Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves Critical Slope Stabilisation, Tunnel Rehabilitation and Bridge Protection Works on Jammu-Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Section Worth ₹238 Crore
Project to Strengthen Long-Term Safety and Reliability of Strategically Important Jammu-Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Section: Ashwini Vaishnaw
19 MAY 2026 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has approved the critical slope stabilisation, tunnel rehabilitation and bridge protection works on the Jammu-Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra section of Northern Railway at a cost of ₹238 crore. The approved works include slope stabilisation, rehabilitation measures, treatment of tunnel seepage issues, bridge protection works, and other related safety interventions at vulnerable locations along the Jammu-Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra route.
The Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, has said that these works reflect the Government's commitment to ensuring safe and reliable connectivity in the most challenging terrains of the country. Shri Vaishnaw said that following a detailed assessment of cuttings, bridges and tunnels, protection and rehabilitation works have been sanctioned. He said these works will strengthen the long-term safety and reliability of this strategically important section.
The section has faced several engineering and operational challenges due to difficult terrain, adverse geological conditions, and extreme weather events. However, Indian Railways has consistently overcome these challenges through timely execution and resilient infrastructure development. With the sanctioning of new protection and rehabilitation works for the existing infrastructure, the route is set to become more resilient than ever, ready to serve the millions who travel it each year with greater safety and confidence.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ஜம்மு – ஸ்ரீ மாதா வைஷ்ணவ் தேவி கத்ரா பிரிவில் ரூ.238 கோடி செலவில் சுரங்கப்பாதை புனரமைப்பு உள்ளிட்ட பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ள இந்திய ரயில்வே ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
19 MAY 2026 11:36AM by PIB Chennai
வடக்கு ரயில்வேயின் ஜம்மு – ஸ்ரீ மாதா வைஷ்ணவ் தேவி கத்ரா பிரிவில் ரூ.238 கோடி செலவில் சுரங்கப்பாதை புனரமைப்பு, பாலங்கள் பாதுகாப்புப் பணிகள் உள்ளிட்ட பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ள இந்திய ரயில்வே ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இப்பணிகளில் ஜம்மு - ஸ்ரீ மாதா வைஷ்ணவ் தேவி கத்ரா வழித்தடத்தில் உள்ள சுரங்கப்பாதைகளில் கசிவுப் பிரச்சனைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காணுதல், புனரமைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் ஆகியவையும் அடங்கும்.
இது குறித்து கருத்துத் தெரிவித்துள்ள ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், நாட்டில் அதிக சவாலான நிலப்பரப்புகளில் பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் நம்பகமான போக்குவரத்தை உறுதி செய்வதில் அரசு மேற்கொண்டுள்ள அர்ப்பணிப்பை இப்பணிகள் பிரதிபலிப்பதாகக் கூறியுள்ளார்.
பாலங்கள் மற்றும் சுரங்கப்பாதைகளில் விரிவான மதிப்பீடு மேற்கொண்டதன் அடிப்படையில், பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் புனரமைப்புப் பணிகளுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இப்பணிகள், இந்த முக்கிய வழித்தடத்தில் நீண்டகால பாதுகாப்பையும், நம்பகத்தன்மையையும் வலுப்படுத்தும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2262634&reg=3&lang=1