Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's address at Norway-India Business and Research Summit
18 MAY 2026 11:49PM by PIB Delhi
Your Royal Highness,
Your Excellency Prime Minister,
Distinguished members of the business communities of both countries,
Today, we have had the opportunity to engage in discussions with the business and research leaders of Norway and India. I sincerely thank the Prime Minister of Norway for organising this summit on such a grand scale.
It is a matter of great pleasure for me to be here today among the business and research communities of Norway and India. I had the opportunity to listen to some of the participants, and hearing them gives me confidence that the foundation of our partnership is very strong.
This is not merely a partnership of possibilities; it is a proven partnership. Today, when food, fuel, and fertiliser security have become global challenges, India and Norway are working together to address them. Whether it is Orkla’s investments in India’s food sector, Equinor’s supply of LPG and LNG to India, or Yara International’s contribution to India’s fertiliser sector - these collaborations are strengthening our partnership.
I am very pleased that many among you, the CEOs present here, have consistently participated with great enthusiasm in Vibrant Gujarat and other investor summits in India. Now, we must increase the intensity of this partnership and take it towards new frontiers.
And now, merely moving forward one step at a time will not be sufficient. We will have to increase our pace, and we must also set our goals much higher.
Friends,
All of you who are connected with India, and the discussions you have had here regarding India - I believe there could not be a better time than this. Today is a moment of great opportunity, where the right use of the right time can make a significant difference.
In October 2025, we implemented the Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement, or "TEPA,” with the European Free Trade Association. This unique and special agreement is an agreement of talent, technology, and mutual trust between us.
Through this agreement, the EFTA countries have set a target of investing 100 billion dollars in India and creating one million jobs over the next fifteen years. This is an ambitious target, but it is also achievable. And I assure you with confidence that transforming your investments in India into tangible outcomes is our guarantee.
Friends,
I would like to mention two sectors that may be particularly beneficial for you. India’s rapidly growing middle class is creating major demand in the nutrition and healthcare sectors. Norway’s food, fisheries, and healthcare companies can become strong partners in meeting this demand in India.
Similarly, in the field of clean energy, India’s aspirations are unmatched anywhere in the world. By 2030, we have set targets of producing 500 gigawatts of clean energy and 5 million tonnes of green hydrogen. Clean energy investment is also a priority for the Norwegian Wealth Fund. I invite Norway to become an important partner in India’s clean energy future.
Friends,
Guided by the mantra of "Reform, Perform, and Transform,” as we move forward, if we look back at the past twelve years, we can see that we have fundamentally transformed the economic DNA of India.
We are continuously reducing compliances, and the government is taking highly proactive steps to further improve the Ease of Doing Business.
Recently, we have introduced next-generation reforms in areas such as taxation, labour codes, and governance. I believe that we are now offering some of the finest opportunities to take manufacturing in India to the next level. We are also providing incentives across several key sectors.
A shining example of this is our shipbuilding sector. We are working rapidly to develop this sector as a strategic manufacturing sector. We are building shipbuilding clusters and creating an end-to-end ecosystem for its growth.
Alongside shipbuilding, India is also emerging as a global hub for MRO, green shipping, and maritime services.
Today, nearly 10 percent of Norway’s ships are built in India. Can we increase this to 25 percent over the next five years? I believe this is not a difficult task. We have already gained momentum. What we need now are bigger steps backed by larger ambitions.
I invite all of you to become major partners in this sector by taking advantage of India’s policy stability and incentives.
Friends,
Today, the Prime Minister and I have elevated India–Norway relations to the level of a Green Strategic Partnership. Through this strategic partnership, Norwegian companies will receive full support in areas such as critical minerals, AI, cyber technologies, space, and defence. In all these sectors, I invite you to make India a base for innovation and manufacturing.
Friends,
Today, we are also transforming India–Norway relations into partnerships from lab to lab, university to university, and scientist to scientist. India’s Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), startup funds, and Norway’s research institutions are strengthening their cooperation with one another. This will connect the research and startup ecosystems of both countries.
