Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Audience with His Majesty King Harald V of Norway
18 MAY 2026 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today had an audience with His Majesty King Harald V of Norway at the Royal Palace in Oslo.
Prime Minister conveyed the greetings and best wishes of the people of India. He appreciated the natural beauty of Norway and underlined that the long-standing friendship between India and Norway continues to grow stronger, anchored in shared values of democracy, the rule of law, and people-centric governance.
Prime Minister Modi and His Majesty King Harald V discussed the impressive strides made by Indian and Norwegian companies across diverse sectors particularly in new technologies.
The audience was followed by a luncheon hosted by His Majesty in honour of Prime Minister Modi.
Prime Minister thanked His Majesty for the gracious hospitality extended to him.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਰਾਜਾ ਹੈਰਾਲਡ V ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
18 MAY 2026 7:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਓਸਲੋ ਵਿਖੇ ਰਾਇਲ ਪੈਲੇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਰਾਜਾ ਹੈਰਾਲਡ V ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਭੇਜੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਦੀ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸੁੰਦਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਚੱਲੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਸਬੰਧ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਰਾਜਾ ਹੈਰਾਲਡ V ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਰਵੇਜੀਅਨ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਖਾਣੇ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਨਿਵਾਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ।