Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Address at the European Round Table for Industry
18 MAY 2026 5:00AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Ulf Kristersson,
Your Excellency Ursula von der Leyen,
Your Royal Highness,
President and CEO of the Volvo Group,
Chairman of the European Round Table for Industry,
Distinguished business leaders of Europe present here,
Ladies and Gentlemen,
Namaskar!
First of all, I sincerely thank Prime Minister Ulf Kristersson for inviting me to this Round Table. I am pleased that this meeting is being held in Gothenburg - a city that is not only known for innovation but also stands as a vibrant symbol of Europe’s manufacturing spirit.
Friends,
It is an honour for me to address a distinguished platform such as the European Round Table for Industry.
I have met some of you before, while I am meeting some of you for the first time today. But one thing is certain - all of you are connected with India in one way or another.
For some, manufacturing operations are based in India. For others, research and development activities are in India. Some have their talent base in India, while others have supply chains linked to India. And many among you are making major investments in India. Today’s meeting is an opportunity to further strengthen this partnership.
Friends,
Today, relations between India and Europe stand at a new turning point. At the governmental level, we have established an ambitious and strategic agenda.
Consensus has been reached on the India–EU Free Trade Agreement. As Ursula von der Leyen said, this truly is the "Mother of all Deals.” Our endeavour is to ensure its implementation at the earliest possible opportunity.
The Security and Defence Partnership, as well as the Mobility Agreement, have also given a new direction to our cooperation. The India-EU Trade and Technology Council has provided new institutional strength to our partnership. India and Europe are working together across areas such as digital technologies, supply chains, and innovation.
Historic initiatives such as the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor are accelerating connectivity and economic integration. Our thinking and priorities are also aligned with regard to green transition and sustainable growth.
In other words, if we look at the bigger picture, there is deep political, economic, and strategic convergence between us. India and Europe are strategic partners for a balanced, secure, and sustainable world.
But friends,
Governments can only provide the framework, institutional support, and policy direction. Real transformation at the ground level can only be achieved through the efforts of all of you. That is why I am here today to invite you to work together with India.
As the world’s fastest-growing major economy, India today is moving forward with a renewed sense of confidence. India is a nation of 1.4 billion aspirations. Our young population, expanding middle class, and rapid infrastructure expansion are giving new momentum to India’s growth.
Over the past twelve years, India has advanced with the mantra of "Reform, Perform, and Transform.” Backed by the government’s political will, this reform express is moving ahead at full speed.
The Goods and Services Tax has taken India forward towards the vision of "One Nation, One Tax, One Market.” The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code has brought greater accountability to business culture. Corporate tax reforms have made manufacturing more competitive, while labour codes have simplified and made compliance more transparent.
FDI reforms have opened numerous sectors to global capital. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes have created strong manufacturing momentum across sectors such as electronics, pharmaceuticals, auto components, solar modules, telecommunications, and textiles.
We have reduced the burden of compliances and abolished thousands of outdated regulations. Ease of Doing Business has been made an integral part of governance. The Digital India initiative has made public services more transparent, efficient, and accessible.
Today, India has the world’s third-largest startup ecosystem. Our startups are developing global solutions in areas such as AI, fintech, space, drones, biotech, climate technology, and mobility.
Today, India has talent, scale, demand, and stability - and above all, India has the determination and aspirations of 1.4 billion people. That is why the time has now come for us to move from intent to investment.
In this regard, I would like to place five suggestions before you.
First: Telecom and digital infrastructure. Companies such as Vodafone, Ericsson, Nokia, and Orange have extensive experience in India. India can become a major partner in the transition from 5G to 6G, AI-enabled networks, secure connectivity, and digital inclusion. All of you can contribute towards making India a global R&D hub.
Second: AI, semiconductors, electronics, and deep-tech manufacturing. Leaders such as ASML, NXP Semiconductors, SAP, and Capgemini are present here today. I invite all of you to become partners in India’s rapidly evolving end-to-end technology ecosystem.
India’s vision is clear: the next wave of technological innovation should be co-created in India.
