Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Centre Circulates Draft National Water Metro Policy for Inter-Ministerial Consultation Ahead of National Rollout in 18 Cities
Centre Plans Guwahati Water Metro in Phase I of Nationwide Rollout: Sarbananda Sonowal
Srinagar, Patna, Varanasi, Ayodhya, & Prayagraj cities to also get Water Metro in Phase I
Tezpur and Dibrugarh in Assam set to get Water Metro in the Phase II of the Project
Draft National Water Metro Policy, 2026 circulated for Inter Ministerial Consultations: Sonowal
18 MAY 2026 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal chaired a review meeting on the rollout of the much anticipated Water Metro services in the country. The Centre has advanced plans to roll out Water Metro services in 18 cities, with Guwahati among those identified for Phase I, Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal said here today.
Cities including Srinagar, Patna, Varanasi, Ayodhya and Prayagraj are also part of Phase I, while Tezpur and Dibrugarh in Assam have been proposed for Phase II of the project. The Ministry has simultaneously circulated the Draft National Water Metro Policy, 2026 for inter-ministerial consultations, indicating a push to formalise a national framework for urban water transport.
Building on the success and learnings from the Kochi Water Metro, the Modi Government is now scaling up a national framework to introduce water-based urban mobility solutions across cities with navigable waterways. The proposed rollout aims to transform inland waterways into efficient, sustainable, and modern public transport corridors.
Highlighting the rationale behind the initiative, the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal underscored, “The proposed Water Metro systems are significantly less capital intensive as they utilise existing waterways with minimal civil infrastructure. With faster construction timelines, lower land requirements, and reduced operational costs particularly through the adoption of electric and hybrid ferries the system offers a viable and eco-friendly alternative to conventional urban transport. These services will contribute to reducing congestion in cities while offering a comfortable, scenic, and smoother commuting experience.”
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal emphasised on the need for consultation of the Draft National Water Metro Policy, 2026 with the State Governments too for receiving their valuable suggestions on the same.
The proposed Water Metro system is envisioned as a mass public transport solution catering to both daily commuters and tourism. It will operate across all navigable waterways. Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal added, “Under PM Narendra Modi ji’s leadership, a strong emphasis has been placed on green technologies, with hybrid and electric propulsion systems encouraged alongside periodic technological upgrades.” The initiative adopts an ecosystem approach, ensuring standardisation in vessel design, terminals, charging infrastructure, and safety protocols, while promoting indigenisation in vessel construction and seamless multimodal integration with existing transport networks.
Outlining the planning criteria, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Water Metro projects will be prioritised in regions with suitable geographic conditions, including continuous or semi-continuous waterways. Cities with populations exceeding one million and with demonstrated transport demand particularly in tourist corridors will be considered.” However, these criteria may be relaxed in cases where projects significantly reduce road congestion, improve connectivity to remote or water-locked areas, or enhance resilience during floods and disruptions.
The development framework adopts a comprehensive ecosystem approach encompassing vessels, pontoons, jetties, bunkering & charging infrastructure, terminals, passenger amenities, and navigational aids. Multiple funding models are under consideration, including joint Centre-State funding, fully State-funded projects, Public-Private Partnerships (PPP), & fully Centre-funded initiatives. The Ministry has emphasised cost optimisation strategies through efficient planning, fleet rationalisation & operational management to ensure long-term viability.
The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) had entrusted Kochi Metro Rail Limited (KMRL) with conducting feasibility studies for 18 cities on 25 February 2025. The study covers assessment of existing public transport systems, travel demand estimation, financial and economic viability (FIRR and EIRR), and multimodal integration. As per the current status, site visits have been completed for all 18 locations, while draft feasibility reports have been submitted for 17 cities, with Lakshadweep pending. Feasibility reports for Srinagar, Patna, Guwahati, Varanasi, and Ayodhya have already been accepted.
Speaking on the Draft National Water Metro Policy 2026, Sarbananda Sonowal emphasised that India’s rich maritime heritage must be reflected in the design and architecture of terminals and associated infrastructure. He stressed the importance of conducting thorough “landscape assessments and using locally appropriate building materials to preserve regional identity”.
Sonowal further called for active local engagement, particularly involving young students, to build awareness and participation in India’s waterways transformation. Emphasising sustainability, the Minister noted that quantifying fuel savings and environmental benefits should be a key communication focus.
