UPSC
UPSC To Release Provisional Answer Key for Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination – 2026, soon after the Conduct of Examination
UPSC Chairman, Dr. Ajay Kumar, Terms Early Release of Provisional Answer Key, a ‘New Beginning’ Towards Greater Transparency
18 MAY 2026 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission, for the first time, will release the Provisional Answer Key for the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination 2026, soon after the Exam, to enhance transparency and uphold the highest standards of conduct of examination.
Terming it as “a new beginning”, the UPSC Chairman, Dr. Ajay Kumar, said, “For the first time, the Union Public Service Commission will release the Provisional Answer Key for the Civil Services Examination. This initiative reflects the Commission’s ongoing endeavour to bring greater transparency, responsiveness, and timely communication with candidates”. He further added, “The policy aims to make the examination process more participative while upholding its sanctity, integrity, and merit-based framework.”
After the release of provisional answer key, candidates of the Civil services examination, can submit their representations, if any, till May 31, 2026, 6PM, through a dedicated online portal i.e. “Online Question Paper Representation Portal (QPRep)” available at https://upsconline.nic.in/login. Candidates will be able to submit their representations by indicating the correct key as per their understanding, along with a brief description and supporting documents from three authentic sources. This will not only enable candidates to make an early and informed assessment of their performance in the examination but also provide them adequate time and opportunity to submit their representations.
All representations received from candidates will be placed before the team(s) of subject expert(s) for a comprehensive and meticulous review. These experts possess domain knowledge and subject expertise. They will carefully examine each representation, assess the supporting documents, and record their considered views regarding the correctness of the Answer Key for the concerned questions. The Answer Key will thereafter be finalized only after due consideration of all representations received.
This new reform has been introduced to address, the long-standing demand from candidates for publication of Provisional Answer Keys. This was also, in furtherance of the Commission’s commitment towards transparency, accountability, and strengthening the confidence of candidates in the examination system, the Commission has implemented the policy of publishing the Provisional Answer Keys.

કેન્દ્રીય જાહેર સેવા આયોગ
UPSC પરીક્ષાના સંચાલન પછી ટૂંક સમયમાં સિવિલ સર્વિસીસ (પ્રિલિમિનરી) પરીક્ષા – 2026 માટે પ્રોવિઝનલ આન્સર કી જાહેર કરશે
UPSCના અધ્યક્ષ ડૉ. અજય કુમારે પ્રોવિઝનલ આન્સર કી વહેલી જાહેર કરવાને વધુ પારદર્શિતા તરફ એક 'નવી શરૂઆત' ગણાવી
18 MAY 2026 6:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
યુનિયન પબ્લિક સર્વિસ કમિશન (UPSC), પારદર્શિતા વધારવા અને પરીક્ષા સંચાલનના સર્વોચ્ચ ધોરણો જાળવી રાખવા માટે, પરીક્ષાના ટૂંક સમય બાદ પ્રથમ વખત સિવિલ સર્વિસીસ (પ્રિલિમિનરી) પરીક્ષા 2026 માટે પ્રોવિઝનલ આન્સર કી જાહેર કરશે.
આને "એક નવી શરૂઆત" ગણાવતા UPSC ના અધ્યક્ષ ડૉ. અજય કુમારે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "યુનિયન પબ્લિક સર્વિસ કમિશન પ્રથમ વખત સિવિલ સર્વિસીસ પરીક્ષા માટે પ્રોવિઝનલ આન્સર કી જાહેર કરશે. આ પહેલ ઉમેદવારો સાથે વધુ પારદર્શિતા, જવાબદારી અને સમયસર સંચાર લાવવા માટેના કમિશનના સતત પ્રયાસોને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે". તેમણે વધુમાં ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, "આ નીતિનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય પરીક્ષાની પવિત્રતા, અખંડિતતા અને મેરિટ-આધારિત માળખાને જાળવી રાખીને પરીક્ષા પ્રક્રિયાને વધુ સહભાગી બનાવવાનો છે."
પ્રોવિઝનલ આન્સર કી જાહેર થયા પછી, સિવિલ સર્વિસીસ પરીક્ષાના ઉમેદવારો તેમની રજૂઆતો (representations), જો કોઈ હોય તો, 31 મે 2026 ના રોજ સાંજે 6 વાગ્યા સુધીમાં, સમર્પિત ઓનલાઈન પોર્ટલ એટલે કે "ઓનલાઈન ક્વેશ્ચન પેપર રિપ્રેઝન્ટેશન પોર્ટલ (QPRep)" દ્વારા સબમિટ કરી શકે છે, જે https://upsconline.nic.in/login પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે. ઉમેદવારો પોતાની સમજણ મુજબ સાચી કી (જવાબ) દર્શાવીને, તેની સાથે ટૂંકું વર્ણન અને ત્રણ અધિકૃત સ્ત્રોતોમાંથી સહાયક દસ્તાવેજો જોડીને પોતાની રજૂઆતો સબમિટ કરી શકશે. આનાથી ઉમેદવારો માત્ર પરીક્ષામાં પોતાના પ્રદર્શનનું વહેલું અને માહિતગાર મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા માટે સક્ષમ બનશે એટલું જ નહીં, પરંતુ તેમને પોતાની રજૂઆતો સબમિટ કરવા માટે પૂરતો સમય અને તક પણ મળશે.
ઉમેદવારો તરફથી મળેલી તમામ રજૂઆતોને વ્યાપક અને ઝીણવટભરી સમીક્ષા માટે વિષય નિષ્ણાતોની ટીમ (ટીમો) સમક્ષ મૂકવામાં આવશે. આ નિષ્ણાતો સંબંધિત ક્ષેત્રનું જ્ઞાન અને વિષયની કુશળતા ધરાવે છે. તેઓ દરેક રજૂઆતની કાળજીપૂર્વક તપાસ કરશે, સહાયક દસ્તાવેજોનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરશે અને સંબંધિત પ્રશ્નો માટેની આન્સર કીની શુદ્ધતા અંગે તેમના વિચારેલા મંતવ્યો નોંધશે. ત્યારબાદ, મળેલી તમામ રજૂઆતો પર યોગ્ય વિચારણા કર્યા પછી જ આન્સર કીને આખરી ઓપ આપવામાં આવશે.
પ્રોવિઝનલ આન્સર કીના પ્રકાશન માટે ઉમેદવારોની લાંબા સમયથી ચાલી આવતી માંગને પૂરી કરવા માટે આ નવો સુધારો રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. કમિશને પ્રોવિઝનલ આન્સર કી પ્રકાશિત કરવાની નીતિ અમલમાં મૂકી છે, જે પારદર્શિતા, જવાબદારી અને પરીક્ષા પ્રણાલીમાં ઉમેદવારોના વિશ્વાસને મજબૂત કરવા પ્રત્યેની કમિશનની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને આગળ ધપાવવા માટે પણ હતું.