Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with the Prime Minister of Norway
18 MAY 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Prime Minister of Norway,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskaar!
I am delighted to visit Norway. This beautiful country is a wonderful example of nature and human progress in harmony.
First and foremost, I sincerely thank the Prime Minister for this warm and gracious welcome. And on the important occasion of Norway’s Constitution Day, which was yesterday, I extend my heartfelt wishes, on behalf of the world’s largest democracy, to the people of the strong and vibrant democracy of Norway.
I was scheduled to visit Norway last year, but the trip had to be postponed due to the terrorist attack in Pahalgam. During that difficult time, Norway stood firmly with India against terrorism, reflecting the strength of our friendship. Today, as I visit Norway, I express my heartfelt gratitude for that support and solidarity.
Friends,
Today, the world is passing through a period of instability and uncertainty. Whether it is Ukraine or West Asia, many parts of the world continue to face conflict. At such a time, India and Europe are entering a new golden era in their relationship.
Last year, India and the European Free Trade Association implemented a historic Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement. This agreement is a blueprint for ensuring shared progress and prosperity between India and Norway. Under this agreement, the target is to bring 100 billion dollars of investment into India and create one million jobs over the next fifteen years. Today, both sides took several important decisions to translate the promise of this agreement into tangible outcomes.
Friends,
Today, we are elevating India – Norway relations into a Green Strategic Partnership. Through this strategic partnership, our companies will develop global solutions across sectors - from clean energy to climate resilience, and from the blue economy to green shipping - by combining India’s scale, speed, and talent with Norway’s technology and capital.
Friends,
Research, education, and innovation are also emerging as strong pillars of our relationship. Today, we agreed to expand research cooperation in areas such as sustainability, ocean energy, geology, and health.
In sectors such as engineering, AI, cyber, and digital technologies, we will connect our universities and startup ecosystems to make our partnership future ready. Our cooperation in skill development and talent mobility is also set to expand further.
Friends,
Norway is an important country in the Arctic region. We have a long-standing cooperation in Arctic and polar research. We are grateful to Norway for supporting the operations of India’s Arctic research station, "Himadri”. The MoU being signed today between Indian Space Research Organisation and the Norwegian Space Agency will also give new dimensions to our space cooperation.
Through deeper cooperation in all these areas, our scientists will contribute to understanding climate change, protecting fragile ecosystems, and securing the future of humanity.
Friends,
The Green Strategic Partnership between India and Norway will be beneficial for the entire world. We are very pleased that Norway is joining the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative today.
As two major maritime nations, we will work together to strengthen cooperation in the marine economy, maritime security, and capacity building. Today, we concluded a triangular development cooperation agreement. Together, we will now contribute to human development in countries of the Global South through India’s Digital Public Infrastructure projects.
Friends,
India and Norway both believe in a rules-based order, dialogue, and diplomacy. We are in agreement that no issue can be resolved through military conflict. Whether it is Ukraine or West Asia, we support and will continue to support, every effort toward an early end to the conflicts and the restoration of peace.
We are also in agreement that reform of global institutions is essential to address the growing global challenges. And eliminating terrorism in all its forms and manifestations is our shared commitment.
