AYUSH
Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H) Organizes 5-Day Capacity Building Training Program for ASU&H Drug Regulators and Stakeholders
Training Program focuses on strengthening quality standards, regulatory knowledge and technical capabilities in ASU&H sector
18 MAY 2026 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H), Ministry of Ayush, is organizing a five-day Capacity Building Training Program from 18th to 22nd May 2026. The programme is being conducted for drug regulators, enforcement authorities, quality control personnel, technical experts, faculty members, government analysts, researchers and scientists working in the field of Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy (ASU&H) medicines.
The programme aims to strengthen the knowledge, technical skills and professional capabilities of stakeholders associated with the regulatory, academic, quality control and manufacturing sectors of ASU&H drug development.
The inaugural session of the programme was graced by Ms. Jaspal Kaur Pradyot, Chief Controller of Accounts, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, as the Chief Guest. In her address, she appreciated PCIM&H for its significant contribution towards the development of quality standards for ASU&H drugs through the adoption of modern instruments and advanced scientific techniques. She also highlighted the rich heritage of AYUSH systems of medicine and their growing global acceptance and popularity.
Dr. Abdul Qayum, Director (Technical) & Deputy CEO, National Medicinal Plants Board, Ministry of Ayush, attended the programme as the Guest of Honour. He emphasized the international recognition of the pharmacopoeias and formularies developed by PCIM&H and noted the increasing global demand and acceptance of ASU&H systems of medicine.
Welcoming the dignitaries and participants, Dr. Raman Mohan Singh, Director, PCIM&H, provided an overview of the organization and highlighted its key activities in the standardization and quality control of ASU&H medicines.
During the five-day programme, participants will receive expert-led lectures on various important aspects including NABL Accreditation and Quality Management Systems (QMS), Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP), pharmacognostic, physico-chemical, phytochemical, microbiological and pharmacological evaluation of ASU&H drugs, standardization and quality control of herbal drugs, regulatory and pharmacopoeial aspects of ASU&H medicines, and shelf-life studies of ASU&H drugs.
Participants will also undergo hands-on laboratory training at PCIM&H and participate in field visits to leading ASU&H drug manufacturing units, including Dr. Willmar Schwabe India Pvt. Ltd., Noida, and Hamdard Laboratories India, Ghaziabad. These visits are aimed at providing practical exposure to modern technologies, manufacturing practices and quality assurance systems adopted in the industry.
The programme has attracted 28 participants from across the country representing a diverse range of institutions and organizations, including State Drug Controllers, Drug Inspectors, Professors, Faculty Members, Research Officers, AYUSH-accredited Drug Testing Laboratories, National Institutes and Research Centres such as the National Institute of Siddha, Chennai; Siddha Central Research Institute, Chennai; Central Drugs Laboratory, Kolkata; Regional Ayurveda Research Institute (CCRAS), Jammu and Jhansi; and ASU&H drug manufacturing units.
This Capacity Building Training Program is a significant initiative by PCIM&H aimed at promoting professional excellence and strengthening quality standards within the ASU&H sector. By equipping stakeholders with updated technical knowledge and practical expertise, the programme seeks to further reinforce India’s leadership in the global regulation, standardization and development of traditional systems of medicine.

आयुष
भारतीय चिकित्सा एवं होम्योपैथी भेषजसंहिता आयोग (पीसीआईएमएंडएच) द्वारा आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, यूनानी एवं होम्योपैथी (एएसयू एंड एच) औषधि नियामकों और हितधारकों के लिए 5-दिवसीय क्षमता निर्माण प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन
प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम एएसयू एंड एच क्षेत्र में गुणवत्ता मानकों, नियामक ज्ञान और तकनीकी क्षमताओं को सुदृढ़ करने पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित करता है
