Ministry of Science & Technology
NANO-GOLD EMBEDDED IN THIN FILMS PAVES WAY FOR SELF-POWERED SENSORS & WEARABLE ELECTRONICS
18 MAY 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
New ultrathin flexible film developed by researchers that can efficiently convert tiny temperature fluctuations into electrical signals, could support future smart photodetectors, low-grade heat harvesters, and advanced flexible electronic systems relevant to healthcare, environmental monitoring, and energy-efficient devices.
There is strong demand for lightweight, flexible, and low-power materials that can convert tiny thermal fluctuations into usable electrical signals for next-generation smart devices and autonomous sensors.
Earlier plasmonic-pyroelectric and PVDF composite systems have shown enhanced thermal-to-electrical conversion, but many such approaches rely on micron-thick devices or less controlled hybrid interfaces, which limits their suitability for thin, wearable, and low-power electronics.
There is a growing interest in combining plasmonic with pyroelectric polymers to create high-speed, low-power, self-powered devices that can respond to both thermal and optical stimuli.
Scientists from Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology have demonstrated that embedding a minute amount of nanogold into a common ferroelectric polymer dramatically boosts its pyroelectric performance or the ability to generate electricity from changes in temperature.
The team led by Prof. Dipankar Mandal and collaborators including Sudip Naskar, engineered ultrathin films made from polyvinylidene fluoride (PVDF), a flexible polymer widely used in electronic and sensing applications.
Fig: Gold polaritons regulate molecular dipoles of PVDF to enhance pyroelectricity, enabling a faster and more efficient thermal energy-harvesting response.
They built on known ferroelectric and film-forming properties of PVDF, and designed a low-dose in-situ nanogold strategy to understand how nanoscale gold–polymer interactions, dipole orientation, and confined plasmonic excitations can be used to tailor pyroelectric performance in very thin films.
By incorporating hexagonal nanogold particles into films thinner than 100 nanometres, the researchers achieved a nearly pure polar phase of PVDF with highly ordered dipoles, a structure essential for efficient pyroelectric behaviour.
The research published in Adv. Funct. Mater. establishes that a polymer-supported metastable hexagonal closed pack phase of gold nanoparticle and a highly ordered polar phase of PVDF matrix can be integrated into a robust 2D hybrid thin film, where plasmon-dipole-electron coupling act cooperatively to enhance pyroelectricity, dipole ordering, and broadband optical absorption.
By demonstrating efficient pyroelectric energy conversion in an ultrathin film over a small temperature fluctuation range of 294 to 301 K, this work addresses an important need for ambient-temperature thermal sensing and wearable energy harvesting technologies.
Publication link: (https://doi.org/10.1002/adfm.202515437).

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
पतली फिल्मों में नैनो-गोल्ड के समावेश से स्व-संचालित सेंसर और पहनने योग्य इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स का मार्ग प्रशस्त
18 MAY 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
शोधकर्ताओं की विकसित की गई नई अति पतली लचीली फिल्म तापमान में होने वाले सूक्ष्म उतार-चढ़ाव को कुशलतापूर्वक विद्युत संकेतों में परिवर्तित कर सकती है। यह फिल्म भविष्य के स्मार्ट फोटोडिटेक्टरों, निम्न-श्रेणी के ताप संग्राहकों और स्वास्थ्य सेवा, पर्यावरण निगरानी और ऊर्जा-कुशल उपकरणों से संबंधित उन्नत लचीली इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रणालियों का समर्थन कर सकती है।
अगली पीढ़ी के स्मार्ट उपकरणों और स्वायत्त सेंसरों के लिए सूक्ष्म तापीय उतार-चढ़ाव को उपयोगी विद्युत संकेतों में परिवर्तित करने में सक्षम हल्के, लचीले और कम बिजली खपत वाले पदार्थों की भारी मांग है।
इससे पहले प्लास्मोनिक-पायरोइलेक्ट्रिक और पीवीडीएफ मिश्रित प्रणालियों ने तापीय से विद्युत रूपांतरण में वृद्धि दिखाई है, लेकिन ऐसे कई दृष्टिकोण माइक्रोन-मोटी उपकरणों या कम नियंत्रित हाइब्रिड इंटरफेस पर निर्भर करते हैं, जो पतले, पहनने योग्य और कम-ऊर्जा वाले इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के लिए उनकी उपयुक्तता को सीमित करता है।
थर्मल और ऑप्टिकल दोनों तरह के उद्दीपनों पर प्रतिक्रिया करने में सक्षम उच्च गति, कम बिजली खपत वाले, स्व-संचालित उपकरण बनाने के लिए प्लास्मोनिक और पायरोइलेक्ट्रिक पॉलिमर के संयोजन में बढ़ती रुचि देखी जा रही है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के मोहाली स्थित स्वायत्त संस्थान नैनो साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी संस्थान (आईएनएसटी) के वैज्ञानिकों ने यह प्रदर्शित किया है कि एक सामान्य फेरोइलेक्ट्रिक पॉलीमर में नैनोगोल्ड की एक सूक्ष्म मात्रा को मिलाने से इसकी पायरोइलेक्ट्रिक क्षमता या तापमान में परिवर्तन से बिजली उत्पन्न करने की क्षमता में नाटकीय रूप से वृद्धि होती है।
प्रोफेसर दीपांकर मंडल के नेतृत्व वाली टीम और सुदीप नास्कर सहित उनके सहयोगियों ने पॉलीविनाइलिडीन फ्लोराइड (पीवीडीएफ) से बनी अति पतली फिल्मों का निर्माण किया, जो एक लचीला बहुलक है और इसका व्यापक रूप से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और संवेदन अनुप्रयोगों में उपयोग किया जाता है।
चित्र : स्वर्ण पोलरिटोन, पायरोइलेक्ट्रिसिटी को बढ़ाने के लिए पीवीडीएफ के आणविक द्विध्रुवों को नियंत्रित करते हैं, जिससे तीव्र और अधिक कुशल तापीय ऊर्जा संचयन प्रतिक्रिया संभव हो पाती है।
उन्होंने पीवीडीएफ के ज्ञात फेरोइलेक्ट्रिक और फिल्म-निर्माण गुणों पर आधारित एक लो-डोज इन-सीटू नैनोगोल्ड रणनीति तैयार की, ताकि यह समझा जा सके कि नैनोस्केल गोल्ड-पॉलिमर इंटरैक्शन, द्विध्रुव अभिविन्यास और सीमित प्लास्मोनिक उत्तेजनाओं का उपयोग बहुत पतली फिल्मों में पायरोइलेक्ट्रिक प्रदर्शन को अनुकूलित करने के लिए कैसे किया जा सकता है।
100 नैनोमीटर से भी पतली फिल्मों में षट्कोणीय नैनोगोल्ड कणों को शामिल करके, शोधकर्ताओं ने अत्यधिक व्यवस्थित द्विध्रुवों के साथ पीवीडीएफ का लगभग शुद्ध ध्रुवीय चरण प्राप्त किया, जो कुशल पायरोइलेक्ट्रिक व्यवहार के लिए आवश्यक संरचना है।
एडवांस्ड फंक्शनल मटेरियल्स में प्रकाशित शोध से यह स्थापित होता है कि स्वर्ण नैनोकणों के बहुलक-समर्थित मेटास्टेबल हेक्सागोनल क्लोज्ड पैक चरण और पीवीडीएफ मैट्रिक्स के अत्यधिक व्यवस्थित ध्रुवीय चरण को एक मजबूत 2डी हाइब्रिड पतली फिल्म में एकीकृत किया जा सकता है, जहां प्लास्मोन-द्विध्रुव-इलेक्ट्रॉन युग्मन सहयोगात्मक रूप से कार्य करते हुए पायरोइलेक्ट्रिसिटी, द्विध्रुव क्रम और ब्रॉडबैंड ऑप्टिकल अवशोषण को बढ़ाते हैं।
294 से 301 के तापमान में छोटे उतार-चढ़ाव की सीमा में एक अति पतली फिल्म में कुशल पायरोइलेक्ट्रिक ऊर्जा रूपांतरण का प्रदर्शन करके, यह कार्य परिवेश-तापमान थर्मल सेंसिंग और पहनने योग्य ऊर्जा संचयन प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता को पूरा करता है।
प्रकाशन लिंक: (https://doi.org/10.1002/adfm.202515437).