Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Targets $1 Trillion Exports This Year, $2 Trillion in Five Years: Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal
Exports Target is a National Mission; FTAs with Nearly 38 Developed Countries to Boost Market Access: Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal Asks Businesses to Monitor Import Trends to Identify Opportunities, Help Country with Import Substitution
Promote Swadeshi, Support Domestic Products to Reduce Import Dependence: Shri Piyush Goyal
Rising Consumption Offers Opportunities, But Domestic Industry Must Step Up to Prevent Import Surge; Calls for Greater Youth and Startup Participation: Shri Piyush Goyal
18 MAY 2026 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal today said that India has set a target of achieving exports worth 1 trillion dollars this year and 2 trillion dollars over the next five years, asserting that this would be the true hallmark of an Atmanirbhar Bharat. Addressing the website launch ceremony of Bharatiya Vyapar Mahotsav in New Delhi, he said exports this year have reached 863 billion dollars, nearly 5 per cent higher than the previous year, despite global challenges. He said both goods and services exports have increased, calling it a significant achievement in the present global environment.
Shri Goyal said this is not merely the government’s target but the nation’s target, and the Central Government stands ready to provide whatever support is needed to achieve it. He said that over the last three-and-a-half years, efforts have been made towards Free Trade Agreements with nearly 38 developed countries, which will provide preferential access to large markets where Indian goods can be sold at lower import duties compared to competitors. He said these agreements will gradually come into effect, adding that the Oman FTA may come into force from 1 June, while other finalised FTAs awaiting paperwork will also become operational subsequently.
Shri Piyush Goyal urged stakeholders to study import trends through the Commerce Ministry’s trade portal and identify opportunities for domestic manufacturing and import substitution. He emphasised the need to continuously observe what goods are being imported into the country, noting that such trends present significant opportunities for Indian businesses. The Minister stated that the Commerce Ministry should make these opportunities visible in a more systematic manner, highlighting products entering India from abroad. He further noted that import substitution and exports represent two key sides of growth, and added that the Ministry will also showcase areas where India has strength and capability so that businesses can leverage these opportunities.
Shri Piyush Goyal emphasised the need to promote domestic products and strengthen the spirit of Swadeshi, noting that even small preferences for foreign goods can weaken domestic industry. He stated that as consumption grows with the expansion of the middle class, it is essential for India to meet its own requirements, otherwise imports will fill the gap. The Minister urged businesses and consumers to support one another by becoming suppliers and customers within the country, adding that if this sentiment is strengthened through initiatives like the Bharatiya Swadeshi Mela, it can expand into a nationwide movement promoting made in India products.
He said India still depends heavily on foreign countries in sectors such as capital goods and called upon industrial clusters including Rajkot, Jalandhar, Ludhiana, Batala and Pune to increase domestic production instead of relying on imports.
The Union Minister also highlighted the growing domestic manufacturing of medical devices and referred to a CT scan machine manufactured in Visakhapatnam. He said greater adoption of Indian-made products would increase demand and expand the scale of operations.
Shri Goyal said India should never become complacent merely because it is the world’s fastest-growing economy. He said the country must continuously strive for bigger achievements, generate new ideas, and work constantly towards the goal of Viksit Bharat 2047 during Amrit Kaal, as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
He said the enthusiasm among industries, businesses and citizens, along with the collective spirit of 140 crore Indians, gives confidence that no force in the world can stop India’s progress. Referring to the Bharatiya Swadeshi Mela being organised at Bharat Mandapam, he said the venue itself reflects India’s diversity as materials and products used there have come from different corners of the country.
Highlighting the importance of quality and productivity, Shri Goyal said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi wants quality standards in the country to improve and productivity to increase. He said without better quality and packaging, India would not be able to capture global markets. He noted that despite global challenges, India continues to progress rapidly and its exports are also growing steadily.
Highlighting the potential of the agriculture and fisheries sectors, Shri Goyal said India’s agricultural exports, including the products of farmers and fishermen, have crossed nearly Rs 5 lakh crore. However, he noted that value addition in these sectors remains low. He said there is immense potential if young entrepreneurs enter value-added sectors and establish processing and manufacturing units at small, medium and large scales.
The Union Minister said that when India moves towards an export-oriented approach, quality standards naturally improve. He said if indigenous products become export-quality products, people will not turn towards foreign goods. He stressed the need to improve product quality, enhance competitiveness and expand scale of operations in order to compete effectively in international markets.
