Ministry of Mines
Hindustan Zinc’s Rajasthan Operations Reflect India’s Vision for Viksit Bharat: G. Kishan Reddy
Hon’ble Minister reviewed technology-led underground mining, integrated smelting operations and flagship community development programmes in Rajasthan
18 MAY 2026 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Hindustan Zinc Limited hosted Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Hon’ble Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Government of India, at its Rajpura Dariba Complex in Rajasthan. The visit included a holistic tour of the company’s Sindesar Khurd Mine, one of the world’s largest silver-producing and technologically advanced underground mines, and Dariba Smelting Complex, a state-of-the-art smelting facility.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Hon’ble Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Government of India, said, “India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047 will be built on the strength of its mineral resources, domestic capabilities and future-ready industries. Hindustan Zinc’s operations reflect how the country’s mining sector is evolving into a modern, responsible and technology-driven growth engine for the nation. Its integrated tech-first mining-to-metal capabilities, focus on safety, innovation, diverse workforce and community development demonstrate the kind of self-reliant industrial ecosystem envisioned by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
As India strengthens its critical mineral value chains, Hindustan Zinc will play an important role in reducing import dependence, unlocking greater value from domestic resources and supporting manufacturing and long-term economic resilience. Responsible mining will be central to this transformation, enabling India to convert its mineral potential into national strength, industrial competitiveness and inclusive growth.”
With an annual refined metal production capacity of over 1.1 million tonnes, Hindustan Zinc plays a strategic role in strengthening India’s mineral security and domestic metals ecosystem. The visit highlighted the growing strategic importance of India’s mining and metals sector in securing the raw materials required for the country’s infrastructure expansion, manufacturing growth, energy transition and emerging technologies.
Metals such as zinc, lead and silver are critical for sectors including steel galvanization, renewable energy, electric mobility, electronics, defence and advanced manufacturing. As India moves towards becoming a globally competitive self-sufficient manufacturing and industrial economy under Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, the development of large-scale, technology-driven and globally competitive mining operations will play a vital role in reducing import dependence, strengthening mineral security and unlocking long-term economic value for the nation.
Hon’ble Minister was accompanied by Mr. Arun Misra, CEO of Hindustan Zinc, Mr. Vivek Bajpai, Joint Secretary - Ministry of Mines, along with the company’s senior leadership team during the visit. During the visit, the Hon’ble Minister undertook an underground visit to Sindesar Khurd Mine, which stands as a benchmark in underground mining through its scale, silver-rich ore body and technology-led practices focused on safety, productivity and operational excellence. He visited the product gallery and was briefed through a special video and presentation on the mine’s history, capacity, safety systems, paste filling and tele-remote operations. He also visited the control room and reviewed remote-operated equipment, witnessing the company’s technology-led approach to safer and more efficient underground mining. The Hon’ble Minister also witnessed a live demonstration by India’s first women mine rescue team, recognising the company’s efforts towards inclusion, capability-building and safety excellence in mining operations.
He interacted with 54 Zinc Ratna contract workers, women mining engineers and other employees during lunch at the Sindesar Khurd Mine canteen, acknowledging their contribution to Hindustan Zinc’s operational excellence and India’s mining growth story.
At Dariba Smelting Complex, the Hon’ble Minister visited the control room, cell house and cathode yard, gaining an overview of Hindustan Zinc’s integrated mining-to-metal capabilities and its focus on safe, responsible and value-added metals production.
He also met women leaders at the complex and appreciated Hindustan Zinc’s efforts towards inclusion, leadership development and workforce diversity, including its 26.3% women workforce in the metals and mining sector.
He also interacted with beneficiaries of the company’s flagship Unchi Udaan programme, who have gone on to build successful careers and are now employed with Coal India.
He was also briefed on Hindustan Zinc’s sustainability journey, including its efforts towards responsible mining, resource efficiency, water stewardship, energy transition, low-carbon growth and technology-led transformation across operations. Discussions centred on the role of Indian mining companies in advancing mineral security, strengthening domestic value chains and supporting the country’s long-term economic growth.

