Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan announces major reforms to simplify farmers’ lives under PM Modi’s ‘Reform Express’
Licensing for sale and storage of household pesticides and registration process for new fertilisers to be simplified: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
All 649 customs ports digitally integrated to facilitate import of agricultural commodities: Union Agriculture Minister
18 MAY 2026 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare on Monday reviewed a series of major reform measures aimed at simplifying processes for farmers, traders and agri-sector stakeholders, as Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said the ministry would accelerate changes under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s ‘Reform Express’ to make agricultural governance more transparent, technology-driven and efficient.
During the meeting, Secretary of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Atish Chandra, briefed the Union Agriculture Minister in detail about various reforms being implemented by the ministry and upcoming reform measures.
Secretary Atish Chandra informed that the licensing process for the sale and storage of household pesticides has been significantly simplified. The application form for obtaining a licence has been reduced from three pages to a single page. In addition, the traditional system of providing physical leaflets with products has been discontinued and replaced with QR codes directly on product labels, eliminating additional paperwork.
This reform is expected to benefit more than 40 lakh retailers and grocery shopkeepers selling products such as mosquito repellent mats, coils, liquid vaporisers and cockroach sprays.
During the meeting, it was also informed about steps taken to simplify the registration process for new fertilisers under the Fertilizer Control Order (FCO), 1985. Earlier, a two-tier system was in place for inclusion of new fertilisers, their specifications and methods of analysis, requiring approval from both the Technical Committee and the Central Fertilizer Committee. The dual approval mechanism has now been removed, and only the Central Fertilizer Committee has been authorised. So far, 19 applicants and manufacturers have benefited from the new system.
Providing details about reforms aimed at facilitating the import of agricultural commodities, officials informed the meeting that digital integration has been successfully completed across all 649 customs ports in the country. End-to-end integration has been established between the Plant Quarantine Management System (PQMS) and the Indian Customs Electronic Data Interchange Gateway (ICEGATE).
Agricultural commodity importers will now need to submit only a single application through ICEGATE, following which the Import Release Order (IRO) will be issued directly to the importer’s login.
It was also informed during the meeting that the import-export process for seeds and planting materials has been simplified. The government has completely abolished the EXIM Committee and also removed the mandatory requirement of obtaining “Prior Recommendation”, making the import-export process for seeds and planting materials faster and more convenient.
The officials also reviewed the ‘Bharat-VISTAAR – AI in Agriculture’ platform, which is aimed at making farmers’ lives easier. The platform is a new central AI-based system designed to provide important agriculture-related information on a single platform. Since the launch of its first phase on February 17, 2026, the platform has received more than 44 lakh queries.
Officials informed the meeting that earlier farmers had to visit more than 15 different platforms to access information, whereas now they can obtain all required information at one place at any time of the day or night.
Under another reform initiative aimed at improving ease of doing business in the agriculture sector, the government is considering streamlining the approval process for new fertilisers under the Fertilizer Control Order (FCO), 1985.
Under the proposed reform, inorganic fertilisers meeting established quality and safety standards may be exempted from mandatory field trials. This is expected to significantly speed up the introduction of new fertiliser technologies in the market. Officials said in-principle agreement has already been reached on the proposal, and after detailed consultations with Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), the agriculture industry and state governments, along with review of relevant documents, the reform will be finalised for implementation.
At the end of the meeting, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan directed officials to further intensify the reform process to promote transparency, technological efficiency and good governance in the agriculture sector under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said the objective of these reforms is to make procedures simpler, faster and more effective for farmers, traders, entrepreneurs and all stakeholders associated with the agriculture sector.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान का ऐलान, पीएम मोदी के "रिफॉर्म एक्सप्रेस" के तहत कृषि मंत्रालय किसानों के जीवन को सुगम बनाने के लिए करेगा अहम बदलाव
घरेलू उपयोग के कीटनाशकों की बिक्री एवं भंडारण हेतु लाइसेंसिंग और नए उर्वरकों के पंजीकरण की प्रक्रिया को बनाया जाएगा सरल- केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री
कृषि जिंसों के आयात को सुगम बनाने के लिए देश के सभी 649 कस्टम पोर्ट्स को डिजिटली इंटीग्रेट किया गया- केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री
18 MAY 2026 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश में व्यापक स्तर पर रिफॉर्म एक्सप्रेस की प्रक्रिया आगे बढ़ रही है। इसी क्रम में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय रिफॉर्म्स को और गति देने के उद्देश्य से आज नई दिल्ली स्थित कृषि भवन में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में एक विस्तृत बैठक आयोजित की गई।
बैठक में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अतीश चंद्रा ने मंत्रालय द्वारा किए जा रहे विभिन्न सुधारों एवं आगामी रिफॉर्म्स के संबंध में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री को विस्तार से जानकारी दी।
सचिव श्री अतीश चंद्रा ने बताया कि घरेलू उपयोग के कीटनाशकों (House-hold Pesticides) की बिक्री एवं भंडारण हेतु लाइसेंसिंग प्रक्रिया को अत्यंत सरल बनाया गया है। लाइसेंस प्राप्त करने के लिए आवेदन पत्र को तीन पृष्ठों से घटाकर मात्र एक पृष्ठ का कर दिया गया है। साथ ही, उत्पादों के साथ दिए जाने वाले पारंपरिक फिजिकल लीफलेट की व्यवस्था समाप्त कर उत्पाद के लेबल पर सीधे QR Code की व्यवस्था की गई है जिससे अतिरिक्त कागजी प्रक्रिया की आवश्यकता समाप्त हो गई है।
इस सुधार से मच्छर भगाने वाली मैट, कॉइल, लिक्विड वेपोराइजर एवं कॉकरोच स्प्रे जैसे उत्पाद बेचने वाले 40 लाख से अधिक खुदरा विक्रेताओं एवं किराना दुकानदारों को लाभ मिलेगा।
बैठक में उर्वरक नियंत्रण आदेश (Fertilizer Control Order), 1985 के अंतर्गत नए उर्वरकों के पंजीकरण की प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने के संबंध में भी जानकारी दी गई। पहले नए उर्वरक, उसकी विशिष्टताओं एवं विश्लेषण पद्धति को शामिल करने के लिए दो स्तरीय व्यवस्था लागू थी, जिसमें तकनीकी समिति एवं केंद्रीय उर्वरक समिति दोनों की स्वीकृति आवश्यक होती थी। अब इस दोहरी व्यवस्था को समाप्त कर केवल केंद्रीय उर्वरक समिति को अधिकृत किया गया है। इस नई प्रणाली से अब तक 19 आवेदकों एवं निर्माताओं को लाभ प्राप्त हो चुका है।
कृषि जिंसों के आयात को सुगम बनाने के लिए किए गए सुधारों की जानकारी देते हुए बताया गया कि देश के सभी 649 कस्टम पोर्ट्स पर डिजिटल एकीकरण सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर लिया गया है। Plant Quarantine Management System (PQMS) तथा Indian Customs Electronic Data Interchange Gateway (ICEGATE) के बीच एंड-टू-एंड इंटीग्रेशन स्थापित किया गया है। अब कृषि जिंस आयातकों को केवल ICEGATE पर एक ही आवेदन करना होगा। इसके बाद Import Release Order (IRO) सीधे आयातक के लॉगिन पर जारी हो जाएगा।
बैठक में बीज एवं रोपण सामग्री के आयात-निर्यात प्रक्रिया को भी सरल बनाए जाने की जानकारी दी गई। सरकार ने EXIM Committee को पूरी तरह समाप्त कर दिया है तथा “Prior Recommendation” प्राप्त करने की अनिवार्य व्यवस्था को भी खत्म कर दिया गया है जिससे बीज एवं रोपण सामग्री के आयात-निर्यात की प्रक्रिया अधिक सहज एवं त्वरित हो गई है।
किसानों के जीवन को आसान बनाने हेतुभारत-विस्तार (Bharat-VISTAAR) – AI in Agriculture” प्लेटफॉर्म की भी समीक्षा की गई। यह एक नवीन केंद्रीय AI आधारित प्लेटफॉर्म है जिसका उद्देश्य खेती-किसानी से जुड़ी महत्वपूर्ण जानकारियों को एक ही मंच पर उपलब्ध कराना है। 17 फरवरी 2026 को इसके प्रथम चरण के शुभारंभ के बाद से अब तक इस प्लेटफॉर्म पर 44 लाख से अधिक प्रश्न प्राप्त हो चुके हैं।
बैठक में बताया गया कि पहले किसानों को जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए 15 से अधिक विभिन्न प्लेटफॉर्म्स पर जाना पड़ता था जबकि अब वे दिन-रात किसी भी समय एक ही स्थान पर सभी आवश्यक जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
एक अन्य रिफॉर्म के तहत कृषि क्षेत्र में 'व्यापार को सुगम बनाने' (Ease of Doing Business) के उद्देश्य से सरकार 'उर्वरक नियंत्रण आदेश (FCO) 1985' के तहत नए उर्वरकों की मंजूरी प्रक्रिया को पूरी तरह सुव्यवस्थित करने के फैसले पर विचार कर रही है। इस नए सुधार के तहत स्थापित गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा मानकों को पूरा करने वाले अकार्बनिक उर्वरकों को अनिवार्य फील्ड ट्रायल (परीक्षण) से छूट दी जा सकेगी। इससे नई तकनीक वाले उर्वरकों को बाजार में लाने की प्रक्रिया बेहद तेज हो जाएगी। वर्तमान में इस व्यवस्था पर सैद्धांतिक सहमति बन चुकी है और आईसीएआर (ICAR), कृषि उद्योग जगत तथा राज्य सरकारों के साथ व्यापक विचार-विमर्श दस्तावेजों की समीक्षा के बाद इस सुधार को अंतिम रूप देकर लागू करने पर विचार किया जाएगा।
बैठक के अंत में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में कृषि क्षेत्र में पारदर्शिता, तकनीकी दक्षता एवं सुशासन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सुधार की प्रक्रिया को और तीव्र करें। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सुधारों का उद्देश्य किसानों, व्यापारियों, उद्यमियों एवं कृषि क्षेत्र से जुड़े सभी हितधारकों के लिए प्रक्रियाओं को सरल, तेज एवं प्रभावी बनाना है।