Third: Green transition and clean energy. In an uncertain global environment, India is focusing on strengthening energy security and expanding clean energy capacity. Companies such as ENGIE, TotalEnergies, Shell, and Umicore are global leaders in clean energy, hydrogen, energy storage, electric vehicles, and decarbonisation. You can make large-scale investments in India.
Fourth: infrastructure, mobility, and urban transformation. Volvo Group, Maersk, Airbus, Saab AB, ArcelorMittal, and Heidelberg — the expertise of all these companies is directly aligned with India’s transformation. In areas such as sustainable cement, green steel, mobility, logistics, aerospace, and defence, the partnership between India and Europe can deliver world-class outcomes.
Fifth: healthcare and life sciences. Companies such as AstraZeneca, Roche, Merck, Philips, Nestlé, and Unilever have shared a long-standing relationship with India. Now, we must take this partnership to the next level.
There is immense scope in vaccines, cancer care, digital health, nutrition, and medical devices. You can move forward with the model of "Design for India, Make in India, and Export from India.”
Due to the constraints of time, I could not mention every company present here, but the opportunities in India are for everyone, and my invitation is extended to all of you.
Friends,
After placing these suggestions before you, I would also like to present a challenge. Can every company present here make a new major commitment towards India? Can we identify flagship projects to be launched in India over the next five years?
The Government of India will extend its full support to ensure the timely implementation of all these projects. We can also establish an institutional mechanism for the regular review and monitoring of these initiatives.
Friends,
We can organise an India–Europe CEO Roundtable once every year. Industry bodies from both India and Europe can be associated with this platform, and sector-specific working groups can also be established.
I would also suggest that the European Round Table for Industry create an India Desk or an India Action Group. Its mandate can be simple: to support the expansion of companies already operating in India; to facilitate the entry of new companies wishing to invest in India; and to proactively address business concerns.
Friends,
The partnership between India and Europe is not confined merely to economic figures. It is a partnership based on shared values. It is a partnership of democracy and diversity. It is a partnership of trust and transparency. It is a partnership of innovation and inclusion.
At a time when the world is facing uncertainty, supply chains are under pressure, technological competition is intensifying, and both energy security and climate action are being challenged, India and Europe together can emerge as strong pillars of stability, sustainability, and shared prosperity.
With this spirit, I invite all of you to become partners in India’s development journey. I am confident that the dialogue beginning today in Gothenburg will, in the years ahead, write a new chapter in the industrial partnership between India and Europe.
I sincerely thank all of you for participating here in such large numbers and for giving me the opportunity to share my thoughts with you at this summit. I express my heartfelt gratitude to each one of you.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
European Round Table for Industry सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन
18 MAY 2026 5:00AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister क्रिस्टर्सन,
Your Excellency उर्सुला जी,
Your Royal Highness,
वॉल्वो ग्रुप के President and CEO,
European Round Table के अध्यक्ष,
यहाँ उपस्थित Europe के प्रमुख business leaders,
देवियों और सज्जनों,
नमस्कार!
