Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves Critical Slope Stabilisation, Tunnel Rehabilitation and Bridge Protection Works on Jammu-Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Section Worth ₹238 Crore
Project to Strengthen Long-Term Safety and Reliability of Strategically Important Jammu-Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Section: Ashwini Vaishnaw
19 MAY 2026 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has approved the critical slope stabilisation, tunnel rehabilitation and bridge protection works on the Jammu-Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra section of Northern Railway at a cost of ₹238 crore. The approved works include slope stabilisation, rehabilitation measures, treatment of tunnel seepage issues, bridge protection works, and other related safety interventions at vulnerable locations along the Jammu-Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra route.
The Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, has said that these works reflect the Government's commitment to ensuring safe and reliable connectivity in the most challenging terrains of the country. Shri Vaishnaw said that following a detailed assessment of cuttings, bridges and tunnels, protection and rehabilitation works have been sanctioned. He said these works will strengthen the long-term safety and reliability of this strategically important section.
The section has faced several engineering and operational challenges due to difficult terrain, adverse geological conditions, and extreme weather events. However, Indian Railways has consistently overcome these challenges through timely execution and resilient infrastructure development. With the sanctioning of new protection and rehabilitation works for the existing infrastructure, the route is set to become more resilient than ever, ready to serve the millions who travel it each year with greater safety and confidence.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਸ੍ਰੀ ਮਾਤਾ ਵੈਸ਼ਨੋ ਦੇਵੀ ਕਟੜਾ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ 238 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਢਲਾਣ ਸਥਿਰੀਕਰਨ, ਸੁਰੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਭ-ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਜੰਮੂ-ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਤਾ ਵੈਸ਼ਨੋ ਦੇਵੀ ਕਟੜਾ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ: ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ
19 MAY 2026 11:36AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਤਾ ਵੈਸ਼ਨੋ ਦੇਵੀ ਕਟੜਾ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ’ਤੇ 238 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਢਲਾਣ ਸਥਿਰੀਕਰਨ, ਸੁਰੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਭ-ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ-ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਤਾ ਵੈਸ਼ਨੋ ਦੇਵੀ ਕਟੜਾ ਮਾਰਗ ’ਤੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਥਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਉਸਾਰੀ, ਸੁਰੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਪਾਣੀ ਰਿਸਣ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਾਅ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਕੰਮ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਟਿੰਗ, ਪੁਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਇਸ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੀ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਔਖੇ ਇਲਾਕੇ, ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ਰਾਬ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਸ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਕਈ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇਹ ਮਾਰਗ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।