Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President condoles demise of former Union Minister and former Uttarakhand Chief Minister Major General B. C. Khanduri (Retd.)
19 MAY 2026 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan today expressed deep grief over the passing of former Union Minister and former Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Major General B. C. Khanduri (Retd.).
In a message, the Vice-President said that with the demise of Major General Khanduri, the nation has lost a distinguished soldier, an able administrator and a statesman of rare integrity.
The Vice-President noted that Major General Khanduri’s visionary contribution towards transforming India’s road infrastructure through the Golden Quadrilateral and the National Highways Development Programme would remain a landmark in the country’s development journey.
Recalling his recent meeting with the late leader during his visit to Dehradun, the Vice-President said that they had fondly reminisced about their association as former colleagues in the Lok Sabha.
The Vice-President conveyed his heartfelt condolences to the bereaved family, his countless admirers and the people of Uttarakhand in this hour of grief.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے سابق مرکزی وزیر اور اتراکھنڈ کے سابق وزیر اعلی میجر جنرل بی سی کھنڈوری (ریٹائرڈ) کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
19 MAY 2026 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج سابق مرکزی وزیر اور اتراکھنڈ کے سابق وزیر اعلی میجر جنرل بی سی کھنڈوری (ریٹائرڈ)کے انتقال پر گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا۔
اپنے پیغام میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ میجر جنرل کھنڈوری کے انتقال سے ملک نے ایک ممتاز سپاہی ، ایک قابل منتظم اور غیر معمولی دیانتداری کے حامل سیاست داں کوکھو دیا ہے ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گولڈن کواڈری لیٹرل اور نیشنل ہائی وے ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو یکسرتبدیل کرنے میں میجر جنرل کھنڈوری کا بصیرت انگیز تعاون ملک کے ترقیاتی سفر میں ایک سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا ۔
دہرادون کے دورے کے دوران آنجہانی رہنما کے ساتھ اپنی حالیہ ملاقات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انہوں نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سابق ساتھی کے طور پر اپنی وابستگی کو یاد کیا ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے غم کی اس گھڑی میں سوگوار کنبوں ، ان کے بے شمار مداحوں اور اتراکھنڈ کے عوام سے دلی تعزیت کا اظہار کیا ۔