Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Inter-Ministerial Briefing on Recent Developments in West Asia
Overall Stock Position of Fertilizers in the country is comfortable; No change in the MRP of Major Fertilizers
Approx. 13.5 LMT DAP and 7 LMT NPKs secured from out of Strait of Hormuz for arrival at Indian ports in May and June
Online LPG cylinder bookings increased to about 99% on an industry basis yesterday
About 1.90 Lakh – 5 Kg FTL cylinders sold during the last four days
About 7.37 Lakh PNG connections gasified; Infrastructure created for additional 2.76 Lakh connections and 7.76 Lakh new customers registered Since March 2026
More than 3,217 Indian seafarers safely repatriated so far, including 61 in the last 96 hours from various locations across the Gulf region
Government is according high priority to the welfare of Indian seafarers in the region with Indian Missions coordinating with the local authorities, extending consular assistance, and assisting for requests to return to India
18 MAY 2026 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Amid the evolving situation in West Asia, the Government of India continues its efforts to keep citizens informed through regular updates. In this regard, a media briefing was held today at the National Media Centre, where officers from the Ministries of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Ports, Shipping and Waterways, External Affairs provided updates on fuel availability, maritime operations, and measures being undertaken to maintain stability across key sectors. The Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilzers has also shared updates regarding the availability and stock position of fertilizers in the country.
Fertilizer stock position and availability
• Overall Stock Position of Fertilizers in the country is comfortable.
• For Kharif 2026, the fertiliser requirement has been assessed by DA&FW at 390.54 LMT, against this stock as on today is around 200.98 LMT (more than 51%), significantly higher than the usual level of about 33%. This reflects improved planning, advance stocking, and efficient logistics management by the Government.
• MRP of major fertilizers – No change in the MRP of Major Fertilizers.
• Domestic production and import of fertilizers after crisis;- (Lakh Tons)
Product
Domestic production after crisis
Import reached on Indian Ports after crisis
Urea
52.1
13.29
DAP
7.03
0.88
NPKs
17.33
4.09
SSP
9.76
0
MOP
0
3.49
Total
86.2
21.8
• Domestic production of fertilizers after crisis has been 86.2 LMT against 93 LMT during the same period last year. Total of approx. 108 LMT fertilizers has been added in the availability after crisis situation.
• India has secured approx. 13.5 LMT DAP and 7 LMT NPKs from out of SOH to be arrived at Indian ports in May and June.
• Global Tender for TSP and Ammonium Sulphate- Indian Fertilizers companies have issued aggregated global tender for procurement of 4 LMT TSP and 3 LMT Ammonium Sulphate and now under progress. These will help to ensure adequate availability during the peak season.
• Global Tender for Ammonia and Sulphur - Indian Fertilizers companies have issued aggregated global tender for procurement of 5.36 LMT Ammonia & 5.94 LMT Sulphur. These will help to ensure adequate availability during the peak season.
• Availability of inputs for production of fertilizers i.e. Urea and P&K fertilizers is being regularly reviewed by the Department of Fertilizers.
• DoF is regularly paying all the subsidy bills raised by the companies on weekly basis.
• 9 Meeting of EGoS held till date to ensure the adequate availability of the fertilizers and most of the challenges in the availability addressed by EGoS.
• India’s fertiliser security remains strong, stable, and well-managed, with availability consistently exceeding requirement across all major fertilisers.
Energy Supply and Fuel Availability
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas provided an update on the current fuel supply situation, outlining measures being taken to ensure uninterrupted availability of petroleum products and LPG in the context of the evolving situation in West Asia. It was noted that:
Public Advisory and Citizen Awareness
• Citizens are advised to avoid panic purchase of petrol, diesel and LPG as the Govt is making all efforts to ensure availability of petrol, diesel and LPG.
• Beware of rumours and rely on official sources for correct information.
• LPG consumers are requested to use digital booking platforms and avoid visiting distributors.
• Citizens are encouraged to use alternate fuels such as PNG and electric or induction cooktops.
• All citizens are requested to make necessary efforts to conserve energy in their daily use during the current situation.
Government Preparedness and Supply Management Measures
• Despite the ongoing geopolitical situation, the Government has ensured that 100% supply is being made to Domestic LPG, Domestic PNG and CNG (Transport).
• For commercial LPG, priority has been given to hospitals, educational institutions. Besides this, priority has also been given to pharma, steel, automobile, seed, agriculture, etc. In addition to this, supply of 5 Kg FTL to migrant labour is also doubled based on avg. daily supply on 2nd and 3rd March 2026.
• The Government has already implemented several rationalisation measures on both the supply and demand side, including enhancing refinery production, increasing the booking interval from 21 to 25 days in urban areas and up to 45 days in rural areas and prioritising sectors for supply.
Coordinated Efforts with States/UTs and Institutional Mechanisms
• State Governments are empowered under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and LPG Control Order, 2000 to monitor supply and act against hoarding and black marketing.
• Govt. of States/UTs have to play a primary role in monitoring and regulating supply situation of essential commodities including Petrol, Diesel and LPG. Govt. of India has reiterated the same via multiple letters and VCs to all States/UTs.
• The Government of India vide letters dated 27.03.2026 and 02.04.2026 have stressed the need for proactive public communication to reassure citizens regarding adequate fuel availability. Regular review meetings are being held with States/UTs. In this context, meetings were convened on 02.04.2026 (Chaired by Secretary, MoPNG) and on 06.04.2026 (Chaired by Secretary, MoPNG along with Secretaries of I&B and Consumer Affairs), wherein the following was emphasized:
⮚ To issue daily press briefings and issue regular public advisories.
⮚ To actively monitor and counter fake news / misinformation on social media.
⮚ To intensify daily enforcement drives by District admin and to continue raids and inspections in coordination with OMCs
⮚ To promote PNG adoptions and alternate fuels.
⮚ To prioritize LPG supply, especially for domestic needs, and adopt targeted distribution of 5 kg FTL cylinders to ensure supply stability.
Enforcement and Monitoring Actions
• Enforcement actions continue across the country to curb hoarding and black marketing of LPG. During last 4 days, more than 6950 raids were conducted across the country.
• PSU OMCs officials have conducted surprise inspections at about 2800 RO and LPG distributorships during last 4 days across the country to ensure smooth supplies and to check any hoardings/black marketing cases.
• PSU OMCs have strengthened and continued surprise inspections and imposed penalties on 428 LPG distributorships, and 80 LPG distributorships have been suspended till yesterday.
LPG Supply
Domestic LPG Supply Status:
• LPG supply continues to be affected by the prevailing geopolitical situation.
• Supply of LPG to domestic households has been prioritized.
• No dry-outs have been reported at LPG distributorships.
• Online LPG cylinder bookings increased to about 99% on an industry basis yesterday.
• Delivery Authentication Code (DAC) based deliveries have increased to about 95% to prevent diversion. DAC is received on the registered mobile number of the consumer.
• During the last 4 days, about 1.72 Crore LPG cylinders were delivered against bookings of around 1.69 Crore LPG cylinders.
Commercial LPG Supply and Allocation Measures:
• Total commercial LPG allocation has been increased to about 70% of pre-crisis levels, including 10% reform-linked allocation.
• During last 4 days, about 1.90 Lakh – 5 Kg FTL cylinders were sold.
• Since 3rd April 2026, PSU OMCs have organised about 13,800 awareness camps for 5 Kg FTL Cylinders, wherein more than 2.22 Lakh - 5Kg FTL cylinders were also sold.
• Yesterday, around 2229 - 5kg FTL cylinders were sold through about 95 camps.
• A three-member committee of Executive Directors of IOCL, HPCL and BPCL, in consultation with State authorities and industry bodies finalises the plan for the sale of Commercial LPG in the States/UTs.
• Since May-26, total of 1,08,753 MT of Commercial LPG has been sold.
• During last 4 days, total of 25,204 MT of Commercial LPG has been sold.
• During last 4 days, about 888 MT of Auto LPG has been sold by PSU OMCs.
Natural Gas Supply and PNG Expansion Initiatives
• Consumers have been prioritised with 100% supplies to D-PNG and CNG-Transport.
• Gas supply to other industrial and commercial sectors, including supplies through CGD networks, is enhanced up to 80%.
• CGD entities have been advised to prioritize PNG connections for commercial establishments such as hotels, restaurants and canteens across all their GAs, to address concerns regarding the availability of commercial LPG.
• States/UTs and Central Ministries have been requested to expedite approvals required for expansion of CGD networks.
• The Government of India vide letter dated 18.03.2026 has offered all States/UTs additional 10% allocation of commercial LPG to States provided they can help in long term transition from LPG to PNG.
• 22 States/UTs are receiving additional commercial LPG allocation linked to PNG expansion reforms.
• The Government of India vide Gazette dated 24.03.2026 has notified the Natural Gas and Petroleum Products Distribution (Through Laying, Building, Operation and Expansion of Pipelines and Other Facilities) Order, 2026 under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. The Order provides a streamlined and time-bound framework for laying and expanding pipelines across the country, addressing delays in approvals and access to land, and enabling faster development of natural gas infrastructure, including in residential areas. It is expected to accelerate PNG network growth, enhance last-mile connectivity, and support the transition to cleaner fuels, thereby strengthening energy security and advancing India’s gas-based economy.
• PNGRB has directed CGD entities to expedite D-PNG connections. Also, the National PNG Drive 2.0 has been extended till 30.06.2026 to sustain momentum in PNG expansion.
• To encourage a cleaner, more secure and self-reliant energy future, the Government of India has developed a model draft State CBG Policy. The model policy is intended to serve as a comprehensive flexible guiding framework to enable States to create their own investor-friendly and implementation-oriented ecosystem for CBG development. Those States which opt for this, will be prioritized for the next tranche of additional allocation of commercial LPG.
• Since March 2026, about 7.37 Lakh PNG connections have been gasified and infrastructure has been created for additional 2.76 Lakh connections, taking the total to 10.13 lakh connections. Further, about 7.76 Lakh customers have been registered for new connections.
• Till 17.05.2026, more than 58,100 PNG consumers have surrendered their LPG connections via MYPNGD.in website.
Crude Position and Refinery Operations
• All refineries are operating at high capacity with adequate crude inventories, while sufficient stocks of petrol and diesel are being maintained.
• Domestic LPG production from refineries has been increased to support domestic consumption.
• An inter-ministerial Joint Working Group (JWG) has been set up to ensure availability of petrochemical feedstock supply for the domestic market. Subsequently, Govt. of India vide order dated 01.04.2026 has permitted Oil Refinery companies including Petrochemical Complexes to make certain minimum quantities of C3 & C4 streams available for critical sectors as determined by Centre for High Technology (CHT).
• Based on the requests received from the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Department of Chemicals & Petro Chemicals (DCPC), Dept. for Promotion of Industry and internal trade (DPIIT), the provision for 1120 MT/day, from LPG pool, has been made for Pharma, Chemical and Paint sector companies.
• Since 1st May 2026, more than 8730 MT of C3-C4 Molecules (comprising Propylene and Butylene) and more than 3420 MT of Butyl Acrylate has been sold by Mumbai, Kochi, Vizag, Chennai, Mathura and Gujarat refineries to Chemical, Pharma and Paint Industry.
Retail Fuel Availability and pricing Measures
• All Retail outlets are operating normally across the country.
• Middle East crises has resulted into abnormal increase in the crude prices. In order to protect consumers from this impact, the Government of India has decided to absorb a part of this burden through a reduction in excise duties on petrol and diesel by Rs. 10/litre.
• Govt. of India vide Gazette notification dated 15.05.2026 has reduced the export levy on diesel from Rs. 23 per litre to Rs. 16.50 per litre and on ATF from Rs. 33 per litre to Rs. 16 per litre. Further, export duty on Petrol has been imposed to Rs. 3 per litre.
• There are adequate stocks of petrol and diesel available at all Petrol Pumps in the country.
Maritime Safety and Shipping Operations
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways provided an update on the prevailing maritime situation in the Persian Gulf, detailing the measures being undertaken to ensure the safety and security of Indian vessels and crew in the region. It was stated that:
• Vessel Update: The Marshall Islands-flagged LPG carrier SYMI had safely crossed the Strait of Hormuz on 13 May 2026. The vessel, carrying 19,965 MT of LPG cargo for India with 21 foreign crew members onboard, berthed at Kandla late night on 16 May 2026 and has since completed discharge of the entire cargo.
• The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways continues to coordinate with the Ministry of External Affairs, Indian Missions, and maritime stakeholders to ensure seafarer welfare and uninterrupted maritime operations.
• All Indian seafarers in the region are safe, and no incident involving Indian-flagged vessels or foreign vessels with Indian crew has been reported in the past 96 hours.
• DG Shipping Control Room has handled 9,702 calls and more than 21,312 emails since activation. In the last 96 hours, a total of 436 calls and 996 emails have been received from seafarers, their families, and maritime stakeholders.
• The Ministry, through the Directorate General of Shipping (DG Shipping), has facilitated the safe repatriation of more than 3,217 Indian seafarers so far, including 61 in the last 96 hours from various locations across the Gulf region.
• Port operations across India remain normal, with no congestion reported.
Safety of Indian Nationals in the Region
The Ministry of External Affairs continues to monitor developments in the Gulf and West Asia region, with focused efforts on ensuring safety, security and welfare of the Indian community in the region. It was informed that:
• The Ministry of External Affairs is in regular contact with State Governments and Union Territories for sharing of information and better alignment of efforts.
• The dedicated special control room in the Ministry is operational to respond to queries from Indian nationals and their families.
• Indian embassies and consulates continue to operate round-the-clock helplines to provide timely assistance and are proactively assisting our citizens. They are also in close contact with the local Governments.
• Advisories are being issued including information related to local government guidelines, flight and travel situations, consular services and various welfare measures being undertaken for the community.
• Indian Missions are actively engaged with the resident Indian community. They are regularly interacting with the Indian community associations, organizations, professional groups, and Indian companies to address their concerns.
• Government is according high priority to the welfare of Indian seafarers in the region. Indian Missions are extending all assistance to them including coordination with the local authorities and agencies, extending consular assistance, and assisting for requests to return to India.
• The overall flight situation continues to improve with additional flights operating from the region to various destinations in India.
• UAE airspace is open. Indian and UAE carriers are operating flights from UAE to various destinations in India.
• Flights continue to operate from various airports in Saudi Arabia and Oman to various destinations in India.
• Qatar airspace is partially open. Air India, Air India Express, Indigo and Qatar Airways are operating flights from Qatar to various destinations in India.
• Kuwait airspace is open. Jazeera Airways and Kuwait Airways are operating flights from Kuwait to India.
• Bahrain airspace is open. Air India Express, Indigo and Gulf Air are operating flights from Bahrain to various destinations in India.
• Iraq airspace is open with limited flight operations to destinations in the region, which can be used for onward travel to India.
• Iran airspace is partially open. Ministry has advised Indian nationals to avoid travelling to Iran and urged those already there to leave with Indian embassy’s support. So far, Indian Embassy in Tehran has facilitated movement of 2,551 Indian nationals out of Iran through land border routes.
• Israel airspace is open and limited flight operations have resumed to destinations in the region, which can be used for onward travel to India.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
مغربی ایشیا میں حالیہ پیش رفت پر بین وزارتی بریفنگ
ملک میں کھاد کا مجموعی ذخیرہ اطمینان بخش سطح پر ہے اور اہم کھاد کی زیادہ سے زیادہ خوردہ قیمت (ایم آر پی) میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی گئی ہے
تقریباً13.5 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ڈی اے پی اور 7 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن این پی کے کھاد آبنائے ہرمز کے راستے حاصل کر کے مئی اور جون میں بھارتی بندرگاہوں پر پہنچنے کے لیے محفوظ کر لی گئی ہے
صنعت کی سطح پر کَل آن لائن ایل پی جی سلنڈر بکنگ تقریباً99 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی
گزشتہ چار دنوں کے دوران تقریباً1.90 لاکھ پانچ کلوگرام کے ایف ٹی ایل سلنڈر فروخت کیے گئے
تقریباً7.37 لاکھ پی این جی (پائپڈ نیچرل گیس) کنکشنز کو گیس فراہم کی جا چکی ہے، مزید2.76 لاکھ کنکشنز کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کیا گیا ہے اور مارچ 2026 سے اب تک 7.76 لاکھ نئے صارفین کا اندراج کیاجاچکا ہے
اب تک 3,217 سے زیادہ بھارتی بحری اہلکاروں کو بحفاظت وطن واپس لایا جا چکا ہے، جن میں گزشتہ 96 گھنٹوں کے دوران مختلف خلیجی علاقوں سے 61 اہلکار وں کی واپسی بھی شامل ہیں
حکومت خلیجی خطے میں موجود بھارتی بحری اہلکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کو انتہائی ترجیح دے رہی ہے،بھارتی مشنز مقامی حکام کے ساتھ رابطے میں رہتے ہوئے قونصلر مدد فراہم کر رہے ہیں اور وطن واپسی کی درخواستوں میں معاونت کر رہے ہیں
18 MAY 2026 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
مغربی ایشیا کی بدلتی ہوئی صورتحال کے پیش نظر بھارتی حکومت شہریوں کو باقاعدہ اپ ڈیٹس کے ذریعے مسلسل آگاہ رکھنے کی کوششیں جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ اسی سلسلے میں آج قومی میڈیا سینٹر میں ایک میڈیا بریفنگ منعقد ہوئی، جس میں پٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس کی وزارت ، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت اور وزارتِ خارجہ کے افسران نے ایندھن کی دستیابی، بحری کارروائیوں اور اہم شعبوں میں استحکام برقرار رکھنے کے لیے کیے جانے والے اقدامات پر تفصیلی معلومات فراہم کیں۔ کیمیکل و کھاد کی وزارت نے بھی ملک میں کھادوں کی دستیابی اور موجودہ ذخیرہ جاتی صورتحال سے متعلق اپ ڈیٹس مشترک کیں۔
کھاد اسٹاک کی پوزیشن اور دستیابی
• ملک میں کھادوں کا مجموعی ذخیرہ تسلی بخش سطح پر ہے۔
• خریف 2026 کے لیے کھادوں کی ضرورت کا تخمینہ ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کی جانب سے 390.54 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن لگایا گیا ہے۔ اس کے مقابلے میں فی الوقت موجود اسٹاک تقریباً 200.98 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہے، جو 51 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے، جبکہ عام طور پر یہ سطح تقریباً 33 فیصد ہوتی ہے۔یہ صورتحال حکومت کی بہتر منصوبہ بندی، پیشگی ذخیرہ کرنے اور مؤثر لاجسٹکس انتظامات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
• اہم کھادوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ خوردہ قیمت (ایم آر پی) میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی گئی ہے۔
• بحران کے بعد کھادوں کی ملکی پیداوار اور درآمدات (لاکھ ٹن)
پروڈکٹ
بحران کے بعد ملکی پیداوار
بحران کے بعد ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں پر درآمدات پہنچ گئیں
یوریا
52.1
13.29
ڈی اے پی
7.03
0.88
این پی کیز
17.33
4.09
ایس ایس پی
9.76
0
ایم او پی
0
3.49
کل
86.2
21.8
• بحران کے بعد کھادوں کی ملکی پیداوار 86.2 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن رہی ہے، جبکہ گزشتہ برس اسی مدت کے دوران یہ 93 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن تھی۔ بحران کی صورتحال کے بعد مجموعی طور پر تقریباً 108 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کھاد دستیابی میں شامل کی گئی ہے۔
• بھارت نے آبنائے ہرمز (ایس او ایچ ) کے باہر سے تقریباً 13.5 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ڈی اے پی اور 7 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن این پی کیز کھاد محفوظ کر لی ہے، جو مئی اور جون میں بھارتی بندرگاہوں پر پہنچے گی۔
• ٹی ایس پی اور امونیم سلفیٹ کی عالمی ٹینڈرنگ کے لیے بھارتی کھاد کمپنیوں نے مجموعی طور پر 4 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ٹی ایس پی اور 3 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن امونیم سلفیٹ کی خریداری کے لیے عالمی ٹینڈر جاری کیا ہے، جو فی الحال زیرعمل ہے۔ یہ اقدامات عروج کے سیزن کے دوران کھادوں کی مناسب دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے۔
• امونیا اور سلفر کی خریداری کے لیے بھارتی کھاد کمپنیوں نے مجموعی طور پر عالمی ٹینڈر جاری کیا ہے، جس کے تحت 5.36 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن امونیا اور 5.94 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سلفر کی خریداری کی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ اقدامات عروج کے سیزن کے دوران کھادوں کی مناسب اور مسلسل دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گے۔
• کھادوں کی پیداوار کے لیے درکار بنیادی خام مال، یعنی یوریا اور پی اینڈ کے کھادوں کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے ان پٹ کی دستیابی کا کھاد کے محکمہ کی جانب سے باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیا جا رہا ہے۔
• کھاد کے محکمہ (ڈی او ایف ) کی جانب سے کمپنیوں کے ذریعے جمع کرائے گئے تمام سبسڈی بلوں کی ادائیگی باقاعدگی سے ہفتہ وار بنیادوں پر کی جا رہی ہے۔
• ایگریکلچر پر اسٹیئرنگ گروپ(ای جی او ایس) کے اب تک 9 اجلاس منعقد کئے جاچکے ہیں تاکہ کھادوں کی مناسب دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ ان اجلاسوں کے ذریعے کھادوں کی دستیابی سے متعلق بیشتر چیلنجز کو بھی حل کیا گیا ہے۔
• بھارت کی کھادوں کی سلامتی مضبوط، مستحکم اور مؤثر انتظام کے تحت برقرار ہے اور تمام اہم کھادوں کی دستیابی مسلسل ضرورت سے زیادہ ہے۔
قدرتی گیس کی فراہمی اور پی این جی کی توسیعی اقدامات
کمرشل ایل پی جی کی فراہمی اور الاٹمنٹ کے اقدامات:
کمرشل ایل پی جی کی مجموعی الاٹمنٹ کو بحران سے پہلے کی سطح کے تقریباً70 فیصد تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے، جس میں 10 فیصد اصلاحات سے منسلک الاٹمنٹ بھی شامل ہے۔ گزشتہ 4 دنوں کے دوران تقریباً 1.90 لاکھ پانچ کلوگرام ایف ٹی ایل سلنڈر فروخت کیے گئے۔ 3 اپریل 2026 سے اب تک پی ایس یو آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (او ایم سیز) نے 5 کلوگرام ایف ٹی ایل سلنڈرز کے حوالے سے تقریباً 13,800 بیداری سے متعلق کیمپس منعقد کیے ہیں، جن میں2.22 لاکھ سے زائد 5 کلوگرام ایف ٹی ایل سلنڈر بھی فروخت کیے گئے ہیں۔ گزشتہ روز تقریباً 95 کیمپس کے ذریعے 2,229 پانچ کلوگرام ایف ٹی ایل سلنڈر فروخت کیے گئے۔ آئی او سی ایل، ایچ پی سی ایل اور بی پی سی ایل کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹرز پر مشتمل تین رکنی کمیٹی، ریاستی حکام اور صنعتی اداروں سے مشاورت کے بعد ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کمرشل ایل پی جی کی فروخت کا منصوبہ تیار کرتی ہے۔ مئی 2026 سے اب تک مجموعی طور پر 1,08,753 میٹرک ٹن کمرشل ایل پی جی فروخت کی جا چکی ہے۔ گزشتہ 4 دنوں کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 25,204 میٹرک ٹن کمرشل ایل پی جی فروخت کی گئی ہے۔ اسی مدت میں پی ایس یو آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں کے ذریعے تقریباً 888 میٹرک ٹن آٹو ایل پی جی بھی فروخت کیا گیا ہے۔
ایل پی جی کی فراہمی
گھریلو ایل پی جی کی فراہمی کی صورتحال:
ایل پی جی کی فراہمی موجودہ جغرافیائی و سیاسی صورتحال کے باعث متاثر ہو رہی ہے۔ گھریلو صارفین کو ایل پی جی کی فراہمی کو ترجیح دی جا رہی ہے۔ ایل پی جی تقسیم کار مراکز پر کسی قسم کی قلت یا سپلائی کے بند ہونے (ڈرائی آؤٹ) کی اطلاع موصول نہیں ہوئی ہے۔ گزشتہ روز صنعت کی سطح پر آن لائن ایل پی جی سلنڈر بکنگ تقریباً 99 فیصد تک بڑھ گئی۔ ڈیلیوری آتھنٹیکیشن کوڈ (ڈی اے سی ) پر مبنی ترسیلات بڑھ کر تقریباً 95 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی ہیں تاکہ کسی بھی ممکنہ انحراف یا غلط استعمال کو روکا جا سکے۔ یہ کوڈ صارف کے رجسٹرڈ موبائل نمبر پر موصول ہوتا ہے۔ گزشتہ 4 دنوں کے دوران تقریباً 1.72 کروڑ ایل پی جی سلنڈرز کی ترسیل کی گئی، جبکہ اسی مدت میں تقریباً 1.69 کروڑ سلنڈرز کی بکنگ ہوئی۔
نفاذ اور نگرانی سے متعلق اقدامات
ملک بھر میں ایل پی جی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور بلیک مارکیٹنگ کو روکنے کے لیے نفاذسے متعلق کارروائیاں جاری ہیں۔ گزشتہ 4 دنوں کے دوران پورے ملک میں 6,950 سے زیادہ جگہوں پر چھاپے مارے گئے۔ پی ایس یو آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (او ایم سیز) کے افسران نے اسی مدت کے دوران تقریباً 2,800 ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس (آر اوز) اور ایل پی جی تقسیم کار مراکز پر اچانک معائنہ کیا، تاکہ رسد کی بلا رکاوٹ فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور کسی بھی قسم کی ذخیرہ اندوزی یا بلیک مارکیٹنگ کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے۔ پی ایس یو او ایم سیز نے اپنے اچانک معائنوں کو مزید مؤثر بنایا ہے اور 428 ایل پی جی تقسیم کار مراکز پر جرمانے عائد کیے ہیں، جبکہ 80 مراکز کو گزشتہ روز تک معطل بھی کیا جا چکا ہے۔ روزانہ پریس بریفنگز جاری کرنے اور باقاعدہ عوامی مشورے و ہدایات جاری کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی۔ سوشل میڈیا پر پھیلنے والی گمرہ کن خبروں اور غلط معلومات کی فعال نگرانی اور مؤثر تردید کرنے پر زور دیا گیا۔ ضلعی انتظامیہ کی جانب سے روزانہ کی بنیاد پر نفاذی کارروائیوں کو تیز کرنے اور آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں کے ساتھ مل کر چھاپوں اور معائنوں کا سلسلہ جاری رکھنے کی تاکید کی گئی۔ پی این جی کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے اور متبادل ایندھن اپنانے کی ترغیب دی گئی۔ ایل پی جی کی فراہمی کو ترجیح دینے، خصوصاً گھریلو ضروریات کے لیے اور 5 کلوگرام ایف ٹی ایل سلنڈروں کی ہدفی تقسیم کے ذریعے رسد کے استحکام کو یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا گیا۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مربوط کوششیں اور ادارہ جاتی نظام
