Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President condoles demise of former Union Minister and former Uttarakhand Chief Minister Major General B. C. Khanduri (Retd.)
19 MAY 2026 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan today expressed deep grief over the passing of former Union Minister and former Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Major General B. C. Khanduri (Retd.).
In a message, the Vice-President said that with the demise of Major General Khanduri, the nation has lost a distinguished soldier, an able administrator and a statesman of rare integrity.
The Vice-President noted that Major General Khanduri’s visionary contribution towards transforming India’s road infrastructure through the Golden Quadrilateral and the National Highways Development Programme would remain a landmark in the country’s development journey.
Recalling his recent meeting with the late leader during his visit to Dehradun, the Vice-President said that they had fondly reminisced about their association as former colleagues in the Lok Sabha.
The Vice-President conveyed his heartfelt condolences to the bereaved family, his countless admirers and the people of Uttarakhand in this hour of grief.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ભૂતપૂર્વ કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી અને ઉત્તરાખંડના ભૂતપૂર્વ મુખ્યમંત્રી મેજર જનરલ (નિવૃત્ત) બી. સી. ખંડુરીના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
19 MAY 2026 2:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને આજે ભૂતપૂર્વ કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી અને ઉત્તરાખંડના ભૂતપૂર્વ મુખ્યમંત્રી મેજર જનરલ (નિવૃત્ત) બી. સી. ખંડુરીના નિધન પર ઊંડો શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે.
એક સંદેશમાં, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે મેજર જનરલ ખંડુરીના નિધનથી, રાષ્ટ્રએ એક પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સૈનિક, એક સક્ષમ પ્રશાસક અને દુર્લભ પ્રામાણિકતાના રાજનેતા ગુમાવ્યા છે.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે સુવર્ણ ચતુર્ભુજ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજમાર્ગ વિકાસ કાર્યક્રમ દ્વારા ભારતના માર્ગ માળખાગત સુવિધામાં પરિવર્તન લાવવામાં મેજર જનરલ ખંડુરીનું દૂરંદેશી યોગદાન દેશની વિકાસ યાત્રામાં એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ રહેશે.
દેહરાદૂન મુલાકાત દરમિયાન સ્વર્ગસ્થ નેતા સાથેની તેમની તાજેતરની મુલાકાતને યાદ કરતાં, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે તેઓ લોકસભામાં ભૂતપૂર્વ સાથીદારો તરીકેના તેમના જોડાણને પ્રેમથી યાદ કરે છે.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ આ દુઃખની ઘડીમાં શોકગ્રસ્ત પરિવાર, તેમના અસંખ્ય પ્રશંસકો અને ઉત્તરાખંડના લોકો પ્રત્યે હૃદયપૂર્વક સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરી છે.