Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Ministry of DoNER Explores Fusion of North-East's Eri Silk with Kota Doria to Create Premium Fabric
Initiative Embodies Prime Minister's 5F Vision and Make in India Mission
17 MAY 2026 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards fostering economic linkages between the North East Region and Rajasthan's iconic textile heritage, Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), along with Shri Piyush Samaria, District Collector, Kota, and Shri Mara Kocho, representing the North Eastern Handicrafts and Handlooms Development Corporation (NEHHDC), visited the Kaithoon Common Facility Centre (CFC) in Kota on May 17, 2026.
The purpose of the visit was to explore the feasibility of blending Eri silk — a prized, peace silk native to the North Eastern Region — with the world-renowned Kota Doria fabric, traditionally crafted at Kaithoon. The proposed fusion aims to develop a distinctive, premium-grade textile that uniquely combines the soft, luxurious texture of Eri silk with the characteristic lightness and transparent weave of Kota Doria, targeting premium market positioning both domestically and internationally.
High-Level Engagement with Lok Sabha Speaker
During the visit, the delegation called upon Shri Om Birla, Hon'ble Speaker of the Lok Sabha, at his residence in Kota. The team, accompanied by select fashion designers from Kota, apprised the Speaker of the innovative textile fusion proposal and its potential to create new livelihood opportunities for artisans of both regions while elevating India's handloom exports on the global stage.
Formal MoU on the Horizon
The initiative is expected to be formalized through a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between NEHHDC and the District Industries Centre (DIC), Government of Rajasthan. The MoU will establish the institutional framework for collaboration, including joint design development, artisan training, and market linkage support.
Significance of the Initiative
Eri silk, known for its warmth, durability, and ethical production, is a flagship product of the North Eastern Region. Its fusion with Kota Doria — a GI-tagged fabric celebrated for its distinctive check patterns and breathability — is expected to produce a one-of-a-kind fabric that speaks to both heritage and contemporary fashion sensibilities.
Aligned with Hon'ble Prime Minister's Vision
This initiative is a direct embodiment of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's transformative 5F Vision — Farm to Fibre, Fibre to Fabric, Fabric to Fashion, Fashion to Foreign — which envisions an integrated, end-to-end value chain that connects Indian farmers and artisans to global markets. By sourcing Eri silk from the farms and forests of the North East and transforming it into a premium fashion fabric at Kaithoon for export to the world, this collaboration traverses the entire 5F continuum.
The initiative also resonates strongly with the Make in India mission, championing indigenous craftsmanship, boosting domestic manufacturing, and positioning India's handloom sector as a globally competitive force. The fusion of two distinct regional textile traditions — Eri silk from the North East and Kota Doria from Rajasthan — is a testament to India's rich and diverse textile heritage being harnessed for modern, premium markets.
