Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Calls for Stronger Industry-Government Collaboration, Urges Turning Global Uncertainties into Opportunities for Reform and Resilient Growth
Shri Goyal says India must convert global uncertainties and geopolitical challenges into opportunities for faster reforms, stronger supply chains and higher exports
Shri Piyush Goyal Expresses Confidence in Services Sector, Highlights Opportunities in AI, Cybersecurity and Data Centre Ecosystem
Indian GCCs are Expanding Rapidly Due to Trust in Indian Talent: Shri Piyush Goyal
Data Centres that are Coming Up in Big Way Will Create its Own Ecosystem Benefitting the Economy: Shri Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal Calls for Out-of-the-Box Reform Ideas from Industry
19 MAY 2026 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal addressed the ASSOCHAM India Business Reform Summit 2026 in New Delhi today and called for deeper collaboration between industry and government to advance ease of doing business, enhance India’s competitiveness and accelerate the country’s journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047.
The Minister said the present global situation and geopolitical uncertainties should be viewed as an opportunity for India to strengthen business processes, undertake faster reforms, build greater resilience and strengthen supply chains. He said India and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi have never allowed a crisis to go to waste and expressed confidence that the country would convert current global risks into opportunities for growth and reform.
Speaking on the evolving global situation and the West Asia crisis, Shri Goyal said businesses should remain alert to both opportunities and risks without panicking. He said India had successfully overcome unpredictable challenges such as COVID-19 and emphasised the need for smarter and more efficient business practices, including reducing waste, improving productivity and adopting energy efficiency measures.
He said lessons learnt during the COVID period had demonstrated the effectiveness of digital engagement and remote working models. Referring to the rapid growth of Global Capability Centres (GCCs) in India, Shri Goyal said around 1,800 GCCs are operating in the country and generating nearly 2 million direct jobs and around 10 million indirect jobs. He said international companies increasingly recognised India as a trusted partner with youthful and talented manpower capable of supporting global operations.
The Minister expressed confidence in India’s services sector and said emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence and cyber security would create new opportunities.
Shri Goyal emphasised that India should look at emerging technologies, business reforms and global developments as opportunities. He said the government is creating an enabling ecosystem for investments in data centres and cloud services through trusted global partnerships, low-cost data availability, renewable energy expansion and robust power infrastructure.
He informed that cloud services provided from India or Indian data centres to the rest of the world have been granted 100 per cent tax-free status till 2047. He said investments in data centres would create demand across sectors such as real estate, hospitality, logistics, transport, healthcare, education and manufacturing, thereby generating a virtuous cycle of economic growth.
Shri Goyal urged industry to adopt greater efficiency and reduce waste by learning from global best practices, including Japanese manufacturing systems. He noted that despite global challenges such as tariffs, the Ukraine conflict and the West Asia crisis, India’s exports had reached an all-time high of USD 863 billion last year, with growth recorded in both merchandise and services exports.
Shri Goyal highlighted that India is engaging with the world from a position of strength and noted that the country is a competitive manufacturer of goods and provider of services. Referring to the Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) covering 38 countries, he said these agreements open doors for greater engagement and stressed that Indian businesses must leverage them for attracting investments and increasing exports rather than allowing imports alone to rise.
Shri Goyal said the government would continue to act as an enabler and referred to the Bhavya initiative and stakeholder consultations regarding the location of 100 new industrial parks. He informed that 20 parks are already at various stages of development. Referring to suggestions received during discussions with industry representatives, he said the government is examining the possibility of establishing a single body at industrial parks to function as a one-stop shop for all central and state approvals.
The Minister urged greater engagement from the private sector in improving government systems and noted that the national single-window system launched post-COVID had not received adequate participation and feedback from industry. He called upon businesses to work with the government in identifying specific pain points and improving ease of doing business through collaborative efforts.
The Minister said India should focus on increasing exports of more value-added products, including automobiles, auto components, electronics, consumer goods and agro-based value-added products, so that farmers and fishermen benefit from better prices and improved value realization. He said Indian products should reach global shelves as finished products rather than merely as raw materials.
The Minister also highlighted the importance of tourism and domestic consumption in strengthening the economy and urged citizens to promote Indian destinations. Referring to India’s energy efficiency initiatives, he recalled the success of the Ujala LED bulb programme, which significantly reduced energy consumption and led to savings estimated at around one lakh crore rupees annually.
He said India is now targeting exports worth USD 1 trillion and urged exporters to proactively leverage upcoming FTAs by exploring new markets, conducting sampling and trial orders and increasing global engagement even before the agreements formally come into effect.
The Minister reiterated that the Government works in an integrated manner rather than in silos and invited industry to provide out-of-the-box suggestions to the government. He said the Commerce Ministry itself is undertaking internal reforms to improve efficiency and transparency.
Shri Goyal informed that the Ministry, which has 482 offices across 216 cities under 46 organisations, is working towards consolidating operations into single-point contact centres in state capitals and major cities. He said this would enable businesses to access services related to organisations such as DGFT, Coffee Board, Spices Board, GeM and other bodies through integrated and digitally connected systems.
Calling for a culture focused on quality, productivity, localisation and innovation, Shri Goyal suggested that industry and government jointly develop scorecards to track progress in areas such as indigenisation, import substitution, exports, energy efficiency and innovation.
