Lok Sabha Secretariat
JUDGES INQUIRY COMMITTEE SUBMITS REPORT TO HON'BLE SPEAKER, LOK SABHA
18 MAY 2026 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Judges Inquiry Committee, investigating allegations concerning Justice Shri Yashwant Varma, submitted its report to the Hon'ble Speaker, Lok Sabha Shri Om Birla in Parliament House today. The report, which was presented in accordance with the statutory requirements under the Judges (Inquiry) Act, 1968, will be laid before both Houses of Parliament in due course.
Presiding Officer of Judges Inquiry Committee Hon'ble Justice Aravind Kumar, Supreme Court of India along with Hon'ble Justice Shree Chandrashekhar, Chief Justice of the Bombay High Court; and Shri B.V. Acharya, Senior Advocate, Karnataka High Court presented the Report of Judges Inquiry Committee to Honble Speaker, Lok Sabha in Parliament House on 18 May 2026.
The Committee was constituted by Honble Speaker, Lok Sabha on 12 August 2025.

లోక్‌సభ సచివాలయం
లోక్‌సభ గౌరవ స్పీకరుకు నివేదికను సమర్పించిన న్యాయమూర్తుల విచారణ సంఘం
18 MAY 2026 9:31PM by PIB Hyderabad
జస్టిస్ శ్రీ యశ్వంత్ వర్మపై వచ్చిన ఆరోపణలపై విచారణ జరిపిన న్యాయమూర్తుల విచారణ సంఘం ఈ విషయానికి సంబంధించిన నివేదికను లోక్‌సభ స్పీకర్ శ్రీ ఓమ్ బిర్లాకు ఈ రోజు సమర్పించింది. న్యాయమూర్తుల (విచారణ) చట్టం-1968 లో పేర్కొన్న చట్టబద్ధ ఆవశ్యకతలకు అనుగుణంగా అందజేసిన ఈ నివేదికను తగిన సమయంలో పార్లమెంటు ఉభయసభలకు సమర్పిస్తారు.
న్యాయమూర్తుల విచారణ సంఘం నివేదికను బాంబే హైకోర్టు న్యాయమూర్తి గౌరవ జస్టిస్ శ్రీ చంద్రశేఖర్, కర్నాటక హైకోర్టు సీనియర్ న్యాయవాది శ్రీ బి.వి. ఆచార్యలతో పాటు విచారణ సంఘం ప్రిసైడింగ్ అధికారి, సుప్రీంకోర్టు న్యాయమూర్తి గౌరవ జస్టిస్ అరవింద్ కుమార్‌ 2026 మే నెల 18న పార్లమెంటు భవనంలో లోక్‌సభ స్పీకరుకు అందజేశారు.
ఈ సంఘాన్ని లోక్‌సభ స్పీకర్ 2025 ఆగస్టు12న ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.