UPSC
UPSC To Release Provisional Answer Key for Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination – 2026, soon after the Conduct of Examination
UPSC Chairman, Dr. Ajay Kumar, Terms Early Release of Provisional Answer Key, a ‘New Beginning’ Towards Greater Transparency
18 MAY 2026 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission, for the first time, will release the Provisional Answer Key for the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination 2026, soon after the Exam, to enhance transparency and uphold the highest standards of conduct of examination.
Terming it as “a new beginning”, the UPSC Chairman, Dr. Ajay Kumar, said, “For the first time, the Union Public Service Commission will release the Provisional Answer Key for the Civil Services Examination. This initiative reflects the Commission’s ongoing endeavour to bring greater transparency, responsiveness, and timely communication with candidates”. He further added, “The policy aims to make the examination process more participative while upholding its sanctity, integrity, and merit-based framework.”
After the release of provisional answer key, candidates of the Civil services examination, can submit their representations, if any, till May 31, 2026, 6PM, through a dedicated online portal i.e. “Online Question Paper Representation Portal (QPRep)” available at https://upsconline.nic.in/login. Candidates will be able to submit their representations by indicating the correct key as per their understanding, along with a brief description and supporting documents from three authentic sources. This will not only enable candidates to make an early and informed assessment of their performance in the examination but also provide them adequate time and opportunity to submit their representations.
All representations received from candidates will be placed before the team(s) of subject expert(s) for a comprehensive and meticulous review. These experts possess domain knowledge and subject expertise. They will carefully examine each representation, assess the supporting documents, and record their considered views regarding the correctness of the Answer Key for the concerned questions. The Answer Key will thereafter be finalized only after due consideration of all representations received.
This new reform has been introduced to address, the long-standing demand from candidates for publication of Provisional Answer Keys. This was also, in furtherance of the Commission’s commitment towards transparency, accountability, and strengthening the confidence of candidates in the examination system, the Commission has implemented the policy of publishing the Provisional Answer Keys.

ਸੰਘ ਲੋਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ)
ਯੂ.ਪੀ.ਐੱਸ.ਸੀ. ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (ਮੁੱਢਲੀ) ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ 2026 ਦੀ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਕੁੰਜੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਯੂ.ਪੀ.ਐੱਸ.ਸੀ. ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਡਾ. ਅਜੇ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਕੁੰਜੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ‘ਨਵੀਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ’ ਕਰਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
18 MAY 2026 6:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੇ ਉੱਚਤਮ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ 2026 ਦੀ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਕੁੰਜੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਬਾਅਦ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਨੂੰ “ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ” ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਯੂ.ਪੀ.ਐੱਸ.ਸੀ. ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਡਾ. ਅਜੇ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ, ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਕੁੰਜੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ, ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।” ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇਸ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਪਵਿੱਤਰਤਾ, ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਤਾ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਾਲਾ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।”
ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਕੁੰਜੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ, ਜੇਕਰ ਕੋਈ ਇਤਰਾਜ਼ ਹੋਵੇ ਤਾਂ 31 ਮਈ, 2026 ਸ਼ਾਮ 6 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਆਪਣੇ ਇਤਰਾਜ਼ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ ““ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਕੁਐਸਚਨ ਪੇਪਰ ਰੀਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੈਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ (ਕਿਉਪੀਆਰਈਪੀ)” ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ https://upsconline.nic.in/login ’ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ। ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਮਝ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਹੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਇਤਰਾਜ਼ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਵਾ ਸਕਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਜਲਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੀ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੇ, ਸਗੋਂ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਇਤਰਾਜ਼ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਕਾ ਵੀ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਇਤਰਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ-ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਹਰੇਕ ਰੀਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੈਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਬਾਰੀਕੀ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਕੁੰਜੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁੱਧਤਾ ’ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰੀਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੈਂਟੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ’ਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਉੱਤਰ ਕੁੰਜੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਨਵਾਂ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਸ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਚੱਲੀ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਉੱਤਰ ਕੁੰਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਕਦਮ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ, ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।