Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava Addresses Diamond Jubilee Valedictory Function of HLL Lifecare Limited, Commemorating Six Decades of Distinguished Service to the Nation
HLL Lifecare Limited Advancing Inclusive, Affordable and Quality Healthcare in Line with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Vision: Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava
HLL Lifecare Limited Demonstrates Exemplary Service During Crises, Including Operation Sindoor: Union Health Secretary
HLL Lifecare Limited Signs MoUs with Indian Institute of Technology Bombay and Indian Institute of Technology Madras to Advance Healthcare Innovation and Research Collaboration
Union Health Secretary Unveils Upgraded Menstrual Cup Manufacturing Facility at HLL Lifecare Limited’s Akkulam Unit in Thiruvananthapuram
18 MAY 2026 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family welfare, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, addressed the Diamond Jubilee Valedictory Function of HLL Lifecare Limited today in HLL Peroorkada Factory, Thiruvananthapuram, marking the organisation’s 60 years of dedicated service in advancing public health in India.
Established in 1966, HLL Lifecare Limited has played a pioneering role in supporting India’s public health mission. From its early contributions to the National Family Planning Programme to its diversified presence across healthcare products, diagnostics, infrastructure development, and social marketing, the organisation has consistently demonstrated excellence, innovation, and commitment to public service.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary, underscored the deep trust reposed by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in HLL Lifecare Limited, noting that the organisation has consistently lived up to this confidence through its unwavering commitment to the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister which is ensuring inclusive, affordable, and quality healthcare for all.
She commended HLL for its continuous evolution and responsiveness to emerging healthcare needs, observing that the organisation has demonstrated a unique ability to identify critical gaps in the system and address them through practical, impactful interventions. She emphasized that while such initiatives may not always be revolutionary in scale, their cumulative impact, particularly in improving the lives of women and patients, plays a transformative role in strengthening the nation’s healthcare framework.
Highlighting the Ministry’s confidence in HLL, she noted that this trust is further reflected in the strong support and association of the Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare with key initiatives such as the AMRIT (Affordable Medicines and Reliable Implants for Treatment) Pharmacy network, which recently marked a decade of service. She observed that such initiatives, alongside the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana, have significantly enhanced access to affordable medicines across the country.
She further stated that the AMRIT Pharmacies have enabled the Ministry to ensure the availability of critical medicines—including cancer drugs, branded medicines, and essential medical devices—at prices 50 percent lower than prevailing market rates, thereby providing tangible financial relief to patients and their families.
Recalling HLL’s commendable role during times of crisis, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava highlighted the organisation’s swift and coordinated response during Operation Sindoor, wherein essential medical equipment, BHISHM cubes, and medicines were promptly delivered to the states of Jammu and Kashmir and Punjab. She noted that such efforts reflect HLL’s operational readiness, commitment, and capacity to serve the nation in times of exigency.
She emphasized that the true measure of an institution lies in its ability to rise to challenges during critical moments, and in this regard, HLL has set a benchmark in public service delivery.
Concluding her remarks, she lauded the organisation for rendering its services with the highest standards of transparency, integrity, and dedication, reaffirming the Ministry’s continued confidence in HLL Lifecare Limited as a key partner in advancing India’s public health objectives.
A major highlight of the valedictory function was the release of a commemorative coin marking the completion of six decades of HLL’s distinguished journey as one of India’s leading healthcare public sector enterprises, symbolising its enduring legacy and national significance.
The event also witnessed the exchange of Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) between HLL Lifecare Limited and premier institutions, including Indian Institute of Technology Bombay and Indian Institute of Technology Madras, aimed at fostering collaborative research, advancing healthcare innovation, and accelerating the development of cutting-edge technologies tailored to India’s public health needs.
Reinforcing its commitment to affordable healthcare solutions and social impact, HLL announced a series of key product and service initiatives during the event. These included the relaunch of the Hydrocephalus Shunt, the launch of the HLL Parivarthan Wellness Clinic, the introduction of HLL Water, and the rollout of ‘Happy Days’ Compostable Sanitary Napkins—each reflecting the organisation’s continued focus on accessibility, sustainability, and innovation-driven public health interventions.
