Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Eastern Regional Agriculture Conference to be held in Bhubaneswar on May 19 under the initiative of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Odisha Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi will also participate in the Eastern Regional Agriculture Conference
Eastern Regional Agriculture Conference to hold extensive deliberations on various issues related to agricultural development and farmers’ welfare
18 MAY 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, will organise the Eastern Regional Agriculture Conference in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, on May 19, 2026. This key conference will be chaired by Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan. The conference will be attended by Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Chief Minister of Odisha, along with agriculture ministers from various states, senior officials, scientists, farmer representatives, agricultural experts, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), startups, banks and other stakeholders.
The objective of the conference is to promote the overall development of the agriculture sector, enhance farmers’ incomes and further strengthen coordination between the Centre and state governments. During the conference, the progress of various schemes and programmes of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare will be reviewed, and detailed discussions will be held on a range of issues related to the agriculture sector.
Special discussions during the conference will focus on the progress of the farmer registry, opportunities in the horticulture sector, the mission for self-reliance in pulses production, the National Mission on Edible Oils–Oilseeds (NMEO-OS), PM-AASHA (Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan), the National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF), farm credit and issues related to the Kisan Credit Card.
In addition, extensive deliberations will be held on important subjects such as controlling fake pesticides and fertilisers, preventing black marketing of fertilisers, promoting balanced use of fertilisers and encouraging alternative fertilisers.
The conference will also feature presentations by various states on successful initiatives and innovations adopted in the agriculture sector. The state of Odisha will present its agricultural extension initiatives, West Bengal will share best practices in seed production, Jharkhand will present experiences related to FPO-based value chains and the agricultural startup ecosystem, while Bihar will share successful experiences in maize production and marketing.
The conference is expected to serve as an important platform for finding solutions to challenges in the agriculture sector in the interest of farmers, exchanging innovations and formulating future strategies for the sustainable development of agriculture. Following the conference, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will address the media.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রের উদ্যোগে ভুবনেশ্বরে ১৯ মে পূর্বাঞ্চল আঞ্চলিক কৃষি সম্মেলন
18 MAY 2026 4:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ মে, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষককল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে ওড়িশার ভুবনেশ্বরে ১৯ মে পূর্বাঞ্চল আঞ্চলিক কৃষি সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। এই সম্মেলনে পৌরোহিত্য করবেন কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি, কৃষককল্যাণ ও গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান। ওড়িশার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোহন চরণ মাঝি, বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের কৃষিমন্ত্রী, পদস্থ আধিকারিক, বৈজ্ঞানিক, কৃষক প্রতিনিধিবৃন্দ, কৃষি বিশেষজ্ঞ, ফার্মার প্রোডিউসার অর্গানাইজেশন্স, স্টার্ট-আপ, ব্যাঙ্ক এবং অন্য অংশীদাররা এতে যোগ দেবেন।
সম্মেলনের উদ্দেশ্য হল, কৃষিক্ষেত্রের সামগ্রিক উন্নয়ন, কৃষকদের উপার্জন বৃদ্ধি এবং কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যের মধ্যে সমন্বয়কে আরও শক্তিশালী করা। এই সম্মেলনে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের অগ্রগতি এবং কৃষি ও কৃষককল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের কর্মসূচির পর্যালোচনা করা হবে। পাশাপাশি, কৃষিক্ষেত্র সংশ্লিষ্ট নানা বিষয় নিয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হবে।
সম্মেলনে বিশেষভাবে আলোচনার জন্য নির্দিষ্ট হয়েছে কৃষক নিবন্ধীকরণের অগ্রগতি, বাগিচা শিল্পের সম্ভাবনা, ডালশস্য উৎপাদনে স্বনির্ভরতার লক্ষ্য অর্জন, ভোজ্যতেল ও তৈলবীজ সংক্রান্ত জাতীয় মিশন, পিএম-আশা, প্রাকৃতিক চাষ নিয়ে জাতীয় মিশন (এনএমএনএফ), কৃষিঋণ এবং কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড সংক্রান্ত মিশন।
সেইসঙ্গে, ভুয়ো কীটনাশক ও সার নিয়ন্ত্রণ, সারের কালোবাজারি রোধ, সারের সুষম ব্যবহার এবং বিকল্প সারের ব্যবহারে উৎসাহপ্রদান। কৃষিক্ষেত্রে নানান রাজ্যের সফল উদ্ভাবনী উদ্যোগকে এই সম্মেলনে তুলে ধরা হবে। ওড়িশার তরফ থেকে কৃষি প্রসার উদ্যোগ, পশ্চিমবঙ্গের বীজ উৎপাদনের শ্রেষ্ঠ ব্যবস্থা, ঝাড়খণ্ডের পক্ষ থেকে এফপিও-ভিত্তিক মূল্যশৃঙ্খল ও কৃষি স্টার্ট-আপ পরিমণ্ডল, অন্যদিকে ভুট্টা উৎপাদন ও বিপণন নিয়ে বিহারের সফল অভিজ্ঞতা সম্মেলনে তুলে ধরা হবে।
কৃষক স্বার্থে কৃষিক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জের সমাধানসূত্র নিয়ে এই সম্মেলন এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মঞ্চ হিসেবে দেখা দেবে। কৃষিক্ষেত্রে সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়ন নিয়ে ভবিষ্যৎ কৌশল রূপায়ণ এবং উদ্ভাবনী মতবিনিময় করা হবে। সম্মেলনের পর শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান সাংবাদিক সম্মেলন করবেন।