Lok Sabha Secretariat
THE PRINCIPLES OF MAHARAJA AGRASEN - EQUALITY, INCLUSIVENESS, COOPERATION, AND COLLECTIVE PARTICIPATION - REMAIN HIGHLY RELEVANT TODAY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA’S PROGRESS DEPENDS ON COLLECTIVE PARTICIPATION AND SELF-RELIANCE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
WHENEVER THE NATION OR SOCIETY FACED CHALLENGES, THE AGARWAL COMMUNITY STEPPED FORWARD IN SUPPORT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES NATIONAL CONVENTION AND INVESTITURE CEREMONY OF THE AKHIL BHARATIYA AGARWAL SAMMELAN
18 MAY 2026 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla stated today that the principles of Maharaja Agrasen — equality, inclusiveness, cooperation, and collective participation — remain deeply relevant in the modern era. He noted that thousands of years ago, Maharaja Agrasen established a model of governance rooted in social harmony and shared responsibility, ideals that continue to inspire generations.
Shri Birla made these remarks while addressing the National Convention and Investiture Ceremony of the newly elected office-bearers of the Akhil Bharatiya Agarwal Sammelan.
He highlighted that India’s progress depends on collective participation and self-reliance, echoing the spirit of Swadeshi and inclusive development. He noted that the Agarwal community has historically operated with this vision and ideology, contributing significantly to the growth and welfare of society.
Shri Birla further observed that whenever the nation or society faced crises, members of the Agarwal community consistently stepped forward in support. He remarked that the tradition of dedicating wealth and resources to public welfare remains deeply embedded within the community’s core values.
Shri Birla also acknowledged the pivotal role played by the Agarwal community during India’s freedom struggle and its subsequent contributions to post-independence nation-building through industry, trade, commerce, education, healthcare, and social welfare. He observed that schools, colleges, hospitals, and dharamshalas established across the country stand as enduring symbols of the community’s commitment to selfless service.
Emphasizing the importance of preserving cultural values and social responsibility, Shri Birla said that the respect enjoyed by the Agarwal community today is the hard-earned result of generations of sacrifice, dedication, and commitment to the nation. He urged the younger generation to uphold these values and continue working toward the upliftment of the underprivileged and weaker sections of society.
Shri Birla further stressed the need for ongoing social transformation, dynamic leadership, and greater collective action. He stated that while different organizational units may employ varied approaches, they must remain united in their overarching purpose of serving society and contributing to national development.
Expressing confidence in the newly appointed office-bearers, the Speaker voiced his hope that they would continue to promote the ideals and vision of Maharaja Agrasen through the Agarwal Sammelan, working actively for the welfare of the poor and marginalized. He added that whenever the nation faces disaster, crisis, or adversity, the Agarwal community should always be among the first to offer aid and comfort to those in need. He called upon them to carry forward the timeless ideals of Maharaja Agrasen, emphasizing that leadership is not merely a position of authority, but a profound responsibility toward society and the nation.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
महाराजा अग्रसेन के सिद्धांत - समानता, समावेशिता, सहयोग और सामूहिक भागीदारी - आज भी अत्यंत प्रासंगिक हैं: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
भारत की प्रगति सामूहिक भागीदारी और आत्मनिर्भरता पर निर्भर करती है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
जब भी राष्ट्र या समाज ने चुनौतियों का सामना किया, अग्रवाल समाज हमेशा सहायता के लिए आगे आया: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने अखिल भारतीय अग्रवाल सम्मेलन के राष्ट्रीय अधिवेशन एवं पदग्रहण समारोह को संबोधित किया
18 MAY 2026 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज कहा कि महाराजा अग्रसेन के सिद्धांत — समानता, समावेशिता, सहयोग और सामूहिक भागीदारी — आधुनिक युग में भी अत्यंत प्रासंगिक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हजारों वर्ष पूर्व महाराजा अग्रसेन ने सामाजिक समरसता और साझा उत्तरदायित्व पर आधारित शासन व्यवस्था का मॉडल स्थापित किया था, जो आज भी पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करता है।
श्री बिरला ने ये विचार अखिल भारतीय अग्रवाल सम्मेलन के नव-निर्वाचित पदाधिकारियों के राष्ट्रीय अधिवेशन एवं पदग्रहण समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए व्यक्त किए।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की प्रगति सामूहिक भागीदारी और आत्मनिर्भरता पर निर्भर करती है, जो स्वदेशी और समावेशी विकास की भावना को प्रतिबिंबित करती है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि अग्रवाल समाज ने ऐतिहासिक रूप से इसी दृष्टि और विचारधारा के साथ कार्य किया है तथा समाज के विकास और कल्याण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
श्री बिरला ने आगे कहा कि जब भी राष्ट्र या समाज किसी संकट से गुज़रा, अग्रवाल समाज के सदस्य सदैव सहायता के लिए आगे आए। उन्होंने कहा कि समाज कल्याण हेतु धन और संसाधनों को समर्पित करने की परंपरा इस समुदाय के मूल मूल्यों में गहराई से समाहित है।
श्री बिरला ने भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में अग्रवाल समाज की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका तथा स्वतंत्रता के बाद उद्योग, व्यापार, वाणिज्य, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और सामाजिक कल्याण के माध्यम से राष्ट्र निर्माण में उसके योगदान की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि देशभर में स्थापित विद्यालय, महाविद्यालय, अस्पताल और धर्मशालाएँ समाज की निस्वार्थ सेवा के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता के स्थायी प्रतीक हैं।
सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों और सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व को संरक्षित रखने के महत्व पर बल देते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि आज अग्रवाल समाज को जो सम्मान प्राप्त है, वह पीढ़ियों के त्याग, समर्पण और राष्ट्र के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता का परिणाम है। उन्होंने युवाओं से इन मूल्यों को बनाए रखने और समाज के वंचित एवं कमजोर वर्गों के उत्थान के लिए निरंतर कार्य करने का आह्वान किया।
श्री बिरला ने सामाजिक परिवर्तन, गतिशील नेतृत्व और अधिक सामूहिक प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न संगठनात्मक इकाइयाँ भले ही अलग-अलग तरीकों से कार्य करें, लेकिन समाज सेवा और राष्ट्र निर्माण के व्यापक उद्देश्य में सभी को एकजुट रहना चाहिए।
नव-नियुक्त पदाधिकारियों पर विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने आशा जताई कि वे अग्रवाल सम्मेलन के माध्यम से महाराजा अग्रसेन के आदर्शों और दृष्टि को आगे बढ़ाते रहेंगे तथा गरीबों और वंचितों के कल्याण के लिए सक्रिय रूप से कार्य करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि जब भी राष्ट्र किसी आपदा, संकट या कठिनाई का सामना करे, अग्रवाल समाज को सबसे पहले सहायता और राहत प्रदान करने वालों में शामिल होना चाहिए। उन्होंने समाज से महाराजा अग्रसेन के शाश्वत आदर्शों को आगे बढ़ाने का आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि नेतृत्व केवल अधिकार का पद नहीं, बल्कि समाज और राष्ट्र के प्रति एक गहरी जिम्मेदारी है।