Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the European Round Table for Industry (ERT)
18 MAY 2026 12:12AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the European Round Table for Industry (ERT) in Gothenburg on 17 May 2026. Prime Minister of Sweden, H.E. Mr. Ulf Kristersson, President of the European Commission H.E. Ms. Ursula von der Leyen, senior European industry leaders, and representatives from leading European and Indian companies participated in the interaction hosted by the Volvo Group.
In his keynote address, Prime Minister Modi highlighted the growing strategic convergence between India and Europe and underscored the importance of trusted partnerships in an increasingly complex and uncertain global environment.
Prime Minister Modi welcomed the growing momentum in India-EU relations, including the successful conclusion of negotiations of the landmark India-EU Free Trade Agreement. He described the agreement as a transformative economic partnership that would create new opportunities in trade, technology, manufacturing, services and resilient supply chains. He also noted that connectivity projects such as India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor ( IMEC) add new value to India-Europe business partnership.
Prime Minister underlined that India today represents one of the world’s most attractive destinations for investment, innovation and manufacturing. He highlighted India’s rapid economic growth, next generation economic reforms, ease of doing business focus in governance, expanding digital public infrastructure, vibrant manufacturing ecosystem and rapidly transforming infrastructure sector. He reiterated India’s vision of "Design for India, Make in India and Export from India” and invited European companies to deepen their engagement with India as a trusted and reliable economic partner.
Prime Minister Modi emphasized that India and Europe must work together to build resilient and diversified supply chains. He highlighted India’s ambitious infrastructure and energy transformation, including large-scale investments in transport, logistics, renewable energy, green hydrogen and nuclear power. He invited European industry leaders to partner with India in areas such as telecom and digital infrastructure; AI, semiconductors, electronics, and deep tech manufacturing; green transition and clean energy; infrastructure, mobility and urban transformation; and healthcare and life sciences.
Prime Minister Modi also underlined the importance of talent mobility, education and skill partnerships between India and Europe. He highlighted India’s young and skilled workforce as a major strength for future global economic growth and emphasized the need to deepen people-to-people ties and innovation partnerships.
Prime Minister suggested to hold India-Europe CEOs Round-table annually and also to create an India Desk at ERT. The interaction provided an important platform for exchanging views on strengthening India-Europe economic and industrial cooperation and reaffirmed the shared commitment of India and Europe to sustainable growth, technological collaboration and resilient global partnerships.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
উদ্যোগৰ বাবে ইউৰোপিয়ান ৰাউণ্ড টেবুল ফৰ ইণ্ড্ৰাষ্টী (ই আৰ টি)ক সম্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