Friends,
We have opened a dedicated trade facilitation desk for Norway within Invest India so that we can address your requirements in a focused manner. This desk will make your investment journey in India smoother, faster, and more effective.
Such a dedicated mechanism provides significant convenience. It also makes coordination with state governments much easier for you. And whenever there is a need for adjustments or support within decision-making processes, those too can be addressed with much greater speed. That is precisely why we have created this special arrangement.
Now, my principal message to all of you is this: come, expand both your scope and your ambitions in India. I warmly invite you to India.
You will also have the opportunity to witness these experiences firsthand. I, too, have conveyed my assurance and confidence to you from my side. In a way, the ball is now in your court.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নৰৱে’-ভাৰত বাণিজ্য আৰু গৱেষণা সন্মিলনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ
18 MAY 2026 11:49PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামান্য ৰজা,
মহামান্য প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী,
দুয়োখন দেশৰ বাণিজ্যিক ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বন্ধুসকল,
আজি নৰৱে’ আৰু ভাৰতৰ বাণিজ্য আৰু গৱেষণা নেতৃবৃন্দৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰাৰ এক সুযোগ লাভ কৰিছো। এই বিশাল সন্মিলন আয়োজন কৰাৰ বাবে মই নৰৱে’ৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক আন্তৰিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো।
আজি নৰৱে’ আৰু ভাৰতৰ বাণিজ্যিক আৰু গৱেষণা সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ মাজত থাকিবলৈ পোৱাটো মোৰ বাবে অতি আনন্দৰ বিষয়। মই একাংশ সহযোগীৰ কথা শুনিছো, ইয়ে মোক আত্মবিশ্বাস প্ৰদান কৰিছে যে আমাৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ ভেটি অতি শক্তিশালী।
এয়া কেৱল সম্ভাৱনাৰ বিষয়ে নহয়, ই এক প্ৰমাণিত অংশীদাৰিত্ব। আজি যেতিয়া খাদ্য, ইন্ধন আৰু সাৰৰ নিৰাপত্তা বিশ্বজনীন প্ৰত্যাহ্বান হৈ পৰিছে, ভাৰত আৰু নৰৱে’ই একেলগে সেইবোৰ সমাধান কৰি আছে। সেয়া ভাৰতৰ খাদ্য খণ্ডত অৰ্কলাৰ বিনিয়োগই হওক, ভাৰতলৈ ইকুইনৰৰ এলপিজি আৰু এলএনজি যোগানই হওক বা ভাৰতৰ সাৰ খণ্ডত ইয়াৰ অৱদানেই হওক।
মই অতি আনন্দিত যে আপোনালোকৰ মাজৰ কেইবাজনো চি ই অ’ৱে ভাৰতৰ ভাইব্ৰেণ্ট গুজৰাট আৰু অন্যান্য বিনিয়োগকাৰীৰ সন্মিলনতো সদায় অতি উৎসাহেৰে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। এতিয়া আমি এই অংশীদাৰিত্বক ইয়াৰ মাত্ৰা বৃদ্ধি কৰি নতুন সীমালৈ লৈ যাব লাগিব।
আৰু আমি এটা এটাকৈ খোজ লৈ যোৱাৰ কথা নকওঁ। আমি গতিও বৃদ্ধি কৰিব লাগিব আৰু লক্ষ্য অতি উচ্চ কৰিব লাগিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আপোনালোকৰ মাজৰ যিসকলে ভাৰতৰ সৈতে জড়িত আৰু ইয়াত ভাৰতৰ সৈতে যি মত বিনিময় হ’ল, মই ভাবো ইয়াতকৈ ভাল সময় হ’ব নোৱাৰে। আজি হৈছে এনে এক সময় য’ত সঠিক সময়ৰ সঠিক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ সুযোগ আছে।
২০২৫ৰ অক্টোবৰত আমি ইউৰোপীয় মুক্ত বাণিজ্য সংস্থাৰ সৈতে বাণিজ্য আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক অংশীদাৰিত্ব চুক্তি, টিইপিএ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰিছিলো। এই অনন্য আৰু বিশেষ চুক্তি হৈছে আমাৰ মাজত প্ৰতিভা, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক বিশ্বাসৰ এক চুক্তি।
এই চুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে ই এফ টি এ দেশসমূহে অহা পোন্ধৰ বছৰত ভাৰতত ১০০ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰ বিনিয়োগ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য লৈছে আৰু এক নিযুত নিয়োগৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব। এইটো এটা উচ্চাকাংক্ষী লক্ষ্য, কিন্তু তাত উপনীত হ’ব পাৰি। আৰু ভাৰতত আপোনালোকৰ বিনিয়োগক এক ফলাফললৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাটো, মই আপোনালোকক আশ্বাস দিওঁ যে ই আমাৰ নিশ্চয়তা।
বন্ধুসকল,
মই দুটা খণ্ডৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰিম যিবোৰ আপোনালোকৰ বাবে উপযোগী হ’ব পাৰে। ভাৰতৰ দ্ৰুতগতিত বৃদ্ধি পোৱা মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীয়ে পুষ্টি আৰু স্বাস্থ্য খণ্ডত বৃহৎ চাহিদাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। এই চাহিদা পূৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নৰৱে’ৰ খাদ্য, মীন পালন আৰু স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহ ভাৰতৰ বাবে শক্তিশালী অংশীদাৰ হ’ব পাৰে।
একেদৰে, বিশ্বৰ কোনেও পৰিষ্কাৰ শক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ আকাংক্ষাৰ সৈতে তুলনা কৰিব নোৱাৰে। ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত আমি ৫০০ গিগাৱাট পৰিষ্কাৰ শক্তি আৰু ৫ নিযুত টন সেউজ হাইড্ৰ’জেন উৎপাদনৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছো। নৰৱে’ ৱেলথ ফাণ্ডৰ বাবেও পৰিষ্কাৰ শক্তি বিনিয়োগ এক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ। মই নৰৱে’ক ভাৰতৰ পৰিষ্কাৰ শক্তিৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশীদাৰ হ’বলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
সংস্কাৰ, পাৰদৰ্শিতা আৰু পৰিবৰ্তনৰ মন্ত্ৰৰ সৈতে আমি আগবাঢ়িছো, তাৰ পিছত পিছফাললৈ চালে বিগত ১২ বছৰত আমি ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক ডিএনএ সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে সলনি কৰিছো।
আমি নিৰন্তৰভাৱে অনুপালন হ্ৰাস কৰি আহিছো আৰু ব্যৱসায় কৰাৰ সূচলতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে অতি সক্ৰিয় পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
শেহতীয়াকৈ আমি কৰ, শ্ৰম সংহিতা আৰু প্ৰশাসনৰ দৰে বিষয়ত পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মৰ সংস্কাৰ হাতত লৈছো। এতিয়া ভাৰতত উৎপাদনক পৰৱৰ্তী পৰ্যায়লৈ লৈ যাবলৈ মই ভাবো যে আমি সম্ভৱপৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰি আছো। আমি বহুতো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খণ্ডত উদগনি দিছো।
ইয়াৰ এক উজ্জ্বল উদাহৰণ হৈছে আমাৰ জাহাজ নিৰ্মাণ খণ্ড। আমি এই খণ্ডটোক কৌশলগত উৎপাদন খণ্ড হিচাপে অতি দ্ৰুতগতিত আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ দিশত কাম কৰি আছো। আমি জাহাজ নিৰ্মাণ ক্লাষ্টাৰ বিকশিত কৰি আছো, আৰু আৰম্ভণিৰ পৰা শেষলৈ এক পৰিবেশতন্ত্ৰ সৃষ্টি কৰি আছো।
জাহাজ নিৰ্মাণৰ লগতে ভাৰত এম আৰ অ’, সেউজ জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু সামুদ্ৰিক সেৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক বিশ্বৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হৈ পৰিছে।
বৰ্তমান নৰৱে’ৰ প্ৰায় ১০ শতাংশ জাহাজ ভাৰতত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হয়। আমি অহা ৫ বছৰত ইয়াক ২৫ শতাংশলৈ লৈ যাব পাৰিমনে? মই ভাবো এয়া কঠিন নহয়। এতিয়া গতি বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। আমাক বৃহৎ লক্ষ্যৰ সৈতে বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপৰ প্ৰয়োজন।
মই আপোনালোক সকলোকে ভাৰতৰ নীতিৰ স্থিৰতা আৰু প্ৰেৰণাৰ সুবিধা লৈ এই অঞ্চলত মুখ্য অংশীদাৰ হ’বলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু মই ভাৰত-নৰৱে’ৰ সম্পৰ্কক সেউজ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বলৈ উন্নীত কৰিছো। কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খনিজ, এআই, চাইবাৰ, মহাকাশ আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষাৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰত নৰৱে’ৰ কোম্পানীসমূহক সম্পূৰ্ণ সমৰ্থন প্ৰদান কৰিব। এই সকলোবোৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মই আপোনালোকক ভাৰতক এক উদ্ভাৱন আৰু উৎপাদনৰ আধাৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি আমি ভাৰত-নৰৱে’ৰ সম্পৰ্ক পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ পৰা পৰীক্ষাগাৰ, বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ পৰা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়লৈ আৰু বিজ্ঞানীৰ পৰা বিজ্ঞানীলৈ অংশীদাৰিত্ব গঢ়ি তুলিছো। ভাৰতৰ চিএছআইআৰ, ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ পুঁজি আৰু নৰৱে’ৰ গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে সহযোগিতা সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰি আছে। ই দুয়োখন দেশৰ গৱেষণা আৰু ষ্টাৰ্টআপ পৰিবেশতন্ত্ৰক সংযোগ কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
নৰৱে’ৰ বাবে আমি ভাৰতত ইনভেষ্ট ইণ্ডিয়াত এক উৎসৰ্গীকৃত বাণিজ্য সুবিধা ডেস্ক মুকলি কৰিছো, যাতে আমি ইয়াক বিশেষভাৱে সম্বোধন কৰিব পাৰো। এই ডেস্কে ভাৰতত আপোনাৰ বিনিয়োগ যাত্ৰাক মসৃণ, দ্ৰুত আৰু অধিক ফলপ্ৰসূ কৰি তুলিব।
এইধৰণৰ এক উৎসৰ্গীকৃত ব্যৱস্থাৰ ফলত যথেষ্ট সুবিধা হয়। আনকি আপোনালোকে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সৈতে সমন্বয় কৰিবলগীয়া হ’লেও তাত সুবিধা আছে আৰু আপোনালোকে যি কৰিব লাগে কৰিব। সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত আপোনালোকৰ পৰিবৰ্তনৰ প্ৰয়োজন। এইবোৰ অতি দ্ৰুতও হ’ব পাৰে। সেয়েহে আমি এক বিশেষ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছো।
এতিয়া আপোনালোক সকলোৰে বাবে মোৰ মূল বাৰ্তা - ভাৰতত নিজৰ পৰিসৰ আৰু উচ্চাকাংক্ষা দুয়োটাই সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰক। মই আপোনালোকক ভাৰতলৈ আহিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছো।
আপোনালোকে এই সকলোবোৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰ বিষয়েও জানিব পাৰিব। মই মোৰ ফালৰ পৰাও আপোনালোকক বিশ্বাস দিছো আৰু একপ্ৰকাৰ বলটো আপোনালোকৰ ক’ৰ্টত আছে।
ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰিলো।