Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's address at Norway-India Business and Research Summit
18 MAY 2026 11:49PM by PIB Delhi
Your Royal Highness,
Your Excellency Prime Minister,
Distinguished members of the business communities of both countries,
Today, we have had the opportunity to engage in discussions with the business and research leaders of Norway and India. I sincerely thank the Prime Minister of Norway for organising this summit on such a grand scale.
It is a matter of great pleasure for me to be here today among the business and research communities of Norway and India. I had the opportunity to listen to some of the participants, and hearing them gives me confidence that the foundation of our partnership is very strong.
This is not merely a partnership of possibilities; it is a proven partnership. Today, when food, fuel, and fertiliser security have become global challenges, India and Norway are working together to address them. Whether it is Orkla’s investments in India’s food sector, Equinor’s supply of LPG and LNG to India, or Yara International’s contribution to India’s fertiliser sector - these collaborations are strengthening our partnership.
I am very pleased that many among you, the CEOs present here, have consistently participated with great enthusiasm in Vibrant Gujarat and other investor summits in India. Now, we must increase the intensity of this partnership and take it towards new frontiers.
And now, merely moving forward one step at a time will not be sufficient. We will have to increase our pace, and we must also set our goals much higher.
Friends,
All of you who are connected with India, and the discussions you have had here regarding India - I believe there could not be a better time than this. Today is a moment of great opportunity, where the right use of the right time can make a significant difference.
In October 2025, we implemented the Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement, or "TEPA,” with the European Free Trade Association. This unique and special agreement is an agreement of talent, technology, and mutual trust between us.
Through this agreement, the EFTA countries have set a target of investing 100 billion dollars in India and creating one million jobs over the next fifteen years. This is an ambitious target, but it is also achievable. And I assure you with confidence that transforming your investments in India into tangible outcomes is our guarantee.
Friends,
I would like to mention two sectors that may be particularly beneficial for you. India’s rapidly growing middle class is creating major demand in the nutrition and healthcare sectors. Norway’s food, fisheries, and healthcare companies can become strong partners in meeting this demand in India.
Similarly, in the field of clean energy, India’s aspirations are unmatched anywhere in the world. By 2030, we have set targets of producing 500 gigawatts of clean energy and 5 million tonnes of green hydrogen. Clean energy investment is also a priority for the Norwegian Wealth Fund. I invite Norway to become an important partner in India’s clean energy future.
Friends,
Guided by the mantra of "Reform, Perform, and Transform,” as we move forward, if we look back at the past twelve years, we can see that we have fundamentally transformed the economic DNA of India.
We are continuously reducing compliances, and the government is taking highly proactive steps to further improve the Ease of Doing Business.
Recently, we have introduced next-generation reforms in areas such as taxation, labour codes, and governance. I believe that we are now offering some of the finest opportunities to take manufacturing in India to the next level. We are also providing incentives across several key sectors.
A shining example of this is our shipbuilding sector. We are working rapidly to develop this sector as a strategic manufacturing sector. We are building shipbuilding clusters and creating an end-to-end ecosystem for its growth.
Alongside shipbuilding, India is also emerging as a global hub for MRO, green shipping, and maritime services.
Today, nearly 10 percent of Norway’s ships are built in India. Can we increase this to 25 percent over the next five years? I believe this is not a difficult task. We have already gained momentum. What we need now are bigger steps backed by larger ambitions.
I invite all of you to become major partners in this sector by taking advantage of India’s policy stability and incentives.
Friends,
Today, the Prime Minister and I have elevated India–Norway relations to the level of a Green Strategic Partnership. Through this strategic partnership, Norwegian companies will receive full support in areas such as critical minerals, AI, cyber technologies, space, and defence. In all these sectors, I invite you to make India a base for innovation and manufacturing.
Friends,
Today, we are also transforming India–Norway relations into partnerships from lab to lab, university to university, and scientist to scientist. India’s Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), startup funds, and Norway’s research institutions are strengthening their cooperation with one another. This will connect the research and startup ecosystems of both countries.
