AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush Issues Public Health Advisory on Heatwave and Extreme Heat Conditions
Advisory highlights preventive measures, traditional wellness practices and emergency response for protection against heat-related illnesses
18 MAY 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the rising temperatures and prevailing heatwave conditions in several parts of the country, the Ayush Vertical under the Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, in coordination with the Ministry of Ayush, has issued a comprehensive Public Health Advisory on Extreme Heat/Heatwave for the current summer season.
The advisory provides detailed guidance for the general public, vulnerable groups, employers, workers, and participants in mass gatherings and sports events to safeguard themselves against heat stress and heat-related illnesses. It emphasizes adequate hydration, avoiding direct exposure to sunlight during peak hours, use of light cotton clothing, and consumption of seasonal fruits and fluids rich in electrolytes.
The advisory also highlights that infants, children, pregnant women, elderly persons, outdoor workers, and individuals suffering from chronic illnesses such as heart disease and hypertension are particularly vulnerable during heatwave conditions and require special care and monitoring.
Special precautions have been advised for workplaces, public gatherings and outdoor activities, including provision of shaded rest areas, regular hydration breaks, acclimatization measures for workers, and awareness generation regarding symptoms of heat stress.
The advisory cautions citizens to remain alert for danger signs of heat-related illnesses such as dizziness, headache, nausea, altered mental status, high body temperature, dehydration, seizures and fainting. Heatstroke has been identified as a medical emergency requiring immediate medical attention. The advisory recommends promptly calling emergency helplines 108/102 in severe cases.
As part of the addendum issued by the Ayush Vertical under DGHS, the advisory also incorporates traditional wellness and preventive measures from various Ayush systems including Ayurveda, Siddha, Yoga, Unani and Homoeopathy for combating heatwave conditions.
The Ayurveda section recommends cooling dietary practices, intake of hydrating beverages such as buttermilk, coconut water and lemon-based drinks, and use of traditional preparations including Nimbukaphala Panaka, Amra Prapanaka and Chincha Panaka to help regulate body temperature during extreme heat.
The Siddha and Yoga sections advise the adoption of cooling refreshments and breathing techniques such as Sheetali Pranayama and gentle Yoga practices for maintaining thermal comfort and reducing heat stress.
The Unani system recommends traditional cooling drinks and herbal applications to prevent sunburn and dehydration, while the Homoeopathy section suggests precautionary measures during peak heat hours.
The advisory further encourages the public to include hydrating and cooling traditional food items such as cucumber, watermelon, lime, musk melon, ash gourd and tomatoes in their daily diet during the summer season.
Citizens have also been advised to regularly follow weather updates issued by the India Meteorological Department (IMD) and take necessary precautions during heatwave alerts.
The detailed advisory is attached.

وزارت آیوش
وزارت آیوش نے گرمی کی لہر اور انتہائی گرمی کے حالات سے متعلق صحت عامہ کی مشاورت جاری کی
مشاورتی اعلامیہ میں گرمی سے متعلق بیماریوں سے تحفظ کے لیے حفاظتی اقدامات ، روایتی تندرستی کے طریقوں اور ہنگامی ردعمل پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے
18 MAY 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کے کئی حصوں میں بڑھتے ہوئے درجہ حرارت اور موجودہ گرمی کی لہر کے حالات کے پیش نظر، وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ہیلتھ سروسز (ڈی جی ایچ ایس) کے تحت آیوش ورٹیکل نے آیوش کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر موجودہ موسم گرما کے لیے انتہائی گرمی/گرمی کی لہر سے متعلق ایک جامع عوامی صحت ایڈوائزری(مشاورتی اعلامیہ) جاری کی ہے ۔
یہ ایڈوائزری عام لوگوں ، کمزور گروہوں ، آجروں ، کارکنوں ، اور بڑے اجتماعات اور کھیلوں کے مقابلوں میں شرکت کرنے والوں کو گرمی کے تناؤ اور گرمی سے متعلق بیماریوں سے خود کو بچانے کے لیے تفصیلی رہنمائی فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ یہ مناسب ہائیڈریشن ، چوٹی کے اوقات میں سورج کی روشنی سے براہ راست رابطے سے گریز ، ہلکے سوتی کپڑوں کے استعمال ، اور الیکٹرولائٹس سے بھرپور موسمی پھلوں اور سیالوں کے استعمال پر زور دیتی ہے ۔
ایڈوائزری میں اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے کہ اطفال ، بچے ، حاملہ خواتین ، بزرگ افراد ، بیرونی کارکنان ، اور دل کی بیماری اور ہائی بلڈ پریشر جیسی دائمی بیماریوں میں مبتلا افراد گرمی کی لہر کے حالات کے دوران خاص طور پر خطرات سے دو چار ہوتے ہیں اور انہیں خصوصی دیکھ بھال اور نگرانی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔
کام کی جگہوں ، عوامی اجتماعات اور بیرونی سرگرمیوں کے لیے خصوصی احتیاطی تدابیر کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے ، جن میں سایہ دار آرام کے علاقوں کی فراہمی ، باقاعدگی سے پانی کے وقفے ، کارکنوں کے لیے سازگار ماحول اپنانے کے اقدامات ، اور گرمی کے تناؤ کی علامات کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنا شامل ہیں ۔
ایڈوائزری میں شہریوں کو خبردار کیا گیا ہے کہ وہ گرمی سے متعلق بیماریوں جیسے چکر آنا ، سر درد ، متلی ، تبدیل شدہ ذہنی حالت ، جسم کا زیادہ درجہ حرارت ، پانی کی کمی ، دوروں اور بے ہوش ہونے کی خطرے کی علامتوں سے آگاہ رہیں ۔ ہیٹ اسٹروک کی شناخت ایک طبی ایمرجنسی کے طور پر کی گئی ہے جس میں فوری طبی امداد کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔ ایڈوائزری میں شدید صورت حال میں فوری طور پر ہنگامی ہیلپ لائن 108/102 پر کال کرنے کی سفارش کی گئی ہے ۔
ڈی جی ایچ ایس کے تحت آیوش ورٹیکل کی طرف سے جاری کردہ ضمیمہ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، ایڈوائزری میں گرمی کی لہر کے حالات سے نمٹنے کے لیے آیوروید ، سدھا ، یوگا ، یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھی سمیت مختلف آیوش نظاموں سے روایتی تندرستی اور حفاظتی اقدامات کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔
آیوروید سیکشن انتہائی گرمی کے دوران جسم کے درجہ حرارت کو منظم کرنے میں مدد کے لیے ٹھنڈی غذا کے طریقوں ، مکھن ، ناریل کا پانی اور لیموں پر مبنی مشروبات جیسے ہائیڈریٹنگ مشروبات کے استعمال اور نمبوکپھلا پناکا ، آمرا پرپناکا اور چنچا پناکا سمیت روایتی تیاریوں کے استعمال کی سفارش کرتا ہے ۔
سدھا اور یوگا سیکشن تھرمل سکون کو برقرار رکھنے اور گرمی کے تناؤ کو کم کرنے کے لیے کولنگ ریفریشمنٹ اور سانس لینے کی تکنیک جیسے شیتالی پرانایام اور ہلکا پھلکا یوگا کے طریقوں کو اپنانے کا مشورہ دیتے ہیں ۔
یونانی نظام دھوپ سے جلنے اور پانی کی کمی کو روکنے کے لیے روایتی کولنگ مشروبات اور ہربل ایپلی کیشنز کی سفارش کرتا ہے، جبکہ ہومیوپیتھی سیکشن گرمی کے اوقات میں احتیاطی تدابیر تجویز کرتا ہے ۔
ایڈوائزری میں عوام کی مزید حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی ہے کہ وہ موسم گرما کے دوران اپنی روزمرہ کی خوراک میں ہائیڈریٹنگ اور کولنگ روایتی کھانے کی اشیاء جیسے کھیرا ، تربوز ، لیموں ، خربوزے ، کدو اور ٹماٹر کو شامل کریں ۔
شہریوں کو یہ بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) کی طرف سے جاری کردہ موسمی اپ ڈیٹس پر باقاعدگی سے نظر رکھیں اور گرمی کی لہر کے انتباہات کے دوران ضروری احتیاطی تدابیر اختیار کریں ۔
تفصیلی ایڈوائزری منسلک ہے ۔