Shri Goyal said the definition of MSMEs has been expanded and enterprises with turnover up to Rs 500 crore now come within the MSME ambit. He said the government wants enterprises to grow bigger and stands with them.
He urged organisers to bring people associated with the manufacturing sector from across the country to the Bharatiya Vyapar Mahotsav. Referring to the participation of 1,000 businesses in the programme, he suggested inviting 25 women entrepreneurs from every state, which alone could bring around 700–750 participants.
He said India’s growing middle class and rising consumption present immense opportunities for traders, industries and MSMEs both domestically and internationally. He cautioned that if domestic industries fail to meet the country’s requirements, imports would fill the gap.
He stressed the need to involve the next generation, including young entrepreneurs, startups and youth from across the country, in the initiative. He said opportunities relating to import substitution and products currently being imported should be showcased so that people understand the scope for domestic manufacturing.
Shri Goyal also proposed involving NPCI, which operates RuPay cards and UPI, in the Bharatiya Swadeshi Mela. He noted that while UPI is widely used, RuPay cards are not being utilised adequately. He suggested setting up 50 to 100 kiosks across the venue where visitors could obtain RuPay debit cards using Aadhaar and other identification documents and conduct all transactions digitally through UPI or RuPay cards.
He said bringing banks together for this initiative could encourage wider adoption of India’s payment systems. He added that Bharat Mandapam regularly hosts exhibitions and international programmes, and such initiatives could inspire more people to adopt RuPay and UPI nationwide.
The Union Minister said small initiatives of this nature would provide new energy and direction to India’s Amrit Kaal journey and strengthen the path towards a prosperous and developed India through public participation. He said when every individual takes one step forward, the country moves ahead by 140 crore steps.
Shri Goyal urged all stakeholders to work together to make the Bharatiya Vyapar Mahotsav successful and extended his best wishes for the programme.
The Bharatiya Vyapar Mahotsav will commence from 12th August – 15th August 2026.
Link to the website: https://bharatiyavyaparmahotsav.com/

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत का लक्ष्य इस वर्ष एक ट्रिलियन डॉलर और अगले पांच वर्षों में 2 ट्रिलियन डॉलर का निर्यात करना : केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल
निर्यात लक्ष्य एक राष्ट्रीय मिशन; लगभग 38 विकसित देशों के साथ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते बाजार पहुंच को बढ़ावा देंगे: श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने व्यवसायों से आयात रुझानों पर दृष्टि रखने, अवसरों की पहचान करने, आयात प्रतिस्थापन में देश की मदद करने की अपील की
स्वदेशी को बढ़ावा देने और आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए श्री पीयूष गोयल ने घरेलू उत्पादों की सहायता करने का आग्रह किया
बढ़ती खपत अवसर प्रदान करती है, लेकिन आयात में वृद्धि को रोकने के लिए घरेलू उद्योग को आगे आना होगा; युवाओं और स्टार्टअप की अधिक भागीदारी की आवश्‍यकता : श्री पीयूष गोयल
18 MAY 2026 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज कहा कि भारत ने इस वर्ष एक ट्रिलियन डॉलर और अगले पांच वर्षों में 2 ट्रिलियन डॉलर के निर्यात का लक्ष्य रखा है। यही आत्मनिर्भर भारत की सच्ची पहचान होगी। नई दिल्ली में भारतीय व्यापार महोत्सव की वेबसाइट लॉन्च समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक चुनौतियों के बावजूद, इस वर्ष निर्यात 863 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच गया है, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में लगभग 5 प्रतिशत अधिक है। उन्होंने कहा कि वस्तुओं और सेवाओं दोनों के निर्यात में वृद्धि हुई है, जो वर्तमान वैश्विक परिवेश में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि यह केवल सरकार का ही नहीं, बल्कि राष्ट्र का लक्ष्य है और केंद्र सरकार इसे अर्जित करने के लिए हर संभव सहायता देने को तैयार है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले साढ़े तीन वर्षों में लगभग 38 विकसित देशों के साथ मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों (एफटीए) की दिशा में प्रयास किए गए हैं। इससे भारतीय वस्तुओं को उन बड़े बाजारों में तरजीही पहुंच मिलेगी जहां प्रतिस्पर्धियों की तुलना में कम आयात शुल्क पर भारतीय सामान बेचा जा सकेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि ये समझौते धीरे-धीरे लागू होंगे और ओमान के साथ एफटीए पहली जून से लागू हो सकता है। कागजी कार्रवाई के लिए लंबित अन्य अंतिम रूप दिए गए एफटीए भी बाद में लागू हो जाएंगे।