Sonowal added that Water Metro projects should enhance the beauty, reputation, and legacy of cities while delivering world-class and sustainable mobility solutions. He reiterated that the objective should be public service on par with best practices in developed nations. Describing the initiative as a “golden opportunity,” the Minister said that the Ministry has a pivotal role to play in driving India’s next phase of transport revolution through innovative, sustainable, and inclusive mobility solutions.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने 18 शहरों में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर लागू होने से पहले अंतर मंत्रालयी परामर्श के लिए राष्ट्रीय वाटर मेट्रो नीति का मसौदा जारी किया
केंद्र ने देशभर में लागू होने वाली योजना के प्रथम चरण में गुवाहाटी वाटर मेट्रो की योजना बनाई: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
श्रीनगर, पटना, वाराणसी, अयोध्या और प्रयागराज शहरों को भी प्रथम चरण में वाटर मेट्रो मिलेगी
असम के तेजपुर और डिब्रूगढ़ में परियोजना के द्वितीय चरण में वाटर मेट्रो मिलेगी
राष्ट्रीय वाटर मेट्रो नीति, 2026 का मसौदा अंतर मंत्रालयी परामर्श के लिए जारी किया: सोनोवाल
18 MAY 2026 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री (MoPSW), सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने देश में बहु प्रतीक्षित वाटर मेट्रो सेवाओं को लागू करने पर एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज यहां कहा कि केंद्र ने 18 शहरों में वाटर मेट्रो सेवाएं शुरू करने की योजना बनाई है, जिसमें प्रथम चरण के लिए चयनित शहरों में गुवाहाटी भी शामिल है।
श्रीनगर, पटना, वाराणसी, अयोध्या और प्रयागराज जैसे शहर भी प्रथम चरण का हिस्सा हैं, जबकि असम में तेजपुर और डिब्रूगढ़ को परियोजना के द्वितीय चरण के लिए प्रस्तावित किया गया है। मंत्रालय ने साथ ही, अंतर- मंत्रालयी परामर्श के लिए ड्राफ्ट नेशनल वाटर मेट्रो पॉलिसी, 2026 भी जारी की है, जो शहरी जल परिवहन के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय फ्रेमवर्क को आधिकारिक बनाने की दिशा में एक कदम है।
कोच्चि वाटर मेट्रो से मिली सफलता और सीख के आधार पर, मोदी सरकार अब उन शहरों में जल-आधारित शहरी आवागमन शुरू करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय फ्रेमवर्क को बढ़ा रही है, जहाँ नौगम्य जल मार्ग हैं। प्रस्तावित योजना का मकसद इनलैंड वॉटरवेज़ को कुशल, दीर्घकालीन और आधुनिक सार्वजनिक परिवहन कॉरिडोर में बदलना है।
इस पहल के पीछे की वजह बताते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “प्रस्तावित वाटर मेट्रो सिस्टम में काफ़ी कम पूंजी लगती है क्योंकि वे मौजूदा पानी के रास्तों का इस्तेमाल करते हैं और इसमें बहुत कम सिविल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर होता है। तेज़ी से बनने की समय सीमा, कम ज़मीन की ज़रूरत, और खासकर इलेक्ट्रिक और हाइब्रिड फेरी अपनाने से संचालन लागत में कमी के साथ, यह सिस्टम पुराने शहरी परिवहन का एक सही और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल विकल्प देता है। ये सेवाएं शहरों में भीड़ कम करने में मदद करेंगी और साथ ही आने-जाने का एक आरामदायक, सुंदर और आसान अनुभव देंगी।”
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने ड्राफ्ट नेशनल वाटर मेट्रो पॉलिसी, 2026 पर राज्य सरकारों से भी सलाह लेने की ज़रूरत पर ज़ोर दिया, ताकि इस पर उनके कीमती सुझाव मिल सकें।
प्रस्तावित वाटर मेट्रो सिस्टम को रोज़ाना आने-जाने वाले लोगों और पर्यटन, दोनों के लिए एक बड़े सार्वजनिक परिवहन समाधान के तौर पर देखा गया है। यह सभी नौगम्य जलमार्गों पर चलेगा। केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आगे कहा, “पीएम नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में, ग्रीन टेक्नोलॉजी पर बहुत ज़ोर दिया गया है, जिसमें हाइब्रिड और इलेक्ट्रिक प्रोपल्शन सिस्टम को बढ़ावा दिया गया है, साथ ही समय-समय पर टेक्नोलॉजिकल अपग्रेड भी किए गए हैं।” यह पहल एक इकोसिस्टम दृष्टिकोण अपनाती है, जो वेसल डिज़ाइन, टर्मिनल, चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और सेफ्टी प्रोटोकॉल में मानकीकरण सुनिश्चित करती है, साथ ही वेसल निर्माण में स्वदेशीकरण और मौजूदा ट्रांसपोर्ट नेटवर्क के साथ असीम मल्टीमॉडल एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देती है।
नियोजन के मानदंड बताते हुए, सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “वाटर मेट्रो परियोजनाओं को सही ज्योग्राफिकल परिस्थितियों वाले क्षेत्रों में प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी, जिसमें सतत या अर्ध-सतत जलमार्ग शामिल हैं। दस लाख से ज़्यादा आबादी वाले और खास तौर पर पर्यटक कॉरिडोर में परिवहन की ज़्यादा मांग वाले शहरों पर विचार किया जाएगा।” हालांकि, इन मानदंडों में उन मामलों में ढील दी जा सकती है जहां परियोजनाओं से सड़क की भीड़ काफी कम हो जाती है, दूर-दराज या पानी से घिरे इलाकों में कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर होती है, या बाढ़ और रुकावटों के दौरान लचीलापन बढ़ता है।
विकास फ्रेमवर्क में एक बड़ा इकोसिस्टम दृष्टिकोण अपनाया गया है जिसमें जहाज, पोंटून, जेट्टी, बंकरिंग और चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, टर्मिनल, पैसेंजर सुविधाएं और संचालन सहायताएं शामिल हैं। कई वित्तीय मॉडल पर विचार किया जा रहा है, जिसमें संयुक्त केंद्र-राज्य वित्त पोषण, पूरी तरह से राज्य-वित्तपोषित परियोजनाएं, पब्लिक-प्राइवेट पार्टनरशिप (PPP), और पूरी तरह से केंद्र-वित्तपोषित पहल शामिल हैं। मंत्रालय ने लंबे समय तक चलने वाली वायबिलिटी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अच्छी प्लानिंग, फ्लीट को सही बनाने और संचालन प्रबंधन के ज़रिए अधिकतम लागत लाभ रणनीति पर ज़ोर दिया है।
इनलैंड वाटरवेज़ अथॉरिटी ऑफ़ इंडिया (IWAI) ने 25 फरवरी 2025 को कोच्चि मेट्रो रेल लिमिटेड (KMRL) को 18 शहरों के लिए व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन करने का काम सौंपा था। इस अध्ययन में मौजूदा सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्रणाली का मूल्यांकन, ट्रैवल डिमांड का अनुमान, वित्तीय और इकनॉमिक वायबिलिटी (FIRR और EIRR), और मल्टीमॉडल एकीकरण शामिल हैं। अभी की स्थिति के अनुसार, सभी 18 जगहों के लिए साइट विज़िट पूरे हो चुके हैं, जबकि 17 शहरों के लिए ड्राफ़्ट फ़िज़िबिलिटी रिपोर्ट जमा कर दी गई हैं, जिसमें लक्षद्वीप पेंडिंग है। श्रीनगर, पटना, गुवाहाटी, वाराणसी और अयोध्या के लिए फ़िज़िबिलिटी रिपोर्ट पहले ही स्वीकार कर ली गई हैं।
ड्राफ़्ट नेशनल वाटर मेट्रो पॉलिसी 2026 पर बोलते हुए, सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भारत की समृद्ध समुद्री विरासत टर्मिनलों और उससे जुड़ी अवसंरचना के डिज़ाइन और आर्किटेक्चर में दिखनी चाहिए। उन्होंने “क्षेत्रीय पहचान को बनाए रखने के लिए पूरी तरह से लैंडस्केप असेसमेंट करने और स्थानीय रूप से सही निर्माण सामग्री का इस्तेमाल करने” के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया।
सोनोवाल ने आगे भारत के वाटरवेज़ ट्रांसफ़ॉर्मेशन में जागरूकता और भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए, खासकर युवा छात्रों को शामिल करते हुए, सक्रिय स्थानीय जुड़ाव की अपील की। सतत विकास पर ज़ोर देते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि ईंधन की बचत और पर्यावरणीय लाभों को मापना संचार का मुख्य फोकस होना चाहिए।
सोनोवाल ने कहा कि वाटर मेट्रो परियोजनाओं को विश्व स्तरीय और सतत आवागमन समाधान देते हुए शहरों की सुंदरता, प्रतिष्ठा और विरासत को बढ़ाना चाहिए। उन्होंने दोहराया कि इसका मकसद विकसित देशों के बेस्ट प्रैक्टिस के बराबर जनसेवा देना होना चाहिए। इस पहल को “सुनहरा मौका” बताते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि नवाचारी, सतत और समावेशी आवागमन समाधान के ज़रिए भारत में परिवहन क्रांति के अगले चरण को आगे बढ़ाने में मंत्रालय की अहम भूमिका है।