supply chains. He also noted that connectivity projects such as India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor ( IMEC) add new value to India-Europe business partnership.
Prime Minister underlined that India today represents one of the world’s most attractive destinations for investment, innovation and manufacturing. He highlighted India’s rapid economic growth, next generation economic reforms, ease of doing business focus in governance, expanding digital public infrastructure, vibrant manufacturing ecosystem and rapidly transforming infrastructure sector. He reiterated India’s vision of "Design for India, Make in India and Export from India” and invited European companies to deepen their engagement with India as a trusted and reliable economic partner.
Prime Minister Modi emphasized that India and Europe must work together to build resilient and diversified supply chains. He highlighted India’s ambitious infrastructure and energy transformation, including large-scale investments in transport, logistics, renewable energy, green hydrogen and nuclear power. He invited European industry leaders to partner with India in areas such as telecom and digital infrastructure; AI, semiconductors, electronics, and deep tech manufacturing; green transition and clean energy; infrastructure, mobility and urban transformation; and healthcare and life sciences.
Prime Minister Modi also underlined the importance of talent mobility, education and skill partnerships between India and Europe. He highlighted India’s young and skilled workforce as a major strength for future global economic growth and emphasized the need to deepen people-to-people ties and innovation partnerships.
Prime Minister suggested to hold India-Europe CEOs Round-table annually and also to create an India Desk at ERT. The interaction provided an important platform for exchanging views on strengthening India-Europe economic and industrial cooperation and reaffirmed the shared commitment of India and Europe to sustainable growth, technological collaboration and resilient global partnerships.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
தொழில்துறைக்கான ஐரோப்பிய வட்டமேசை கூட்டத்தில் பிரதமர் உரையாற்றினார்
18 MAY 2026 12:12AM by PIB Chennai
சுவீடனின் கோதன்பர்க்கில் 2026 மே 17 அன்று நடைபெற்ற தொழில்துறைக்கான ஐரோப்பிய வட்டமேசை கூட்டத்தில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி உரையாற்றினார். வால்வோ குழுமம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த இந்த உரையாடலில், சுவீடன் பிரதமர் திரு உல்ஃப் கிறிஸ்டர்சன், ஐரோப்பிய ஆணையத் தலைவர் திருமதி உர்சுலா வான் டெர் லெயன், ஐரோப்பிய முன்னணி தொழில்துறை தலைவர்கள், முன்னணி ஐரோப்பிய மற்றும் இந்திய நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் ஆகியோர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இக்கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர் திரு மோடி, இந்தியா - ஐரோப்பா இடையே வளர்ந்துவரும் உத்திசார்ந்த ஒத்துழைப்பை எடுத்துரைத்து, அதிகரித்துவரும் சிக்கலான மற்றும் நிச்சயமற்ற உலகளாவிய சூழலில் நம்பத்தகுந்த கூட்டாண்மைகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க இந்தியா – ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் இடையேயான தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தப் பேச்சுகள் வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவடைந்தது உட்பட இந்தியா – ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் இடையேயான உறவுகளில் வளர்ந்துவரும் நட்புறவை பிரதமர் மோடி வரவேற்றார். மாற்றத்தக்க பொருளாதார கூட்டாண்மையாக இந்த ஒப்பந்தம், வர்த்தகம், தொழில்நுட்பம், உற்பத்தி, சேவைகள் ஆகியவற்றில் புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் என்று அவர் விவரித்தார்.
இந்தியா – மத்திய கிழக்கு - ஐரோப்பிய பொருளாதார வழித்தடம் போன்ற போக்குவரத்துத் திட்டங்கள், இந்தியா – ஐரோப்பா இடையே வர்த்தகக் கூட்டாண்மைக்கு புதிய மதிப்பை ஏற்படுத்தி உள்ளதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
முதலீடு, புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் உற்பத்திக்கான உலகின் மிகவும் ஈர்க்கக்கூடிய பகுதிகளில் ஒன்றாக இந்தியா தற்போது திகழ்வதாக பிரதமர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இந்தியாவின் விரைவான பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி, அடுத்த தலைமுறை பொருளாதார சீர்திருத்தங்கள், நிர்வாகத்தில் எளிதாக வர்த்தகம் செய்வதில் கவனம் செலுத்துதல், விரிவடைந்து வரும் டிஜிட்டல் பொது உட்கட்டமைப்பு, துடிப்புமிக்க உற்பத்திச் சூழல், விரைவான மாற்றத்தைக் கண்டுவரும் உள்கட்டமைப்புத் துறை ஆகியவை குறித்து அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இந்தியாவுக்காக வடிவமைத்தல், இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்வது, இந்தியாவில் இருந்து ஏற்றுமதி என்ற இந்தியாவின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை அவர் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தி, நம்பத்தகுந்த பொருளாதார கூட்டாளியாக இந்தியாவுடன் தங்களுடைய உறவுகளை ஆழப்படுத்துமாறு ஐரோப்பிய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
இந்தியாவும் - ஐரோப்பாவும் மீள்திறன்மிக்க,ல்வகைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட விநியோகச் சங்கிலிகளைக் கட்டமைக்க இணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் திரு மோடி வலியுறுத்தினார். போக்குவரத்து, சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி, பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன், அணுசக்தி ஆகியவற்றில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் பெரும் முதலீடுகள் உட்பட, இந்தியாவின் லட்சியம் மிக்க உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் எரிசக்தி மாற்றத்தை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். தொலைத்தொடர்பு மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பு, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, செமிகண்டக்டர்கள், மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் ஆழ் தொழில்நுட்ப உற்பத்தி; பசுமை மாற்றம் மற்றும் தூய்மை எரிசக்தி, உள்கட்டமைப்பு, போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மாற்றம், சுகாதார நலன் மற்றும் வாழ்க்கை அறிவியல் போன்ற துறைகளிலும் இந்தியாவுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படுமாறு ஐரோப்பிய தொழில்துறை தலைவர்களுக்கு அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2262097&reg=3&lang=1*