Ministry of Defence
INDIAN OCEAN SHIP SAGAR DEPARTS COLOMBO AFTER SUCCESSFUL PORT CALL
18 MAY 2026 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy’s Indian Ocean Ship (IOS) Sagar departed Colombo, Sri Lanka on 18 May 2026 following a successful three-day port call, further reinforcing the enduring maritime partnership between India and Sri Lanka and advancing India’s vision of MAHASAGAR - Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions.
During the visit, the Commanding Officer of IOS Sagar called on senior leadership of the Sri Lanka Navy and held discussions focused on enhancing maritime cooperation, regional security, and collective efforts towards ensuring safe and secure sea lanes in the Indian Ocean Region.
A deck reception hosted onboard IOS Sagar served as a platform for diplomatic engagement and strengthened professional interactions among naval personnel and distinguished guests. The event highlighted the multinational character of the ship’s crew and underscored the spirit of regional cooperation embodied by the deployment.
As part of outreach activities, IOS Sagar welcomed senior Sri Lanka Navy officers, local school children, and members of the Indian diaspora onboard, providing them with an opportunity to experience the operational capabilities and life aboard the ship firsthand.
The visit also featured professional and cultural engagements aimed at fostering camaraderie and mutual understanding. A friendly volleyball match between the personnel of Sri Lanka Navy and IOS Sagar promoted esprit de corps and strengthened interpersonal bonds between the two navies. In addition, the multinational crew undertook cultural visits to Galle and Kandy, gaining deeper insights into Sri Lanka’s rich cultural and historical heritage.
On departure from Colombo, IOS Sagar participated in a Passage Exercise (PASSEX) with Sri Lanka Navy Ship SLNS Nandimithra. The exercise included coordinated tactical manoeuvres and communication drills designed to enhance interoperability, seamanship, and operational coordination between the two navies.
IOS Sagar is presently enroute Kochi, continuing its mission of fostering maritime cooperation, interoperability and friendship among partner nations in the Indian Ocean Region.
(9)L6IG.jpeg)
(10)O7FQ.jpeg)
(8)FAGO.jpeg)
(7)ZTIV.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
کامیاب بندرگاہی دورے کے بعد انڈین اوشین شپ ساگر کولمبو سے روانہ
18 MAY 2026 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کا انڈین اوشین شپ (آئی او ایس) ساگر 18 مئی 2026 کو سری لنکا کے شہر کولمبو میں کامیاب تین روزہ بندرگاہی دورہ مکمل کرنے کے بعد روانہ ہوگیا۔ اس دورے سے ہندوستان اور سری لنکا کے درمیان مضبوط بحری شراکت داری مزید مستحکم ہوئی اور اس سے ہندوستان کے “مہاساگر” وژن —خطوں میں سلامتی اور ترقی کے لیے باہمی اور ہمہ جہت پیش قدمی — کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا گیا ہے۔
دورے کے دوران آئی او ایس ساگر کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر نے سری لنکائی بحریہ کی اعلیٰ قیادت سے ملاقات کی اور ان کے ساتھ بحری تال میل ، علاقائی سلامتی، اور بحرِ ہند کے خطے میں محفوظ بحری راستوں کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔
آئی او ایس ساگر پر منعقدہ ڈیک استقبالیہ سفارتی روابط اور بحری اہلکاروں و معزز مہمانوں کے درمیان پیشہ ورانہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کا اہم ذریعہ ثابت ہوا۔ اس تقریب میں جہاز کے کثیر قومی عملہ کی نمائندگی نمایاں رہی اور اس تعیناتی سے علاقائی تعاون کے جذبے کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
عوامی رابطہ کی سرگرمیوں کے تحت آئی او ایس ساگر پر سری لنکائی بحریہ کے سینئر افسران، مقامی اسکولی بچوں اور ہندوستانی برادری کے ارکان کا استقبال کیا گیا، جہاں انہیں جہاز کی عملی صلاحیتوں اور اس پر موجود زندگی کی سرگرمیوں کو قریب سے دیکھنے کا موقع ملا۔
اس دورے میں پیشہ ورانہ اور ثقافتی سرگرمیاں بھی شامل رہیں، جن کا مقصد باہمی ہم آہنگی اور بہتر تعلقات کو فروغ دینا تھا۔ سری لنکائی بحریہ اور آئی او ایس ساگر کے اہلکاروں کے درمیان دوستانہ والی بال میچ سے بھی دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان جذبۂ رفاقت اور باہمی تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ کثیر قومی عملہ نے گالے اور کینڈی کے ثقافتی دورے بھی کیے، جہاں انہیں سری لنکا کی بھرپور ثقافتی اور تاریخی وراثت کو قریب سے جاننے کا موقع ملا۔
کولمبو سے روانگی پر آئی او ایس ساگر نے سری لنکائی بحریہ کے جہاز ایس ایل این ایس نندیمتھرا کے ساتھ پیسیج ایکسرسائز (پاسیکس) میں حصہ لیا۔ اس مشق میں مربوط حربی نقل و حرکت اور مواصلاتی مشقیں شامل تھیں، جن کا مقصد دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان باہمی عملی صلاحیت، سمندری مہارت اور آپریشنل تال میل کو مزید بہتر بنانا تھا۔
آئی او ایس ساگر اس وقت کوچی کی جانب رواں دواں ہے اور بحرِ ہند کے خطے میں شراکت دار ممالک کے درمیان بحری تعاون، باہمی عملی ہم آہنگی اور دوستی کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے مشن کو جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
(9)L6IG.jpeg)
(10)O7FQ.jpeg)
(8)FAGO.jpeg)
(7)ZTIV.jpeg)