Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
State Government and OMCs assure adequate availability of Petroleum Products across Maharashtra
18 MAY 2026 5:53PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 18 May 2026
Amid ongoing geopolitical tensions in the Middle East impacting global supply chains, the Government of Maharashtra and Oil Marketing Companies (BPCL, IOCL, and HPCL), through the State Level Coordinator (Oil Industry), Maharashtra, Shri Mihir Ganesh Joshi, have assured consumers that adequate LPG, petrol, and diesel stocks are available across the State of Maharashtra. Supply operations are being closely monitored and maintained without disruption.
Stock & Supply Position of Petroleum Products in Maharashtra
Petrol & Diesel
The Oil Marketing Companies have assured that there are adequate stocks of petrol and diesel available at petrol pumps as well as storage locations of oil companies across Maharashtra. Stocks at petrol pumps are being regularly monitored by the State Government and Oil Companies and replenished to ensure uninterrupted availability.
All three PSU Oil Marketing Companies have recently observed a sharp surge in demand for diesel and petrol at retail outlets across the state. However, the increased demand has been fully met by the PSU Oil Companies. During the first fortnight of May 2026, a growth of 19.66% in diesel demand and 20.39% in petrol demand was observed. A total of 267 TKL petrol and 502 TKL diesel was supplied in Maharashtra during the first fortnight of May 2026. Consumers have been requested not to resort to panic buying, as sufficient stocks of petrol and diesel are available across the state.
LPG
Maharashtra currently has approximately 32,995 MT of LPG stock available across all three PSU Oil Marketing Companies, while distributor stocks are being regularly replenished to ensure smooth supply.
Domestic LPG
Adequate domestic LPG cylinder stocks are available and deliveries are continuing as per customer bookings. To ensure equitable distribution, booking interval restrictions remain in place, with a 25-day interval for urban customers and 45 days for rural customers. Oil Companies have assured that LPG refills will continue to be delivered directly to customers’ residences.
Delivery Authentication Code (DAC) verification remains mandatory at the time of delivery to ensure secure and verified supply, with more than 90% of refills currently being delivered through DAC/OTP authentication. Consumers have also been advised to use digital platforms for refill bookings and avoid visiting LPG showrooms unnecessarily.
Non-Domestic/Commercial LPG
At present, nearly 60% of commercial LPG supply, compared to the pre-war situation, is being met while ensuring 100% supply to priority sectors such as hospitals, educational institutions, crematoriums, and social care institutions.
In addition, 5 kg Free Trade LPG (FTL) refills are being distributed for migrant labourers as per Government directives, with approximately 23,000 cylinders being delivered daily on average during the last week.
Piped Natural Gas (PNG)
Considering the present supply emergency and the urgent need to expand piped natural gas infrastructure, the Government of Maharashtra issued deemed permission on 27 March 2026 for pending applications related to CGD pipeline laying by Municipal Corporations, PWD, Irrigation Department, and other concerned authorities.
Maharashtra currently has approximately 44 lakh PNG connections, the highest in the country. To expedite PNG network expansion across the State, the Government of Maharashtra initiated a fast-track expansion drive in line with the Government of India notification dated 24 March 2026 aimed at strengthening PNG infrastructure amid global energy disruptions.
Weekly state-level review meetings have been held since April 2026 by the Additional Chief Secretary, Food & Civil Supplies Department, Government of Maharashtra, along with the State Level Coordinator (Oil Industry), Maharashtra, with participation from District Administrations and CGD companies to review on-ground implementation and expedite network expansion.
Applications for PNG connections are being accepted from registered as well as unregistered or proposed housing societies. Residents of buildings constructed under individual housing schemes may also submit collective or individual applications as applicable. CGD companies and their authorized distributors are simultaneously undertaking extensive publicity campaigns to encourage new PNG connections across the state.
From 1 April 2026 onwards, a total of 94,220 new PNG gas connections have been energized in Maharashtra, which is among the highest in the country.
The State Government has taken several proactive measures to ensure uninterrupted petroleum product supply and prevent black marketing and hoarding activities across Maharashtra. District Collectors have been instructed to constitute vigilance and mobile teams at the district level to conduct inspections and raids. Strict action is being taken under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 against individuals involved in illegal use of domestic gas, hoarding, and black marketing.
As on 17 May 2026, a total of 9,494 raids have been conducted across the state, resulting in the seizure of 4,449 cylinders. Further, 70 FIRs have been registered and 52 persons arrested in connection with irregularities related to petroleum product distribution.
Regular review meetings are also being conducted with Oil Marketing Companies (BPCL, HPCL, and IOCL), gas distributors, and CGD companies to ensure smooth and regular supply of petrol, diesel, LPG, and PNG throughout the state.
In addition, distribution of kerosene allocated by the Government of India has commenced in Maharashtra. A total of 268 KL of kerosene has been distributed in the districts of Gadchiroli, Gondia, Nashik, Nagpur, Palghar, Thane, Dharashiv, Solapur, Kolhapur, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, Beed, and Raigad.