Friends,
We have opened a dedicated trade facilitation desk for Norway within Invest India so that we can address your requirements in a focused manner. This desk will make your investment journey in India smoother, faster, and more effective.
Such a dedicated mechanism provides significant convenience. It also makes coordination with state governments much easier for you. And whenever there is a need for adjustments or support within decision-making processes, those too can be addressed with much greater speed. That is precisely why we have created this special arrangement.
Now, my principal message to all of you is this: come, expand both your scope and your ambitions in India. I warmly invite you to India.
You will also have the opportunity to witness these experiences firsthand. I, too, have conveyed my assurance and confidence to you from my side. In a way, the ball is now in your court.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
નોર્વે-ભારત વ્યાપાર અને સંશોધન સમિટમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું સંબોધન
18 MAY 2026 11:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહામહિમ,
મહામહિમ, પ્રધાનમંત્રી,
બંને દેશોના વ્યાપારી સમુદાયોના સાથીઓ,
આજે, મને નોર્વે અને ભારતના બિઝનેશ અને રિસર્ચ લિડર્સ સાથે સંવાદ કરવાની તક મળી છે. હું આ સમિટના ભવ્ય આયોજન માટે નોર્વેના પ્રધાનમંત્રીનો હૃદયપૂર્વક આભાર વ્યક્ત કરું છું.
આજે નોર્વે અને ભારતના વ્યાપાર અને સંશોધન સમુદાયો વચ્ચે રહીને મને ખૂબ આનંદ થાય છે. મારા કેટલાક સાથીદારોને સાંભળ્યા પછી, મને ખાતરી છે કે આપણી ભાગીદારીનો પાયો અપવાદરૂપે મજબૂત છે.
આ ફક્ત સંભાવનાઓની ભાગીદારી નથી; તે એક સાબિત ભાગીદારી છે. આજે, જ્યારે ખાદ્ય, બળતણ અને ખાતર સુરક્ષા વૈશ્વિક પડકારો તરીકે ઉભરી આવી છે, ત્યારે ભારત અને નોર્વે સમાધાન શોધવા માટે સાથે મળીને કામ કરી રહ્યા છે - પછી ભલે તે ભારતના ખાદ્ય ક્ષેત્રમાં ઓર્કલાનું રોકાણ હોય, ઇક્વિનોર દ્વારા ભારતમાં LPG અને LNGનો પુરવઠો હોય, કે પછી ભારતના ખાતર ક્ષેત્રમાં યારાનું યોગદાન હોય.
મને એ જાણીને આનંદ થાય છે કે તમારામાંથી ઘણા CEOઓએ ભારતના 'વાઇબ્રન્ટ ગુજરાત' અને અન્ય રોકાણકાર સમિટમાં સતત ઉત્સાહ સાથે ભાગ લીધો છે. આપણે હવે આ ભાગીદારીની તીવ્રતા વધારવી જોઈએ અને તેને નવી સીમાઓ તરફ દોરી જવી જોઈએ.
વધુમાં, ફક્ત એક સમયે એક પગલું ભરવાથી કામ ચાલશે નહીં. આપણે આપણી ગતિ ઝડપી બનાવવી જોઈએ અને આપણા લક્ષ્યો ઘણા ઊંચા રાખવા જોઈએ.
મિત્રો,
ભારત સાથે સંકળાયેલા આપ સૌ સાથીદારો માટે - અને ભારત અંગે અહીં તમારી સાથે જે વાતચીત થઈ તે ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને - મારું માનવું છે કે વર્તમાન કરતાં વધુ સારો સમય બીજો કોઈ હોઈ શકે નહીં. આજે એક એવી ક્ષણ છે જે આ યોગ્ય સમયનો મહત્તમ ઉપયોગ કરવાની એક અનોખી તક રજૂ કરે છે.
