Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with the Prime Minister of Norway
18 MAY 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Prime Minister of Norway,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskaar!
I am delighted to visit Norway. This beautiful country is a wonderful example of nature and human progress in harmony.
First and foremost, I sincerely thank the Prime Minister for this warm and gracious welcome. And on the important occasion of Norway’s Constitution Day, which was yesterday, I extend my heartfelt wishes, on behalf of the world’s largest democracy, to the people of the strong and vibrant democracy of Norway.
I was scheduled to visit Norway last year, but the trip had to be postponed due to the terrorist attack in Pahalgam. During that difficult time, Norway stood firmly with India against terrorism, reflecting the strength of our friendship. Today, as I visit Norway, I express my heartfelt gratitude for that support and solidarity.
Friends,
Today, the world is passing through a period of instability and uncertainty. Whether it is Ukraine or West Asia, many parts of the world continue to face conflict. At such a time, India and Europe are entering a new golden era in their relationship.
Last year, India and the European Free Trade Association implemented a historic Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement. This agreement is a blueprint for ensuring shared progress and prosperity between India and Norway. Under this agreement, the target is to bring 100 billion dollars of investment into India and create one million jobs over the next fifteen years. Today, both sides took several important decisions to translate the promise of this agreement into tangible outcomes.
Friends,
Today, we are elevating India – Norway relations into a Green Strategic Partnership. Through this strategic partnership, our companies will develop global solutions across sectors - from clean energy to climate resilience, and from the blue economy to green shipping - by combining India’s scale, speed, and talent with Norway’s technology and capital.
Friends,
Research, education, and innovation are also emerging as strong pillars of our relationship. Today, we agreed to expand research cooperation in areas such as sustainability, ocean energy, geology, and health.
In sectors such as engineering, AI, cyber, and digital technologies, we will connect our universities and startup ecosystems to make our partnership future ready. Our cooperation in skill development and talent mobility is also set to expand further.
Friends,
Norway is an important country in the Arctic region. We have a long-standing cooperation in Arctic and polar research. We are grateful to Norway for supporting the operations of India’s Arctic research station, "Himadri”. The MoU being signed today between Indian Space Research Organisation and the Norwegian Space Agency will also give new dimensions to our space cooperation.
Through deeper cooperation in all these areas, our scientists will contribute to understanding climate change, protecting fragile ecosystems, and securing the future of humanity.
Friends,
The Green Strategic Partnership between India and Norway will be beneficial for the entire world. We are very pleased that Norway is joining the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative today.
As two major maritime nations, we will work together to strengthen cooperation in the marine economy, maritime security, and capacity building. Today, we concluded a triangular development cooperation agreement. Together, we will now contribute to human development in countries of the Global South through India’s Digital Public Infrastructure projects.
Friends,
India and Norway both believe in a rules-based order, dialogue, and diplomacy. We are in agreement that no issue can be resolved through military conflict. Whether it is Ukraine or West Asia, we support and will continue to support, every effort toward an early end to the conflicts and the restoration of peace.
We are also in agreement that reform of global institutions is essential to address the growing global challenges. And eliminating terrorism in all its forms and manifestations is our shared commitment.
Excellency,
From the Arctic to outer space, from green shipping to blue economy, and from energy security to food security, our cooperation is reaching new frontiers. Let us write a new chapter of a trusted, futuristic, and long-term partnership through our Green Strategic Partnership.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নরওয়ের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে যৌথ প্রেস বিবৃতিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বয়ানের বঙ্গানুবাদ
18 MAY 2026 5:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১৮ মে ২০২৬
নরওয়ের মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী,
