Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Eastern Regional Agriculture Conference to be held in Bhubaneswar on May 19 under the initiative of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Odisha Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi will also participate in the Eastern Regional Agriculture Conference
Eastern Regional Agriculture Conference to hold extensive deliberations on various issues related to agricultural development and farmers’ welfare
18 MAY 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, will organise the Eastern Regional Agriculture Conference in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, on May 19, 2026. This key conference will be chaired by Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan. The conference will be attended by Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Chief Minister of Odisha, along with agriculture ministers from various states, senior officials, scientists, farmer representatives, agricultural experts, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), startups, banks and other stakeholders.
The objective of the conference is to promote the overall development of the agriculture sector, enhance farmers’ incomes and further strengthen coordination between the Centre and state governments. During the conference, the progress of various schemes and programmes of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare will be reviewed, and detailed discussions will be held on a range of issues related to the agriculture sector.
Special discussions during the conference will focus on the progress of the farmer registry, opportunities in the horticulture sector, the mission for self-reliance in pulses production, the National Mission on Edible Oils–Oilseeds (NMEO-OS), PM-AASHA (Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan), the National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF), farm credit and issues related to the Kisan Credit Card.
In addition, extensive deliberations will be held on important subjects such as controlling fake pesticides and fertilisers, preventing black marketing of fertilisers, promoting balanced use of fertilisers and encouraging alternative fertilisers.
The conference will also feature presentations by various states on successful initiatives and innovations adopted in the agriculture sector. The state of Odisha will present its agricultural extension initiatives, West Bengal will share best practices in seed production, Jharkhand will present experiences related to FPO-based value chains and the agricultural startup ecosystem, while Bihar will share successful experiences in maize production and marketing.
The conference is expected to serve as an important platform for finding solutions to challenges in the agriculture sector in the interest of farmers, exchanging innovations and formulating future strategies for the sustainable development of agriculture. Following the conference, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will address the media.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی حکومت کی پہل کے تحت مشرقی علاقائی زرعی کانفرنس 19 مئی کو بھونیشور میں منعقد کی جائے گی
زراعت کے وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان اور اڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلی جناب موہن چرن ماجھی بھی مشرقی علاقائی زرعی کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے
مشرقی علاقائی زرعی کانفرنس میں زرعی ترقی اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق مختلف امور پر تفصیلی غور و خوض کیا جائے گا
18 MAY 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت 19 مئی 2026 کو بھونیشور ، اڈیشہ میں مشرقی علاقائی زرعی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کرے گی ۔ اس اہم کانفرنس کی صدارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کریں گے ۔ کانفرنس میں اڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلی جناب موہن چرن ماجھی کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف ریاستوں کے وزرائے زراعت ، سینئر حکام ، سائنس دان ، کسان نمائندے ، زرعی ماہرین ، فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز(ایف پی او) اسٹارٹ اپس ، بینک اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز شرکت کریں گے ۔
کانفرنس کا مقصد زرعی شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی کو فروغ دینا ، کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنا اور مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان تال میل کو مزید مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔ کانفرنس کے دوران زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کی مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا اور زراعت کے شعبے سے متعلق مختلف مسائل پر تفصیلی بات چیت کی جائے گی ۔
کانفرنس کے دوران کسانوں کی رجسٹری کی پیش رفت ، باغبانی کے شعبے میں مواقع ، دالوں کی پیداوار میں خود کفالت کے مشن ، خوردنی تیل-بیجوں پر قومی مشن (این ایم ای او-او ایس) پی ایم-آشا (پردھان منتری انادتا آئ سنرکشن ابھیان) ، قدرتی کاشت کاری پر قومی مشن (این ایم این ایف) فارم کریڈٹ اور کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ سے متعلق امور پر خصوصی بات چیت ہوگی ۔اس کے علاوہ جعلی کیڑے مار ادویات اور کھادوں پر کنٹرول ، کھادوں کی بلیک مارکیٹنگ کو روکنے ، کھادوں کے متوازن استعمال کو فروغ دینے اور متبادل کھادوں کی حوصلہ افزائی جیسے اہم موضوعات پر وسیع غور و خوض کیا جائے گا ۔
کانفرنس میں مختلف ریاستوں کی جانب سے زرعی شعبے میں اپنائے گئے کامیاب اقدامات اور اختراعات پر پریزنٹیشن بھی پیش کی جائیں گی ۔ ریاست اڈیشہ اپنے زرعی توسیعی اقدامات پیش کرے گی ، مغربی بنگال بیج کی پیداوار میں بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرے گا ، جھارکھنڈ ایف پی او پر مبنی ویلیو چین اور زرعی اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام سے متعلق تجربات پیش کرے گا ، جبکہ بہار مکئی کی پیداوار اور مارکیٹنگ میں کامیاب تجربات کا اشتراک کرے گا ۔
توقع ہے کہ یہ کانفرنس کسانوں کے مفاد میں زرعی شعبے میں درپیش چیلنجوں کا حل تلاش کرنے ، اختراعات کا تبادلہ کرنے اور زراعت کی پائیدار ترقی کے لیے مستقبل کی حکمت عملی وضع کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گی ۔ کانفرنس کے بعد زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان میڈیا سے خطاب کریں گے ۔