Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Audience with His Majesty King Harald V of Norway
18 MAY 2026 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today had an audience with His Majesty King Harald V of Norway at the Royal Palace in Oslo.
Prime Minister conveyed the greetings and best wishes of the people of India. He appreciated the natural beauty of Norway and underlined that the long-standing friendship between India and Norway continues to grow stronger, anchored in shared values of democracy, the rule of law, and people-centric governance.
Prime Minister Modi and His Majesty King Harald V discussed the impressive strides made by Indian and Norwegian companies across diverse sectors particularly in new technologies.
The audience was followed by a luncheon hosted by His Majesty in honour of Prime Minister Modi.
Prime Minister thanked His Majesty for the gracious hospitality extended to him.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ନରୱେର ମହାମହିମ ରାଜା ହେରାଲ୍ଡ ପଞ୍ଚମଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
18 MAY 2026 7:36PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଓସଲୋ ସ୍ଥିତ ରୟାଲ ପ୍ୟାଲେସରେ ନରୱେର ମହାମହିମ ରାଜା ପଞ୍ଚମ ହେରାଲ୍ଡଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭକାମନା ଏବଂ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ସେ ନରୱେର ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ସୌନ୍ଦର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ, ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ନରୱେ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦୀର୍ଘ ଦିନ ଦିନ ଧରି ରହି ଆସିଥିବା ମୈତ୍ରୀପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବନ୍ଧୁତା ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର, ଆଇନର ଶାସନ ଏବଂ ଜନକୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ସୁଶାସନ ଭଳି ସମାନ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧରେ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ହୋଇ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ ହେଉଛି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ମହାମହିମ ରାଜା ହେରାଲ୍ଡ ପଞ୍ଚମ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିଶେଷ କରି ନୂତନ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟାରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଏବଂ ନରୱେର କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଭେଟ ପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମାନାର୍ଥେ ମହାମହିମଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏକ ମଧ୍ୟାହ୍ନ ଭୋଜନ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସଦୟ ଆତିଥ୍ୟତା ପାଇଁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।