ریاستی حکومتوں کو ضروری اشیاء ایکٹ 1955 اور ایل پی جی کنٹرول آرڈر 2000 کے تحت یہ اختیار حاصل ہے کہ وہ رسد کی نگرانی کریں اور ذخیرہ اندوزی و ناجائز منافع خوری کے خلاف کارروائی کریں۔ ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کو پٹرول، ڈیزل اور ایل پی جی سمیت ضروری اشیاء کی رسد کی صورتحال کی نگرانی اور ضابطہ بندی میں بنیادی رول ادا کرنا ہوتا ہے۔ بھارتی حکومت نے متعدد خطوط اور ویڈیو کانفرنسوں کے ذریعے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اس اقدام کی دوبارہ تاکید کی ہے۔ بھارتی حکومت نے27 مارچ2026 اور 02 اپریل 2026کے خطوط کے ذریعے اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ شہریوں کو مناسب ایندھن کی دستیابی کے بارے میں بھروسہ دلانے کے لیے فعال اور بروقت عوامی رابطہ ضروری ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ جائزہ اجلاس منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس تناظر میں 02 اپریل 2026 کو منعقد اجلاس میں (جس کی صدارت سیکریٹری، پٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس نے کی) اور06 اپریل 2026 کو منعقد اجلاس میں (جس کی صدارت سیکرٹری، پٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس اور اطلاعات و نشریات اور صارفین کے امور کے سیکرٹریوں کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر کی گئی) ، جن میں درج ذیل نکات پر زور دیا گیا:
حکومت کی تیاری اور رسد کے انتظامی اقدامات
موجودہ جغرافیائی و سیاسی صورتحال کے باوجود حکومت نے گھریلو ایل پی جی، گھریلو پی این جی اور سی این جی (ٹرانسپورٹ) کی 100 فیصد فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ کمرشل ایل پی جی کے معاملے میں اسپتالوں اور تعلیمی اداروں کو ترجیح دی جا رہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ دواسازی، فولاد، آٹوموبائل، بیج، زراعت اور دیگر اہم شعبوں کو بھی ترجیحی بنیادوں پر رسد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ مائگرینٹ مزدوروں کے لیے 5 کلوگرام ایف ٹی ایل سلنڈرز کی فراہمی کو 2 اور 3 مارچ 2026 کی اوسط روزانہ سپلائی کے مقابلے میں دوگنا کر دیا گیا ہے۔ حکومت نے مانگ اور رسد دونوں جانب متعدد اصلاحی اقدامات نافذ کیے ہیں، جن میں ریفائنری پیداوار میں اضافہ، شہری علاقوں میں بکنگ وقفہ 21 دن سے بڑھا کر 25 دن اور دیہی علاقوں میں 45 دن تک کرنا اور مختلف شعبوں کو ترجیحی بنیادوں پر سپلائی دینا شامل ہے۔
توانائی کی فراہمی اور ایندھن کی دستیابی
پٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس کی وزارت نے موجودہ ایندھن کی فراہمی کی صورتحال سے متعلق تازہ معلومات فراہم کی ہیں اور اس اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ مغربی ایشیا کی بدلتی ہوئی صورتحال کے تناظر میں پٹرولیم مصنوعات اور ایل پی جی کی بلا تعطل دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ:
عوامی ایڈوائزری اور شہری آگاہی
شہریوں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ پٹرول، ڈیزل اور ایل پی جی کی غیر ضروری ذخیرہ اندوزی یا گھبراہٹ میں خریداری سے گریز کریں، کیونکہ حکومت پٹرول، ڈیزل اور ایل پی جی کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام ممکنہ اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ افواہوں پر دھیان نہ دیں اور درست معلومات کے لیے صرف سرکاری ذرائع پر انحصار کریں۔ ایل پی جی صارفین سے درخواست ہے کہ وہ ڈیجیٹل بکنگ پلیٹ فارمز کااستعمال کریں اور تقسیم کار مراکز پر غیر ضروری طور پر نہ جائیں۔ شہریوں کو ترغیب دی جاتی ہے کہ وہ متبادل ایندھن جیسے پی این جی، بجلی یا انڈکشن چولہوں بھی کا استعمال کریں۔ تمام شہریوں سے اپیل کی جاتی ہے کہ موجودہ صورتحال میں روزمرہ استعمال میں توانائی کی بچت کو یقینی بنانے کی بھرپور کوشش کریں۔