Excellency,
From the Arctic to outer space, from green shipping to blue economy, and from energy security to food security, our cooperation is reaching new frontiers. Let us write a new chapter of a trusted, futuristic, and long-term partnership through our Green Strategic Partnership.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਨਾਰਵੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਪੰਜਾਬੀ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ
18 MAY 2026 5:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਾਰਵੇ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ,
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਓ,
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਨਾਰਵੇ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੀ ਸੁੰਦਰ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ।
ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਮੈਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਇਸ ਨਿੱਘੇ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਲਈ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਅਤੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ, ਮੈਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ, ਨਾਰਵੇ ਵਰਗੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੈਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਸੀ, ਪਰ ਪਹਿਲਗਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਦਹਿਸ਼ਤੀ ਹਮਲੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਉਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕਰਨੀ ਪਈ ਸੀ। ਉਸ ਔਖੀ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਸੱਚੀ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਬੂਤ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਅੱਜ ਜਦੋਂ ਮੈਂ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਆਇਆ ਹਾਂ, ਤਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਉਸ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਲਈ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਅੱਜ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਅਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਯਕੀਨੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਗੁਜ਼ਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਯੂਕਰੇਨ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ, ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰੋਪ, ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੁਨਹਿਰੀ ਯੁੱਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ, ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ‘ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਐਂਡ ਇਕਨੌਮਿਕ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਐਗਰੀਮੈਂਟ’ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਐਗਰੀਮੈਂਟ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਖਾਕਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਐਗਰੀਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਦਰਾਂ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੌ ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ, ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇ, ਇਸ ਐਗਰੀਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਵਾਅਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ, ਕਈ ਅਹਿਮ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲਏ ਹਨ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨਾਰਵੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਸਟ੍ਰੈਟਿਜਿਕ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ’ ਦਾ ਸਰੂਪ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਸਟ੍ਰੈਟਿਜਿਕ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਨਾਲ, ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਨ, ਬਲੂ ਇਕੌਨਮੀ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਤੱਕ, ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਕੇਲ, ਸਪੀਡ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਲੰਟ ਨੂੰ, ਨਾਰਵੇ ਦੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ, ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਆਲਮੀ ਹੱਲ ਲੱਭਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਖੋਜ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ, ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਿਲਿਟੀ, ਓਸ਼ਨ ਐਨਰਜੀ, ਜਿਓਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਖੋਜ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ, ਏਆਈ, ਸਾਈਬਰ, ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਜਿਹੇ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। ਸਕਿੱਲ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਲੰਟ ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਹੋਣ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਨਾਰਵੇ ਆਰਕਟਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਆਰਕਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਲਰ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡਾ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਰਕਟਿਕ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ “ਹਿਮਾਦ੍ਰਿ” ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਦੇ ਧੰਨਵਾਦੀ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਸਪੇਸ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅੱਜ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਐੱਮਓਯੂ, ਸਾਡੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਆਯਾਮ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ, ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ, ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣਗੇ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਸਟ੍ਰੈਟਿਜਿਕ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ, ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਲਈ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਅੱਜ, ‘ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸਿਫਿਕ ਓਸ਼ਨਸ ਇਨੀਸ਼ੀਏਟਿਵ’ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੋ ਵੱਡੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ, ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਮਰੀਨ ਇਕੌਨਮੀ, ਮੈਰੀਟਾਈਮ ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ‘ਟ੍ਰਾਈਐਂਗੁਲਰ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਕੋ-ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਗਰੀਮੈਂਟ’ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਮਾਨਵੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਵਾਂਗੇ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਰਵੇ, ਦੋਵੇਂ, ਨਿਯਮ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕਮਤ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਫ਼ੌਜੀ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਨਿਕਲ ਸਕਦਾ। ਯੂਕਰੇਨ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ, ਅਸੀਂ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦੀ ਛੇਤੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਯਤਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਇੱਕਮਤ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਵਧਦੀਆਂ ਆਲਮੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਆਲਮੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਰੂਪ ਨੂੰ ਜੜ੍ਹੋਂ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ,
ਆਰਕਟਿਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰੀ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਤੱਕ, ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਬਲੂ ਇਕੌਨਮੀ ਤੱਕ, ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਅੰਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਤੱਕ, ਸਾਡਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਵੇਂ ਆਯਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੂਹ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਆਓ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਸਟ੍ਰੈਟਿਜਿਕ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਇੱਕ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ, ਭਵਿੱਖਮੁਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਧਿਆਏ ਲਿਖੀਏ।
ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।
ਡਿਸਕਲੇਮਰ: ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਹੈ। ਮੂਲ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀ।