Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Eastern Regional Agriculture Conference to be held in Bhubaneswar on May 19 under the initiative of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Odisha Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi will also participate in the Eastern Regional Agriculture Conference
Eastern Regional Agriculture Conference to hold extensive deliberations on various issues related to agricultural development and farmers’ welfare
18 MAY 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, will organise the Eastern Regional Agriculture Conference in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, on May 19, 2026. This key conference will be chaired by Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan. The conference will be attended by Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Chief Minister of Odisha, along with agriculture ministers from various states, senior officials, scientists, farmer representatives, agricultural experts, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), startups, banks and other stakeholders.
The objective of the conference is to promote the overall development of the agriculture sector, enhance farmers’ incomes and further strengthen coordination between the Centre and state governments. During the conference, the progress of various schemes and programmes of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare will be reviewed, and detailed discussions will be held on a range of issues related to the agriculture sector.
Special discussions during the conference will focus on the progress of the farmer registry, opportunities in the horticulture sector, the mission for self-reliance in pulses production, the National Mission on Edible Oils–Oilseeds (NMEO-OS), PM-AASHA (Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan), the National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF), farm credit and issues related to the Kisan Credit Card.
In addition, extensive deliberations will be held on important subjects such as controlling fake pesticides and fertilisers, preventing black marketing of fertilisers, promoting balanced use of fertilisers and encouraging alternative fertilisers.
The conference will also feature presentations by various states on successful initiatives and innovations adopted in the agriculture sector. The state of Odisha will present its agricultural extension initiatives, West Bengal will share best practices in seed production, Jharkhand will present experiences related to FPO-based value chains and the agricultural startup ecosystem, while Bihar will share successful experiences in maize production and marketing.
The conference is expected to serve as an important platform for finding solutions to challenges in the agriculture sector in the interest of farmers, exchanging innovations and formulating future strategies for the sustainable development of agriculture. Following the conference, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will address the media.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கிழக்குப் பிராந்திய வேளாண் மாநாடு புவனேஷ்வரில் நடைபெற உள்ளது
18 MAY 2026 4:15PM by PIB Chennai
ஒடிசா மாநிலம் புவனேஷ்வரில் கிழக்குப் பிராந்திய வேளாண் மாநாடு 2026 மே 19 அன்று நடைபெற உள்ளது. மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகம் இதற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சௌஹான் இம்மாநாட்டிற்கு தலைமை வகிக்கிறார்.
ஒடிசா முதலமைச்சர் திரு மோகன் சரண் மாஜி, பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களின் வேளாண் அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் உயரதிகாரிகள், விஞ்ஞானிகள், விவசாயப் பிரதிநிதிகள், வேளாண் நிபுணர்கள், புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், வங்கிகள் ஆகியவற்றின் பிரதிநிதிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
மத்திய - மாநில அரசுகளுக்கிடையே ஒருங்கிணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதும், விவசாயிகளின் வருவாயை அதிகரிப்பதும், வேளாண் துறையின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சியை மேம்படுத்துவதும் இம்மாநாட்டின் நோக்கமாகும்.
இம்மாநாட்டில் வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலன் அமைச்சகத்தின் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களின் செயலாக்கம் குறித்து ஆய்வுசெய்யப்பட்டு, வேளாண்துறை தொடர்பான விவகாரங்கள் குறித்து விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்படும்.
விவசாயிகள் பதிவில் உள்ள செயலாக்கம், தோட்டக்கலைத் துறையில் உள்ள வாய்ப்புகள், பருப்பு வகைகள் உற்பத்தியில் தற்சார்ப்புக்கான இயக்கம், சமையல் எண்ணெய்கள் – எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் குறித்த தேசிய இயக்கம், இயற்கை வேளாண்மை குறித்த தேசிய இயக்கம், வேளாண் கடன் அட்டை தொடர்பான விவகாரங்கள் குறித்து சிறப்பு விவாதங்கள் நடைபெற உள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2262308&reg=3&lang=1