गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज छत्तीसगढ़ के बस्तर में शहीद वीर गुण्डाधुर सेवा डेरा जन सुविधा केन्द्र का शुभारंभ किया
शहीद वीर गुण्डाधुर की जन्मभूमि एवं कर्मभूमि बस्तर के नेतानार गांव को तीर्थ माना जाता है, नक्सलवाद की समाप्ति के बाद वहाँ CSC केंद्र का खुलना ऐतिहासिक है
बस्तर की जिस भूमि पर नक्सलियों ने 6 पुलिसकर्मियों की निर्मम हत्या की थी, उसी स्थान पर आज गरीब आदिवासियों के लिए जनसेवा केंद्र का निर्माण हो रहा है
नक्सलवाद की समाप्ति का उद्देश्य केवल नक्सलियों को जड़ से उखाड़ फेंकना ही नहीं, बल्कि गरीब आदिवासियों तक जनकल्याणकारी सुविधाएँ पहुँचाना भी है
देशभर में आजादी 1947 में आ गई थी, मगर बस्तर में 31 मार्च, 2026 के बाद आजादी का सूर्योदय हुआ है
छत्तीसगढ़ में नक्सलवाद की समाप्ति के बाद आदिवासी बहनें विकास का नेतृत्व करेंगी
नक्सलवाद से हुए दशकों के नुकसान की भरपाई हमारी सरकार अगले 5 वर्षों में करेगी
18 MAY 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज छत्तीसगढ़ के बस्तर में शहीद वीर गुण्डाधुर सेवा डेरा जन सुविधा केन्द्र का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णुदेव साय, उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय शर्मा, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन और श्री तपन डेका, निदेशक, आसूचना ब्यूरो सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज एक बहुत ऐतिहासिक दिन है। शहीद वीर गुण्डाधर की यह जन्मभूमि और कर्मभूमि अपने आप में भारत के हर नागरिक के लिए तीर्थ समान है। वर्ष 1910 में हमारे वीर आदिवासी नेता ने भूमकाल विद्रोह के माध्यम से स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की शुरूआत की थी और विदेशी शासन के विरुद्ध बस्तर के आदिवासियों की लड़ाई का नेतृत्व शहीद वीर गुण्डाधुर ने किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि आज उन्हीं से प्रेरणा लेकर नेतानार का यह कैंप, जो वर्ष 2013 से सुरक्षा कैंप था, अब सेवा कैंप बनकर आदिवासियों की सेवा करेगा। छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार ने इस सेवा कैंप का नाम भी शहीद वीर गुण्डाधुर के नाम पर रखा है। यह कैंप हमें सदैव स्मरण कराएगा कि एक समय यहां छह पुलिसकर्मियों की निर्मम हत्या की गई थी, यहां के स्कूल, अस्पताल उजाड़ दिए गए थे, राशन पहुंचने नहीं दिया गया, रोजगार और शिक्षा से लोगों को वंचित रखा गया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज उसी स्थान पर, जहां हमारे छह जवान शहीद हुए थे, वहां गरीब आदिवासियों की सेवा का एक तीर्थ स्थल बनाने का कार्य प्रारंभ हो रहा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जब हमने नक्सलवाद समाप्त करने का संकल्प लिया, उसका उद्देश्य केवल नक्सलियों का खात्मा करना नहीं बल्कि इस क्षेत्र के गरीब आदिवासियों के जीवन में वे सभी सुविधाएं पहुंचाना भी था, जो बड़े-बड़े शहरों में उपलब्ध हैं, जिससे उनके बच्चों का भविष्य भी उज्ज्वल बन सके। उन्होंने कहा कि “नियद नेल्लानार” योजना के माध्यम से छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार हर गांव में सस्ते राशन की दुकान खोल रही है, हर गांव में प्राथमिक विद्यालय स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं और गांवों के बीच में एक समूह PSC एवं CSC खोले जा रहे हैं। अब यहां हर गरीब के घर तक पीने का पानी पहुंचाने का काम हो रहा है, आधार कार्ड बन रहे हैं, राशन कार्ड बन रहे हैं। हर व्यक्ति को प्रति माह 7 किलो चावल दिया जाता है और 5 लाख रूपए तक का पूरा इलाज मुफ्त में करने की प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की योजना भी अब यहां तक पहुंच चुकी है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नक्सलियों ने दशकों तक गलतफहमी फैलाई कि हमारा विकास नहीं हुआ इसलिए हमने हथियार उठाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सच्चाई यह है कि इस क्षेत्र का विकास इसलिए नहीं हुआ क्योंकि नक्सलियों ने हाथों में हथियार उठा रखे थे। उन्होंने कहा कि रायपुर में विकास के जितने कार्य हुए हैं, उन्हें एक साल के भीतर हमारी सरकार आपके गांवों तक लाएगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सरकार की हर सुविधा पर आपका इतना ही अधिकार है जितना बड़े शहरों की जनता का है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि यह आपकी सरकार है और आपके जीवन में खुशियां लाना सरकार का उत्तरदायित्व है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि बस्तर में अभी लगभग 200 कैंप हैं और उनमें से 70 कैंप को अगले डेढ़ वर्षों में हम इसी प्रकार के जनसेवा केंद्र के रूप में परिवर्तित कर आदिवासी कल्याण का केन्द्र बनाएंगे। इन कैंपों का डिजाइन कंप्लीट होगा, जिनके अंदर बैंकिंग सुविधा भी होगी, आधार कार्ड भी बनेगा, राशन कार्ड भी बनेगा, सरकार की योजना के पैसे यहीं से मिलेंगे, कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर पर राज्य सरकार और केंद्र सरकार की 371 योजनाओं का लाभ एक ही स्थान पर मिलेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने भी आह्वान किया है कि नक्सलवाद समाप्त हो गया है, ऐसा मानकर चैन की नींद नहीं सोना है। नक्सलवाद से हुए नुकसान की भरपाई हम 5 साल के अंदर कर इन सभी गांवों को ऊर्जावान आदिवासी गांवों में बदलेंगे । इसके लिए आदिवासियों के खेल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हमने बस्तर ओलंपिक और आदिवासी साहित्य, भाषा, संगीत, कला, नृत्य और विविध पकवानों को विश्व प्रसिद्ध करने के लिए बस्तर पंडुम शुरू किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इसी दिन के लिए शहीद वीर गुण्डाधुर ने आजादी का आंदोलन शुरू किया होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि देशभर में तो आजादी 1947 में आ गई थी, मगर हमारे बस्तर में 31 मार्च, 2026 के बाद आजादी का सूर्योदय हुआ है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जो देरी हुई है, उसके पूरे नुकसान की भरपाई हम बहुत जल्द करेंगे और इस क्षेत्र के लोगों के विकास के लिए भारत सरकार और छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ेंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि विकास को रोकने से कभी विकास नहीं होता है, बल्कि जब हम विकास को गति देंगे तभी विकास का फायदा हम तक पहुंचेगा।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurates Shaheed Veer Gundadhur Seva Dera Jan Suvidha Kendra in Bastar, Chhattisgarh