18 MAY 2026 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय चिकित्सा एवं होम्योपैथी भेषज संहिता आयोग (पीसीआईएमएंडएच), आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा 18 से 22 मई 2026 तक पाँच दिवसीय क्षमता निर्माण प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। यह कार्यक्रम आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, यूनानी एवं होम्योपैथी (एएसयू एंड एच) औषधियों के क्षेत्र में कार्यरत औषधि नियामकों, प्रवर्तन अधिकारियों, गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण कर्मियों, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों, संकाय सदस्यों, सरकारी विश्लेषकों, शोधकर्ताओं एवं वैज्ञानिकों के लिए आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य एएसयू एंड एच औषधि विकास से जुड़े नियामक, शैक्षणिक, गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण एवं विनिर्माण क्षेत्रों के हितधारकों के ज्ञान, तकनीकी कौशल और व्यावसायिक क्षमताओं को सुदृढ़ करना है।
कार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन सत्र में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की मुख्य लेखा नियंत्रक, सुश्री जसपाल कौर प्रद्योत ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में गरिमामयी उपस्थिति दर्ज की। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने एएसयू एंड एच औषधियों के लिए गुणवत्ता मानकों के विकास में आधुनिक उपकरणों एवं उन्नत वैज्ञानिक तकनीकों को अपनाने के माध्यम से पीसीआईएमएंडएच के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने आयुष चिकित्सा पद्धतियों की समृद्ध विरासत तथा उनकी बढ़ती वैश्विक स्वीकार्यता और लोकप्रियता पर भी बल दिया।
आयुष मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड के निदेशक (तकनीकी) एवं उप मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. अब्दुल कयूम ने कार्यक्रम में विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में सहभागिता की। उन्होंने पीसीआईएमएंडएच द्वारा विकसित फार्माकोपिया एवं फॉर्मुलरी की अंतरराष्ट्रीय मान्यता पर बल दिया तथा एएसयू एंड एच चिकित्सा पद्धतियों की बढ़ती वैश्विक मांग और स्वीकार्यता का उल्लेख किया।
निदेशक, पीसीआईएमएंडएच, डॉ. रमन मोहन सिंह ने अतिथियों एवं प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत करते हुए संगठन का परिचय प्रस्तुत किया तथा एएसयू एंड एच औषधियों के मानकीकरण एवं गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण के क्षेत्र में इसकी प्रमुख गतिविधियों पर प्रकाश डाला।
पाँच दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रतिभागियों को विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर विशेषज्ञों द्वारा व्याख्यान प्रदान किए जाएंगे। इनमें एनएबीएल मान्यता एवं गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन प्रणाली (क्यूएमएस), गुड मैन्युफैक्चरिंग प्रैक्टिसेज़ (जीएमपी), एएसयू एंड एच औषधियों का फार्माकोग्नॉस्टिक, भौतिक-रासायनिक, फाइटोकेमिकल, सूक्ष्मजीवविज्ञानी एवं औषधीय मूल्यांकन, हर्बल औषधियों का मानकीकरण एवं गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण, एएसयू एंड एच औषधियों के नियामक एवं फार्माकोपियाल पहलू, तथा एएसयू एंड एच औषधियों की शेल्फ-लाइफ संबंधी अध्ययन शामिल हैं।
प्रतिभागियों को पीसीआईएमएंडएच में प्रयोगशाला आधारित व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण भी प्रदान किया जाएगा तथा उन्हें प्रमुख एएसयू एंड एच औषधि निर्माण इकाइयों का भ्रमण कराया जाएगा। इनमें डॉ. विलमार श्वाबे इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, नोएडा तथा हमदर्द लैबोरेटरीज इंडिया, गाजियाबाद शामिल हैं। इन भ्रमणों का उद्देश्य प्रतिभागियों को उद्योग में अपनाई जा रही आधुनिक तकनीकों, विनिर्माण प्रक्रियाओं एवं गुणवत्ता आश्वासन प्रणालियों का व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्रदान करना है।
इस कार्यक्रम में देशभर से 28 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया है, जो विभिन्न संस्थानों एवं संगठनों का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रहे हैं। इनमें राज्य औषधि नियंत्रक, औषधि निरीक्षक, प्रोफेसर, संकाय सदस्य, अनुसंधान अधिकारी, आयुष मान्यता प्राप्त औषधि परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएँ, राष्ट्रीय संस्थान एवं अनुसंधान केंद्र जैसे राष्ट्रीय सिद्ध संस्थान, चेन्नई; सिद्ध केंद्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थान, चेन्नई; केंद्रीय औषधि प्रयोगशाला, कोलकाता; क्षेत्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीसीआरएएस), जम्मू और झांसी; तथा एएसयू एंड एच औषधि निर्माण इकाइयाँ शामिल हैं।
यह क्षमता निर्माण प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम एएसयू एंड एच क्षेत्र में व्यावसायिक उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने तथा गुणवत्ता मानकों को सुदृढ़ करने हेतु पीसीआईएमएंडएच द्वारा की गई एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है। हितधारकों को अद्यतन तकनीकी ज्ञान और व्यावहारिक विशेषज्ञता से लैस करके यह कार्यक्रम पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों के वैश्विक नियमन, मानकीकरण और विकास में भारत के नेतृत्व को और अधिक मजबूत करने का लक्ष्य रखता है।