Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with the Prime Minister of Norway
18 MAY 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Prime Minister of Norway,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskaar!
I am delighted to visit Norway. This beautiful country is a wonderful example of nature and human progress in harmony.
First and foremost, I sincerely thank the Prime Minister for this warm and gracious welcome. And on the important occasion of Norway’s Constitution Day, which was yesterday, I extend my heartfelt wishes, on behalf of the world’s largest democracy, to the people of the strong and vibrant democracy of Norway.
I was scheduled to visit Norway last year, but the trip had to be postponed due to the terrorist attack in Pahalgam. During that difficult time, Norway stood firmly with India against terrorism, reflecting the strength of our friendship. Today, as I visit Norway, I express my heartfelt gratitude for that support and solidarity.
Friends,
Today, the world is passing through a period of instability and uncertainty. Whether it is Ukraine or West Asia, many parts of the world continue to face conflict. At such a time, India and Europe are entering a new golden era in their relationship.
Last year, India and the European Free Trade Association implemented a historic Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement. This agreement is a blueprint for ensuring shared progress and prosperity between India and Norway. Under this agreement, the target is to bring 100 billion dollars of investment into India and create one million jobs over the next fifteen years. Today, both sides took several important decisions to translate the promise of this agreement into tangible outcomes.
Friends,
Today, we are elevating India – Norway relations into a Green Strategic Partnership. Through this strategic partnership, our companies will develop global solutions across sectors - from clean energy to climate resilience, and from the blue economy to green shipping - by combining India’s scale, speed, and talent with Norway’s technology and capital.
Friends,
Research, education, and innovation are also emerging as strong pillars of our relationship. Today, we agreed to expand research cooperation in areas such as sustainability, ocean energy, geology, and health.
In sectors such as engineering, AI, cyber, and digital technologies, we will connect our universities and startup ecosystems to make our partnership future ready. Our cooperation in skill development and talent mobility is also set to expand further.
Friends,
Norway is an important country in the Arctic region. We have a long-standing cooperation in Arctic and polar research. We are grateful to Norway for supporting the operations of India’s Arctic research station, "Himadri”. The MoU being signed today between Indian Space Research Organisation and the Norwegian Space Agency will also give new dimensions to our space cooperation.
Through deeper cooperation in all these areas, our scientists will contribute to understanding climate change, protecting fragile ecosystems, and securing the future of humanity.
Friends,
The Green Strategic Partnership between India and Norway will be beneficial for the entire world. We are very pleased that Norway is joining the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative today.
As two major maritime nations, we will work together to strengthen cooperation in the marine economy, maritime security, and capacity building. Today, we concluded a triangular development cooperation agreement. Together, we will now contribute to human development in countries of the Global South through India’s Digital Public Infrastructure projects.
Friends,
India and Norway both believe in a rules-based order, dialogue, and diplomacy. We are in agreement that no issue can be resolved through military conflict. Whether it is Ukraine or West Asia, we support and will continue to support, every effort toward an early end to the conflicts and the restoration of peace.
We are also in agreement that reform of global institutions is essential to address the growing global challenges. And eliminating terrorism in all its forms and manifestations is our shared commitment.
Excellency,
From the Arctic to outer space, from green shipping to blue economy, and from energy security to food security, our cooperation is reaching new frontiers. Let us write a new chapter of a trusted, futuristic, and long-term partnership through our Green Strategic Partnership.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ناروے کے وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ مشترکہ پریس بیان کے دوران وزیر اعظم کا پریس بیان
18 MAY 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب ناروے کے وزیر اعظم ،
دونوں ممالک کے مندوبین ،
میڈیا کے ساتھیو،
نمسکار!