18 MAY 2026 12:12AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে গোথেনবাৰ্গত ইউৰোপিয়ান ৰাউণ্ড টেবুল ফৰ ইণ্ড্ৰাষ্টী(ই আৰ টি)ক সম্বোধন কৰে। ছুইডেনৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী উল্ফ ক্ৰিষ্টাৰছন, ইউৰোপীয় আয়োগৰ সভাপতি শ্ৰীমতী উৰছুলা ভন ডেৰ লেয়েন, ইউৰোপীয় উদ্যোগৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ নেতৃবৃন্দ তথা আগশাৰীৰ ইউৰোপীয় আৰু ভাৰতীয় কোম্পানীসমূহৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে ভলভো গ্ৰুপে আয়োজন কৰা মত বিনিময় অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে তেওঁৰ মূল ভাষণত ভাৰত আৰু ইউৰোপৰ মাজত বৰ্ধিত কৌশলগত সমন্বয়ৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে আৰু ক্ৰমান্বয়ে জটিল আৰু অনিশ্চিত গোলকীয় পৰিৱেশত আস্থাপূৰ্ণ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাৰত-ইউৰোপীয় ইউনিয়নৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ বৰ্ধিত গতিশীলতাক আদৰণি জনায়, যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে ভাৰত-ইউৰোপীয় ইউনিয়নৰ যুগান্তকাৰী মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তিৰ আলোচনাৰ সফল সমাপ্তি। তেওঁ এই চুক্তিক এক পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল অৰ্থনৈতিক অংশীদাৰিত্ব হিচাপে বৰ্ণনা কৰে যিয়ে বাণিজ্য, প্ৰযুক্তি, উৎপাদন, সেৱা আৰু সহনশীল যোগান শৃংখলাত নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰত-মধ্য প্ৰাচ্য-ইউৰোপ অৰ্থনৈতিক কৰিডৰ (আইএমইচি)ৰ দৰে সংযোগমূলক প্ৰকল্পসমূহে ভাৰত-ইউৰোপৰ বাণিজ্যিক অংশীদাৰিত্বত নতুন মূল্য সংযোজন কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতে আজি বিনিয়োগ, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু উৎপাদনৰ বাবে বিশ্বৰ অন্যতম আকৰ্ষণীয় গন্তব্যস্থানক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে। তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ দ্ৰুত অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ, পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক সংস্কাৰ, প্ৰশাসনত ব্যৱসায় কৰাৰ সূচলতা, ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ, উজ্জীৱিত উৎপাদনী পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰ আৰু দ্ৰুতগতিত পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল আন্তঃগাঁথনি খণ্ডৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ ‘ডিজাইন ফৰ ইণ্ডিয়া, মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু এক্সপোৰ্ট ফৰ্ম ইণ্ডিয়া’ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ পুনৰাবৃত্তি কৰে আৰু ইউৰোপীয় কোম্পানীসমূহক এক আস্থাপূৰ্ণ আৰু নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য অৰ্থনৈতিক অংশীদাৰ হিচাপে ভাৰতৰ সৈতে তেওঁলোকৰ সম্পৰ্ক গভীৰ কৰিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে ভাৰত আৰু ইউৰোপে সহনশীল আৰু বৈচিত্ৰ্যপূৰ্ণ যোগান শৃংখলা গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ একেলগে কাম কৰিব লাগিব। তেওঁ পৰিবহণ, লজিষ্টিক, নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি, সেউজ হাইড্ৰ’জেন আৰু পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তিত বৃহৎ পৰিমাণৰ বিনিয়োগকে ধৰি ভাৰতৰ উচ্চাভিলাষী আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু শক্তি পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ ইউৰোপীয় উদ্যোগৰ নেতৃবৃন্দক টেলিকম আৰু ডিজিটেল আন্তঃগাঁথনি; কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ, ইলেক্ট্ৰনিকছ আৰু বিস্তৃত প্ৰযুক্তি নিৰ্মাণ; সেউজ পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু প্ৰদূষণ বিহীন শক্তি, আন্তঃগাঁথনি, গতিশীলতা আৰু নগৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা তথা জীৱ বিজ্ঞানৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ সৈতে অংশীদাৰ হ'বলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাৰত আৰু ইউৰোপৰ মাজত প্ৰতিভাৰ আদান-প্ৰদান, শিক্ষা আৰু দক্ষতা অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ যুৱ আৰু দক্ষ কৰ্মবাহিনীক ভৱিষ্যতৰ গোলকীয় অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশৰ বাবে এক প্ৰধান শক্তি হিচাপে উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক আৰু উদ্ভাৱনী অংশীদাৰিত্ব গভীৰ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰত-ইউৰোপ চি ই অ'-সকলৰ বাৰ্ষিক ঘূৰণীয়া মেজমেল অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ লগতে ই আৰ টি-ত এখন ভাৰতীয় মেজ সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে। এই মতবিনিময়ে ভাৰত-ইউৰোপৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু ঔদ্যোগিক সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মতামত বিনিময়ৰ বাবে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰে আৰু বহনক্ষম বিকাশ, প্ৰযুক্তিগত সহযোগিতা আৰু বহনক্ষম গোলকীয় অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰত আৰু ইউৰোপৰ অংশীদাৰী দায়বদ্ধতাক পুনৰ নিশ্চিত কৰে।