ઓક્ટોબર 2025 માં, અમે યુરોપિયન ફ્રી ટ્રેડ એસોસિએશન સાથે વેપાર અને આર્થિક ભાગીદારી કરાર (TEPA) અમલમાં મૂક્યો. આ અનોખો અને ખાસ કરાર અમારી વચ્ચે પ્રતિભા, ટેકનોલોજી અને પરસ્પર વિશ્વાસ પરનો કરાર છે.
આ કરાર દ્વારા, અમે આગામી પંદર વર્ષમાં EFTA દેશોમાંથી ભારતમાં $100 બિલિયનનું રોકાણ આકર્ષિત કરવાનો અને દસ લાખ નોકરીઓનું સર્જન કરવાનો લક્ષ્યાંક રાખીએ છીએ. આ એક મહત્વાકાંક્ષી લક્ષ્ય છે, પરંતુ તે પ્રાપ્ત કરી શકાય તેવું છે. અને હું તમને ખાતરી આપું છું કે અમે ખાતરી આપીએ છીએ કે ભારતમાં તમારા રોકાણો પરિણામોમાં પરિણમશે.
મિત્રો,
હું બે ક્ષેત્રોનો ઉલ્લેખ કરીશ જે તમારા માટે ઉપયોગી થઈ શકે છે. ભારતનો ઝડપથી વિકસતો મધ્યમ વર્ગ પોષણ અને આરોગ્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં મોટી માંગ ઉભી કરી રહ્યો છે. નોર્વેજીયન ખાદ્ય, મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ અને આરોગ્યસંભાળ કંપનીઓ આ માંગને પહોંચી વળવા માટે ભારત માટે મજબૂત ભાગીદાર બની શકે છે.
એ જ રીતે, વિશ્વમાં કોઈ પણ સ્વચ્છ ઊર્જાના ક્ષેત્રમાં ભારતની આકાંક્ષાઓનો સામનો કરી શકતું નથી. 2030 સુધીમાં, અમે 500 ગીગાવોટ સ્વચ્છ ઊર્જા અને 5 મિલિયન ટન ગ્રીન હાઇડ્રોજનનું ઉત્પાદન કરવાનું લક્ષ્ય રાખ્યું છે. નોર્વે વેલ્થ ફંડ માટે સ્વચ્છ ઉર્જા રોકાણ પણ પ્રાથમિકતા ધરાવે છે. હું નોર્વેને ભારતના સ્વચ્છ ઉર્જા ભવિષ્યમાં મુખ્ય ભાગીદાર બનવા આમંત્રણ આપું છું.
મિત્રો,
આપણે સુધારા, કામગીરી અને પરિવર્તનના મંત્ર સાથે આગળ વધી રહ્યા છીએ. પાછળ જોતાં, આપણે છેલ્લા 12 વર્ષમાં ભારતના આર્થિક ડીએનએને સંપૂર્ણપણે બદલી નાખ્યું છે.
અમે સતત પાલન ઘટાડી રહ્યા છીએ, અને સરકાર વ્યવસાય કરવાની સરળતા વધારવા માટે ખૂબ જ સક્રિય પગલાં લઈ રહી છે.
તાજેતરમાં, અમે કરવેરા, શ્રમ સંહિતા અને શાસન જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં આગામી પેઢીના સુધારા લાગુ કર્યા છે. હવે, ભારતમાં ઉત્પાદનને આગલા સ્તર પર લઈ જવા માટે, હું માનું છું કે અમે શ્રેષ્ઠ તકો પૂરી પાડી રહ્યા છીએ. અમે ઘણા મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં પ્રોત્સાહનો પણ આપી રહ્યા છીએ.
આનું એક ચમકતું ઉદાહરણ અમારું શિપબિલ્ડિંગ ક્ષેત્ર છે. અમે આ ક્ષેત્રને વ્યૂહાત્મક ઉત્પાદન ક્ષેત્ર તરીકે ઝડપથી આગળ વધારવા માટે કામ કરી રહ્યા છીએ. અમે શિપબિલ્ડિંગ ક્લસ્ટરો વિકસાવી રહ્યા છીએ અને એન્ડ-ટુ-એન્ડ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બનાવી રહ્યા છીએ.
