Ministry of Law and Justice
BRICS SENIOR OFFICIALS’ MEETING AND JUSTICE MINISTERS’ MEETING ON STRENGTHENING ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION THROUGH CAPACITY BUILDING IN MEDIATION AND ARBITRATION
18 MAY 2026 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India, under the aegis of India’s BRICS Chairship, is hosting the BRICS Senior Officials’ Meeting (SOM) on 19–20 May 2026, followed by the BRICS Justice Ministers’ Meeting (JMM) on 21–22 May 2026 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. India will chair BRICS Justice Ministers’ Meeting this year.
The SOM will bring together senior officials from BRICS member States—Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa to deliberate on priority ADR‑related issues, including institutional mediation, arbitration reforms, and the role of ADR in commercial and public‑sector disputes. The discussions will also examine the implementation of ADR‑centric reforms, which have been highlighted in BRICS forums as model interventions for reducing case backlogs and enhancing timely, cost‑effective dispute resolution.
The JMM will provide a ministerial platform for BRICS Ministers of Justice to adopt a Joint Statement on ADR‑led Cooperation in the BRICS Framework, setting out concrete commitments to share best practices, strengthen institutional capacity, and explore collaborative ADR‑related initiatives such as training programmes, model rules, and digital dispute‑resolution platforms. The meetings underscore India’s leadership in promoting ADR as a core component of modern legal‑system reform and as a vital tool for delivering accessible, speedy and affordable justice to citizens.
The choice of Gandhinagar, Gujarat, as the venue reflects the city’s emergence as a hub for major international legal and multilateral events under India’s 2026 BRICS Chairship.
Key objectives and expected outcomes:
The BRICS Justice Ministers will promote dialogue and cooperation on Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR), particularly mediation and arbitration, by facilitating exchange of best practices, policy approaches, and institutional experiences; strengthening professional capacity and institutional ecosystems through training, professional exchanges, joint workshops, and knowledge sharing platforms for mediators, arbitrators, judges, government legal officers, and legal professionals; enhancing court referred and pre litigation mediation; fostering institutional cooperation among arbitration centres, mediation institutions, and legal training bodies; leveraging digital technologies to improve accessibility, efficiency, supporting cooperation on cross border commercial disputes; advancing legal research and comparative study of BRICS jurisprudence to harmonise laws on trade, and environment; and promoting training for government legal officers.
The meetings will include plenary sessions, and bilateral exchanges aimed at concrete cooperation initiatives, capacity‑building projects, and institutional linkages. Outcomes will be consolidated in a Declaration of the Justice Ministers of the BRICS Countries on Strengthening Alternative Dispute Resolution through Capacity Building in Mediation and Arbitration”.

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿਚੋਲਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿਕਲਪਕ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ
18 MAY 2026 1:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ 19-20 ਮਈ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ (SOM) ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 21-22 ਮਈ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ (JMM) ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ - ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ, ਰੂਸ, ਭਾਰਤ, ਚੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਾਲਸੀ, ਸਾਲਸੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਲਪਕ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ (ਏਡੀਆਰ) ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਵਾਲੇ ਏਡੀਆਰ-ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਡੀਆਰ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਫੋਰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ, ਲਾਗਤ-ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਂਝੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ (ਜੇਐੱਮਐੱਮ) ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਲਪਕ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਜੁਆਇੰਟ ਸਟੇਟਮੈਂਟ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ, ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਨਿਯਮ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਏਡੀਆਰ-ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਠੋਸ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ, ਜਲਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਸਤਾ ਨਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਾਧਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਏਡੀਆਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਆਯੋਜਨ ਸਥਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ 2026 ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਆਯੋਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਉਭਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਕਲਪਕ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ (ਏਡੀਆਰ), ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਿਚੋਲਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲਸੀ 'ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਹ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਿਆ ਅਭਿਆਸਾ, ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੇ; ਸਾਲਸਾਂ, ਜੱਜਾਂ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ, ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ-ਸਾਂਝੇਕਰਣ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਈਕੋ-ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ; ਅਦਾਲਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰੈਫਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਵਿਚੋਲਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਗੇ; ਵਿਚੋਲਗੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ, ਵਿਚੋਲਗੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ; ਸਰਹੱਦ ਪਾਰ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣਗੇ; ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਨਿਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਲਨਾਤਮਕ ਅਧਿਐਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਗੇ; ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਠੋਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ "ਵਿਚੋਲਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਲਪਿਕ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ" ਥੀਮ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਪੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਕਲਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।