Ministry of Science & Technology
NANO-GOLD EMBEDDED IN THIN FILMS PAVES WAY FOR SELF-POWERED SENSORS & WEARABLE ELECTRONICS
18 MAY 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
New ultrathin flexible film developed by researchers that can efficiently convert tiny temperature fluctuations into electrical signals, could support future smart photodetectors, low-grade heat harvesters, and advanced flexible electronic systems relevant to healthcare, environmental monitoring, and energy-efficient devices.
There is strong demand for lightweight, flexible, and low-power materials that can convert tiny thermal fluctuations into usable electrical signals for next-generation smart devices and autonomous sensors.
Earlier plasmonic-pyroelectric and PVDF composite systems have shown enhanced thermal-to-electrical conversion, but many such approaches rely on micron-thick devices or less controlled hybrid interfaces, which limits their suitability for thin, wearable, and low-power electronics.
There is a growing interest in combining plasmonic with pyroelectric polymers to create high-speed, low-power, self-powered devices that can respond to both thermal and optical stimuli.
Scientists from Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology have demonstrated that embedding a minute amount of nanogold into a common ferroelectric polymer dramatically boosts its pyroelectric performance or the ability to generate electricity from changes in temperature.
The team led by Prof. Dipankar Mandal and collaborators including Sudip Naskar, engineered ultrathin films made from polyvinylidene fluoride (PVDF), a flexible polymer widely used in electronic and sensing applications.
Fig: Gold polaritons regulate molecular dipoles of PVDF to enhance pyroelectricity, enabling a faster and more efficient thermal energy-harvesting response.
They built on known ferroelectric and film-forming properties of PVDF, and designed a low-dose in-situ nanogold strategy to understand how nanoscale gold–polymer interactions, dipole orientation, and confined plasmonic excitations can be used to tailor pyroelectric performance in very thin films.
By incorporating hexagonal nanogold particles into films thinner than 100 nanometres, the researchers achieved a nearly pure polar phase of PVDF with highly ordered dipoles, a structure essential for efficient pyroelectric behaviour.
The research published in Adv. Funct. Mater. establishes that a polymer-supported metastable hexagonal closed pack phase of gold nanoparticle and a highly ordered polar phase of PVDF matrix can be integrated into a robust 2D hybrid thin film, where plasmon-dipole-electron coupling act cooperatively to enhance pyroelectricity, dipole ordering, and broadband optical absorption.
By demonstrating efficient pyroelectric energy conversion in an ultrathin film over a small temperature fluctuation range of 294 to 301 K, this work addresses an important need for ambient-temperature thermal sensing and wearable energy harvesting technologies.
Publication link: (https://doi.org/10.1002/adfm.202515437).

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سونے کے نینو ذرات پر مشتمل باریک فلموں نے خود توانائی سے چلنے والے سینسرز اور ویئریبل الیکٹرانک آلات کی راہ ہموار کر دی
18 MAY 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
