Ministry of Science & Technology
India and Norway Deepen Strategic Science & Innovation Partnership Through New Bilateral Agreements
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, GoI Signs Five Key Agreements in Norway Covering Clean Energy, Offshore Wind, Sustainability, Geosciences and Academic Collaboration
19 MAY 2026 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
As India and Norway deepen bilateral engagement during the visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Norway, the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), GoI signed a series of important agreements with leading Norwegian research, academic and industrial organizations in Oslo on 18 May 2026 to strengthen cooperation in science, technology, innovation and sustainable development.
The agreements were signed by DSIR/CSIR under the leadership of Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR, together with senior representatives of the partnering Norwegian institutions. The collaborations aim to expand India–Norway linkages in research, innovation and technology development while promoting institutional partnerships, startup and industry engagement, academic cooperation and sustainable growth initiatives in both countries.
The Memorandum of Understanding between DSIR/CSIR and the Research Council of Norway (RCN) seeks to promote cooperation in research, technology development, innovation and capacity building. The agreement envisages joint workshops, collaborative R&D projects, exchange visits of scientists and researchers, programme-specific implementation arrangements and periodic review mechanisms in areas related to global challenges and the Sustainable Development Goals, including climate, clean energy, oceans and health.
CSIR also signed a Collaboration Agreement (2026–2029) with Stiftelsen SINTEF (SINTEF), Norway’s premier independent research organization, under the framework of the existing 2014 MoU between the two institutions. The collaboration focuses on circularity and sustainability transition through joint research and innovation programmes in areas such as bio-based processes and materials, innovation hubs, ocean energy, including offshore wind and hybrid systems, carbon capture, storage and utilization, and waste valorization.
A Project Specific Collaboration Agreement was further signed between CSIR institutes and SINTEF institutions on Ocean Energy and Offshore Wind Energy. The agreement involves CSIR-Structural Engineering Research Centre (CSIR-SERC), CSIR-National Aerospace Laboratories (CSIR-NAL), CSIR-National Institute of Oceanography (CSIR-NIO) and CSIR-Fourth Paradigm Institute (CSIR-4PI), along with SINTEF Ocean, SINTEF Digital, FME NorthWind and SINTEF Community. The collaboration aims to strengthen India’s capacity in offshore renewable energy technologies and contribute to national renewable energy and carbon neutrality goals. The joint programme will focus on floating offshore wind technologies, reducing Levelized Cost of Energy (LCOE), sustainability and ESG considerations, standardization, pilot demonstrations, skill development and industrial growth. The CSIR funding support for the project is approximately ₹341 lakhs.
Dr. N Kalaiselvi, DG, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR with:
a) Prof. Tor Grande, Rector, NTNU; b) Dr. Alexandra Bech Gjørv, CEO Stiftelsen Sintef (SINTEF); c) Ms. Anne Kjersti Fahlvik, Executive Director, Research Council of Norway; and d) Dr. Andreas A Pfaffhuber, CEO Emerald
A Joint Declaration of Intent titled “Science, Technology and Innovation Cooperation for the Green Shift” was also signed between CSIR, the Academy of Scientific and Innovative Research (AcSIR) and the Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU). The declaration focuses on sustainability, circular economy, ocean science and technology, healthcare, and civil and infrastructure engineering technologies. The cooperation envisages student and faculty mobility, joint research activities, academic exchanges, seminars and collaborative academic programmes.
In another significant development, CSIR-National Geophysical Research Institute (CSIR-NGRI) entered into a five-year Memorandum of Understanding with Emerald Geomodelling to establish scientific and business collaboration for geoscience-based solutions for large infrastructure projects in India. The collaboration will include joint R&D projects, geophysical survey planning, data analysis and modelling, technical advisory support and organization of scientific events and training programmes.
These agreements mark an important milestone in India–Norway cooperation in science, technology and innovation and are expected to further strengthen collaborative research, innovation-led sustainable development and long-term institutional partnerships between the two countries.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत और नॉर्वे के बीच नए द्विपक्षीय समझौतों के माध्यम से विज्ञान और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में रणनीतिक साझेदारी प्रगाढ़ हुई
भारत सरकार के वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग के अंतर्गत वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद ने नॉर्वे में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा, सतत विकास, भूविज्ञान और शैक्षणिक सहयोग के क्षेत्रों में पांच महत्वपूर्ण समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए
19 MAY 2026 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की नॉर्वे यात्रा के दौरान एक ओर भारत और नॉर्वे के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंध प्रगाढ़ हुए हैं वहीं, भारत सरकार के वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) के अंतर्गत वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) ने विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार और सतत विकास के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए 18 मई 2026 को ओस्लो में नॉर्वे के प्रमुख अनुसंधान, शैक्षणिक और औद्योगिक संगठनों के साथ कई महत्वपूर्ण समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक और डीएसआईआर के सचिव डॉ. एन. कलाइसेल्वी के नेतृत्व में डीएसआईआर/सीएसआईआर की ओर से नॉर्वे के सहयोगी संस्थानों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों के साथ समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इन समझौतों का उद्देश्य अनुसंधान, नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास के क्षेत्रों में भारत-नॉर्वे संबंधों का विस्तार करना है तथा इसके साथ ही दोनों देशों में संस्थागत साझेदारी, स्टार्टअप और उद्योग सहभागिता, शैक्षणिक सहयोग तथा सतत विकास संबंधी पहलों को बढ़ावा देना है।
डीएसआईआर/सीएसआईआर और नॉर्वे की अनुसंधान परिषद (आरसीएन) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य अनुसंधान, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, नवाचार और क्षमता विकास में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना है। इस समझौते में जलवायु, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, महासागरों और स्वास्थ्य सहित वैश्विक चुनौतियों और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों से संबंधित क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त कार्यशालाओं, सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान और विकास परियोजनाओं, वैज्ञानिकों और शोधकर्ताओं के आदान-प्रदान से जुड़ी यात्राओं, विशिष्ट कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन की व्यवस्था और समय-समय पर उनकी समीक्षा के लिए तंत्र बनाने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
सीएसआईआर ने नॉर्वे के प्रमुख स्वतंत्र अनुसंधान संगठन स्टिफ्टेल्सन सिंटेफ (एसआईएनटीईएफ) के साथ 2014 से जारी समझौता ज्ञापन के ढांचे के अंतर्गत सहयोग के लिए समझौते (2026-2029) पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए। यह समझौता जैव-आधारित प्रक्रियाओं और सामग्रियों, नवाचार केंद्रों, समुद्री ऊर्जा (जिसमें अपतटीय पवन और हाइब्रिड प्रणालियां शामिल हैं), कार्बन कैप्चर, भंडारण और उपयोग तथा अपशिष्ट को काम में लाने योग्य सामग्रियों में परिवर्तित करने जैसे क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त रूप से अनुसंधान और नवाचार कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से अपशिष्ट बनने से रोकने और दीर्घकालिक व्यवस्था में परिवर्तन पर केंद्रित है।
सीएसआईआर के संस्थानों और एसआईएनटीईएफ के संस्थानों के बीच समुद्री ऊर्जा और अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा के संबंध में एक विशिष्ट परियोजना के लिए सहयोग पर भी समझौता किया गया। इस समझौते में सीएसआईआर-संरचनात्मक अभियांत्रिकी अनुसंधान केंद्र (सीएसआईआर-एसईआरसी), सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय एयरोस्पेस प्रयोगशालाएं (सीएसआईआर-एनएएल), सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय समुद्र विज्ञान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईओ) और सीएसआईआर-चतुर्थ प्रतिमान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-4पीआई) के साथ एसआईएनटीईएफ महासागर, एसआईएनटीईएफ डिजिटल, एफएमई नॉर्थविंड और एसआईएनटीईएफ कम्यूनिटी शामिल हैं। इस सहयोग का उद्देश्य अपतटीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों में भारत की क्षमता को मजबूत करना तथा राष्ट्रीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और कार्बन उत्सर्जन और उसके अवशोषण में संतुलन बनाने से जुड़े लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने में योगदान देना है। इस संयुक्त कार्यक्रम में तैरती हुई अपतटीय पवन प्रौद्योगिकियों, ऊर्जा की समतुल्य लागत (एलसीओई) में कमी लाने, स्थिरता, पर्यावरण, सामाजिक और शासन संबंधी विषयों, मानकीकरण, पायलट प्रदर्शन, कौशल विकास तथा औद्योगिक विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। इस परियोजना के लिए सीएसआईआर की ओर से लगभग 341 लाख रुपये का वित्तीय सहयोग दिया जा रहा है।
डॉ. एन. कलाइसेल्वी, महानिदेशक, सीएसआईआर और सचिव, डीएसआईआर के साथ:
अ) प्रो. टोर ग्रांडे, रेक्टर, एनटीएनयू; ब) डॉ. एलेक्जेंड्रा बेच गोजर्व, सीईओ स्टिफ्टेलसन सिंटेफ (एसआईएनटीईएफ); स) सुश्री ऐनी केजेर्स्टी फाह्लविक, कार्यकारी निदेशक, नॉर्वे की अनुसंधान परिषद; और द) डॉ. एंड्रियास ए फाफहुबर, सीईओ एमराल्ड
सीएसआईआर, वैज्ञानिक और नवाचार संबंधी अनुसंधान अकादमी (एसीएसआईआर) और नॉर्वेजियन विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय (एनटीएनयू) के बीच "हरित परिवर्तन के लिए विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार संबंधी सहयोग" शीर्षक से संयुक्त आशय घोषणापत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। यह घोषणापत्र स्थिरता, चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था, महासागर विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और असैनिक तथा अवसंरचना संबंधी अभियांत्रिकी से जुड़ी प्रौद्योगिकियों पर केंद्रित है। इस सहयोग में छात्रों और शिक्षकों की यात्राएं, संयुक्त अनुसंधान गतिविधियां, अकादमिक आदान-प्रदान, संगोष्ठियां और सहयोग संबंधी अकादमिक कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
एक और महत्वपूर्ण बात यह हुई है कि सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय भूभौतिकीय अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनजीआरआई) ने एमराल्ड जियोमॉडलिंग के साथ भारत में बड़ी अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं के लिए भूविज्ञान पर आधारित समाधान प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से वैज्ञानिक और व्यावसायिक सहयोग स्थापित करने के लिए पांच वर्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इस सहयोग में संयुक्त अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाएं, भूभौतिकीय सर्वेक्षण योजना, डेटा विश्लेषण और मॉडलिंग, तकनीकी परामर्श सहायता और वैज्ञानिक कार्यक्रमों एवं प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन शामिल होगा।
ये समझौते विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में भारत-नॉर्वे सहयोग में महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर हैं और इनसे दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग से अनुसंधान, नवाचार-आधारित सतत विकास और दीर्घकालिक संस्थागत साझेदारी को और मजबूती मिलने की उम्मीद है।