Lok Sabha Secretariat
THE PRINCIPLES OF MAHARAJA AGRASEN - EQUALITY, INCLUSIVENESS, COOPERATION, AND COLLECTIVE PARTICIPATION - REMAIN HIGHLY RELEVANT TODAY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA’S PROGRESS DEPENDS ON COLLECTIVE PARTICIPATION AND SELF-RELIANCE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
WHENEVER THE NATION OR SOCIETY FACED CHALLENGES, THE AGARWAL COMMUNITY STEPPED FORWARD IN SUPPORT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES NATIONAL CONVENTION AND INVESTITURE CEREMONY OF THE AKHIL BHARATIYA AGARWAL SAMMELAN
18 MAY 2026 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla stated today that the principles of Maharaja Agrasen — equality, inclusiveness, cooperation, and collective participation — remain deeply relevant in the modern era. He noted that thousands of years ago, Maharaja Agrasen established a model of governance rooted in social harmony and shared responsibility, ideals that continue to inspire generations.
Shri Birla made these remarks while addressing the National Convention and Investiture Ceremony of the newly elected office-bearers of the Akhil Bharatiya Agarwal Sammelan.
He highlighted that India’s progress depends on collective participation and self-reliance, echoing the spirit of Swadeshi and inclusive development. He noted that the Agarwal community has historically operated with this vision and ideology, contributing significantly to the growth and welfare of society.
Shri Birla further observed that whenever the nation or society faced crises, members of the Agarwal community consistently stepped forward in support. He remarked that the tradition of dedicating wealth and resources to public welfare remains deeply embedded within the community’s core values.
Shri Birla also acknowledged the pivotal role played by the Agarwal community during India’s freedom struggle and its subsequent contributions to post-independence nation-building through industry, trade, commerce, education, healthcare, and social welfare. He observed that schools, colleges, hospitals, and dharamshalas established across the country stand as enduring symbols of the community’s commitment to selfless service.
Emphasizing the importance of preserving cultural values and social responsibility, Shri Birla said that the respect enjoyed by the Agarwal community today is the hard-earned result of generations of sacrifice, dedication, and commitment to the nation. He urged the younger generation to uphold these values and continue working toward the upliftment of the underprivileged and weaker sections of society.
Shri Birla further stressed the need for ongoing social transformation, dynamic leadership, and greater collective action. He stated that while different organizational units may employ varied approaches, they must remain united in their overarching purpose of serving society and contributing to national development.
Expressing confidence in the newly appointed office-bearers, the Speaker voiced his hope that they would continue to promote the ideals and vision of Maharaja Agrasen through the Agarwal Sammelan, working actively for the welfare of the poor and marginalized. He added that whenever the nation faces disaster, crisis, or adversity, the Agarwal community should always be among the first to offer aid and comfort to those in need. He called upon them to carry forward the timeless ideals of Maharaja Agrasen, emphasizing that leadership is not merely a position of authority, but a profound responsibility toward society and the nation.

மக்களவை செயலகம்
மகாராஜா அக்ரசேனின் கோட்பாடுகள் இன்றும் மிகப் பொருத்தமாக உள்ளன: மக்களவை தலைவர்
18 MAY 2026 10:00PM by PIB Chennai
மகாராஜா அக்ரசேனின் கொள்கைகளான சமத்துவம், உள்ளடக்கம், ஒத்துழைப்பு, கூட்டு பங்கேற்பு ஆகியவை நவீன சகாப்தத்திலும் மிகவும் பொருத்தமானவை என்று மக்களவை தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா தெரிவித்துள்ளார். ஆயிரக்கணக்கான ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு, சமூக நல்லிணக்கம் மற்றும் பகிரப்பட்ட பொறுப்புணர்வு ஆகியவற்றில் வேரூன்றிய நிர்வாக மாதிரியை மகாராஜா அக்ரசேன் நிறுவினார், இது தலைமுறைகளுக்கு தொடர்ந்து ஊக்கமளிக்கிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அகில் பாரதிய அகர்வால் சம்மேளனத்தின் புதிதாக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட அலுவலக பொறுப்பாளர்களின் தேசிய மாநாடு மற்றும் பதவியேற்பு விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய திரு பிர்லா இந்தக் கருத்துக்களை தெரிவித்தார்.
சுதேசி மற்றும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சியின் உணர்வை எதிரொலிக்கும் வகையில், இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றம் கூட்டு பங்கேற்பு மற்றும் தன்னம்பிக்கையை சார்ந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். அகர்வால் சமூகம் வரலாற்று ரீதியாக இந்த தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை மற்றும் சித்தாந்தத்துடன் செயல்பட்டு வருவதாகவும், சமூகத்தின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் நலனுக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்குவதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நாடு அல்லது சமூகம் நெருக்கடிகளை எதிர்கொண்ட போதெல்லாம், அகர்வால் சமூகத்தைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் தொடர்ந்து ஆதரவளித்து வருவதாக திரு பிர்லா மேலும் குறிப்பிட்டார். செல்வம் மற்றும் வளங்களை பொது நலனுக்காக அர்ப்பணிக்கும் பாரம்பரியம் சமூகத்தின் முக்கிய மதிப்புகளுக்குள் ஆழமாக பொதிந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்தியாவின் சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தின் போது அகர்வால் சமூகம் ஆற்றிய முக்கிய பங்கையும், சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பின் தொழில்துறை, வர்த்தகம், கல்வி, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் சமூக நலன் மூலம் தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்புவதில் அதன் பங்களிப்பையும் திரு பிர்லா புகழ்ந்துரைத்தார். நாடு முழுவதும் நிறுவப்பட்ட பள்ளிகள், கல்லூரிகள், மருத்துவமனைகள் மற்றும் தர்மசாலைகள் தன்னலமற்ற சேவையில் சமூகத்தின் உறுதிப்பாட்டின் நீடித்த அடையாளங்களாக நிற்கின்றன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கலாச்சார மதிப்புகள் மற்றும் சமூகப் பொறுப்புகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திய திரு பிர்லா, அகர்வால் சமூகத்தினர் இன்று அனுபவிக்கும் மரியாதை, பல தலைமுறைகளின் தியாகம், தேசத்திற்கான அர்ப்பணிப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் கடின உழைப்பின் விளைவாகும் என்றார். இந்த மதிப்புகளை நிலைநிறுத்தவும், சமூகத்தின் பின்தங்கிய மற்றும் நலிவடைந்த பிரிவினரின் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக தொடர்ந்து பணியாற்றவும் இளைய தலைமுறையினரை அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2262600®=3&lang=2