This initiative further aligns with the Government of India's vision of "Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat," promoting cultural integration while driving the economic empowerment of weavers and artisans across regions.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय पूर्वोत्तर के एरी रेशम और कोटा डोरिया रेशम के मिश्रण से उन्नत श्रेणी का वस्त्र तैयार करने की संभावनाओं का पता लगा रहा है
यह पहल प्रधानमंत्री के 5एफ विजन और मेक इन इंडिया मिशन के अनुरूप है
17 MAY 2026 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र और राजस्थान की समृद्ध वस्त्र विरासत के बीच आर्थिक संबंधों को प्रोत्साहित करने की दिशा में एक अहम पहल के तहत, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (डीओएनईआर) के सचिव श्री संजय जाजू, कोटा के जिला कलेक्टर श्री पीयूष समरिया और पूर्वोत्तर हस्तशिल्प एवं हथकरघा विकास निगम (एनईएचएचडीसी) के प्रतिनिधि श्री मारा कोको ने 17 मई, 2026 को कोटा के कैथून कॉमन फैसिलिटी सेंटर (सीएफसी) का दौरा किया।
इस दौरे का उद्देश्य पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में पाई जाने वाली बहुमूल्य एरी रेशम को विश्व प्रसिद्ध कैथून में पारंपरिक रूप से बुने जाने वाले कोटा डोरिया कपड़े के साथ संयोजित कर एक विशेष और उन्नत श्रेणी का वस्त्र तैयार करने की संभावनाओं का पता लगाना था। प्रस्तावित मिश्रण का लक्ष्य एरी रेशम की कोमल और शानदार बनावट को कोटा डोरिया की हल्की और पारदर्शी बुनाई के साथ अनूठा रूप से संयोजित करके एक विशिष्ट, प्रीमियम वस्त्र विकसित करना था, ताकि घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रीमियम बाजार में अपनी स्थिति मजबूत की जा सके।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष के साथ उच्च स्तरीय बैठक
इस यात्रा के दौरान प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने कोटा में लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला के आवास पर उनसे मुलाकात की। कोटा के चुनिंदा फैशन डिजाइनरों के साथ आए प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने लोकसभा अध्यक्ष को अभिनव वस्त्र संलयन प्रस्ताव और दोनों क्षेत्रों के कारीगरों के लिए आजीविका के नए अवसर पैदा करने के साथ-साथ वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत के हथकरघा निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने की इसकी क्षमता से अवगत कराया।
औपचारिक समझौता ज्ञापन की संभावना
इस पहल को राजस्थान सरकार के जिला उद्योग केंद्र (डीआईसी) और पूर्वोत्तर हस्तशिल्प एवं हथकरघा विकास निगम के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) के माध्यम से औपचारिक रूप दिया जाएगा। यह समझौता ज्ञापन संयुक्त डिजाइन विकास, कारीगर प्रशिक्षण और बाजार संपर्क सहायता सहित सहयोग के लिए संस्थागत ढांचा स्थापित करेगा।
इस पहल का महत्व
गर्माहट और टिकाऊपन के लिए प्रसिद्ध एरी रेशम, उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र का एक प्रमुख उत्पाद है। जीआई-टैग प्राप्त कोटा डोरिया के साथ इसके मिश्रण से एक अनूठा कपड़ा तैयार होने की उम्मीद है जो पारंपरिक विरासत और समकालीन फैशन दोनों की भावनाओं को दर्शाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री के विजन के अनुरूप
यह पहल प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के परिवर्तनकारी 5एफ विजन (खेत से रेशे तक, रेशे से कारखाने तक, कारखाने से फैशन तक और फैशन से विदेशों तक) का प्रत्यक्ष उदाहरण है, जो भारतीय किसानों और कारीगरों को वैश्विक बाजारों से जोड़ने वाली एक एकीकृत, संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला की परिकल्पना करता है। पूर्वोत्तर के खेतों और जंगलों से एरी रेशम प्राप्त करके और उसे कैथून में प्रीमियम फैशन फैब्रिक में परिवर्तित करके विश्व को निर्यात करने के माध्यम से, यह सहयोग संपूर्ण 5एफ प्रक्रिया को समाहित करता है।
यह पहल 'मेक इन इंडिया' मिशन के साथ भी मजबूती से जुड़ी हुई है, जो स्वदेशी शिल्प कौशल को बढ़ावा देती है, घरेलू विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करती है और भारत के हथकरघा क्षेत्र को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी शक्ति के रूप में स्थापित करती है। पूर्वोत्तर के एरी रेशम और राजस्थान के कोटा डोरिया जैसी विशिष्ट क्षेत्रीय वस्त्र परंपराओं का यह संगम भारत की समृद्ध और बहुरंगी वस्त्र धरोहर को आधुनिक और प्रीमियम बाजारों में प्रस्तुत करने का सशक्त उदाहरण है।
यह पहल भारत सरकार के ‘एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत’ के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है, जो विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के बुनकरों और कारीगरों के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देते हुए सांस्कृतिक एकीकरण को प्रोत्साहित करती है।