Ministry of Law and Justice
BRICS SENIOR OFFICIALS’ MEETING AND JUSTICE MINISTERS’ MEETING ON STRENGTHENING ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION THROUGH CAPACITY BUILDING IN MEDIATION AND ARBITRATION
18 MAY 2026 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India, under the aegis of India’s BRICS Chairship, is hosting the BRICS Senior Officials’ Meeting (SOM) on 19–20 May 2026, followed by the BRICS Justice Ministers’ Meeting (JMM) on 21–22 May 2026 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. India will chair BRICS Justice Ministers’ Meeting this year.
The SOM will bring together senior officials from BRICS member States—Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa to deliberate on priority ADR‑related issues, including institutional mediation, arbitration reforms, and the role of ADR in commercial and public‑sector disputes. The discussions will also examine the implementation of ADR‑centric reforms, which have been highlighted in BRICS forums as model interventions for reducing case backlogs and enhancing timely, cost‑effective dispute resolution.
The JMM will provide a ministerial platform for BRICS Ministers of Justice to adopt a Joint Statement on ADR‑led Cooperation in the BRICS Framework, setting out concrete commitments to share best practices, strengthen institutional capacity, and explore collaborative ADR‑related initiatives such as training programmes, model rules, and digital dispute‑resolution platforms. The meetings underscore India’s leadership in promoting ADR as a core component of modern legal‑system reform and as a vital tool for delivering accessible, speedy and affordable justice to citizens.
The choice of Gandhinagar, Gujarat, as the venue reflects the city’s emergence as a hub for major international legal and multilateral events under India’s 2026 BRICS Chairship.
Key objectives and expected outcomes:
The BRICS Justice Ministers will promote dialogue and cooperation on Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR), particularly mediation and arbitration, by facilitating exchange of best practices, policy approaches, and institutional experiences; strengthening professional capacity and institutional ecosystems through training, professional exchanges, joint workshops, and knowledge sharing platforms for mediators, arbitrators, judges, government legal officers, and legal professionals; enhancing court referred and pre litigation mediation; fostering institutional cooperation among arbitration centres, mediation institutions, and legal training bodies; leveraging digital technologies to improve accessibility, efficiency, supporting cooperation on cross border commercial disputes; advancing legal research and comparative study of BRICS jurisprudence to harmonise laws on trade, and environment; and promoting training for government legal officers.
The meetings will include plenary sessions, and bilateral exchanges aimed at concrete cooperation initiatives, capacity‑building projects, and institutional linkages. Outcomes will be consolidated in a Declaration of the Justice Ministers of the BRICS Countries on Strengthening Alternative Dispute Resolution through Capacity Building in Mediation and Arbitration”.

કાયદો અને ન્યાય મંત્રાલય
મધ્યસ્થી અને આર્બિટ્રેશનમાં ક્ષમતા વિકાસ દ્વારા વૈકલ્પિક વિવાદ નિરાકરણને મજબૂત બનાવવા અંગે BRICS વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ અને ન્યાય મંત્રીઓની બેઠક
18 MAY 2026 1:53PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના કાયદા અને ન્યાય મંત્રાલય, કાયદાકીય બાબતોનો વિભાગ, ભારતની બ્રિક્સ અધ્યક્ષતા હેઠળ, 19-20 મે, 2026ના રોજ બ્રિક્સ વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓની બેઠક (SOM)નું આયોજન કરી રહ્યા છે, ત્યારબાદ 21-22 મે, 2026ના રોજ ગુજરાતના ગાંધીનગરમાં બ્રિક્સ ન્યાય મંત્રીઓની બેઠક (JMM) યોજાશે. આ વર્ષે ભારત BRICS ન્યાય મંત્રીઓની બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે.