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने हितधारकों से वाणिज्य मंत्रालय के व्यापार पोर्टल के माध्यम से आयात रुझानों का अध्ययन करने और घरेलू विनिर्माण तथा आयात प्रतिस्थापन के अवसरों की पहचान करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने देश में आयात की जा रही वस्तुओं पर निरंतर दृष्टि रखने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और कहा कि ऐसे रुझान भारतीय व्यवसायों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रस्तुत करते हैं। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि वाणिज्य मंत्रालय को विदेशों से भारत में आने वाले उत्पादों को उजागर करते हुए इन अवसरों को अधिक व्यवस्थित तरीके से प्रदर्शित करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि आयात प्रतिस्थापन और निर्यात विकास के दो प्रमुख पहलू हैं और मंत्रालय उन क्षेत्रों को भी प्रदर्शित करेगा जहां भारत की शक्ति और क्षमता है ताकि व्यवसाय इन अवसरों का लाभ उठा सकें।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने घरेलू उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने और स्वदेशी भावना को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए कहा कि विदेशी वस्तुओं के प्रति थोड़ी सी भी प्राथमिकता घरेलू उद्योग को कमजोर कर सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे मध्यम वर्ग का विस्तार हो रहा है और उपभोग बढ़ रहा है, भारत के लिए अपनी आवश्यकताओं को स्वयं पूरा करना आवश्यक है, अन्यथा आयात इस कमी को पूरा करेगा। श्री गोयल ने व्यवसायों और उपभोक्ताओं से देश के भीतर आपूर्तिकर्ता और ग्राहक बनकर एक-दूसरे की सहायता करने का आग्रह किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यदि भारतीय स्वदेशी मेला जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से इस भावना को मजबूत किया जाता है, तो यह भारत में निर्मित उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने वाले एक राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन में परिवर्तित हो सकता है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि पूंजीगत वस्तुओं जैसे क्षेत्रों में भारत अभी भी विदेशी देशों पर बहुत हद तक निर्भर है। उन्होंने राजकोट, जालंधर, लुधियाना, बटाला और पुणे सहित औद्योगिक समूहों से आयात पर निर्भर रहने के बजाय घरेलू उत्पादन बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने चिकित्सा उपकरणों के बढ़ते घरेलू उत्पादन को भी रेखांकित किया और विशाखापत्तनम में निर्मित सीटी स्कैन मशीन को उदृत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय उत्पादों को अधिक अपनाने से मांग बढ़ेगी और परिचालन का परिमाण भी बढ़ेगा।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत को केवल विश्व की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था होने मात्र से आत्मसंतुष्ट नहीं होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि देश को निरंतर बड़ी उपलब्धियों के लिए प्रयासरत रहना चाहिए, नए विचार उत्पन्न करने चाहिए और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित अमृत काल के दौरान विकसित भारत 2047 के लक्ष्य की ओर निरंतर कार्य करना चाहिए।
उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योगों, व्यवसायों और नागरिकों के उत्साह के साथ-साथ 140 करोड़ भारतीयों की सामूहिक भावना से यह विश्वास मिलता है कि विश्‍व की कोई भी शक्ति भारत की प्रगति को रोक नहीं सकती। भारत मंडपम में आयोजित हो रहे भारतीय स्वदेशी मेले का उल्‍लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह स्थल स्वयं भारत की विविधता को दर्शाता है, क्योंकि यहाँ उपयोग की जाने वाली सामग्री और उत्पाद देश के विभिन्न कोनों से आए हैं।
श्री गोयल ने गुणवत्ता और उत्पादकता के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी देश में गुणवत्ता मानकों में सुधार और उत्पादकता में वृद्धि चाहते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बेहतर गुणवत्ता और पैकेजिंग के बिना भारत वैश्विक बाजारों में अपनी पकड़ मजबूत नहीं कर पाएगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि वैश्विक चुनौतियों के बावजूद भारत तेजी से प्रगति कर रहा है और इसके निर्यात में भी लगातार वृद्धि हो रही है।