In view of the above, citizens across Maharashtra have been requested not to resort to panic buying or hoarding of petroleum products. The Government of India, Government of Maharashtra, and Oil Companies are ensuring proper and smooth supply of petroleum products to the people of the State.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
राज्य सरकार तथा ऑयल मार्केटिंग कंपनियों ने महाराष्ट्र भर में पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता का आश्वासन दिया
18 MAY 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
मध्य पूर्व में जारी भू-राजनीतिक तनावों के कारण वैश्विक आपूर्ति शृंखलाओं पर पड़ रहे प्रभाव के बीच, महाराष्ट्र सरकार तथा ऑयल मार्केटिंग कंपनियों (बीपीसीएल, आईओसीएल और एचपीसीएल) ने महाराष्ट्र के राज्य स्तरीय समन्वयक (ऑयल इंडस्ट्री) श्री मिहिर गणेश जोशी के माध्यम से उपभोक्ताओं को आश्वस्त किया है कि महाराष्ट्र राज्य भर में एलपीजी, पेट्रोल और डीज़ल का पर्याप्त भंडार उपलब्ध है। आपूर्ति संचालन की निरंतर निगरानी की जा रही है तथा उन्हें बिना किसी व्यवधान के बनाए रखा गया है।
महाराष्ट्र में पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों की भंडार एवं आपूर्ति स्थिति
पेट्रोल एवं डीज़ल
ऑयल मार्केटिंग कंपनियों ने आश्वस्त किया है कि महाराष्ट्र भर में पेट्रोल पंपों तथा तेल कंपनियों के भंडारण स्थलों पर पेट्रोल और डीज़ल का पर्याप्त भंडार उपलब्ध है। निर्बाध उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्य सरकार और तेल कंपनियों द्वारा पेट्रोल पंपों पर उपलब्ध भंडारों की नियमित निगरानी तथा पुनःपूर्ति की जा रही है।
सभी तीनों सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की ऑयल मार्केटिंग कंपनियों ने हाल ही में राज्य भर के खुदरा बिक्री केंद्रों पर डीज़ल और पेट्रोल की मांग में तेज़ वृद्धि देखी है। हालांकि, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल कंपनियों द्वारा बढ़ी हुई मांग की पूरी तरह पूर्ति की गई है। मई 2026 के पहले पखवाड़े के दौरान डीज़ल की मांग में 19.66 प्रतिशत तथा पेट्रोल की मांग में 20.39 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। मई 2026 के पहले पखवाड़े में महाराष्ट्र में कुल 267 टीकेएल पेट्रोल तथा 502 टीकेएल डीज़ल की आपूर्ति की गई। उपभोक्ताओं से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे घबराहट में अतिरिक्‍त खरीदारी न करें, क्योंकि राज्य भर में पेट्रोल और डीज़ल का पर्याप्त भंडार उपलब्ध है।
एलपीजी
महाराष्ट्र में वर्तमान में सभी तीनों सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की ऑयल मार्केटिंग कंपनियों के पास लगभग 32,995 एमटी एलपीजी का भंडार उपलब्ध है, जबकि सुचारु आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वितरकों के भंडार की नियमित रूप से पुनःपूर्ति की जा रही है।
घरेलू एलपीजी
घरेलू एलपीजी सिलेंडरों का पर्याप्त भंडार उपलब्ध है तथा ग्राहकों की बुकिंग के अनुसार आपूर्ति जारी है। समान वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बुकिंग अंतराल संबंधी प्रतिबंध लागू हैं, जिसके अंतर्गत शहरी ग्राहकों के लिए 25 दिन तथा ग्रामीण ग्राहकों के लिए 45 दिन का अंतराल निर्धारित किया गया है। तेल कंपनियों ने आश्वस्त किया है कि एलपीजी रीफिल की आपूर्ति ग्राहकों के घरों तक सीधे जारी रहेगी।
सुरक्षित एवं सत्यापित आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डिलीवरी के समय डिलीवरी ऑथेंटिकेशन कोड (डीएसी) का सत्यापन अनिवार्य बना हुआ है, जबकि वर्तमान में 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक रीफिल की आपूर्ति डीएसी/ओटीपी प्रमाणीकरण के माध्यम से की जा रही है। उपभोक्ताओं को रीफिल बुकिंग के लिए डिजिटल मंचों का उपयोग करने तथा अनावश्यक रूप से एलपीजी शोरूमों पर जाने से बचने की भी सलाह दी गई है।
गैर-घरेलू/वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी
वर्तमान में, युद्ध-पूर्व स्थिति की तुलना में, लगभग 60 प्रतिशत वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी की आपूर्ति की जा रही है, जबकि अस्पतालों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, श्मशानों तथा सामाजिक देखभाल संस्थानों जैसे प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों को 100 प्रतिशत आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की गई है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकारी निर्देशों के अनुसार प्रवासी श्रमिकों के लिए 5 किलोग्राम फ्री ट्रेड एलपीजी (एफटीएल) रीफिल वितरित किए जा रहे हैं, जिसके अंतर्गत पिछले सप्ताह के दौरान प्रतिदिन औसतन लगभग 23,000 सिलेंडरों की आपूर्ति की गई।
पाइप्ड प्राकृतिक गैस (पीएनजी)
वर्तमान आपूर्ति आपात-स्थिति तथा पाइप्ड प्राकृतिक गैस अवसंरचना के त्वरित विस्तार की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए, महाराष्ट्र सरकार ने 27 मार्च 2026 को नगर निगमों, लोक निर्माण विभाग, सिंचाई विभाग तथा अन्य संबंधित प्राधिकरणों द्वारा सीजीडी पाइपलाइन बिछाने से संबंधित लंबित आवेदनों के लिए डीम्ड (स्‍वत: अनुमोदित) अनुमति जारी की।
महाराष्ट्र में वर्तमान में लगभग 44 लाख पीएनजी कनेक्शन हैं, जो देश में सर्वाधिक हैं। राज्य भर में पीएनजी नेटवर्क के विस्तार में तेजी लाने हेतु महाराष्ट्र सरकार ने वैश्विक ऊर्जा व्यवधानों के बीच पीएनजी अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से भारत सरकार की 24 मार्च 2026 की अधिसूचना के अनुरूप त्वरित विस्तार अभियान शुरू किया।
जमीनी स्तर पर क्रियान्वयन की समीक्षा करने तथा नेटवर्क विस्तार में तेजी लाने हेतु, अप्रैल 2026 से महाराष्ट्र सरकार के खाद्य एवं नागरिक आपूर्ति विभाग के अपर मुख्य सचिव द्वारा महाराष्ट्र के राज्य स्तरीय समन्वयक (ऑयल इंडस्ट्री) के साथ साप्ताहिक राज्य-स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित की जा रही हैं, जिनमें जिला प्रशासन तथा सीजीडी कंपनियां भी शामिल होती हैं।
पंजीकृत तथा अपंजीकृत अथवा प्रस्तावित हाउसिंग सोसाइटियों से पीएनजी कनेक्शन हेतु आवेदन स्वीकार किए जा रहे हैं। व्यक्तिगत आवास योजनाओं के अंतर्गत निर्मित भवनों के निवासी भी आवश्यकता अनुसार सामूहिक अथवा व्यक्तिगत आवेदन प्रस्तुत कर सकते हैं। राज्य भर में नए पीएनजी कनेक्शनों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सीजीडी कंपनियों तथा उनके अधिकृत वितरकों द्वारा समानांतर रूप से व्यापक प्रचार अभियान भी चलाए जा रहे हैं।
1 अप्रैल 2026 से अब तक महाराष्ट्र में कुल 94,220 नए पीएनजी गैस कनेक्शनों को सक्रिय किया गया है, जो देश में सर्वाधिक में से एक है।
राज्य सरकार ने महाराष्ट्र भर में पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों की निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने तथा कालाबाज़ारी और जमाखोरी की गतिविधियों को रोकने के लिए कई सक्रिय कदम उठाए हैं। जिला कलेक्टरों को निरीक्षण एवं छापेमारी के लिए जिला स्तर पर सतर्कता तथा मोबाइल दल गठित करने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं। घरेलू गैस के अवैध उपयोग, जमाखोरी तथा कालाबाज़ारी में संलिप्त व्यक्तियों के विरुद्ध आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955 के अंतर्गत कड़ी कार्रवाई की जा रही है।
17 मई 2026 तक राज्य भर में कुल 9,494 छापेमारी कार्रवाइयाँ की गई हैं, जिनके परिणामस्वरूप 4,449 सिलेंडर जब्त किए गए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों के वितरण से संबंधित अनियमितताओं के मामलों में 70 एफआईआर दर्ज की गई हैं तथा 52 व्यक्तियों को गिरफ्तार किया गया है।
राज्य भर में पेट्रोल, डीज़ल, एलपीजी तथा पीएनजी की सुचारु एवं नियमित आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ऑयल मार्केटिंग कंपनियों (बीपीसीएल, एचपीसीएल और आईओसीएल), गैस वितरकों तथा सीजीडी कंपनियों के साथ नियमित समीक्षा बैठकें भी आयोजित की जा रही हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, महाराष्ट्र में भारत सरकार द्वारा आवंटित केरोसिन का वितरण प्रारंभ कर दिया गया है। गडचिरौली, गोंदिया, नासिक, नागपुर, पालघर, ठाणे, धाराशिव, सोलापुर, कोल्हापुर, छत्रपति संभाजीनगर, बीड तथा रायगढ़ जिलों में कुल 268 किलोलीटर केरोसिन का वितरण किया गया है।
उपरोक्त के मद्देनज़र महाराष्ट्र भर के नागरिकों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों की घबराहट में खरीदारी अथवा जमाखोरी न करें। भारत सरकार, महाराष्ट्र सरकार तथा तेल कंपनियाँ राज्य के लोगों को पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों की उचित एवं सुचारु आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित कर रही हैं।