SOM ADR (વૈકલ્પિક વિવાદ નિરાકરણ) સંબંધિત પ્રાથમિકતા મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરવા માટે BRICS સભ્ય દેશો - બ્રાઝિલ, રશિયા, ભારત, ચીન અને સાઉથ આફ્રિકા -ના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓને એકસાથે લાવશે, જેમાં સંસ્થાકીય મધ્યસ્થી, મધ્યસ્થી સુધારણા અને વાણિજ્યિક અને જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના વિવાદોમાં ADRની ભૂમિકાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. ચર્ચાઓ ADR-કેન્દ્રિત સુધારાઓના અમલીકરણની પણ સમીક્ષા કરશે, જેને BRICS ફોરમમાં કેસોના બેકલોગને ઘટાડવા અને સમયસર અને ખર્ચ-અસરકારક રીતે વિવાદોનું નિરાકરણ કરવા માટે "મોડેલ હસ્તક્ષેપો" તરીકે પ્રકાશિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
JMM બ્રિક્સના ન્યાય મંત્રીઓને બ્રિક્સ માળખામાં ADR-આધારિત સહકાર પર સંયુક્ત નિવેદન અપનાવવા માટે એક પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડશે. આ નિવેદન શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓ શેર કરવા, સંસ્થાકીય ક્ષમતાને મજબૂત કરવા અને ADR સંબંધિત સહયોગી પહેલો - જેમ કે તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમો, મોડેલ નિયમો અને ડિજિટલ વિવાદ નિરાકરણ પ્લેટફોર્મ - શોધવા માટે નક્કર પ્રતિબદ્ધતાઓ રજૂ કરશે. આ બેઠકો આધુનિક કાનૂની પ્રણાલી સુધારણાના મુખ્ય ઘટક તરીકે અને નાગરિકોને સુલભ, ઝડપી અને સસ્તું ન્યાય પ્રદાન કરવાના મહત્વપૂર્ણ માધ્યમ તરીકે ADRને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં ભારતના નેતૃત્વ પર ભાર મૂકે છે.
ગુજરાતના ગાંધીનગરની સ્થળ તરીકે પસંદગી ભારતના 2026 BRICS અધ્યક્ષતા હેઠળ મુખ્ય આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય કાનૂની અને બહુપક્ષીય કાર્યક્રમો માટે શહેરના ઉદભવને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ્યો અને અપેક્ષિત પરિણામો:
BRICS ન્યાય મંત્રીઓ શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓ, નીતિ અભિગમો અને સંસ્થાકીય અનુભવોના આદાનપ્રદાનને સરળ બનાવીને વૈકલ્પિક વિવાદ નિરાકરણ (ADR) - ખાસ કરીને મધ્યસ્થી અને પંચનિર્ણય - પર સંવાદ અને સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે; મધ્યસ્થી, પંચનિર્ણાયકો, ન્યાયાધીશો, સરકારી કાનૂની અધિકારીઓ અને કાનૂની વ્યાવસાયિકો માટે તાલીમ, વ્યાવસાયિક આદાનપ્રદાન, સંયુક્ત કાર્યશાળાઓ અને જ્ઞાન-આદાનપ્રદાન મંચ દ્વારા વ્યાવસાયિક ક્ષમતા અને સંસ્થાકીય ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત બનાવશે; કોર્ટ-નિર્દેશિત અને પ્રી-ટ્રાયલ મધ્યસ્થીનો પ્રચાર કરશે; મધ્યસ્થી કેન્દ્રો, મધ્યસ્થી સંસ્થાઓ અને કાનૂની તાલીમ સંસ્થાઓ વચ્ચે સંસ્થાકીય સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે; ઍક્સેસ અને કાર્યક્ષમતા સુધારવા માટે ડિજિટલ તકનીકોનો ઉપયોગ કરશે, અને ક્રોસ-બોર્ડર વાણિજ્યિક વિવાદો પર સહકારને ટેકો આપશે; વેપાર અને પર્યાવરણીય કાયદાઓને સુમેળ બનાવવા માટે બ્રિક્સ ન્યાયશાસ્ત્રના કાનૂની સંશોધન અને તુલનાત્મક અભ્યાસને આગળ વધારશે; અને સરકારી કાનૂની અધિકારીઓની તાલીમને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
આ બેઠકોમાં નક્કર સહયોગ પહેલ, ક્ષમતા-નિર્માણ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ અને સંસ્થાકીય જોડાણો સ્થાપિત કરવાના હેતુથી પૂર્ણ સત્રો અને દ્વિપક્ષીય આદાનપ્રદાનનો સમાવેશ થશે. આ બેઠકોના પરિણામો BRICS દેશોના ન્યાય મંત્રીઓના ઘોષણામાં સંકલિત કરવામાં આવશે, જેનું શીર્ષક છે: "મધ્યસ્થતા અને પંચનિર્ણયમાં ક્ષમતા-નિર્માણ દ્વારા વૈકલ્પિક વિવાદ નિરાકરણને મજબૂત બનાવવું".