کانکنی کی وزارت
ہندوستان زنک کے راجستھان آپریشن وکست بھارت کے لیے بھارت کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں: جی کشن ریڈی
معزز وزیر نے راجستھان میں ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی زیر زمین کان کنی، مربوط اسمیلٹنگ آپریشنوں اور اہم کمیونٹی ترقیاتی پروگراموں کا جائزہ لیا
18 MAY 2026 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان زنک لمیٹڈ نے حکومت ہند کے معزز مرکزی وزیر برائے کوئلہ و کان کنی، جناب جی کشن ریڈی کی راجستھان میں واقع اپنے راج پورہ دریبا کمپلیکس میں میزبانی کی۔ اس دورے میں کمپنی کی سندھسر خورد کان، جو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی چاندی پیدا کرنے والی اور ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس جدید زیرِ زمین کانوں میں شمار ہوتی ہے، اور دریبا اسمیلٹنگ کمپلیکس، جو ایک جدید ترین اسمیلٹنگ سہولت ہے، کا جامع دورہ شامل تھا۔
حکومت ہند کے معزز مرکزی وزیر برائے کوئلہ و کان کنی، جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا، ”وکست بھارت 2047 کی جانب بھارت کا سفر اس کے معدنی وسائل، مقامی صلاحیتوں اور مستقبل کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ صنعتوں کی مضبوط بنیاد پر استوار ہوگا۔ ہندوستان زنک کے آپریشن اس بات کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں کہ ملک کا کان کنی شعبہ کس طرح ایک جدید، ذمہ دار اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی قومی ترقی کے محرک میں تبدیل ہو رہا ہے۔ کان کنی سے دھات سازی تک اس کی مربوط اور ٹیکنالوجی کو ترجیح دینے والی صلاحیتیں، حفاظت، اختراع، متنوع افرادی قوت اور کمیونٹی ترقی پر توجہ، معزز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے خود کفیل صنعتی نظام کے وژن کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں۔
جیسے جیسے بھارت اہم معدنیات کی ویلیو چین کو مضبوط بنا رہا ہے، ہندوستان زنک درآمدی انحصار کم کرنے، مقامی وسائل سے زیادہ قدر حاصل کرنے اور مینوفیکچرنگ و طویل مدتی معاشی استحکام کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ ذمہ دار کانکنی اس تبدیلی کا مرکزی ستون ہوگی، جو بھارت کو اپنی معدنی صلاحیت کو قومی طاقت، صنعتی مسابقت اور ہمہ گیر ترقی میں تبدیل کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی۔“
سالانہ 1.1 ملین ٹن سے زائد ریفائنڈ دھات پیداوار کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ، ہندوستان زنک بھارت کی معدنی سلامتی اور مقامی دھاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں ایک اسٹریٹجک کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ اس دورے نے بھارت کے کان کنی اور دھاتوں کے شعبے کی بڑھتی ہوئی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا، جو ملک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع، مینوفیکچرنگ ترقی، توانائی کی منتقلی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کے لیے درکار خام مال کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے میں کلیدی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔
زنک، سیسہ اور چاندی جیسی دھاتیں اسٹیل گیلوانائزیشن، قابل تجدید توانائی، برقی نقل و حرکت، الیکٹرانکس، دفاع اور جدید مینوفیکچرنگ جیسے شعبوں کے لیے نہایت اہم ہیں۔ معزز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کے تحت جب بھارت عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی اور خود کفیل مینوفیکچرنگ و صنعتی معیشت بننے کی جانب بڑھ رہا ہے، تو بڑے پیمانے پر، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اور عالمی معیار کی کانکنی سرگرمیوں کی ترقی درآمدی انحصار کم کرنے، معدنی سلامتی مضبوط بنانے اور قوم کے لیے طویل مدتی معاشی قدر پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
اس دورے کے دوران معزز وزیر کے ہمراہ ہندوستان زنک کے سی ای او جناب ارون مشرا، وزارت کان کنی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب وویک باجپئی، اور کمپنی کی سینیئر قیادت کی ٹیم بھی موجود تھی۔ دورے کے دوران معزز وزیر نے سندھسر خورد کان کا زیر زمین معائنہ کیا، جو اپنے بڑے پیمانے، چاندی سے بھرپور معدنی ذخائر اور حفاظت، پیداواری صلاحیت اور آپریشنل عمدگی پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس طریقۂ کار کے باعث زیرِ زمین کانکنی میں ایک مثالی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے پروڈکٹ گیلری کا دورہ کیا اور ایک خصوصی ویڈیو و پریزنٹیشن کے ذریعے کان کی تاریخ، پیداواری صلاحیت، حفاظتی نظام، پیسٹ فلنگ اور ٹیلی ریموٹ آپریشنز کے بارے میں بریفنگ حاصل کی۔ انہوں نے کنٹرول روم کا بھی دورہ کیا اور ریموٹ سے چلنے والے آلات کا جائزہ لیا، جہاں انہوں نے محفوظ اور زیادہ مؤثر زیرِ زمین کانکنی کے لیے کمپنی کے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی طریقۂ کار کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ معزز وزیر نے بھارت کی پہلی خواتین مائن ریسکیو ٹیم کی براہ راست مشق بھی دیکھی اور کانکنی سرگرمیوں میں شمولیت، صلاحیت سازی اور حفاظتی معیار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کمپنی کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔
انہوں نے سندھسر خورد کان کی کینٹین میں ظہرانے کے دوران 54 زنک رتن کنٹریکٹ کارکنوں، خواتین مائننگ انجینئر اور دیگر ملازمین سے ملاقات کی اور ہندوستان زنک کی آپریشنل عمدگی اور بھارت کے کانکنی شعبے کی ترقی میں ان کے کردار کو سراہا۔
دریبا اسمیلٹنگ کمپلیکس میں معزز وزیر نے کنٹرول روم، سیل ہاؤس اور کیتھوڈ یارڈ کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے ہندوستان زنک کی کانکنی سے دھات سازی تک مربوط صلاحیتوں اور محفوظ، ذمہ دارانہ اور ویلیو ایڈڈ دھاتوں کی پیداوار پر اس کی توجہ کا جائزہ لیا۔
انہوں نے کمپلیکس میں خواتین قائدین سے بھی ملاقات کی اور شمولیت، قیادت سازی اور افرادی قوت میں تنوع کے فروغ کے لیے ہندوستان زنک کی کوششوں کو سراہا، جس میں دھاتوں اور کانکنی کے شعبے میں کمپنی کی 26.3 فیصد خواتین افرادی قوت بھی شامل ہے۔
انہوں نے کمپنی کے نمایاں اونچی اڑان پروگرام سے مستفید ہونے والے افراد سے بھی ملاقات کی، جنہوں نے کامیاب کیریئر قائم کیے ہیں اور اب کول انڈیا میں ملازمت کر رہے ہیں۔
انہیں ہندوستان زنک کے پائیداری کے سفر کے بارے میں بھی بریفنگ دی گئی، جس میں ذمہ دار کانکنی، وسائل کے مؤثر استعمال، آبی وسائل کے تحفظ، توانائی کی منتقلی، کم کاربن ترقی اور تمام آپریشنوں میں ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی تبدیلی کے لیے کی جانے والی کوششیں شامل تھیں۔ بات چیت کا مرکز بھارت کی کانکنی کمپنیوں کا معدنی سلامتی کو فروغ دینے، مقامی ویلیو چینز کو مضبوط بنانے اور ملک کی طویل مدتی معاشی ترقی میں معاونت کے کردار پر رہا۔