Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Ministry of DoNER Explores Fusion of North-East's Eri Silk with Kota Doria to Create Premium Fabric
Initiative Embodies Prime Minister's 5F Vision and Make in India Mission
17 MAY 2026 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards fostering economic linkages between the North East Region and Rajasthan's iconic textile heritage, Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), along with Shri Piyush Samaria, District Collector, Kota, and Shri Mara Kocho, representing the North Eastern Handicrafts and Handlooms Development Corporation (NEHHDC), visited the Kaithoon Common Facility Centre (CFC) in Kota on May 17, 2026.
The purpose of the visit was to explore the feasibility of blending Eri silk — a prized, peace silk native to the North Eastern Region — with the world-renowned Kota Doria fabric, traditionally crafted at Kaithoon. The proposed fusion aims to develop a distinctive, premium-grade textile that uniquely combines the soft, luxurious texture of Eri silk with the characteristic lightness and transparent weave of Kota Doria, targeting premium market positioning both domestically and internationally.
High-Level Engagement with Lok Sabha Speaker
During the visit, the delegation called upon Shri Om Birla, Hon'ble Speaker of the Lok Sabha, at his residence in Kota. The team, accompanied by select fashion designers from Kota, apprised the Speaker of the innovative textile fusion proposal and its potential to create new livelihood opportunities for artisans of both regions while elevating India's handloom exports on the global stage.
Formal MoU on the Horizon
The initiative is expected to be formalized through a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between NEHHDC and the District Industries Centre (DIC), Government of Rajasthan. The MoU will establish the institutional framework for collaboration, including joint design development, artisan training, and market linkage support.
Significance of the Initiative
Eri silk, known for its warmth, durability, and ethical production, is a flagship product of the North Eastern Region. Its fusion with Kota Doria — a GI-tagged fabric celebrated for its distinctive check patterns and breathability — is expected to produce a one-of-a-kind fabric that speaks to both heritage and contemporary fashion sensibilities.
Aligned with Hon'ble Prime Minister's Vision
This initiative is a direct embodiment of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's transformative 5F Vision — Farm to Fibre, Fibre to Fabric, Fabric to Fashion, Fashion to Foreign — which envisions an integrated, end-to-end value chain that connects Indian farmers and artisans to global markets. By sourcing Eri silk from the farms and forests of the North East and transforming it into a premium fashion fabric at Kaithoon for export to the world, this collaboration traverses the entire 5F continuum.
The initiative also resonates strongly with the Make in India mission, championing indigenous craftsmanship, boosting domestic manufacturing, and positioning India's handloom sector as a globally competitive force. The fusion of two distinct regional textile traditions — Eri silk from the North East and Kota Doria from Rajasthan — is a testament to India's rich and diverse textile heritage being harnessed for modern, premium markets.
This initiative further aligns with the Government of India's vision of "Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat," promoting cultural integration while driving the economic empowerment of weavers and artisans across regions.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت نے شمال مشرق کی ایری سلک کو کوٹہ ڈوریہ کے ساتھ ملا کر پریمیم کپڑا تیار کرنے کے امکانات کا جائزہ لیا
یہ اقدام وزیراعظم کے ایف5 وژن اور “میک اِن انڈیا” مشن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے
17 MAY 2026 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے اور راجستھان کی مشہور ٹیکسٹائل وراثت کے درمیان معاشی روابط کو فروغ دینے کی جانب ایک اہم پیش رفت کے طور پر، شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت (ڈی او این ای آر) کے سیکریٹری جناب سنجے جاجو نے ضلع کلکٹر کوٹا جناب پیوش سماریا اور نارتھ ایسٹرن ہینڈی کرافٹس اینڈ ہینڈلومز ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی) کے نمائندے جناب مارا کوچو کے ہمراہ 17 مئی 2026 کو کوٹا کے کیتھون کامن فیسیلٹی سینٹر (سی ایف سی) کا دورہ کیا۔
اس دورے کا مقصد ایری سلک — جو شمال مشرقی خطے کا ایک قیمتی اور “پیِس سلک” کہلاتا ہے — کو کوٹہ ڈوریہ کپڑے کے ساتھ ملانے کے امکانات کا جائزہ لینا تھا، جو روایتی طور پر کیتھون میں تیار کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس مجوزہ امتزاج کا مقصد ایک منفرد اور پریمیم معیار کا ٹیکسٹائل تیار کرنا ہے، جو ایری سلک کی نرم اور پرتعیش ساخت کو کوٹا ڈوریہ کی ہلکی اور باریک بنائی کے ساتھ جوڑ کر مقامی اور بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں ایک اعلیٰ درجے کی مصنوعات کے طور پر پیش کیا جا سکے۔
لوک سبھا اسپیکر سے اعلیٰ سطحی ملاقات
اس دورے کے دوران وفد نے کوٹہ میں واقع اپنی رہائش گاہ پر لوک سبھا کے معزز اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا سے ملاقات کی۔ اس موقع پر کوٹہ کے منتخب فیشن ڈیزائنرز بھی موجود تھے۔ وفد نے اسپیکر کو اس جدید ٹیکسٹائل فیوژن منصوبے سے آگاہ کیا اور بتایا کہ یہ اقدام دونوں خطوں کے دستکاروں کے لیے روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی سطح پر بھارت کی ہینڈلوم برآمدات کو بھی فروغ دے سکتا ہے۔
مفاہمتی یادداشت جلد متوقع
اس اقدام کے تحت شمال مشرقی خطے کی نارتھ ایسٹرن ہینڈی کرافٹس اینڈ ہینڈلومز ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی) اور راجستھان حکومت کے ڈسٹرکٹ انڈسٹریز سینٹر (ڈی آئی سی) کے درمیان ایک مفاہمتی یادداشت (ایم او یو) کے ذریعے باضابطہ شکل اختیار کرنے کی توقع ہے۔ اس مفاہمتی یاد داشت کے تحت باہمی تعاون کے لیے ایک مضبوط ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک قائم کیا جائے گا، جس میں مشترکہ ڈیزائن ڈیولپمنٹ، دستکاروں کی تربیت اور مارکیٹ لنکیج سپورٹ جیسے اہم امور شامل ہوں گے۔
اس اقدام کی اہمیت
ایری سلک، جو اپنی حرارت برقرار رکھنے کی صلاحیت، پائیداری اور اخلاقی پیداوار کے لیے مشہور ہے، شمال مشرقی خطے کی ایک نمایاں مصنوعات ہے۔ اس کا کوٹا ڈوریہ کے ساتھ امتزاج، جو اپنی منفرد چیک ڈیزائن اورہوا دار ہونے کی خصوصیت کے لیے جی آئی ٹیگ یافتہ کپڑا ہے، ایک ایسا منفرد اور اعلیٰ معیار کا فیبرک تیار کرنے کی توقع رکھتا ہے جو روایتی ورثے اور جدید فیشن دونوں کی عکاسی کرے گا۔
معزز وزیراعظم کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ
یہ اقدام وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تبدیلی لانے والے ایف 5 وژن کی براہِ راست عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔فارم ٹو فائبر،فائبر ٹو فیبرک ، فیبرک ٹو فیشن، فیشن ٹو فورین جو ایک مربوط اور مکمل ویلیو چین کا تصور پیش کرتا ہے، جس کے ذریعے بھارتی کسانوں اور دستکاروں کو عالمی منڈیوں سے جوڑا جاتا ہے۔ شمال مشرق کے کھیتوں اور جنگلات سے ایری سلک کی فراہمی اور اسے کیتھون میں پریمیم فیشن فیبرک میں تبدیل کر کے عالمی برآمدات تک پہنچانا اس پورے ایف5 تسلسل کو مکمل کرتا ہے۔
یہ اقدام “میک اِن انڈیا” مشن سے بھی ہم آہنگ ہے، جو مقامی دستکاری کو فروغ دیتا ہے، ملکی پیداوار کو مضبوط کرتا ہے اور بھارت کے ہینڈلوم سیکٹر کو عالمی سطح پر ایک مسابقتی قوت کے طور پر پیش کرتا ہے۔ شمال مشرق کی ایری سلک اور راجستھان کی کوٹا ڈوریہ جیسی دو مختلف علاقائی ٹیکسٹائل روایات کا امتزاج بھارت کے بھرپور اور متنوع ٹیکسٹائل ورثے کو جدید اور پریمیم مارکیٹوں کے لیے بروئے کار لانے کی ایک روشن مثال ہے۔
یہ اقدام حکومتِ ہند کے وژن “ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت” سے بھی مطابقت رکھتا ہے، جو ثقافتی یکجہتی کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف خطوں کے ویورز اور دستکاروں کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کا مقصد رکھتا ہے۔