Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives the Grand Cross of the Royal Norwegian Order of Merit
18 MAY 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
In a special ceremony hosted in Oslo, His Majesty King Herald V of Norway conferred upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the ‘Grand Cross of the Royal Norwegian Order of Merit’. The award is Norway’s highest honour bestowed on foreign Heads of Government, and is conferred in recognition of the outstanding service in the interest of Norway and humankind.
Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister Modi expressed his deep gratitude to His Majesty King Herald V and to the people of Norway for this honour. He dedicated the award to the historic friendship between India and Norway, calling it a tribute to the enduring warmth, trust, and affection shared between the people of India and the people of Norway.
The conferment stands as a symbol of the deep bonds of goodwill that exists between India and Norway, and will guide their journey of friendship and collaboration into the future.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીને નોર્વેના સર્વોચ્ચ સન્માન “ગ્રાન્ડ ક્રોસ ઓફ ધ રોયલ નોર્વેજિયન ઓર્ડર ઑફ મેરિટ”થી સન્માનિત કરાયા
18 MAY 2026 7:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઓસ્લોમાં આયોજિત એક વિશેષ સમારોહમાં, નોર્વેના હિઝ મેજેસ્ટી કિંગ હેરાલ્ડ V એ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને ‘ગ્રાન્ડ ક્રોસ ઓફ ધ રોયલ નોર્વેજીયન ઓર્ડર ઓફ મેરિટ’ એનાયત કર્યો હતો. આ એવોર્ડ વિદેશી સરકારના વડાઓને આપવામાં આવતું નોર્વેનું સર્વોચ્ચ સન્માન છે, અને તે નોર્વે અને માનવજાતના હિતમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટ સેવા આપવા બદલ એનાયત કરવામાં આવે છે.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ આ સન્માન બદલ હિઝ મેજેસ્ટી કિંગ હેરાલ્ડ V અને નોર્વેના લોકો પ્રત્યે ઊંડી કૃતજ્ઞતા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. તેમણે આ એવોર્ડ ભારત અને નોર્વે વચ્ચેની ઐતિહાસિક મિત્રતાને સમર્પિત કર્યો હતો, અને તેને ભારતના લોકો અને નોર્વેના લોકો વચ્ચે વહેંચાયેલી કાયમી ઉષ્મા, વિશ્વાસ અને સ્નેહની શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ ગણાવી હતી.
આ સન્માન ભારત અને નોર્વે વચ્ચે અસ્તિત્વમાં રહેલા સદ્ભાવનાના ઊંડા સંબંધોના પ્રતીક તરીકે ઊભું છે, અને ભવિષ્યમાં તેમની મિત્રતા અને સહયોગની સફરને માર્ગદર્શન આપશે.