Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves Critical Slope Stabilisation, Tunnel Rehabilitation and Bridge Protection Works on Jammu-Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Section Worth ₹238 Crore
Project to Strengthen Long-Term Safety and Reliability of Strategically Important Jammu-Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Section: Ashwini Vaishnaw
19 MAY 2026 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has approved the critical slope stabilisation, tunnel rehabilitation and bridge protection works on the Jammu-Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra section of Northern Railway at a cost of ₹238 crore. The approved works include slope stabilisation, rehabilitation measures, treatment of tunnel seepage issues, bridge protection works, and other related safety interventions at vulnerable locations along the Jammu-Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra route.
The Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, has said that these works reflect the Government's commitment to ensuring safe and reliable connectivity in the most challenging terrains of the country. Shri Vaishnaw said that following a detailed assessment of cuttings, bridges and tunnels, protection and rehabilitation works have been sanctioned. He said these works will strengthen the long-term safety and reliability of this strategically important section.
The section has faced several engineering and operational challenges due to difficult terrain, adverse geological conditions, and extreme weather events. However, Indian Railways has consistently overcome these challenges through timely execution and resilient infrastructure development. With the sanctioning of new protection and rehabilitation works for the existing infrastructure, the route is set to become more resilient than ever, ready to serve the millions who travel it each year with greater safety and confidence.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય રેલવેએ જમ્મુ-શ્રી માતા વૈષ્ણો દેવી કટરા સેક્શન પર ₹238 કરોડના ખર્ચે ક્રિટિકલ સ્લોપ સ્ટેબિલાઇઝેશન, ટનલ રિહેબિલિટેશન અને બ્રિજ પ્રોટેક્શનના કામોને મંજૂરી આપી
વ્યૂહાત્મક રીતે મહત્વપૂર્ણ એવા જમ્મુ-શ્રી માતા વૈષ્ણો દેવી કટરા સેક્શનની લાંબા ગાળાની સુરક્ષા અને વિશ્વસનીયતાને મજબૂત કરવાનો પ્રોજેક્ટ: અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવ
19 MAY 2026 11:36AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય રેલવેએ ઉત્તર રેલવેના જમ્મુ-શ્રી માતા વૈષ્ણો દેવી કટરા સેક્શન પર ₹238 કરોડના ખર્ચે ક્રિટિકલ સ્લોપ સ્ટેબિલાઇઝેશન, ટનલ રિહેબિલિટેશન અને બ્રિજ પ્રોટેક્શનના કામોને મંજૂરી આપી છે. મંજૂર કરાયેલા કામોમાં જમ્મુ-શ્રી માતા વૈષ્ણો દેવી કટરા રૂટ પરના સંવેદનશીલ સ્થળોએ સ્લોપ સ્ટેબિલાઇઝેશન, પુનઃસ્થાપનના ઉપાયો, ટનલ સીપેજ સમસ્યાઓનો ઉકેલ, બ્રિજ પ્રોટેક્શનના કામો અને અન્ય સંબંધિત સુરક્ષા સંબંધિત કામોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
કેન્દ્રીય રેલવે મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવે જણાવ્યું છે કે, આ કામો દેશના સૌથી પડકારજનક પ્રદેશોમાં સુરક્ષિત અને વિશ્વસનીય કનેક્ટિવિટી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા પ્રત્યેની સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. શ્રી વૈષ્ણવે જણાવ્યું હતું કે કટિંગ્સ, બ્રિજ અને ટનલના વિગતવાર મૂલ્યાંકન પછી, સુરક્ષા અને પુનઃસ્થાપનના કામો મંજૂર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ કામો આ વ્યૂહાત્મક રીતે મહત્વપૂર્ણ સેક્શનની લાંબા ગાળાની સુરક્ષા અને વિશ્વસનીયતાને મજબૂત કરશે.
મુશ્કેલ ભૂ-પ્રદેશ, પ્રતિકૂળ ભૌગોલિક પરિસ્થિતિઓ અને અત્યંત ખરાબ હવામાનની ઘટનાઓને કારણે આ સેક્શનને અનેક એન્જિનિયરિંગ અને કામગીરી સંબંધિત પડકારોનો સામનો કરવો પડ્યો છે. જોકે, ભારતીય રેલવેએ સમયસર અમલીકરણ અને સ્થિતિસ્થાપક ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર વિકાસ દ્વારા સતત આ પડકારો પર વિજય મેળવ્યો છે. હાલના ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર માટે નવા સંરક્ષણ અને પુનઃસ્થાપનના કામોની મંજૂરી સાથે, આ રૂટ પહેલા કરતા વધુ સ્થિતિસ્થાપક બનવા માટે તૈયાર છે, જે દર વર્ષે મુસાફરી કરતા લાખો લોકોને વધુ સુરક્ષા અને આત્મવિશ્વાસ સાથે સેવા આપવા માટે સજ્જ છે.