Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles loss of lives due to a mishap in Lakhimpur Kheri, Uttar Pradesh
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
18 MAY 2026 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister expressed grief over the loss of lives due to mishap in Lakhimpur Kheri, Uttar Pradesh. Extending his heartfelt condolences to the families who lost their loved ones in the tragic incident, the Prime Minister also prayed for the swift recovery of those injured.
Shri Modi also announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 to the injured.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Deeply pained to hear about a mishap in Lakhimpur Kheri, Uttar Pradesh. My condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. May the injured recover at the earliest.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్.. లఖింపూర్ ఖేరీలో దుర్ఘటన... ప్రాణనష్టంపై సంతాపం తెలిపిన ప్రధానమంత్రి పీఎంఎన్ఆర్ఎఫ్ నుంచి ఎక్స్‌గ్రేషియాను ప్రకటించిన ప్రధాని
18 MAY 2026 1:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్.. లఖింపూర్ ఖేరీలో దుర్ఘటన కారణంగా ప్రాణనష్టం వాటిల్లడం పట్ల ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ విచారాన్ని వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఈ విషాద ఘటనలో ఆత్మీయులను కోల్పోయిన కుటుంబాలకు ప్రధాని సంతాపాన్ని తెలిపారు. గాయపడిన వారు త్వరగా కోలుకోవాలని ఆయన ప్రార్థించారు.
మృతుల కుటుంబాలకు పీఎంఎన్ఆర్ఎఫ్ నుంచి రూ.2 లక్షల చొప్పున, గాయపడ్డ వారికి రూ.50,000 వంతున ఎక్స్‌గ్రేషియా ఇస్తామని శ్రీ మోదీ ప్రకటించారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్‌’లో ఒక సందేశాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి పొందుపరుస్తూ,
‘‘ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్.. లఖింపూర్ ఖేరీలో దుర్ఘటన గురించి తెలిసి ఎంతో బాధ పడ్డాను. ఆత్మీయులను కోల్పోయిన వారికి సంతాపాన్ని తెలియజేస్తున్నాను. గాయపడిన వారు త్వరగా కోలుకోవాలని కోరుకుంటున్నాను.
మృతుల కుటుంబాలకు పీఎంఎన్ఆర్ఎఫ్ నుంచి రూ.2 లక్షల చొప్పున, గాయపడిన వారికి రూ.50,000 వంతున ఎక్స్‌గ్రేషియా ఇస్తారు: ప్రధానమంత్రి’’ అని పేర్కొన్నారు.