सबसे पहले मैं Prime Minister क्रिस्टर्सन का इस Round Table में मुझे आमंत्रित करने के लिए हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ। मुझे खुशी है कि यह बैठक "गोथनबर्ग” में आयोजित की जा रही है। एक ऐसा शहर जो innovation के साथ-साथ यूरोप की manufacturing spirit का एक जीवंत प्रतीक है।
Friends,
European Round Table for Industry जैसे प्रतिष्ठित मंच को संबोधित करना मेरे लिए सम्मान की बात है।
आप में से कुछ मित्रों से मेरी पहले मुलाकात हुई है। कुछ से आज पहली बार मिल रहा हूँ। लेकिन एक बात निश्चित है, आप सभी किसी न किसी रूप में भारत से जुड़े हुए हैं।
किसी की manufacturing भारत में है। किसी का R&D भारत में है। किसी का talent base भारत में है। किसी की supply chain भारत से जुड़ी है। और कोई भारत में बड़ा इन्वेस्टमेंट कर रहा है। आज की यह बैठक इस साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने का अवसर है।
Friends,
आज भारत और यूरोप के संबंध एक नए turning point पर हैं। सरकारों के स्तर पर हमने एक ambitious और strategic agenda तय किया है।
India-EU Free Trade Agreement पर सहमति बन चुकी है। जैसे उर्सुला जी ने कहा था, यह वाकई "Mother of all Deals” है। हमारा प्रयास है कि इसे जल्द से जल्द implement किया जाए।
Security and Defence Partnership तथा Mobility Agreement ने भी हमारे सहयोग को नई दिशा दी है। India-EU Trade and Technology Council ने हमारी साझेदारी को नई institutional strength दी है। Digital technologies, supply chains और innovation, इन सभी क्षेत्रों में भारत और यूरोप साथ मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं।
India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor जैसे ऐतिहासिक initiatives connectivity और economic integration को नई गति दे रहे हैं। Green transition और sustainable growth को लेकर भी हमारी सोच और प्राथमिकताएँ समान हैं।
यानि, Big Picture देखें तो हमारे बीच गहरा political, economic और strategic कन्वर्जन्स है। India and Europe are strategic partners for a balanced, secure and sustainable world.
लेकिन friends,
सरकारें केवल framework, framework support और policy direction दे सकती हैं। ज़मीनी स्तर पर असली बदलाव आप सभी के प्रयासों से ही संभव रहेगा। इसलिए आज मैं आपको भारत के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए आमंत्रित करने आया हूँ।
Fastest-growing major economy के रूप में भारत आज एक नए आत्मविश्वास के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है। भारत 140 करोड़ लोगों की आकांक्षाओं का देश है। हमारी young population, expanding middle class और infrastructure expansion भारत की growth को नई गति दे रहे हैं।
पिछले बारह वर्ष में भारत reform, perform और transform के मूलमंत्र पर चला है। और सरकार की पोलिटिकल विल से यह रिफॉर्म एक्स्प्रेस full speed पर आगे बढ़ रही है।
Goods and Services Tax ने भारत को one nation, one tax, one market की दिशा में आगे बढ़ाया। Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code से business culture में accountability आई। Corporate tax reforms ने manufacturing को competitive बनाया। Labour codes ने compliance को सरल और transparent बनाने की दिशा दी।
FDI reforms ने अनेक sectors को global capital के लिए खोला। PLI schemes ने electronics, pharma, auto components, solar modules, telecom, textiles जैसे कई sectors में manufacturing momentum बनाया।
हमने compliances का बोझ कम किया है। हजारों outdated regulations समाप्त किए हैं। Ease of Doing Business को governance का हिस्सा बनाया है। Digital India ने public services को अधिक transparent, efficient और accessible बनाया है।
भारत में आज दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा startup ecosystem है। हमारे startups AI, fintech, space, drones, biotech, climate tech, और mobility में global solutions बना रहे हैं।
आज भारत में talent है, scale है, demand है, stability है, और सबसे बड़ी बात, भारत में 140 करोड़ भारतीयों की इच्छा-शक्ति है। इसीलिए अब समय है कि हम intent से investment की ओर बढ़ें।
इस विषय में मैं आपके सामने पाँच सुझाव रखना चाहता हूँ।
पहला: Telecom और digital इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर। Vodafone, Ericsson, Nokia, Orange, जैसी कंपनियों का भारत में विशाल अनुभव है। भारत 5G से 6G ट्रैन्ज़िशन, AI-enabled networks, secure connectivity, और digital inclusion में बड़ा partner बन सकता है। आप सभी भारत को global R&D hub बनाने में योगदान दे सकते हैं।
दूसरा: AI, semiconductors, electronics और deep-tech manufacturing. ASML, NXP, SAP, Capgemini जैसे leaders आज यहाँ मौजूद हैं। मैं आपको भारत के तेजी से विकसित हो रहे end-to-end technology ecosystem का भागीदार बनने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूँ।
भारत का विज़न स्पष्ट है: technology innovation की अगली wave भारत में co-create होनी चाहिए।
तीसरा: green transition और क्लीन एनर्जी। अनिश्चित global environment में भारत energy security और clean energy capacity को मजबूत करने पर focus कर रहा है। ENGIE, Total Energies, Shell, Umicore जैसी कंपनियां clean energy, हाइड्रोजन, energy storage, EV और decarbonisation में लीडर्स हैं। आप भारत में बड़े पैमाने पर निवेश कर सकते हैं।
चौथा: infrastructure, mobility और urban transformation. Volvo, Maersk, Airbus, Saab, ArcelorMittal, और Heidelberg। इन सबकी expertise भारत के transformation से सीधे जुड़ती है। Sustainable cement, green steel, mobility, logistics, aerospace, defence, इन क्षेत्रों में भारत और यूरोप की पार्ट्नर्शिप world-class outcomes दे सकती है।
पाँचवां: healthcare और life-sciences। AstraZeneca, Roche, Merck, Philips, Nestlé और Unilever जैसी कंपनियों का भारत से पुराना संबंध रहा हैं। अब हमें इस पार्ट्नर्शिप को next level पर ले जाना चाहिए।
Vaccines, cancer care, digital health, nutrition और medical devices में बहुत बड़ा scope है। आप design for India, make in India, and export from India के मॉडल पर आगे बढ़ सकते हैं।
समय की सीमा के कारण मैं यहाँ उपस्थित सभी कंपनियों का नाम नहीं ले सका, लेकिन भारत के अवसर सभी के लिए हैं, और मेरा निमंत्रण भी आप सभी के लिए है।
Friends,
इन सुझावों के बाद मैं आपके सामने एक challenge भी रखना चाहता हूँ। क्या यहाँ मौजूद हर company भारत के लिए एक नया बड़ा commitment कर सकती है? क्या हम अगले पाँच वर्षों में भारत में शुरू किए जाने वाले flagship projects की पहचान कर सकते हैं?
भारत सरकार इन सभी प्रोजेक्ट्स को समयबद्ध तरीके पूरा करने में आपकी पूरी मदद करेगी। हम इन सभी प्रोजेक्ट्स की नियमित समीक्षा करने की एक institutional व्यवस्था भी बना सकते है।
Friends,
हम साल में एक बार भारत-यूरोप CEO Roundtable का आयोजन कर सकते हैं। इसमें भारत और यूरोप की industry bodies को जोड़ा जा सकता है। Sector-specific working groups भी बनाए जा सकते हैं।
मैं यह भी सुझाव दूँगा कि ERT एक India Desk या India Action Group भी बनाए। इसका mandate simple हो: जो companies भारत में हैं, उनके expansion को support करना; जो नई कंपनियाँ भारत आना चाहती हैं, उनके entry को facilitate करना; और business concerns का proactive समाधान करना।
Friends,
भारत और यूरोप की partnership केवल आर्थिक आंकड़ों तक सीमित नहीं है। यह साझा मूल्यों की partnership है। यह लोकतंत्र और विविधता की partnership है। यह trust और transparency की partnership है। यह innovation और inclusion की partnership है।
आज के विश्व में जहां अनिश्चितता है, Supply chains दबाव में हैं, टेक्नॉलजी में competition बढ़ रहा है, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और climate action दोनों को चुनौती दी जा रही है, ऐसे समय में भारत और यूरोप मिलकर stability, sustainability और shared prosperity के मजबूत स्तंभ बन सकते हैं।
इसी भावना के साथ मैं आप सभी को भारत की विकास यात्रा से जुड़ने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूँ। मुझे विश्वास है कि आज "गोथनबर्ग” से जो संवाद शुरू हो रहा है, वह आने वाले वर्षों में भारत और यूरोप की industrial partnership का एक नया अध्याय लिखेगा।
आप इतनी बड़ी संख्या में आये। इस समिट में मुझे आपके बीच अपने बात रखने का अवसर दिया। इसके लिए में आप सब का विशेष रूप से बहुत बहुत आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।
Thank you.