Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves Critical Slope Stabilisation, Tunnel Rehabilitation and Bridge Protection Works on Jammu-Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Section Worth ₹238 Crore
Project to Strengthen Long-Term Safety and Reliability of Strategically Important Jammu-Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Section: Ashwini Vaishnaw
19 MAY 2026 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has approved the critical slope stabilisation, tunnel rehabilitation and bridge protection works on the Jammu-Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra section of Northern Railway at a cost of ₹238 crore. The approved works include slope stabilisation, rehabilitation measures, treatment of tunnel seepage issues, bridge protection works, and other related safety interventions at vulnerable locations along the Jammu-Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra route.
The Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, has said that these works reflect the Government's commitment to ensuring safe and reliable connectivity in the most challenging terrains of the country. Shri Vaishnaw said that following a detailed assessment of cuttings, bridges and tunnels, protection and rehabilitation works have been sanctioned. He said these works will strengthen the long-term safety and reliability of this strategically important section.
The section has faced several engineering and operational challenges due to difficult terrain, adverse geological conditions, and extreme weather events. However, Indian Railways has consistently overcome these challenges through timely execution and resilient infrastructure development. With the sanctioning of new protection and rehabilitation works for the existing infrastructure, the route is set to become more resilient than ever, ready to serve the millions who travel it each year with greater safety and confidence.

ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಜಮ್ಮು-ಶ್ರೀ ಮಾತಾ ವೈಷ್ಣೋ ದೇವಿ ಕತ್ರಾ ವಿಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಇಳಿಜಾರು ಸ್ಥಿರೀಕರಣ, ಸುರಂಗ ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸೇತುವೆ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕಾಮಗಾರಿಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ₹238 ಕೋಟಿ ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ
ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಜಮ್ಮು-ಶ್ರೀ ಮಾತಾ ವೈಷ್ಣೋ ದೇವಿ ಕತ್ರಾ ವಿಭಾಗದ ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲೀನ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹತೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಯೋಜನೆಯಾಗಿದೆ: ಅಶ್ವಿನಿ ವೈಷ್ಣವ್
19 MAY 2026 11:36AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯು ₹238 ಕೋಟಿ ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತರ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯ ಜಮ್ಮು-ಶ್ರೀ ಮಾತಾ ವೈಷ್ಣೋ ದೇವಿ ಕತ್ರಾ ವಿಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಇಳಿಜಾರು ಸ್ಥಿರೀಕರಣ, ಸುರಂಗ ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸೇತುವೆ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕಾಮಗಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿದೆ. ಅನುಮೋದಿತ ಕಾಮಗಾರಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇಳಿಜಾರು ಸ್ಥಿರೀಕರಣ, ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು, ಸುರಂಗ ಸೋರಿಕೆ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆ, ಸೇತುವೆ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕಾಮಗಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಜಮ್ಮು-ಶ್ರೀ ಮಾತಾ ವೈಷ್ಣೋ ದೇವಿ ಕತ್ರಾ ಮಾರ್ಗದಲ್ಲಿ ದುರ್ಬಲ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇತರ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಸುರಕ್ಷತಾ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಸೇರಿವೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಶ್ವಿನಿ ವೈಷ್ಣವ್ ಅವರು, ಈ ಕಾಮಗಾರಿಗಳು ದೇಶದ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಸವಾಲಿನ ಭೂಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಕಡಿತ, ಕತ್ತರಿಸುವಿಕೆಗಳು, ಸೇತುವೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸುರಂಗಗಳ ವಿವರವಾದ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನದ ನಂತರ, ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪುನರ್ ವಸತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳು ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವಿಭಾಗದ ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲೀನ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹತೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕಷ್ಟಕರವಾದ ಭೂಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಪ್ರತಿಕೂಲ ಭೌಗೋಳಿಕ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತೀವ್ರ ಹವಾಮಾನ ವೈಪರೀತ್ಯಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ ಈ ವಿಭಾಗವು ಹಲವಾರು ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಿದೆ. ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಗಳು ಸಕಾಲಿಕ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಈ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ನಿವಾರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಹೊಸ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಮಂಜೂರು ಮಾಡುವುದರೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಮಾರ್ಗವು ಹಿಂದಿಗಿಂತ ಹಾಗೂ ಎಂದಿಗಿಂತಲೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕತ್ವವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲಿದೆ, ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಸುವ ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಸಿದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ.