वित्‍त मंत्रालय
मंदिर के स्वर्ण भंडारों के मुद्रीकरण को लेकर किए गए झूठे दावों पर स्पष्टीकरण
19 MAY 2026 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्ट और सोशल मीडिया पोस्ट में यह दावा किया जा रहा है कि भारत सरकार मंदिरों के स्वर्ण भंडार के बदले में मंदिरों को स्वर्ण बांड जारी करने की योजना बना रही है या मंदिरों के स्वर्ण भंडार के मुद्रीकरण के लिए एक प्रस्ताव को स्‍वीकृति दे दी गई है।
यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है देश भर में मंदिर ट्रस्टों या किसी भी धार्मिक संस्था के पास मौजूद सोने के मुद्रीकरण की योजना शुरू करने की सरकार की योजनाओं से संबंधित अटकलें और अफवाहें पूरी तरह से झूठी, भ्रामक और निराधार हैं।
यह भी स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि मंदिर के टावरों, दरवाजों या अन्य मंदिर संरचनाओं पर लगी सोने की प्लेटों को "भारत का रणनीतिक स्वर्ण भंडार" माना जाने का दावा भी पूरी तरह से झूठा, भ्रामक और निराधार है।
नागरिकों से अनुरोध है कि वे ऐसी अफवाहों पर विश्वास न करें और न ही उन्हें फैलाएं। अपुष्ट जानकारी फैलाने से अनावश्यक भ्रम पैदा होता है और जनता गुमराह हो सकती है।
सरकार सभी नागरिकों से आग्रह करती है कि वे केवल अधिकृत माध्यमों से जारी आधिकारिक सूचनाओं पर ही भरोसा करें। नीतिगत निर्णयों या सरकारी योजनाओं से संबंधित कोई भी जानकारी आधिकारिक प्रेस विज्ञप्तियों, सरकारी वेबसाइटों और सत्यापित सार्वजनिक संचार प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से साझा की जाएगी।

Ministry of Finance
Clarification on false claims on monetisation of temple gold holdings
19 MAY 2026 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
Certain media reports and social media posts are circulating with claims that the Government of India is planning to issue gold bonds to temples in exchange for temple gold reserves or that a proposal has been approved for monetisation of temple gold holdings.
Speculation and rumours suggesting that the Government is planning to introduce monetisation scheme for Gold held by temple trusts, or any religious institution, across the country are completely false, misleading and without any basis.
It is also clarified that claims suggesting that gold plates on temple towers, doors, or other temple structures will be considered as “Strategic Gold Reserves of India” are false, misleading, and entirely baseless.
Citizens are requested not to believe or circulate such rumours. Spreading unverified information creates unnecessary confusion and may mislead the public.
The Government urges all citizens to rely only on official communications issued through authorised channels. Any information regarding policy decisions or government schemes will be shared through official press releases, government websites, and verified public communication platforms.