Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava Addresses Diamond Jubilee Valedictory Function of HLL Lifecare Limited, Commemorating Six Decades of Distinguished Service to the Nation
HLL Lifecare Limited Advancing Inclusive, Affordable and Quality Healthcare in Line with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Vision: Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava
HLL Lifecare Limited Demonstrates Exemplary Service During Crises, Including Operation Sindoor: Union Health Secretary
HLL Lifecare Limited Signs MoUs with Indian Institute of Technology Bombay and Indian Institute of Technology Madras to Advance Healthcare Innovation and Research Collaboration
Union Health Secretary Unveils Upgraded Menstrual Cup Manufacturing Facility at HLL Lifecare Limited’s Akkulam Unit in Thiruvananthapuram
18 MAY 2026 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family welfare, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, addressed the Diamond Jubilee Valedictory Function of HLL Lifecare Limited today in HLL Peroorkada Factory, Thiruvananthapuram, marking the organisation’s 60 years of dedicated service in advancing public health in India.
Established in 1966, HLL Lifecare Limited has played a pioneering role in supporting India’s public health mission. From its early contributions to the National Family Planning Programme to its diversified presence across healthcare products, diagnostics, infrastructure development, and social marketing, the organisation has consistently demonstrated excellence, innovation, and commitment to public service.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary, underscored the deep trust reposed by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in HLL Lifecare Limited, noting that the organisation has consistently lived up to this confidence through its unwavering commitment to the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister which is ensuring inclusive, affordable, and quality healthcare for all.
She commended HLL for its continuous evolution and responsiveness to emerging healthcare needs, observing that the organisation has demonstrated a unique ability to identify critical gaps in the system and address them through practical, impactful interventions. She emphasized that while such initiatives may not always be revolutionary in scale, their cumulative impact, particularly in improving the lives of women and patients, plays a transformative role in strengthening the nation’s healthcare framework.
Highlighting the Ministry’s confidence in HLL, she noted that this trust is further reflected in the strong support and association of the Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare with key initiatives such as the AMRIT (Affordable Medicines and Reliable Implants for Treatment) Pharmacy network, which recently marked a decade of service. She observed that such initiatives, alongside the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana, have significantly enhanced access to affordable medicines across the country.
She further stated that the AMRIT Pharmacies have enabled the Ministry to ensure the availability of critical medicines—including cancer drugs, branded medicines, and essential medical devices—at prices 50 percent lower than prevailing market rates, thereby providing tangible financial relief to patients and their families.
Recalling HLL’s commendable role during times of crisis, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava highlighted the organisation’s swift and coordinated response during Operation Sindoor, wherein essential medical equipment, BHISHM cubes, and medicines were promptly delivered to the states of Jammu and Kashmir and Punjab. She noted that such efforts reflect HLL’s operational readiness, commitment, and capacity to serve the nation in times of exigency.
She emphasized that the true measure of an institution lies in its ability to rise to challenges during critical moments, and in this regard, HLL has set a benchmark in public service delivery.
Concluding her remarks, she lauded the organisation for rendering its services with the highest standards of transparency, integrity, and dedication, reaffirming the Ministry’s continued confidence in HLL Lifecare Limited as a key partner in advancing India’s public health objectives.
A major highlight of the valedictory function was the release of a commemorative coin marking the completion of six decades of HLL’s distinguished journey as one of India’s leading healthcare public sector enterprises, symbolising its enduring legacy and national significance.
The event also witnessed the exchange of Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) between HLL Lifecare Limited and premier institutions, including Indian Institute of Technology Bombay and Indian Institute of Technology Madras, aimed at fostering collaborative research, advancing healthcare innovation, and accelerating the development of cutting-edge technologies tailored to India’s public health needs.
Reinforcing its commitment to affordable healthcare solutions and social impact, HLL announced a series of key product and service initiatives during the event. These included the relaunch of the Hydrocephalus Shunt, the launch of the HLL Parivarthan Wellness Clinic, the introduction of HLL Water, and the rollout of ‘Happy Days’ Compostable Sanitary Napkins—each reflecting the organisation’s continued focus on accessibility, sustainability, and innovation-driven public health interventions.
The programme further featured the inauguration of the upgraded menstrual cup manufacturing facility at HLL’s Akkulam Factory in Thiruvananthapuram by the Union Health Secretary. The upgraded facility underscores HLL’s commitment to advancing women’s health, promoting environmentally sustainable menstrual hygiene solutions, and strengthening indigenous manufacturing excellence in line with national priorities.
During the occasion, Union Health Secretary Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava visited HLL Lifecare Limited’s PFT and AFT facilities, where she was received by senior officials and briefed on key operations.
She undertook detailed factory tours of both units, interacting with teams and reviewing manufacturing processes, while appreciating HLL’s commitment to quality, efficiency, and indigenous production.
The event was attended by senior officials from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, leadership of HLL Lifecare Limited, representatives from partner institutions, and distinguished stakeholders from the public health and healthcare sectors.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی سکریٹری صحت محترمہ پُنیاسلیلاسریواستو نے ایچ ایل ایل لائف کیئر لمیٹڈ کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کیا، جو قوم کی خدمت میں شاندار کارکردگی کے چھ دہائیوں کی یاد میں منعقد کی گئی
ایچ ایل ایل لائف کیئر لمیٹڈ معزز وزیرِاعظم کے وژن کے مطابق جامع، سستی اور معیاری صحت کی سہولیات کو فروغ دے رہا ہے: محترمہ پُنیاسلیلاسریواستو
ایچ ایل ایل لائف کیئر لمیٹڈ نے آپریشن سندور سمیت بحرانوں کے دوران مثالی خدمات کا مظاہرہ کیا: مرکزی سکریٹری صحت
ایچ ایل ایل لائف کیئر لمیٹڈ نے صحت کے شعبے میں اختراع اور تحقیقاتی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی بمبئی اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی مدراس کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے
مرکزی سکریٹری صحت نے ترواننت پورم میں ایچ ایل ایل لائف کیئر لمیٹڈ کے اکولم یونٹ میں ماہواری کپ بنانے کی جدید ترین سہولت کی نقاب کشائی کی
18 MAY 2026 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی سکریٹری صحت ، وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود، محترمہ پُنیا سلیلا سریواستو آج ترواننت پورم کے ایچ ایل ایل پیروورکڈا فیکٹری میں ایچ ایل ایل لائف کیئر لمیٹڈ کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کیا، جو بھارت میں صحتِ عامہ کے فروغ میں تنظیم کی 60 سالہ وقف خدمات کی علامت ہے۔
1966 میں قائم ہونے والی ایچ ایل ایل لائف کیئر لمیٹڈ نے بھارت کے عوامی صحت مشن کی حمایت میں ایک پیش رو کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ قومی خاندانی منصوبہ بندی پروگرام میں اپنی ابتدائی خدمات سے لے کر صحت سے متعلق مصنوعات، تشخیصی خدمات، انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی اور سماجی مارکیٹنگ تک اپنی متنوع موجودگی کے ذریعے اس ادارے نے مسلسل بہترین کارکردگی، جدت اور عوامی خدمت کے عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی صحت سکریٹری محترمہ پُنیا سلِیلا سریواستو نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود نے ایچ ایل ایل لائف کیئر لمیٹڈ پر جو گہرا اعتماد کیا ہے، اس ادارے نے ہمیشہ اس اعتماد پر پورا اترتے ہوئے معزز وزیرِاعظم کے وژن کے مطابق جامع، سستی اور معیاری صحت کی سہولیات سب کے لیے یقینی بنانے کے عزم کے ساتھ مسلسل خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔
انہوں نے ایچ ایل ایل کی مسلسل ترقی اور ابھرتی ہوئی صحت کی ضروریات کے مطابق اس کی بروقت جواب دہی کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ یہ ادارہ صحت کے نظام میں موجود اہم خلا کی نشاندہی کرنے اور انہیں عملی اور مؤثر اقدامات کے ذریعے پورا کرنے کی منفرد صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اگرچہ ایسی پہلیں ہمیشہ بڑے پیمانے پر انقلابی نوعیت کی نہیں ہوتیں، لیکن ان کا مجموعی اثر خصوصاً خواتین اور مریضوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے میں ایک تبدیلی لانے والا کردار ادا کرتا ہے، جو ملک کے صحت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔
انہوں نے ایچ ایل ایل پر وزارت کے اعتماد کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ بھروسہ اس بات سے بھی ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ مرکزی وزیرِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود نے اے ایم آر آئی ٹی (سستی ادویات اور قابلِ اعتماد امپلانٹس برائے علاج) فارمیسی نیٹ ورک جیسی اہم پہلوں کو بھرپور حمایت اور وابستگی فراہم کی ہے، جس نے حال ہی میں اپنی دس سالہ خدمات مکمل کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسی پہلیں، ساتھ ہی وزیرِاعظم بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا کے ساتھ مل کر ملک بھر میں سستی ادویات تک رسائی کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوئی ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ امرت فارمیسیوں نے وزارت کو کینسر کی دوائیوں ، برانڈڈ ادویات اور ضروری طبی آلات سمیت اہم ادویات کی موجودہ مارکیٹ کی قیمتوں سے 50 فیصد کم قیمتوں پر دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے قابل بنایا ہے ، جس سے مریضوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو ٹھوس مالی راحت فراہم ہوتی ہے ۔
