Ministry of Defence
INDIAN OCEAN SHIP SAGAR DEPARTS COLOMBO AFTER SUCCESSFUL PORT CALL
18 MAY 2026 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy’s Indian Ocean Ship (IOS) Sagar departed Colombo, Sri Lanka on 18 May 2026 following a successful three-day port call, further reinforcing the enduring maritime partnership between India and Sri Lanka and advancing India’s vision of MAHASAGAR - Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions.
During the visit, the Commanding Officer of IOS Sagar called on senior leadership of the Sri Lanka Navy and held discussions focused on enhancing maritime cooperation, regional security, and collective efforts towards ensuring safe and secure sea lanes in the Indian Ocean Region.
A deck reception hosted onboard IOS Sagar served as a platform for diplomatic engagement and strengthened professional interactions among naval personnel and distinguished guests. The event highlighted the multinational character of the ship’s crew and underscored the spirit of regional cooperation embodied by the deployment.
As part of outreach activities, IOS Sagar welcomed senior Sri Lanka Navy officers, local school children, and members of the Indian diaspora onboard, providing them with an opportunity to experience the operational capabilities and life aboard the ship firsthand.
The visit also featured professional and cultural engagements aimed at fostering camaraderie and mutual understanding. A friendly volleyball match between the personnel of Sri Lanka Navy and IOS Sagar promoted esprit de corps and strengthened interpersonal bonds between the two navies. In addition, the multinational crew undertook cultural visits to Galle and Kandy, gaining deeper insights into Sri Lanka’s rich cultural and historical heritage.
On departure from Colombo, IOS Sagar participated in a Passage Exercise (PASSEX) with Sri Lanka Navy Ship SLNS Nandimithra. The exercise included coordinated tactical manoeuvres and communication drills designed to enhance interoperability, seamanship, and operational coordination between the two navies.
IOS Sagar is presently enroute Kochi, continuing its mission of fostering maritime cooperation, interoperability and friendship among partner nations in the Indian Ocean Region.
(9)L6IG.jpeg)
(10)O7FQ.jpeg)
(8)FAGO.jpeg)
(7)ZTIV.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
हिंद महासागर का जहाज सागर कोलंबो बंदरगाह पर सफल ठहराव के बाद रवाना
18 MAY 2026 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का हिंद महासागर पोत (आईओएस) सागर , तीन दिवसीय सफल बंदरगाह यात्रा के बाद 18 मई 2026 को कोलंबो, श्रीलंका से रवाना हुआ , जिससे भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच स्थायी समुद्री साझेदारी को और मजबूती मिली और भारत के महासागर - पारस्परिक और समग्र क्षेत्रीय विकास के विजन को आगे बढ़ाया गया।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, आईओएस सागर के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर ने श्रीलंका नौसेना के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व से मुलाकात की और समुद्री सहयोग बढ़ाने, क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में सुरक्षित समुद्री मार्गों को सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में सामूहिक प्रयासों पर केंद्रित चर्चा की।
आईओएस सागर पर आयोजित स्वागत समारोह ने नौसैनिक कर्मियों और विशिष्ट अतिथियों के बीच राजनयिक जुड़ाव और पेशेवर संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया। इस कार्यक्रम ने जहाज के चालक दल के बहुराष्ट्रीय स्वरूप को उजागर किया और तैनाती में निहित क्षेत्रीय सहयोग की भावना को रेखांकित किया।
आउटरीच गतिविधियों के एक भाग के रूप में, आईओएस सागर ने श्रीलंका नौसेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, स्थानीय स्कूली बच्चों और भारतीय प्रवासी समुदाय के सदस्यों का जहाज पर स्वागत किया, जिससे उन्हें जहाज की परिचालन क्षमताओं और जहाज पर जीवन का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव करने का अवसर मिला।
इस यात्रा में सौहार्द और आपसी समझ को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से पेशेवर और सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियाँ भी शामिल थीं। श्रीलंका नौसेना और आईओएस सागर के कर्मियों के बीच एक मैत्रीपूर्ण वॉलीबॉल मैच ने टीम भावना को बढ़ावा दिया और दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच आपसी संबंधों को मजबूत किया। इसके अलावा, बहुराष्ट्रीय दल ने गाले और कैंडी की सांस्कृतिक यात्राएँ कीं, जिससे उन्हें श्रीलंका की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक विरासत की गहरी समझ प्राप्त हुई।
कोलंबो से प्रस्थान करते समय, आईओएस सागर ने श्रीलंका नौसेना के जहाज एसएलएनएस नंदीमित्रा के साथ पैसेज एक्सरसाइज (पासेक्स) में भाग लिया । इस अभ्यास में समन्वित सामरिक युद्धाभ्यास और संचार अभ्यास शामिल थे, जिनका उद्देश्य दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच अंतरसंचालनीयता, नौकायन कौशल और परिचालन समन्वय को बढ़ाना था।
आईओएस सागर इस समय कोच्चि के रास्ते में है और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में साझेदार देशों के बीच समुद्री सहयोग, अंतरसंचालनीयता और मित्रता को बढ़ावा देने के अपने मिशन को जारी रखे हुए है।
(9)L6IG.jpeg)
(10)O7FQ.jpeg)
(8)FAGO.jpeg)
(7)ZTIV.jpeg)