ناروے کا دورہ کر کےمجھے بہت خوشی ہو رہی ہے ۔ یہ ملک فطرت اور انسانی ترقی کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کی ایک خوبصورت مثال ہے ۔
سب سے پہلے، میں اس پرتپاک اور شاندار استقبال کے لئے وزیر اعظم کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں اور کل ناروے کے یوم آئین کے اہم موقع پر، دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کی جانب سے، میں ناروے جیسے مضبوط اور متحرک جمہوریت کے لیے نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
مجھے پچھلے سال ناروے کا دورہ کرنا تھا ، لیکن پہلگام میں دہشت گردانہ حملے کی وجہ سے وہ دورہ ملتوی کرنا پڑا ۔ ان مشکل وقتوں میں ناروے نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف ہندوستان کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے کھڑے ہو کر حقیقی دوستی کا مظاہرہ کیا ۔ آج جب میں ناروے آیا ہوں ، میں اس یکجہتی کے لیے دل کی گہرائیوں سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں ۔
دوستو ،
آج دنیا عدم استحکام اور غیر یقینی کے دور سے گزر رہی ہے ۔ یوکرین ہو یا مغربی ایشیا ، دنیا کے کئی حصوں میں تنازعات کی صورتحال ہے ۔ ایسی صورتحال میں ہندوستان اور یوروپ اپنے تعلقات کے ایک نئے سنہری دور میں داخل ہو رہے ہیں ۔
پچھلے سال، ہندوستان اور یورپی فری ٹریڈ ایسوسی ایشن (ای ایف ٹی اے) نے ایک تاریخی تجارتی اور اقتصادی شراکت داری کے معاہدے کو عملی جامہ پہنایا۔ یہ معاہدہ ہندوستان اور ناروے کے درمیان مشترکہ ترقی اور خوشحالی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک خاکہ ہے ۔ اس معاہدے میں اگلے پندرہ برسوں میں ہندوستان میں ایک سو ارب ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری اور دس لاکھ ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے کا ہدف ہے ۔ آج ہم دونوں نے اس معاہدے کے وعدے کو نتیجہ میں بدلنے کے لئے بہت سے اہم فیصلے کئے ہیں ۔
دوستو ،
آج ہم بھارت اور ناروے کے تعلقات کو گرین اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کی شکل دے رہے ہیں ۔ اس اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے ساتھ ، ہماری کمپنیاں صاف توانائی سے لے کر آب و ہوا کی لچک ، بلیو اکانومی سے لے کر گرین شپنگ تک ہر شعبے میں ناروے کی ٹیکنالوجی اور سرمائے کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے پیمانے ، رفتار اور صلاحیتوں کو جوڑ کر عالمی حل تیار کریں گی ۔
دوستو ،
تحقیق ، تعلیم اور اختراع بھی ہمارے تعلقات کے مضبوط ستون بن رہے ہیں ۔ آج ہم نے پائیداری ، سمندری توانائی ، ارضیات اور صحت جیسے شعبوں میں تحقیقی تعاون بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا ہے ۔
انجینئرنگ ، اے آئی ، سائبر اور ڈیجیٹل جیسے شعبوں میں ہم اپنی یونیورسٹی اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو جوڑ کر اپنی شراکت داری کو مستقبل کے لئے تیار کریں گے ۔ ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور ٹیلنٹ کی نقل و حرکت میں بھی ہمارا تعاون مزید وسیع ہونے والا ہے ۔
دوستو ،
ناروے آرکٹک خطے کا ایک اہم ملک ہے ۔ آرکٹک اور قطبی تحقیق میں ہمارا دیرینہ تعاون ہے ۔ ہم ہندوستان کے آرکٹک ریسرچ اسٹیشن ‘‘ہمادِری’’کے آپریشن کے لیے ناروے کے مشکور ہیں ۔ اسرو اور ناروے کی خلائی ایجنسی کے درمیان آج جس مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط ہو رہے ہیں ، اس سے ہمارے خلائی تعاون کو بھی نئی جہتیں ملیں گی ۔
ان تمام شعبوں میں گہرے تعاون کے ساتھ ، ہمارے سائنس داں آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کو سمجھنے ، نازک ماحولیاتی نظام کی حفاظت اور انسانی مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے میں اپنا تعاون دیں گے ۔
دوستو،
ہندوستان اور ناروے کے درمیان گرین اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ پوری دنیا کے لئے فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگی ۔ ہمیں بہت خوشی ہے کہ ناروے آج انڈو پیسیفک اوشین انیشیٹو میں شامل ہو رہا ہے ۔
دو بڑے سمندری ممالک کے طور پر ہم سمندری معیشت ، سمندری سلامتی اور صلاحیت سازی میں تعاون کو مضبوط کریں گے ۔ آج ہم نے سہ رخی ترقیاتی تعاون کے معاہدے پر دستخط کئے ہیں ۔ ہم مل کر ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعے گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ممالک میں انسانی ترقی میں حصہ ڈالیں گے ۔
دوستو ،
ہندوستان اور ناروے دونوں ضوابط پر مبنی آرڈر ، مکالمے اور سفارت کاری پر یقین رکھتے ہیں ۔ ہم اس بات پر متفق ہیں کہ کوئی بھی مسئلہ فوجی تنازعہ کے ذریعے حل نہیں کیا جا سکتا ۔ یوکرین ہو یا مغربی ایشیا ، ہم تنازعہ اور امن کے جلد خاتمے کے لیے ہر کوشش کی حمایت کرتے ہیں اور کرتے رہیں گے ۔
ہم اس بات پر بھی متفق ہیں کہ بڑھتے ہوئے عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے عالمی اداروں میں اصلاحات ضروری ہیں اور دہشت گردی کی تمام شکلوں کو جڑ سے اکھاڑ پھینکنا ہمارا مشترکہ عزم ہے ۔
عزت مآب،
آرکٹک سے بیرونی خلا تک ، گرین شپنگ سے لے کر بلیو اکانومی تک ، انرجی سکیورٹی سے لے کر فوڈ سکیورٹی تک ، ہمارا تعاون نئی سرحدوں کو چھو رہا ہے ۔ آئیے ہم اپنی گرین اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کے ذریعے ایک قابل اعتماد ، مستقبل پر مبنی اور طویل مدتی شراکت داری کا ایک نیا باب لکھیں ۔
آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ ۔