بحران کے وقت ایچ ایل ایل کے قابل ستائش کردار کو یاد کرتے ہوئے محترمہ پنیا سلیلا سریواستو نے آپریشن سندور کے دوران تنظیم کے تیز اور مربوط ردعمل پر روشنی ڈالی ، جس میں ضروری طبی آلات ، بی ایچ آئی ایس ایچ ایم کیوب اور دوائیں جموں و کشمیر اور پنجاب کی ریاستوں کو فوری طور پر پہنچائی گئیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی کوششیں ہنگامی حالات میں ملک کی خدمت کرنے کے لیے ایچ ایل ایل کی آپریشنل تیاری ، عزم اور صلاحیت کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کسی ادارے کا حقیقی پیمانہ اس کی نازک لمحات میں چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کی صلاحیت میں مضمر ہے ، اور اس سلسلے میں ، ایچ ایل ایل نے عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی میں ایک معیار قائم کیا ہے ۔
اختتامی کلمات میں انہوں نے تنظیم کی خدمات کو اعلیٰ ترین شفافیت، دیانت داری اور لگن کے ساتھ انجام دینے پر سراہا اور اس بات کی توثیق کی کہ وزارت کو ایچ ایل ایل لائف کیئر لمیٹڈ پر بطور اہم شراکت دار بھارت کے عوامی صحت کے اہداف کو آگے بڑھانے میں مسلسل اعتماد حاصل ہے۔
اختتامی تقریب کی ایک بڑی خاص بات ایچ ایل ایل کے 60 سالہ شاندار سفر کی تکمیل کے موقع پر یادگاری سکے کا اجرا تھا، جو بھارت کے معروف صحت عامہ کے سرکاری اداروں میں اس کے دیرپا ورثے اور قومی اہمیت کی علامت ہے۔
اس تقریب میں ایچ ایل ایل لائف کیئر لمیٹڈ اور ممتاز اداروں، جن میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی بمبئی اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی مدراس شامل ہیں، کے درمیان مفاہمتی یادداشتوں (ایم او یوز) کے تبادلے کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا گیا، جن کا مقصد مشترکہ تحقیق کو فروغ دینا، صحت کے شعبے میں اختراعات کو آگے بڑھانا اور بھارت کی عوامی صحت کی ضروریات کے مطابق جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی کو تیز کرنا ہے۔
سستی صحت کی سہولیات اور سماجی اثرات کے لیے اپنے عزم کو مزید مضبوط کرتے ہوئے، ایچ ایل ایل نے تقریب کے دوران متعدد اہم مصنوعات اور خدمات کے اقدامات کا اعلان کیا۔ ان میں ہائیڈروسیفالس شنٹ کا دوبارہ آغاز، ایچ ایل ایل پریورتن ویلنیس کلینک کا افتتاح، ایچ ایل ایل واٹر کا تعارف، اور ’ہیپی ڈیز‘ کمپوسٹیبل سینیٹری نیپکنز کا اجرا شامل تھا۔جو سب اس بات کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں کہ ادارہ رسائی، پائیداری اور اختراع پر مبنی عوامی صحت کے اقدامات پر مسلسل توجہ مرکوز رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
اس پروگرام میں مرکزی صحت سکریٹری کے ذریعے ترواننت پورم میں ایچ ایل ایل کی اکولم فیکٹری میں ماہواری کپ بنانے کی جدید ترین سہولت کا افتتاح بھی کیا گیا ۔ یہ اپ گریڈ شدہ سہولت خواتین کی صحت کو آگے بڑھانے ، ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار ماہواری کی حفظان صحت کے حل کو فروغ دینے اور قومی ترجیحات کے مطابق دیسی مینوفیکچرنگ کی مہارت کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ایچ ایل ایل کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی سکریٹری صحت محترمہ پنیا سلیلا سریواستو نے ایچ ایل ایل لائف کیئر لمیٹڈ کی پی ایف ٹی اور اے ایف ٹی سہولیات کا دورہ کیا ، جہاں سینئر حکام نے ان کا استقبال کیا اور اہم کارروائیوں کے بارے میں بتایا ۔
انہوں نے دونوں یونٹس کے تفصیلی فیکٹری دورے کیے، ٹیموں کے ساتھ تبادلۂ خیال کیا اور پیداواری عمل کا جائزہ لیا، جبکہ ایچ ایل ایل کی معیار، کارکردگی اور مقامی پیداوار کے عزم کو سراہا۔
اس تقریب میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے سینئر عہدیداروں ، ایچ ایل ایل لائف کیئر لمیٹڈ کی قیادت ، شراکت دار اداروں کے نمائندوں اور صحت عامہ اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبوں کے ممتاز اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے شرکت کی ۔