Ministry of Law and Justice
BRICS SENIOR OFFICIALS’ MEETING AND JUSTICE MINISTERS’ MEETING ON STRENGTHENING ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION THROUGH CAPACITY BUILDING IN MEDIATION AND ARBITRATION
18 MAY 2026 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India, under the aegis of India’s BRICS Chairship, is hosting the BRICS Senior Officials’ Meeting (SOM) on 19–20 May 2026, followed by the BRICS Justice Ministers’ Meeting (JMM) on 21–22 May 2026 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. India will chair BRICS Justice Ministers’ Meeting this year.
The SOM will bring together senior officials from BRICS member States—Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa to deliberate on priority ADR‑related issues, including institutional mediation, arbitration reforms, and the role of ADR in commercial and public‑sector disputes. The discussions will also examine the implementation of ADR‑centric reforms, which have been highlighted in BRICS forums as model interventions for reducing case backlogs and enhancing timely, cost‑effective dispute resolution.
The JMM will provide a ministerial platform for BRICS Ministers of Justice to adopt a Joint Statement on ADR‑led Cooperation in the BRICS Framework, setting out concrete commitments to share best practices, strengthen institutional capacity, and explore collaborative ADR‑related initiatives such as training programmes, model rules, and digital dispute‑resolution platforms. The meetings underscore India’s leadership in promoting ADR as a core component of modern legal‑system reform and as a vital tool for delivering accessible, speedy and affordable justice to citizens.
The choice of Gandhinagar, Gujarat, as the venue reflects the city’s emergence as a hub for major international legal and multilateral events under India’s 2026 BRICS Chairship.
Key objectives and expected outcomes:
The BRICS Justice Ministers will promote dialogue and cooperation on Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR), particularly mediation and arbitration, by facilitating exchange of best practices, policy approaches, and institutional experiences; strengthening professional capacity and institutional ecosystems through training, professional exchanges, joint workshops, and knowledge sharing platforms for mediators, arbitrators, judges, government legal officers, and legal professionals; enhancing court referred and pre litigation mediation; fostering institutional cooperation among arbitration centres, mediation institutions, and legal training bodies; leveraging digital technologies to improve accessibility, efficiency, supporting cooperation on cross border commercial disputes; advancing legal research and comparative study of BRICS jurisprudence to harmonise laws on trade, and environment; and promoting training for government legal officers.
The meetings will include plenary sessions, and bilateral exchanges aimed at concrete cooperation initiatives, capacity‑building projects, and institutional linkages. Outcomes will be consolidated in a Declaration of the Justice Ministers of the BRICS Countries on Strengthening Alternative Dispute Resolution through Capacity Building in Mediation and Arbitration”.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
برکس کے سینئر حکام اور انصاف کے وزراء کی میڈیا اور آربٹریشن میں صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعے الٹرنیٹیو ڈسپیوٹ حل کو مضبوط کرنےکے سلسلے میں میٹنگ
18 MAY 2026 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت کے قانونی امور کا محکمہ ، ہندوستان کی برکس صدارت میں ، 20-19 مئی 2026 کو برکس سینئر آفیشلز میٹنگ (ایس او ایم) کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے، جس کے بعد 22-21 مئی 2026 کو گجرات کےگاندھی نگر میں برکس کے وزرائے انصاف کی میٹنگ (جے ایم ایم) کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا ۔ ہندوستان اس سال برکس کے وزرائے انصاف کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کرے گا ۔
ایس او ایم میں برکس کے رکن ممالک-برازیل ، روس ، بھارت ، چین اور جنوبی افریقہ کے سینئر عہدیدارشرکت کریں گے ۔ وہ ادارہ جاتی ثالثی ، ثالثی اصلاحات اور تجارتی اور سرکاری شعبے کے تنازعات میں اے ڈی آر کے کردار سمیت اے ڈی آر (متبادل تنازعات کے حل) سے متعلق ترجیحی امور پر غور و خوض کریں گے ۔ بات چیت میں اے ڈی آر پر مرکوز اصلاحات کے نفاذ کا بھی جائزہ لیا جائے گا ۔ ان اصلاحات کو برکس فورموں پر زیر التواء مقدمات کو کم کرنے اور بروقت ، سستی تنازعات کے حل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ‘ماڈل اقدامات’کے طور پر بیان کیا گیا ہے ۔
جے ایم ایم برکس کے وزرائے انصاف کیلئے ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے، جہاں وہ ‘برکس فریم ورک کے اندر اے ڈی آر پر مبنی تعاون’پر مشترکہ بیان اپنا سکتے ہیں ۔ یہ بیان بہترین طورطریقوں کو مشترک کرنے ، ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو مستحکم کرنے اور اے ڈی آر سے متعلق باہمی تعاون کے اقدامات جیسے تربیتی پروگرام ، ماڈل رولز اور ڈیجیٹل تنازعات کے حل کے پلیٹ فارم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ٹھوس وعدے طے کرے گا ۔ یہ ملاقاتیں اے ڈی آر کو جدید قانونی نظام میں اصلاحات کے ایک بنیادی جزو کے طور پر اور شہریوں کو قابل رسائی ، تیز رفتار اور فوری انصاف فراہم کرنے کے ایک اہم ذریعہ کے طور پر فروغ دینے میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں ۔
میٹنگ کے مقام کے طور پرگجرات کے گاندھی نگر کا انتخاب اس بات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ 2026 میں ہندوستان کی برکس صدارت کے تحت یہ شہر بڑے بین الاقوامی قانونی اور کثیرالجہتی پروگراموں کی میزبانی کے لیے ایک بڑے مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے ۔
اہم مقاصد اور متوقع نتائج:
برکس کے وزرائے انصاف متبادل تنازعات کے حل (اے ڈی آر) خاص طور پر ثالثی اور ثالثی پر بات چیت اور تعاون کو فروغ دیں گے ، جس کے لیے وہ بہترین طور طریقوں ، پالیسی نقطہ نظر اور ادارہ جاتی تجربات کے تبادلے میں سہولت فراہم کریں گے ۔اس کےعلاوہ ثالثوں ، ججوں ، سرکاری قانونی افسران اور قانونی پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے تربیت ، پیشہ ورانہ تبادلے ، مشترکہ ورکشاپس اور علم کے اشتراک کے فورموں کے ذریعے کاروباری صلاحیت اور ادارہ جاتی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانا ، عدالت کو حوالہ دینا اور مقدمے سے پہلے کی ثالثی کو فروغ دینا ؛ ثالثی مراکز ، ثالثی اداروں اور قانونی تربیتی اداروں کے درمیان ادارہ جاتی تعاون کو فروغ دینا، سرحد پار تجارتی تنازعات پر تعاون کی حمایت کرنے اور رسائی ، کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کا فائدہ اٹھانا ، تجارت اور ماحولیات سے متعلق قوانین کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے برکس فقہ کی جدید قانونی تحقیق اور تقابلی مطالعہ اور سرکاری قانونی افسران کے لیے تربیت کو فروغ دیں گے ۔
میٹنگوں میں مکمل اجلاس اور دو طرفہ تبادلے شامل ہوں گے جن کا مقصد ٹھوس تعاون کے اقدامات ، صلاحیت سازی کے منصوبے اور ادارہ جاتی روابط قائم کرنا ہے ۔ ان میٹنگوں کے نتائج برکس ممالک کے وزرائے انصاف کے اعلامیے میں مرتب کیے جائیں گے جس کا عنوان ‘‘ثالثی اور ثالثی میں صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعے متبادل تنازعات کے حل کو مضبوط کرنا’’ ہے ۔