Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles loss of lives due to a mishap in Lakhimpur Kheri, Uttar Pradesh
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
18 MAY 2026 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister expressed grief over the loss of lives due to mishap in Lakhimpur Kheri, Uttar Pradesh. Extending his heartfelt condolences to the families who lost their loved ones in the tragic incident, the Prime Minister also prayed for the swift recovery of those injured.
Shri Modi also announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 to the injured.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Deeply pained to hear about a mishap in Lakhimpur Kheri, Uttar Pradesh. My condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. May the injured recover at the earliest.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઉત્તર પ્રદેશમાં લખીમપુર ખીરી અકસ્માતમાં થયેલી જાનહાનિ પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
પીએમએ પીએમએનઆરએફ તરફથી સહાયની જાહેરાત કરી
18 MAY 2026 1:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઉત્તર પ્રદેશમાં લખીમપુર ખીરી અકસ્માતમાં થયેલી જાનહાનિ પર ઊંડો શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે. આ દુ:ખદ ઘટનામાં પોતાના પ્રિયજનો ગુમાવનારા પરિવારો પ્રત્યે હૃદયપૂર્વક સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઘાયલોના ઝડપી સ્વસ્થ થવા માટે પણ પ્રાર્થના કરી છે.
શ્રી મોદીએ પીએમએનઆરએફ તરફથી મૃતકોના પરિવારજનોને ₹2 લાખ અને ઘાયલોને ₹50,000ની સહાયની જાહેરાત પણ કરી છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કરી:
"ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના લખીમપુર ખીરીમાં થયેલા અકસ્માત વિશે સાંભળીને ખૂબ દુઃખ થયું. જેમણે પોતાના પ્રિયજનો ગુમાવ્યા છે તેમના પ્રત્યે મારી સંવેદના. ઘાયલોના ઝડપથી સ્વસ્થ થવાની હું પ્રાર્થના કરું છું.
PMNRF તરફથી દરેક મૃતકના સગાને ₹2 લાખની સહાય આપવામાં આવશે. ઘાયલોને ₹50,000 આપવામાં આવશે: PM @narendramodi"