Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the European Round Table for Industry (ERT)
18 MAY 2026 12:12AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the European Round Table for Industry (ERT) in Gothenburg on 17 May 2026. Prime Minister of Sweden, H.E. Mr. Ulf Kristersson, President of the European Commission H.E. Ms. Ursula von der Leyen, senior European industry leaders, and representatives from leading European and Indian companies participated in the interaction hosted by the Volvo Group.
In his keynote address, Prime Minister Modi highlighted the growing strategic convergence between India and Europe and underscored the importance of trusted partnerships in an increasingly complex and uncertain global environment.
Prime Minister Modi welcomed the growing momentum in India-EU relations, including the successful conclusion of negotiations of the landmark India-EU Free Trade Agreement. He described the agreement as a transformative economic partnership that would create new opportunities in trade, technology, manufacturing, services and resilient supply chains. He also noted that connectivity projects such as India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor ( IMEC) add new value to India-Europe business partnership.
Prime Minister underlined that India today represents one of the world’s most attractive destinations for investment, innovation and manufacturing. He highlighted India’s rapid economic growth, next generation economic reforms, ease of doing business focus in governance, expanding digital public infrastructure, vibrant manufacturing ecosystem and rapidly transforming infrastructure sector. He reiterated India’s vision of "Design for India, Make in India and Export from India” and invited European companies to deepen their engagement with India as a trusted and reliable economic partner.
Prime Minister Modi emphasized that India and Europe must work together to build resilient and diversified supply chains. He highlighted India’s ambitious infrastructure and energy transformation, including large-scale investments in transport, logistics, renewable energy, green hydrogen and nuclear power. He invited European industry leaders to partner with India in areas such as telecom and digital infrastructure; AI, semiconductors, electronics, and deep tech manufacturing; green transition and clean energy; infrastructure, mobility and urban transformation; and healthcare and life sciences.
Prime Minister Modi also underlined the importance of talent mobility, education and skill partnerships between India and Europe. He highlighted India’s young and skilled workforce as a major strength for future global economic growth and emphasized the need to deepen people-to-people ties and innovation partnerships.
Prime Minister suggested to hold India-Europe CEOs Round-table annually and also to create an India Desk at ERT. The interaction provided an important platform for exchanging views on strengthening India-Europe economic and industrial cooperation and reaffirmed the shared commitment of India and Europe to sustainable growth, technological collaboration and resilient global partnerships.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے یورپی صنعتی گول میز (ای آر ٹی) تقریب سے خطاب کیا
18 MAY 2026 12:12AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 17 مئی 2026 کو گوٹنبرگ میں یورپی صنعتی گول میز (ای آر ٹی) سے خطاب کیا۔ سویڈن کے وزیراعظم جناب الف کرسٹرسن، یورپی کمیشن کی صدر محترمہ ارسلا وان ڈیر لیئن، یورپی صنعت کے ممتاز رہنما اور بڑے یورپی و بھارتی کمپنیوں کے نمائندوں نے اس گفتگو میں حصہ لیا، جس کی میزبانی وولوو گروپ نے کی تھی۔
اپنے مرکزی خطاب میں وزیراعظم مودی نے بھارت اور یورپ کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی اسٹریٹجک ہم آہنگی کو اجاگر کیا اور ایک زیادہ پیچیدہ اور غیر یقینی عالمی ماحول میں قابل اعتماد شراکت داریوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
وزیراعظم مودی نے بھارت اور یورپی اتحاد کے تعلقات میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا خیرمقدم کیا، جس میں تاریخی بھارت-یورپی اتحاد آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کی مذاکراتی کامیابی بھی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے اس معاہدے کو ایک تبدیلی لانے والی اقتصادی شراکت داری قرار دیا، جو تجارت، ٹیکنالوجی، صنعت سازی، خدمات اور مضبوط ترسیلی و رسدی سلسلوں میں نئے مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ بھارت-مشرق وسطیٰ-یورپ اقتصادی راہداری جیسی رابطہ جاتی منصوبہ بندی بھارت اور یورپ کی تجارتی شراکت میں نئی قدر شامل کرتی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج بھارت سرمایہ کاری، جدت اور صنعت سازی کے لیے دنیا کی سب سے پرکشش منزلوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارت کی تیز رفتار اقتصادی ترقی، اگلے سلسلے کی اقتصادی اصلاحات، حکمرانی میں کاروبار میں آسانی پر توجہ، وسیع تر ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے، متحرک صنعت کاری کے نظام اور تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبے کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے بھارت کے اس وژن کو دہرایا کہ “بھارت کے لیے ڈیزائن کریں، بھارت میں تیار کریں اور بھارت سے برآمد کریں”، اور یورپی کمپنیوں کو دعوت دی کہ وہ بھارت کے ساتھ ایک قابل اعتماد اقتصادی شراکت دار کے طور پر اپنے تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کریں۔
وزیراعظم مودی نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ بھارت اور یورپ کو مل کر مضبوط اور متنوع سپلائی چین کی تشکیل دینے چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے بھارت کے بڑے پیمانے پر بنیادی ڈھانچے اور توانائی کی تبدیلی کو اجاگر کیا، جس میں نقل و حمل، لاجسٹکس، قابل تجدید توانائی، سبز ہائیڈروجن اور جوہری توانائی میں بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے یورپی صنعت کے رہنماؤں کو ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اور ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے، مصنوعی ذہانت، سیمی کنڈکٹر، الیکٹرانکس اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی صنعت سازی، سبز منتقلی اور صاف توانائی، بنیادی ڈھانچے، نقل و حرکت اور شہری تبدیلی، اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور حیاتیاتی علوم جیسے شعبوں میں بھارت کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی دعوت دی۔
وزیراعظم مودی نے بھارت اور یورپ کے درمیان صلاحیت کی منتقلی، تعلیم اور مہارتوں کی شراکت داریوں کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے بھارت کے نوجوان اور ہنر مند افرادی قوت کو مستقبل کی عالمی اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے ایک اہم طاقت قرار دیا اور عوامی روابط اور جدت پر مبنی شراکت داریوں کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
وزیراعظم نے بھارت-یورپ سی ای او راؤنڈ ٹیبل کو ہر سال منعقد کرنے اور یورپی صنعتی گول میز (ای آر ٹی) میں ایک “انڈیا ڈیسک” قائم کرنے کی تجویز بھی پیش کی۔ اس گفتگو نے بھارت اور یورپ کے درمیان اقتصادی اور صنعتی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے خیالات کے تبادلے کا ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا اور پائیدار ترقی، ٹیکنالوجی تعاون اور لچکدار عالمی شراکت داریوں کے حوالے سے بھارت اور یورپ کے مشترکہ عزم کی دوبارہ توثیق کی۔