Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Eastern Regional Agriculture Conference to be held in Bhubaneswar on May 19 under the initiative of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Odisha Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi will also participate in the Eastern Regional Agriculture Conference
Eastern Regional Agriculture Conference to hold extensive deliberations on various issues related to agricultural development and farmers’ welfare
18 MAY 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, will organise the Eastern Regional Agriculture Conference in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, on May 19, 2026. This key conference will be chaired by Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan. The conference will be attended by Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Chief Minister of Odisha, along with agriculture ministers from various states, senior officials, scientists, farmer representatives, agricultural experts, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), startups, banks and other stakeholders.
The objective of the conference is to promote the overall development of the agriculture sector, enhance farmers’ incomes and further strengthen coordination between the Centre and state governments. During the conference, the progress of various schemes and programmes of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare will be reviewed, and detailed discussions will be held on a range of issues related to the agriculture sector.
Special discussions during the conference will focus on the progress of the farmer registry, opportunities in the horticulture sector, the mission for self-reliance in pulses production, the National Mission on Edible Oils–Oilseeds (NMEO-OS), PM-AASHA (Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan), the National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF), farm credit and issues related to the Kisan Credit Card.
In addition, extensive deliberations will be held on important subjects such as controlling fake pesticides and fertilisers, preventing black marketing of fertilisers, promoting balanced use of fertilisers and encouraging alternative fertilisers.
The conference will also feature presentations by various states on successful initiatives and innovations adopted in the agriculture sector. The state of Odisha will present its agricultural extension initiatives, West Bengal will share best practices in seed production, Jharkhand will present experiences related to FPO-based value chains and the agricultural startup ecosystem, while Bihar will share successful experiences in maize production and marketing.
The conference is expected to serve as an important platform for finding solutions to challenges in the agriculture sector in the interest of farmers, exchanging innovations and formulating future strategies for the sustainable development of agriculture. Following the conference, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will address the media.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ 'ਤੇ 19 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਭੁਬਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਹਨ ਚਰਨ ਮਾਝੀ (Shri Mohan Charan Majhi) ਵੀ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ
ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ
18 MAY 2026 4:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ 19 ਮਈ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਭੁਬਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਹਨ ਚਰਨ ਮਾਝੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਾਹਿਰ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਫਪੀਓ), ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ, ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਾਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰਜਿਸਟਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟੀ, ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ, ਦਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਤੇਲ-ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (NMEO-OS), ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਆਸ਼ਾ (ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅੰਨਦਾਤਾ ਆਯ ਸੰਰਕਸ਼ਣ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ), ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (NMNF), ਫਾਰਮ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਨਕਲੀ ਕੀਟਨਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ, ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਲਾਬਾਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ, ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਲਪਿਕ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਰਗੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਣਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਫਲ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਰਾਜ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕੰਮਾਂ, ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਬੀਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ; ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਐੱਫਪੀਓ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮੁੱਲ ਲੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਕੀ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਫਲ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ, ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।