Netanar village in Bastar—the birthplace of the martyr Veer Gundadhur—is revered as a pilgrimage site, establishment of a CSC cent there following the eradication of Naxalism marks a historic milestone
On the very soil of Bastar where Naxals once brutally murdered six policemen, a public service centre is today being constructed for the welfare of tribal communities
The objective behind eradicating Naxalism is not only uprooting the naxals, it also aims at delivering welfare services and public amenities to the underprivileged tribal population
While the rest of the nation attained independence in 1947, the dawn of true freedom in Bastar has risen only after March 31, 2026
With the end of Naxalism in Chhattisgarh, tribal women are poised to take the lead in spearheading the region's development
Our government is committed to rectifying, over the next five years, the decades of devastation and loss inflicted by Naxalism
18 MAY 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today inaugurated the Shaheed Veer Gundadhur Seva Dera Jan Suvidha Kendra in Bastar, Chhattisgarh. On this occasion, Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sharma, Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, Director, Intelligence Bureau (IB) Shri Tapan Deka and many other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today is a very historic day. This birthplace of the martyr Veer Gundadhur is, in itself, akin to a pilgrimage site for every citizen of India. In 1910, our brave tribal leader had initiated the freedom struggle through the Bhumkal Rebellion, and Shaheed Veer Gundadhur had led the fight of the tribals of Bastar against foreign rule. He said that taking inspiration from him, this Netanar camp - which had been a security camp since 2013 - will now become a service camp and serve the tribals. The Chhattisgarh Government has also named this service camp after Shaheed Veer Gundadhur. This camp will always remind us that once upon a time, six policemen were brutally murdered here, schools and hospitals were razed, ration supplies were not allowed to reach, and the people were deprived of employment and education. Shri Shah said that today, at the very same place where our six jawans were martyred, the work of creating a sacred pilgrimage site for the service of poor tribals has begun.
Shri Amit Shah said that when we took the resolve to end Naxalism, our objective was not merely to eliminate the Naxals, but to ensure that all the facilities available in big cities reach the poor tribals of this region, so that their children’s future can also become bright. He said that through the “Niyad Nellanar” scheme, the Chhattisgarh Government is opening affordable ration shops in every village, establishing primary schools in every village, and opening cluster PSC and CSC centres between villages. Now, work is being done to provide drinking water to every poor household, Aadhar cards are being made, and ration cards are being issued. Every person is being given 7 kg of rice per month, and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s scheme for free medical treatment up to ₹5 lakh has also reached here.
Shri Amit Shah said that Naxals had spread a misconception for decades that “our area did not develop, therefore we picked up arms.” He said the truth is that this region did not develop because the Naxals had taken up arms in their hands. He said that within one year, we will bring all the developmental works done in Raipur, to you in your villages. Shri Shah said that you have the same right over every government facility as the people living in big cities have. Shri Shah said that this is your government, and it is the government’s responsibility to bring happiness into your lives.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that there are currently about 200 camps in Bastar, and out of these, we will convert 70 camps into Service Centres (Seva Kendra) of this kind within the next one-and-a-half years and turn them into centres for tribal welfare. The design of these camps will be completed. They will have banking facilities, Aadhar cards will be made, ration cards will be issued, and money under government schemes will be disbursed from here. Benefits of 371 schemes of the State Government and Central Government will be available at one place through the Common Service Centre.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also said that we should not sleep peacefully assuming that Naxalism is over. Naxalism will be considered truly eliminated only when We will compensate for the losses caused by Naxalism within the next 5 years and transform all these villages into vibrant, energetic tribal villages. For this purpose, to promote sports among tribals, we have started the Bastar Olympics. We have also launched Bastar Pandum to take tribal literature, language, music, art, dance, and diverse cuisines to the world stage and make them globally renowned.
Shri Amit Shah said that this must be the day for which Shaheed Veer Gundadhur had started the freedom movement. He said that while the country got independence in 1947, in our Bastar the sun of independence has risen after 31 March 2026. Shri Shah said that we will very soon compensate fully for the delay and the losses caused by it, and both the Government of India and the Chhattisgarh Government will leave no stone unturned for the development of the people of this region. He said that development is never achieved by stopping or obstructing development. Rather, only when we give momentum to development will its benefits actually reach us.