The programme further featured the inauguration of the upgraded menstrual cup manufacturing facility at HLL’s Akkulam Factory in Thiruvananthapuram by the Union Health Secretary. The upgraded facility underscores HLL’s commitment to advancing women’s health, promoting environmentally sustainable menstrual hygiene solutions, and strengthening indigenous manufacturing excellence in line with national priorities.
During the occasion, Union Health Secretary Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava visited HLL Lifecare Limited’s PFT and AFT facilities, where she was received by senior officials and briefed on key operations.
She undertook detailed factory tours of both units, interacting with teams and reviewing manufacturing processes, while appreciating HLL’s commitment to quality, efficiency, and indigenous production.
The event was attended by senior officials from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, leadership of HLL Lifecare Limited, representatives from partner institutions, and distinguished stakeholders from the public health and healthcare sectors.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलीला श्रीवास्तव ने एचएलएल लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड के हीरक जयंती समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए इसकी छह दशकों की विशिष्ट राष्ट्र सेवा को स्मरण किया
श्रीमती पुण्य सलीला श्रीवास्तव ने कहा कि एचएलएल लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड प्रधानमंत्री के विजन के अनुरूप समावेशी, किफायती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा को बढ़ावा दे रही है
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने कहा कि एचएलएल लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर सहित संकट के समय अनुकरणीय सेवा दी है
स्वास्थ्य सेवा में नवाचार और अनुसंधान सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एचएलएल लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड ने भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान बॉम्बे और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान मद्रास के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने तिरुवनंतपुरम में एचएलएल लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड की अक्कुलम इकाई में उन्नत मेंस्ट्रुअल कप निर्माण सुविधा का अनावरण किया
18 MAY 2026 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलीला श्रीवास्तव ने आज तिरुवनंतपुरम स्थित एचएलएल पेरूकाडा फैक्ट्री में एचएलएल लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड के हीरक जयंती समारोह को संबोधित किया। यह समारोह देश में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य को बेहतर बनाने में संगठन के 60 वर्षों के योगदान के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित किया गया था।
वर्ष 1966 में स्थापित, एचएलएल लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड ने भारत के सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य मिशन को सशक्त बनाने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है। राष्ट्रीय परिवार नियोजन कार्यक्रम में अपने शुरुआती योगदान से लेकर स्वास्थ्य देखभाल उत्पादों, निदान, अवसंरचना विकास और सामाजिक विपणन में अपनी विविध उपस्थिति तक, संगठन ने लगातार उत्कृष्टता, नवाचार और सार्वजनिक सेवा के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता का प्रदर्शन किया है।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलीला श्रीवास्तव ने एचएलएल लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड में स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा जताए गए गहरे विश्वास पर जोर दिया और कहा कि संगठन ने प्रधानमंत्री के उस दृष्टिकोण के प्रति अपनी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के माध्यम से इस विश्वास को लगातार कायम रखा है, जिसका उद्देश्य सभी के लिए समावेशी, किफायती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुनिश्चित करना है।
उन्होंने एचएलएल के निरंतर विकास और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की उभरती जरूरतों के प्रति उसकी तत्परता की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि संगठन ने व्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण कमियों की पहचान करने और व्यावहारिक, प्रभावी उपायों के माध्यम से उन्हें दूर करने की अद्वितीय क्षमता प्रदर्शित की है। हालांकि ऐसे प्रयास हमेशा स्तर तक नहीं पहुंचते, लेकिन उनका संचयी प्रभाव, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं और रोगियों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने में, राष्ट्र के स्वास्थ्य सेवा ढांचे को मजबूत करने में एक परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका निभाता है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के एचएलएल पर विश्वास को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह विश्वास केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री के किफायती दवाइयां और विश्वसनीय उपचार प्रत्यारोपण (एएमआरआईटी) फार्मेसी नेटवर्क जैसी प्रमुख पहलों के प्रति मजबूत समर्थन और जुड़ाव में भी परिलक्षित होता है, जिसने हाल ही में अपनी सेवा के एक दशक पूरे किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना के साथ-साथ ऐसी पहलों ने देश भर में सस्ती दवाओं की उपलब्धता को काफी हद तक बढ़ाया है।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि एएमआरआईटी फार्मेसियों ने मंत्रालय को कैंसर की दवाओं, ब्रांडेड दवाओं और आवश्यक चिकित्सा उपकरणों सहित महत्वपूर्ण दवाओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने में सक्षम बनाया है, जिनकी कीमतें प्रचलित बाजार दरों से 50 प्रतिशत कम हैं, जिससे मरीजों और उनके परिवारों को ठोस वित्तीय राहत मिल रही है।
संकट के समय में एचएलएल की सराहनीय भूमिका को याद करते हुए, श्रीमती पुण्य सलीला श्रीवास्तव ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान संगठन की त्वरित और समन्वित प्रतिक्रिया पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसके तहत आवश्यक चिकित्सा उपकरण, भीष्म क्यूब्स और दवाएं जम्मू और कश्मीर तथा पंजाब राज्यों में तुरंत पहुंचाई गईं। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे प्रयास संकट के समय राष्ट्र की सेवा करने के लिए एचएलएल की परिचालन तत्परता, प्रतिबद्धता और क्षमता को दर्शाते हैं।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि किसी संस्था की वास्तविक क्षमता महत्वपूर्ण क्षणों में चुनौतियों का सामना करने की उसकी क्षमता में निहित होती है और इस संबंध में एचएलएल ने सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में एक मिसाल कायम की है।
अपने संबोधन के समापन में, उन्होंने पारदर्शिता, सत्यनिष्ठा और समर्पण के उच्चतम मानकों के साथ अपनी सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए संगठन की सराहना की और देश के सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाने में एक प्रमुख भागीदार के रूप में एचएलएल लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड में मंत्रालय के निरंतर विश्वास की पुष्टि की।
समापन समारोह का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण स्मारक सिक्के का विमोचन था, जो भारत के अग्रणी स्वास्थ्य सेवा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों में से एक के रूप में एचएलएल की विशिष्ट यात्रा के छह दशक पूरे होने का प्रतीक है। यह इसकी स्थायी विरासत और राष्ट्रीय महत्व का भी प्रतीक है।
इस कार्यक्रम में एचएलएल लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान बॉम्बे और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान मद्रास सहित प्रमुख संस्थानों के बीच समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) का आदान-प्रदान भी हुआ जिसका उद्देश्य सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देना, स्वास्थ्य सेवा में नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाना और भारत की सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास में तेजी लाना है।
किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा समाधानों और सामाजिक प्रभाव के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करते हुए, एचएलएल ने इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान कई महत्वपूर्ण उत्पाद और सेवा पहलों की घोषणा की। इनमें हाइड्रोसेफालस शंट का पुनः शुभारंभ, एचएलएल परिवर्तन वेलनेस क्लिनिक, एचएलएल वाटर का शुभारंभ और 'हैप्पी डेज़' कम्पोस्टेबल सैनिटरी नैपकिन का विमोचन शामिल हैं। ये सभी पहल संगठन के सुलभता, स्थिरता और नवाचार-संचालित सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य उपायों पर निरंतर ध्यान केंद्रित करने को दर्शाती हैं।
कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव द्वारा तिरुवनंतपुरम स्थित एचएलएल के अक्कुलम इकाई में उन्नत मेंस्ट्रुअल कप निर्माण सुविधा का उद्घाटन भी शामिल था। यह उन्नत सुविधा राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता समाधानों को प्रोत्साहित करने और स्वदेशी विनिर्माण उत्कृष्टता को मजबूत करने के प्रति एचएलएल की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलीला श्रीवास्तव ने एचएलएल लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड की पीएफटी और एएफटी सुविधाओं का दौरा किया जहां वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने उनका स्वागत किया और उन्हें प्रमुख कार्यों के बारे में जानकारी दी।
उन्होंने दोनों इकाइयों के कारखाना का दौरा किया, टीमों के साथ बातचीत की और विनिर्माण प्रक्रियाओं की समीक्षा की। इसके साथ ही उनके गुणवत्ता, दक्षता और स्वदेशी उत्पादन के प्रति एचएलएल की प्रतिबद्धता की भी सराहना की।
इस कार्यक्रम में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, एचएलएल लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड के शीर्ष अधिकारी, साझेदार संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य एवं स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्रों के प्रतिष्ठित हितधारकों ने भाग लिया।