UPSC
UPSC To Release Provisional Answer Key for Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination – 2026, soon after the Conduct of Examination
UPSC Chairman, Dr. Ajay Kumar, Terms Early Release of Provisional Answer Key, a ‘New Beginning’ Towards Greater Transparency
18 MAY 2026 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission, for the first time, will release the Provisional Answer Key for the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination 2026, soon after the Exam, to enhance transparency and uphold the highest standards of conduct of examination.
Terming it as “a new beginning”, the UPSC Chairman, Dr. Ajay Kumar, said, “For the first time, the Union Public Service Commission will release the Provisional Answer Key for the Civil Services Examination. This initiative reflects the Commission’s ongoing endeavour to bring greater transparency, responsiveness, and timely communication with candidates”. He further added, “The policy aims to make the examination process more participative while upholding its sanctity, integrity, and merit-based framework.”
After the release of provisional answer key, candidates of the Civil services examination, can submit their representations, if any, till May 31, 2026, 6PM, through a dedicated online portal i.e. “Online Question Paper Representation Portal (QPRep)” available at https://upsconline.nic.in/login. Candidates will be able to submit their representations by indicating the correct key as per their understanding, along with a brief description and supporting documents from three authentic sources. This will not only enable candidates to make an early and informed assessment of their performance in the examination but also provide them adequate time and opportunity to submit their representations.
All representations received from candidates will be placed before the team(s) of subject expert(s) for a comprehensive and meticulous review. These experts possess domain knowledge and subject expertise. They will carefully examine each representation, assess the supporting documents, and record their considered views regarding the correctness of the Answer Key for the concerned questions. The Answer Key will thereafter be finalized only after due consideration of all representations received.
This new reform has been introduced to address, the long-standing demand from candidates for publication of Provisional Answer Keys. This was also, in furtherance of the Commission’s commitment towards transparency, accountability, and strengthening the confidence of candidates in the examination system, the Commission has implemented the policy of publishing the Provisional Answer Keys.

یو پی ایس سی
یو پی ایس سی سول سروسز (پریلمینری) امتحان-2026 کی عارضی جوابی کلید (پروویژنل اینسر کی)امتحان کے اختتام کے فورا بعد جاری کی جائے گی
یو پی ایس سی کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے عارضی جوابی کلیدکے فوری طور پر جاری کئے جانے کو مزید شفافیت کی جانب ایک ‘‘نئی شروعات’’ قرار دیا
18 MAY 2026 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن (یو پی ایس سی) ، پہلی بار ، امتحان کے فورا بعد سول سروسز (پریلمینری) امتحان 2026 کی ‘عارضی جوابی کلید’ جاری کرے گا ۔ اس کا مقصد شفافیت کو بڑھانا اور امتحان کے انعقاد میں اعلی ترین معیار کو برقرار رکھنا ہے ۔
اسے ‘‘ایک نئی شروعات’’قرار دیتے ہوئے یو پی ایس سی کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے کہا ، ‘‘پہلی بار یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن سول سروسز امتحان کے لیے عارضی جوابی کلید جاری کرے گا ۔ یہ پہل امیدواروں کے ساتھ زیادہ شفافیت ، فوری ردعمل اور بروقت بات چیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کمیشن کی مسلسل کوشش کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس پالیسی کا مقصد امتحان کے عمل کو مزید شراکت پر مبنی بنانا اور اس کے وقار ، دیانتداری اور میرٹ کے تعلق سے فریم ورک کو بھی برقرار رکھنا ہے ۔ ’’
عارضی جوابی کلید جاری ہونے کے بعد، سول سروسز امتحان کے امیدوار، اگر کوئی ہوں تو، 31 مئی 2026 شام 6 بجے تک ایک مخصوص آن لائن پورٹل یعنی آن لائن کوئسچن پیپر ریپریزنٹیشن پورٹل (کیو پی آر ای پی) کے ذریعے اپنی گزارشات/اعتراضات جمع کرا سکیں گے۔ یہ پورٹل https://upsconline.nic.in/loginپر دستیاب ہے۔ امیدوار اپنی سمجھ کے مطابق درست جوابی کلید کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے، ایک مختصر وضاحت اور تین معتبر ذرائع سے معاون دستاویزات کے ساتھ اپنی گزارشات جمع کرا سکیں گے۔ اس سے نہ صرف امیدواروں کو امتحان میں اپنی کارکردگی کا جلد اور درست اندازہ لگانے میں مدد ملے گی بلکہ انہیں اپنی گزارشات جمع کرانے کے لیے مناسب وقت اور موقع بھی فراہم ہوگا۔
امیدواروں سے موصول ہونے والے تمام اعتراضات کو موضوع کے ماہرین کی ٹیم کے سامنے رکھا جائے گا تاکہ ان کا مکمل اور باریکی سے جائزہ لیا جا سکے ۔ ان ماہرین کے پاس اپنے شعبے کا علم اور موضوع کی مہارت ہوتی ہے ۔ وہ باریک بینی سے ہر اعتراض کا جائزہ لیں گے ، معاون دستاویزات کا تجزیہ کریں گے اور متعلقہ سوالات کے لئے جوابی کلید کی درستگی کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات ریکارڈ کریں گے ۔ اس کے بعد موصولہ تمام اعتراضات پر غور کرنے کے بعد ہی جوابی کلید کو حتمی شکل دی جائے گی ۔
یہ نئی اصلاح عارضی جوابی کلید جاری کرنے کے امیدواروں کے دیرینہ مطالبے کو پورا کرنے کے لئے متعارف کرائی گئی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، شفافیت ، جوابدہی اور امتحان کے نظام میں امیدواروں کے اعتماد کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کمیشن کے عزم کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ، کمیشن نے عارضی جوابی کلیدوں کوشائع کرنے کی پالیسی کو نافذ کیا ہے ۔