શિપબિલ્ડિંગની સાથે, ભારત MRO, ગ્રીન શિપિંગ અને મેરીટાઇમ સેવાઓમાં વૈશ્વિક કેન્દ્ર બની રહ્યું છે.
આજે, નોર્વેના લગભગ 10 ટકા જહાજો ભારતમાં બનાવવામાં આવે છે. શું આપણે આગામી પાંચ વર્ષમાં આને 25 ટકા સુધી વધારી શકીએ? મારું માનવું છે કે તે મુશ્કેલ કાર્ય નથી. આપણે હવે ગતિ પકડી લીધી છે. આપણને મોટા લક્ષ્યો સાથે મોટા પગલાંની જરૂર છે.
હું તમને બધાને ભારતની નીતિગત સ્થિરતા અને પ્રોત્સાહનોનો લાભ લઈને આ ક્ષેત્રમાં મુખ્ય ભાગીદાર બનવા આમંત્રણ આપું છું.
મિત્રો,
આજે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને મેં ભારત-નોર્વે સંબંધોને ગ્રીન સ્ટ્રેટેજિક પાર્ટનરશિપ સુધી પહોંચાડ્યા છે. આ વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારી નોર્વેજીયન કંપનીઓને મહત્વપૂર્ણ ખનિજો, AI, સાયબર, અવકાશ અને સંરક્ષણ જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં સંપૂર્ણ સમર્થન પૂરું પાડશે. આ બધા ક્ષેત્રોમાં, હું તમને ભારતને નવીનતા અને ઉત્પાદનનો આધાર બનાવવા માટે આમંત્રણ આપું છું.
મિત્રો,
આજે, અમે ભારત-નોર્વે સંબંધોમાં લેબ-ટુ-લેબ, યુનિવર્સિટી-ટુ-યુનિવર્સિટી અને વૈજ્ઞાનિક-ટુ-વૈજ્ઞાનિક ભાગીદારી પણ બનાવી રહ્યા છીએ. ભારતના CSIR, સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ ફંડ્સ અને નોર્વેજીયન સંશોધન સંસ્થાઓ સહયોગને વધારી રહ્યા છે. આ બંને દેશોના સંશોધન અને સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ ઇકોસિસ્ટમને જોડશે.
મિત્રો,
અમે આ મુદ્દાને ખાસ સંબોધવા માટે નોર્વે માટે ઇન્વેસ્ટ ઇન્ડિયા ખાતે એક સમર્પિત ટ્રેડ ફેસિલિટેશન ડેસ્ક ખોલ્યું છે. આ ડેસ્ક ભારતમાં તમારી રોકાણ યાત્રાને સરળ, ઝડપી અને વધુ અસરકારક બનાવશે.
આવી સમર્પિત સિસ્ટમ રાખવી ખૂબ જ અનુકૂળ છે. રાજ્યો સાથે સંકલન પણ અનુકૂળ છે. અને નિર્ણય લેવાની પ્રક્રિયામાં તમારે જે પણ ફેરફારો કરવાની જરૂર છે તે ખૂબ જ ઝડપથી કરી શકાય છે. એટલા માટે અમે એક ખાસ વ્યવસ્થા કરી છે.
હવે આપ સૌને મારો મુખ્ય સંદેશ આ છે: આવો, ભારતમાં તમારા કાર્યક્ષેત્ર અને મહત્વાકાંક્ષાને વિસ્તૃત કરો. હું તમને ભારત આવવાનું આમંત્રણ આપું છું.
તમને આ બધા અનુભવો વિશે શીખવા પણ મળશે. મેં તમને મારો વિશ્વાસ પણ આપ્યો છે. અને એક રીતે, બોલ તમારા કોર્ટમાં છે.
આભાર.