Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Eastern Regional Agriculture Conference to be held in Bhubaneswar on May 19 under the initiative of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Odisha Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi will also participate in the Eastern Regional Agriculture Conference
Eastern Regional Agriculture Conference to hold extensive deliberations on various issues related to agricultural development and farmers’ welfare
18 MAY 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, will organise the Eastern Regional Agriculture Conference in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, on May 19, 2026. This key conference will be chaired by Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan. The conference will be attended by Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Chief Minister of Odisha, along with agriculture ministers from various states, senior officials, scientists, farmer representatives, agricultural experts, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), startups, banks and other stakeholders.
The objective of the conference is to promote the overall development of the agriculture sector, enhance farmers’ incomes and further strengthen coordination between the Centre and state governments. During the conference, the progress of various schemes and programmes of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare will be reviewed, and detailed discussions will be held on a range of issues related to the agriculture sector.
Special discussions during the conference will focus on the progress of the farmer registry, opportunities in the horticulture sector, the mission for self-reliance in pulses production, the National Mission on Edible Oils–Oilseeds (NMEO-OS), PM-AASHA (Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan), the National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF), farm credit and issues related to the Kisan Credit Card.
In addition, extensive deliberations will be held on important subjects such as controlling fake pesticides and fertilisers, preventing black marketing of fertilisers, promoting balanced use of fertilisers and encouraging alternative fertilisers.
The conference will also feature presentations by various states on successful initiatives and innovations adopted in the agriculture sector. The state of Odisha will present its agricultural extension initiatives, West Bengal will share best practices in seed production, Jharkhand will present experiences related to FPO-based value chains and the agricultural startup ecosystem, while Bihar will share successful experiences in maize production and marketing.
The conference is expected to serve as an important platform for finding solutions to challenges in the agriculture sector in the interest of farmers, exchanging innovations and formulating future strategies for the sustainable development of agriculture. Following the conference, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will address the media.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણની પહેલ પર 19 મેના રોજ ભુવનેશ્વરમાં યોજાશે પૂર્વીય ક્ષેત્રનું કૃષિ સંમેલન
ઓડિશાના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી મોહન ચરણ માંઝી પણ પૂર્વીય ક્ષેત્રના કૃષિ સંમેલનમાં સામેલ થશે
પૂર્વીય ક્ષેત્રીય કૃષિ સંમેલન, કૃષિ વિકાસ તેમજ ખેડૂત કલ્યાણના વિવિધ મુદ્દાઓ પર વ્યાપક મંથન કરશે
18 MAY 2026 4:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કૃષિ તેમજ ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય, ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા 19 મે, 2026ના રોજ ભુવનેશ્વર, ઓડિશામાં પૂર્વીય ક્ષેત્રીય કૃષિ સંમેલનનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ સંમેલનની અધ્યક્ષતા કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ તેમજ ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ કરશે. સંમેલનમાં ઓડિશાના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી મોહન ચરણ મામઝી સહિત વિવિધ રાજ્યોના કૃષિ મંત્રી, વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ, વૈજ્ઞાનિકો, ખેડૂત પ્રતિનિધિઓ, કૃષિ નિષ્ણાતો, ખેડૂત ઉત્પાદક સંગઠનો (FPOs), સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ, બેંકો તેમજ અન્ય હિતધારકોની ભાગીદારી રહેશે.
આ સંમેલનનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રના સમગ્ર વિકાસ, ખેડૂતોની આવકમાં વૃદ્ધિ તથા કેન્દ્ર તેમજ રાજ્ય સરકારો વચ્ચેના સમન્વયને વધુ મજબૂત કરવાનો છે. સંમેલન દરમિયાન કૃષિ તેમજ ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયની વિવિધ યોજનાઓ તેમજ કાર્યક્રમોની પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરવામાં આવશે તથા કૃષિ ક્ષેત્ર સાથે જોડાયેલા વિવિધ વિષયો પર વિગતવાર વિચાર-વિમર્શ કરવામાં આવશે.
સંમેલન દરમિયાન ખેડૂત રજિસ્ટ્રી (કિસાન રજિસ્ટ્રી)ની પ્રગતિ, બાગાયત ક્ષેત્રની સંભાવનાઓ, કઠોળ ક્ષેત્રમાં આત્મનિર્ભરતા મિશન, રાષ્ટ્રીય ખાદ્ય તેલ-તેલીબિયાં મિશન (NMEO-OS), પીએમ-આશા (PM-AASHA), રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રાકૃતિક કૃષિ મિશન, ફાર્મ ક્રેડિટ તેમજ કિસાન ક્રેડિટ કાર્ડ સંબંધિત મુદ્દાઓ પર વિશેષ ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવશે.
આ ઉપરાંત નકલી કીટનાશકો તેમજ ઉર્વરકો (ખાતરો) પર નિયંત્રણ, ઉર્વરકોના કાળાબજાર રોકવા, ઉર્વરકોના સંતુલિત ઉપયોગ અને વૈકલ્પિક ઉર્વરકોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા જેવા મહત્વપૂર્ણ વિષયો પર પણ વિગતવાર વિચાર-વિમર્શ થશે.
સંમેલનમાં વિવિધ રાજ્યો દ્વારા કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રમાં અપનાવવામાં આવેલી સફળ પહેલો તેમજ નવચારો (ઇનોવેશન્સ) ની પ્રસ્તુતિ પણ આપવામાં આવશે. ઓડિશા રાજ્ય કૃષિ વિસ્તરણ કાર્યો, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ બીજ ઉત્પાદનની શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓ, ઝારખંડ એફપીઓ (FPO) આધારિત મૂલ્ય શૃંખલા તેમજ કૃષિ સ્ટાર્ટઅપ પરિસ્થિતિકીય તંત્ર (ઇકોસિસ્ટમ) તથા બિહાર મકાઈ ઉત્પાદન તેમજ વિતરણ (માર્કેટિંગ) સંબંધી સફળ અનુભવોને વહેંચશે.
આ સંમેલન ખેડૂતોના હિતમાં કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રના પડકારોના સમાધાન, નવચારોના આદાન-પ્રદાન તથા કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રના સતત વિકાસ માટે ભવિષ્યની રણનીતિ તૈયાર કરવાની દિશામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ મંચ સાબિત થશે. સંમેલન બાદ કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ તેમજ ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ મીડિયાને સંબોધિત કરશે.