Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Saurabh Vijay assumes charge as Chief Executive Officer of Unique Identification Authority of India
18 MAY 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Saurabh Vijay assumed charge as the Chief Executive Officer of Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) on Monday. He is an IAS officer of the 1998 batch of the Maharashtra cadre.
A civil engineer from IIT-Delhi, he held several positions in Government of Maharashtra and in Government of India.
He was Principal Secretary (Expenditure) in the Finance Department, Government of Maharashtra, prior to joining UIDAI. His earlier assignments in thecadre include Principal Secretary Planning and Development Commissioner of Maharashtra, Principal Secretary Tourism, Secretary Medical Education, Secretary Higher and Technical Education, among others.
He has served on central deputation in significant national and international roles, including as Director at the President’s Secretariat in New Delhi, and Advisor to the Executive Director for Bangladesh, Bhutan, India and Sri Lanka at World Bank in Washington D.C.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
இந்திய தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையத்தின் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரியாக திரு சௌரப் விஜய் பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார்
18 MAY 2026 4:06PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையத்தின் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரியாக திரு சௌரப் விஜய் இன்று (18.05.2026) பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார்.
1998-ம் ஆண்டு மகாராஷ்டிரா பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த இந்திய குடிமைப்பணி அதிகாரியான அவர், தில்லி ஐஐடி-யில் பொறியியல் பட்டம் பெற்றவராவார்.
மத்திய அரசு மற்றும் மகாராஷ்டிரா அரசுகளில் பல்வேறு பொறுப்புகளை அவர் வகித்துள்ளார். இதற்கு முன்னதாக மகாராஷ்டிரா அரசின் நிதித்துறையில் முதன்மைச் செயலாளராக (செலவினம்) இருந்துள்ளார்.
மகாராஷ்டிராவில் திட்டம் மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணைய முதன்மைச் செயலாளர், சுற்றுலாத்துறை முதன்மைச் செயலாளர், மருத்துவக் கல்வி, உயர் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பக் கல்வி செயலாளர் ஆகிய பொறுப்புகளையும் அவர் வகித்துள்ளார்.
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள குடியரசுத்தலைவர் செயலகத்தின் இயக்குநராகவும், வாஷிங்டனில் உள்ள உலக வங்கியில் பங்களாதேஷ், பூடான், இந்தியா மற்றும் இலங்கை நாடுகளுக்கான செயல் இயக்குநரின் ஆலோசகர் உட்பட முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேசப் பொறுப்புகளில் அவர் மத்திய அரசின் அயல் பணியில் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2262302®=3&lang=1