দুই দেশের প্রতিনিধিরা,
সংবাদমাধ্যমের বন্ধুরা,
নমস্কার!
নরওয়াতে এসে আমার খুব ভালো লাগছে। মানুষ এবং প্রকৃতি কীভাবে মিলেমিশে থাকবে পারে, এই সুন্দর দেশটি তার এক চমৎকার দৃষ্টান্ত।
সর্বাগ্রে আমি উষ্ণ ও সহৃদয় অভ্যর্থনার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে আন্তরিক ধন্যবাদ জানাই। গতকাল ছিল নরওয়ের সংবিধান দিবস। বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম গণতন্ত্রের পক্ষ থেকে আমি নরওয়ের শক্তিশালী ও প্রাণবন্ত গণতন্ত্রের চালিকাশক্তি, এদেশের মানুষকে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।
আমার গত বছরই নরওয়েতে আসার কথা ছিল। কিন্তু, পহেলগাঁও-এ জঙ্গি হামলার জন্য সেই সফর স্থগিত রাখতে হয়। ওই কঠিন সময়ে নরওয়ে সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে দৃঢ়ভাবে ভারতের পাশে দাঁড়িয়েছিল। এর থেকেই আমাদের বন্ধুত্বের নিবিড়তা প্রতিফলিত হয়। আজ নরওয়ে সফরের সময় আমি সেই সমর্থন ও সংহতির জন্য আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করছি।
বন্ধুরা,
সারা বিশ্ব আজ অস্থিরতা ও অনিশ্চয়তার মধ্য দিয়ে চলেছে। ইউক্রেন হোক, বা পশ্চিম এশিয়া, বিশ্বের বহু জায়গায় সংঘাত চলছে। এই সময়েই ভারত ও ইউরোপ পারস্পরিক সম্পর্কের এক নতুন স্বর্ণযুগে প্রবেশ করছে।
গতবছর ভারত এবং ইউরোপীয় মুক্ত বাণিজ্য অ্যাসোসিয়েশন ঐতিহাসিক বাণিজ্য ও অর্থনৈতিক অংশীদারিত্ব চুক্তিতে সামিল হয়েছে। এই চুক্তি ভারত ও নরওয়ের যৌথ অগ্রগতি ও সমৃদ্ধি নিশ্চিত করার এক রূপরেখা। এই চু্ক্তির আওতায় আগামী ১৫ বছরের মধ্যে ভারতে ১০০ বিলিয়ন ডলার বিনিয়োগ আনা এবং ১০ লক্ষ কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই চুক্তির প্রতিশ্রুতিকে বাস্তব রূপ দিতে উভয় পক্ষ আজ বেশকিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
বন্ধুরা,
আমরা ভারত-নরওয়ে সম্পর্ককে পরিবেশবান্ধব কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বে উন্নীত করছি। এই কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের মাধ্যমে আমাদের সংস্থাগুলি দূষণমুক্ত শক্তি থেকে শুরু করে জলবায়ু সহনশীলতা, সমুদ্র অর্থনীতি থেকে শুরু করে পরিবেশবান্ধব জাহাজ চলাচল পর্যন্ত বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বব্যাপী সমাধানের পথ প্রশস্ত করবে। এখানে ভারতের বিশাল মাত্রা, গতি ও প্রতিভার সঙ্গে নরওয়ের প্রযুক্তি ও মূলধন একত্রিত হবে।
বন্ধুরা,
গবেষণা, শিক্ষা এবং উদ্ভাবন ও আমাদের সম্পর্কের মজবুত ভিত্তি হয়ে উঠছে। সুস্থিত উন্নয়ন, সমুদ্র শক্তি, ভূ-তত্ত্ব ও স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার মতো ক্ষেত্রে আমরা আমাদের গবেষণা সহযোগিতা প্রসারিত করতে সম্মত হয়েছি।
কারিগরি, কৃত্রিম মেধা, সাইবার ও ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে আমরা আমাদের বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ও স্টার্ট আপ পরিমণ্ডলকে সংযুক্ত করবো। এতে্ আমাদের অংশীদারিত্ব ভবিষ্যতের জন্য প্রস্তুত হয়ে উঠবে। দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন এবং প্রতিভা স্থনানান্তরের ক্ষেত্রেও আমাদের সহযোগিতা আরও প্রসারিত হতে চলেছে।
বন্ধুরা,
সুমেরু অঞ্চলে নরওয়ে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দেশ। মেরু গবেষণায় আমাদের দীর্ঘদিনের সহযোগিতা রয়েছে। ভারতের সুমেরু গবেষণা কেন্দ্র “হিমাদ্রী”-র কার্যক্রমের সহায়তা করার জন্য আমরা নরওয়ের কাছে কৃতজ্ঞ। ইসরো এবং নরওয়েজিয়ান স্পেস এজেন্সীর মধ্যে আজ যে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে, তা মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের সহযোগিতায় নতুন মাত্রা যোগ করবে।
এইসব ক্ষেত্রে গভীরতর সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে আমাদের বিজ্ঞানীরা জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনকে বুঝতে, ভঙ্গুর বাস্তুতন্ত্রকে রক্ষা করতে এবং মানবতার ভবিষ্যৎ সুরক্ষিত করতে অবদারন রাখবেন।
বন্ধুরা,
ভারত ও নরওয়ের মধ্যে পরিবেশবান্ধব কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব সমগ্র বিশ্বের জন্য উপকারী হবে। নরওয়ে আজ ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় প্রয়াসে যোগ দেওয়ার আমরা অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত।
দুটি প্রধান সামুদ্রিক দেশ হিসেবে সামুদ্রিক অর্থনীতি, সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তা ও সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিতে আমরা একযোগে কাজ করবো। আজ আমরা ত্রিদেশীয় উন্নয়ন সহযোগিতা চুক্তিতেও স্বাক্ষর করেছি। ভারতের ডিজিটাল জনপরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পগুলির মাধ্যমে দক্ষিণী বিশ্বের দেশগুলি মানবোন্নয়নে গতির সঞ্চার হবে।
বন্ধুরা,
ভারত ও নরওয়ে উভয়েই আইনের শাসন, আলোচনা এবং কূটনীতিতে বিশ্বাসী। সামরিক হস্তক্ষেপের মাধ্যমে কোনো সমস্যার সমাধান হয় না হবে আমরা বিশ্বাস করি। ইউক্রেন হোক, বা পশ্চিম এশিয়া, আমরা সংঘাতের দ্রুত অবসান ও শান্তি প্রতিষ্ঠার প্রতিটি প্রয়াসকে স্বাগত জানাই।
বিশ্বের ক্রমবর্ধমান চ্যালেঞ্জগুলির মোকাবিলায় আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির সংস্কার একান্ত আবশ্যক বলে আমরা বিশ্বাস করি। সন্ত্রাসবাদকে তার সকল রূপ ও প্রকাশ থেকে নির্মূল করা আমাদের যৌথ অঙ্গীকার।
মাননীয়,
সুমেরু থেকে মহাকাশ, পরিবেশবান্ধব জাহাজ চলাচল থেকে সমুদ্র অর্থনীতি, জ্বালানী সুরক্ষা থেকে খাদ্য সুরক্ষা-আমাদের সহযোগিতা নতুন নতুন দিগন্তে পৌঁছে যাচ্ছে। আসুন, আমরা আমাদের পরিবেশবান্ধব কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের মাধ্যমে বিশ্বস্ত, ভবিষ্যৎমুখী, দীর্ঘমেয়াদী অংশীদারিত্বের নতুন অধ্যায় রচনা করি।
আপনাদের সবাইকে অনেক ধন্যবাদ।
দ্রষ্টব্য : মূল ভাষণটি হিন্দীতে দেওয়া হয়েছিল।