محققین کی تیار کردہ نئی الٹرا تھین لچکدار فلم جو درجہ حرارت کے چھوٹے اتار چڑھاؤ کو برقی اشاروں میں مؤثر طریقے سے تبدیل کر سکتی ہے ، مستقبل کے اسمارٹ فوٹو ڈیٹیکٹرز ، کم درجے کے ہیٹ ہارویسٹرز ، اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، ماحولیاتی نگرانی ، اور توانائی کے اعتبار سے موثر آلات سے متعلق جدید لچکدار الیکٹرانک سسٹم کی مدد کر سکتی ہے ۔
ہلکے وزن ، لچکدار اور کم طاقت والے مواد کی زبردست مانگ ہے جو اگلی نسل کے اسمارٹ آلات اور خود مختار سینسرز کے لیے چھوٹے تھرمل اتار چڑھاؤ کو قابل استعمال برقی اشاروں میں تبدیل کر سکتے ہیں ۔
اس سے پہلے کے پلازمونک-پائرو الیکٹرک اور پی وی ڈی ایف جامع نظاموں نے تھرمل سے برقی تبدیلی میں اضافہ دکھایا ہے ، لیکن اس طرح کے بہت سے نقطہ نظر مائکرون موٹے آلات یا کم کنٹرول شدہ ہائبرڈ انٹرفیس پر انحصار کرتے ہیں ، جو پتلی ، ویئریبل اور کم طاقت والے الیکٹرانکس کے لیے ان کی موزونیت کو محدود کرتے ہیں ۔
تیز رفتار ، کم طاقت ، خود سے چلنے والے آلات بنانے کے لیے پائرو الیکٹرک پولیمر کے ساتھ پلازمونک کو یکجا کرنے میں دلچسپی بڑھ رہی ہے جو تھرمل اور آپٹیکل محرکات دونوں کا جواب دے سکتے ہیں ۔
محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے ایک خود مختار ادارے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نینو سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (آئی این ایس ٹی) موہالی کے سائنسدانوں نے یہ مظاہرہ کیا ہے کہ ایک عام فیرو الیکٹرک پولیمر میں ایک دقیق مقدار میں نینو گولڈ کو شامل کرنے سے اس کی پائرو الیکٹرک کارکردگی یا درجہ حرارت میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں سے بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت میں ڈرامائی طور پر اضافہ ہوتا ہے ۔
پروفیسر دیپانکر منڈل کی قیادت میں ٹیم اور سدیپ ناسکر سمیت ساتھیوں نے پولی وینائلڈین فلورائڈ (پی وی ڈی ایف) سے بنی الٹرا تھین فلمیں تیار کیں جو الیکٹرانک اور سینسنگ ایپلی کیشنز میں بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال ہونے والا لچکدار پولیمر ہے ۔
شکل: گولڈ پولرائٹن پائرو الیکٹرکٹی کو بڑھانے کے لیے پی وی ڈی ایف کے مالیکیولر ڈائپولز کو ریگولیٹ کرتے ہیں ، جس سے تھرمل توانائی کی ہارویسٹنگ کا تیز اور زیادہ موثر ردعمل ممکن ہوتا ہے ۔
انہوں نے پی وی ڈی ایف کی معروف فیرو الیکٹرک اور فلم بنانے والی خصوصیات پر بنیاد رکھی ، اور یہ سمجھنے کے لیے ایک کم خوراک والی ان سیٹو نینو گولڈ حکمت عملی تیار کی کہ کس طرح نینو اسکیل گولڈ پولیمر تعاملات ، ڈائپول آگاہی ، اور محدود پلازمونک جوش و خروش کو بہت پتلی فلموں میں پائرو الیکٹرک کارکردگی کو موزوں بنانے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
100 نینو میٹر سے زیادہ پتلی فلموں میں ہیکساگونل نینو گولڈ ذرات کو شامل کرکے ، محققین نے انتہائی ترتیب شدہ ڈائپولز کے ساتھ پی وی ڈی ایف کا تقریبا خالص قطبی مرحلہ حاصل کیا ، جو موثر پائرو الیکٹرک رویے کے لیے ضروری ڈھانچہ ہے ۔
یہ تحقیق، جو جرنل ایڈوانسڈ فنکشنل مٹریئل میں شائع ہوئی ہے، اس بات کو واضح کرتی ہے کہ سونے کے نینو پارٹیکل کے پولیمر سپورٹڈ میٹااسٹیبل ہیکساگونل بند پیک فیز اور پی وی ڈی ایف میٹرکس کے انتہائی آرڈر شدہ پولر فیز کو ایک مضبوط 2 ڈی ہائبرڈ پتلی فلم میں ضم کیا جاسکتا ہے ، جہاں پلازمون-ڈائپول-الیکٹران جوڑی پائرو الیکٹرکٹی ، ڈائپول آرڈرنگ ، اور براڈ بینڈ آپٹیکل جذب کو بڑھانے کے لیے باہمی تعاون سے کام کرتی ہے ۔
294 سے 301 کے کے چھوٹے درجہ حرارت کے اتار چڑھاؤ کی حد پر الٹرا تھین فلم میں موثر پائرو الیکٹرک توانائی کے تبادلے کا مظاہرہ کرکے ، یہ کام ماحول کے درجہ حرارت تھرمل سینسنگ اور ویئریبل توانائی کی ہاویسٹنگ ٹیکنالوجیز کی ایک اہم ضرورت کو پورا کرتا ہے ۔
اشاعت کا لنک: (https://doi.org/10.1002/adfm.202515437)