AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush Issues Public Health Advisory on Heatwave and Extreme Heat Conditions
Advisory highlights preventive measures, traditional wellness practices and emergency response for protection against heat-related illnesses
18 MAY 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the rising temperatures and prevailing heatwave conditions in several parts of the country, the Ayush Vertical under the Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, in coordination with the Ministry of Ayush, has issued a comprehensive Public Health Advisory on Extreme Heat/Heatwave for the current summer season.
The advisory provides detailed guidance for the general public, vulnerable groups, employers, workers, and participants in mass gatherings and sports events to safeguard themselves against heat stress and heat-related illnesses. It emphasizes adequate hydration, avoiding direct exposure to sunlight during peak hours, use of light cotton clothing, and consumption of seasonal fruits and fluids rich in electrolytes.
The advisory also highlights that infants, children, pregnant women, elderly persons, outdoor workers, and individuals suffering from chronic illnesses such as heart disease and hypertension are particularly vulnerable during heatwave conditions and require special care and monitoring.
Special precautions have been advised for workplaces, public gatherings and outdoor activities, including provision of shaded rest areas, regular hydration breaks, acclimatization measures for workers, and awareness generation regarding symptoms of heat stress.
The advisory cautions citizens to remain alert for danger signs of heat-related illnesses such as dizziness, headache, nausea, altered mental status, high body temperature, dehydration, seizures and fainting. Heatstroke has been identified as a medical emergency requiring immediate medical attention. The advisory recommends promptly calling emergency helplines 108/102 in severe cases.
As part of the addendum issued by the Ayush Vertical under DGHS, the advisory also incorporates traditional wellness and preventive measures from various Ayush systems including Ayurveda, Siddha, Yoga, Unani and Homoeopathy for combating heatwave conditions.
The Ayurveda section recommends cooling dietary practices, intake of hydrating beverages such as buttermilk, coconut water and lemon-based drinks, and use of traditional preparations including Nimbukaphala Panaka, Amra Prapanaka and Chincha Panaka to help regulate body temperature during extreme heat.
The Siddha and Yoga sections advise the adoption of cooling refreshments and breathing techniques such as Sheetali Pranayama and gentle Yoga practices for maintaining thermal comfort and reducing heat stress.
The Unani system recommends traditional cooling drinks and herbal applications to prevent sunburn and dehydration, while the Homoeopathy section suggests precautionary measures during peak heat hours.
The advisory further encourages the public to include hydrating and cooling traditional food items such as cucumber, watermelon, lime, musk melon, ash gourd and tomatoes in their daily diet during the summer season.
Citizens have also been advised to regularly follow weather updates issued by the India Meteorological Department (IMD) and take necessary precautions during heatwave alerts.
The detailed advisory is attached.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय ने लू और अत्यधिक गर्मी की स्थिति को देखते हुए जन स्वास्थ्य संबंधी सलाह जारी की
इस परामर्श में गर्मी से होने वाली बीमारियों से बचाव के लिए निवारक उपायों, पारंपरिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य पद्धतियों और आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है
18 MAY 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
देश के कई हिस्सों में बढ़ते तापमान और लू की स्थिति को देखते हुए स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशालय (डीजीएचएस) के अंतर्गत आयुष वर्टिकल ने आयुष मंत्रालय के समन्वय से वर्तमान ग्रीष्म ऋतु के लिए अत्यधिक गर्मी/लू पर एक व्यापक जन स्वास्थ्य सलाह जारी की है।
इस परामर्श में आम जनता, संवेदनशील समूहों, नियोक्ताओं, श्रमिकों तथा बडे सर्वाजनकि और खेल प्रतियोगिताओं में भाग लेने वाले लोगों के लिए गर्मी से होने वाले तनाव और गर्मी से संबंधित बीमारियों से बचाव हेतु विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देश दिए गए हैं। इसमें पर्याप्त मात्रा में पानी पीने, दोपहर के समय में सीधे सूर्य के प्रकाश के संपर्क में आने से बचने, हल्के सूती कपड़े पहनने तथा मौसमी फलों और इलेक्ट्रोलाइट से भरपूर तरल पदार्थों के सेवन पर जोर दिया गया है।
परामर्श में यह भी बताया गया है कि शिशु, बच्चे, गर्भवती महिलाएं, बुजुर्ग व्यक्ति, खुले में काम करने वाले श्रमिक और हृदय रोग तथा उच्च रक्तचाप जैसी पुरानी बीमारियों से पीड़ित व्यक्ति लू की स्थिति में विशेष रूप से अधिक संवेदनशील होते हैं तथा उन्हें अतिरिक्‍त देखभाल एवं निगरानी की आवश्यकता होती है।
कार्यस्थलों, सार्वजनिक आयोजनों तथा बाहरी गतिविधियों के लिए विशेष सावधानियां सुलझाई गई हैं, जिनमें छायादार विश्राम स्‍थलों की व्‍यवस्‍था, नि‍यमति जलपान अवकाश, श्रमिकों के लिए अनुकूलन उपाय तथा गर्मी के तनाव के लक्षणों के प्रति जागरूकता बढाना शामिल है।
इस सलाह में नागरिकों को गर्मी से संबंधित बीमारियों के खतरनाक संकेतों- जैसे चक्कर आना, सिरदर्द, मतली, मानसिक स्थिति में बदलाव, शरीर का अत्‍यधिक तापमान, निर्जलीकरण, दौरे पडना-बेहोशी- के प्रति सतर्क रहने की चेतावनी दी गई है। हीटस्ट्रोक को एक चिकित्सा आपातस्थिति बताया गया है, जिसके लिए तत्काल चिकित्सा सहायता आवश्यक है। गंभीर मामलों में तुरंत 108/102 आपातकालीन हेल्पलाइन हेल्‍पलाइन पर संपर्क करने की सलाह दी गई है।
डीजीएचएस के आयुष वर्टिकल द्वारा जारी परिशिष्ट के अंतर्गत इस परामर्श में आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, योग, यूनानी और होम्योपैथी सहित विभिन्न आयुष पद्धतियों के पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य एवं निवारक उपायों को भी शामिल किया गया है, ताकि लू की स्थिति से मुकाबला किया जा सके।
आयुर्वेद विभाग ने शीतल आहार पद्धातियों, मठ्ठा, नारियल पानी और नींबू आधारित पेय जैसे शरीर को तरलता प्रदान करने वाले पेयों के सेवन तथा निम्बुकफला पनाका, आम्र प्रपनाका और चिंचा पनाका सहित पारंपरिक उपयोग की सलाह देता है, जिससे अत्‍यधिक गर्मी के दौरान शरीर का तापमान नियंत्रित करने में सहायाता मिल सकेगी।
सिद्ध और योग अनुभागों में शीतलता प्रदान करने वाले पेयों तथा शीतली प्राणायाम और हल्‍के योग अभ्‍यासों को अपनाने की सलाह दी गई हैताकि शरीर में ताकि संतुलित बना रहे और गर्मी के तनाव को कम किया जा सके।
यूनानी पद्धति धूप से झुलसने और डीहाईड्रेशन को रोकने के लिए पारंपरिक ठंडे पेय और हर्बल लेप की सलाह देती है, जबकि होम्योपैथी अत्‍यधिक भीषण गर्मी के दौरान एहतियाती उपाय करने की सिफारिश करती है।
परामर्श में जनता को गर्मी के मौसम में अपने दैनिक आहार में खीरा, तरबूज, नींबू, खरबूजा, लौकी और टमाटर जैसी हाइड्रेटिंग और शीतलता देने वाले पारंपरिक खाद्य सामग्रि‍यों को शामिल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया है।
नागरिकों को भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग द्वारा जारी मौसम संबंधी अद्यतनों पर नियमित रूप से ध्‍यान देने और लू संबंधी चेतावनियों के दौरान आवश्यक सावधानियां बरतने की भी सलाह दी गई है।
विस्तृत परामर्श संलग्न है।