कृषि और मत्स्य पालन सेक्‍टरों की क्षमता को रेखांकित करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि किसानों और मछुआरों के उत्पादों सहित भारत का कृषि निर्यात लगभग 5 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो गया है। हालांकि, उन्होंने कहा कि इन सेक्‍टरों में मूल्यवर्धन का स्तर अभी भी कम है। उन्होंने कहा कि यदि युवा उद्यमी मूल्यवर्धित सेक्‍टरों में प्रवेश करें और लघु, मध्यम एवं वृहत्तर स्तर पर प्रसंस्करण और विनिर्माण इकाइयां स्थापित करें तो अपार संभावनाएं हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि जब भारत निर्यात-उन्मुख दृष्टिकोण अपनाता है, तो गुणवत्ता मानक स्वाभाविक रूप से बेहतर होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यदि स्वदेशी उत्पाद निर्यात-योग्य हो जाएं, तो लोग विदेशी वस्तुओं की ओर रुख नहीं करेंगे। उन्होंने अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में प्रभावी ढंग से प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए उत्पाद की गुणवत्ता में सुधार, प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने और परिचालन के दायरे का विस्तार करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) की परिभाषा का विस्तार किया गया है और अब 500 करोड़ रुपये तक के कारोबार वाले उद्यम एमएसएमई के दायरे में आते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार उद्यमों को और अधिक विकसित होते देखना चाहती है और उनके साथ खड़ी है।
उन्होंने आयोजकों से आग्रह किया कि वे भारतीय व्यापार महोत्सव में देश भर से विनिर्माण क्षेत्र से जुड़े लोगों को आमंत्रित करें। कार्यक्रम में 1,000 व्यवसायों की भागीदारी का हवाला देते हुए उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि प्रत्येक राज्य से 25 महिला उद्यमियों को आमंत्रित किया जाए, जिससे अकेले ही लगभग 700-750 प्रतिभागी शामिल हो सकते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का बढ़ता मध्यम वर्ग और बढ़ती खपत व्यापारियों, उद्योगों और लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों के लिए घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर असीम अवसर प्रदान करते हैं। उन्होंने सावधान किया कि यदि घरेलू उद्योग देश की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में विफल रहते हैं, तो आयात इस कमी को पूरा करेगा।
उन्होंने इस पहल में युवा उद्यमियों, स्टार्टअप्स और देश भर के युवाओं सहित अगली पीढ़ी को शामिल करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि आयात प्रतिस्थापन और वर्तमान में आयात किए जा रहे उत्पादों से संबंधित अवसरों को प्रदर्शित किया जाना चाहिए ताकि लोग घरेलू विनिर्माण की संभावनाओं को समझ सकें।
श्री गोयल ने भारतीय स्वदेशी मेले में रुपे कार्ड और यूपीआई संचालित करने वाली एनपीसीआई को शामिल करने का प्रस्ताव भी रखा। उन्होंने कहा कि यूपीआई का व्यापक उपयोग हो रहा है, जबकि रुपे कार्ड का पर्याप्त उपयोग नहीं हो रहा है। उन्होंने मेले के पूरे परिसर में 50 से 100 कियोस्क स्थापित करने का सुझाव दिया, जहां आगंतुक आधार और अन्य पहचान दस्तावेजों का उपयोग करके रुपे डेबिट कार्ड प्राप्त कर सकें और यूपीआई या रुपे कार्ड के माध्यम से सभी लेनदेन डिजिटल रूप से कर सकें।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि इस पहल के लिए बैंकों को एक साथ लाने से भारत की भुगतान प्रणालियों के व्यापक अंगीकरण को प्रोत्साहन मिल सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत मंडपम नियमित रूप से प्रदर्शनियों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करता है। ऐसी पहल से अधिक लोगों को पूरे देश में रुपे और यूपीआई को अपनाने के लिए प्रेरणा मिल सकती है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस तरह की छोटी-छोटी पहल भारत की अमृतकाल यात्रा को नई ऊर्जा और दिशा प्रदान करेंगी और जनभागीदारी के माध्यम से समृद्ध और विकसित भारत की राह को सुदृढ़ करेंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि जब प्रत्येक व्यक्ति एक कदम आगे बढ़ाता है, तो देश 140 करोड़ कदम आगे बढ़ता है।
श्री गोयल ने सभी हितधारकों से भारतीय व्यापार महोत्सव को सफल बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम करने का आग्रह किया और कार्यक्रम के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं।
भारतीय व्यापार महोत्सव 12 अगस्त - 15 अगस्त 2026 तक चलेगा।
वेबसाइट का लिंक: https://bharatiyavyaparmahotsav.com/