The Minister urged all stakeholders to work together towards making the Amrit Kaal journey towards Viksit Bharat more outcome-oriented, efficient and collaborative.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने उद्योग- सरकार सहयोग को मजबूत करने का आह्वान किया तथा वैश्विक अनिश्चितताओं को सुधार और सुदृढ़ विकास के अवसरों में बदलने पर दिया जोर
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत को वैश्विक अनिश्चितताओं और भू-राजनीतिक चुनौतियों को तेज सुधारों, मजबूत आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं और अधिक निर्यात के अवसरों में बदलना चाहिए
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने सेवा क्षेत्र में भरोसा जताया तथा एआई, साइबर सुरक्षा और डेटा सेंटर इकोसिस्टम में अवसरों पर बल दिया
भारतीय प्रतिभा पर भरोसे के कारण तेजी से बढ़ रहे हैं भारतीय जीसीसी: श्री पीयूष गोयल
बड़े पैमाने पर स्थापित हो रहे डेटा सेंटर्स अपना खुद का इकोसिस्टम बनाएंगे, जिससे अर्थव्यवस्था को लाभ होगा: श्री गोयल
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने उद्योग जगत से सुधार के लिए लीक से हटकर नए विचारों का आह्वान किया
19 MAY 2026 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में एसोचैम (एएसएसओसीएचएएम) इंडिया बिजनेस रिफॉर्म समिट 2026 को संबोधित करते हुए उद्योग और सरकार के बीच गहन सहयोग का आह्वान किया, ताकि व्यापार सुगमता को आगे बढ़ाया जा सके, भारत की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता क्षमता को मजबूत किया जा सके और और विकसित भारत 2047 कि दिशा मे देश की यात्रा को गति दी जा सके।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि वर्तमान वैश्विक स्थिति और भू-राजनीतिक अनिश्चितताओं को भारत के लिए एक अवसर के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए, ताकि व्यावसायिक प्रक्रियाओं मजबूत किया जा सके, तेजी से सुधार किए जा सकें अधिक सुदृढ़ता लाई जा सके और आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को सुदृढ़ किया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कभी भी किसी संकट को व्यर्थ नहीं जाने दिया है। उन्होंने भरोसा जताया कि देश मौजूदा वैश्विक जोखिमों को विकास और सुधार के अवसरों में बदल देगा।
वैश्विक स्तर पर बदलती परिस्थितियों और पश्चिम एशिया संकट पर बोलते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि व्यवसायों को बिना घबराए अवसरों और जोखिमों दोनों के प्रति सतर्क रहना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने कोविड-19 जैसी अप्रत्याशित चुनौतियों का सफलतापूर्वक सामना किया है और अधिक स्मार्ट और कुशल व्यावसायिक तौर-तरीकों को अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, जिसमें अपव्यय को कम करना, उत्पादकता में सुधार करना और ऊर्जा दक्षता के उपायों को लागू करना शामिल है।
उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड काल के अनुभवों ने डिजिटल सहभागिता और दूरस्थ कार्य प्रणाली (वर्क फ्रोम होम मॉडल) की प्रभावशीलता को साबित किया है। भारत में तेजी से बढ़ रहे वैश्विक क्षमता केंद्र (जीसीसी) का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि देश में लगभग 1,800 जीसीसी संचालित हो रहे हैं, जो लगभग 20 लाख प्रत्यक्ष और करीब एक करोड़ अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय कंपनियां भारत को एक भरोसेमंद भागीदार के रूप में देख रही है, जिसके पास वैश्विक परिचालन को संभालने में सक्षम युवा और प्रतिभाशाली मानव संसाधन मौजूद है।
मंत्री महोदय ने भारत के सेवा क्षेत्र में विश्वास व्यक्त किया और कहा कि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और साइबर सुरक्षा जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियां नए अवसर पैदा करेंगी।
श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत को उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, व्यापार सुधारों और वैश्विक घटनाक्रमों को अवसरों के रूप में देखना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार विश्वसनीय वैश्विक साझेदारियों, कम लागत पर डेटा की उपलब्धता, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के विस्तार और मजबूत विद्युत अवसंरचना के माध्यम से डेटा केंद्रों और क्लाउड सेवाओं में निवेश के लिए अनुकूल इको-सिस्टम का निर्माण कर रही है।
उन्होंने बताया कि भारत या भारतीय डेटा केंद्रों से दुनिया के बाकी हिस्सों को प्रदान की जाने वाली क्लाउड सेवाओं को 2047 तक 100 प्रतिशत कर-मुक्त दर्जा दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि डेटा केंद्रों में निवेश से रियल एस्टेट, आतिथ्य, लॉजिस्टिक्स, परिवहन, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा और विनिर्माण जैसे क्षेत्रों में मांग पैदा होगी, जिससे आर्थिक विकास का एक सकारात्मक चक्र शुरू होगा।
श्री गोयल ने उद्योग जगत से आग्रह किया कि वे वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं, जिनमें जापानी विनिर्माण प्रणालियां भी शामिल हैं, से सीख लेकर अधिक दक्षता अपनाएं और अपव्यय को कम करें। उन्होंने कहा कि टैरिफ, यूक्रेन संघर्ष और पश्चिम एशिया संकट जैसी वैश्विक चुनौतियों के बावजूद भारत का निर्यात पिछले वर्ष 863 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के सर्वकालिक उच्च स्तर पर पहुंच गया, जिसमें वस्तुओं और सेवाओं दोनों के निर्यात में वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत मजबूती की स्थिति से जुड़ रहा है और देश वस्तुओं का एक प्रतिस्पर्धी निर्माता और सेवाओं का प्रदाता है। 38 देशों को शामिल करने वाले मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों (एफटीए) का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि ये समझौते व्यापक जुड़ाव के द्वार खोलते हैं और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारतीय व्यवसायों को केवल आयात में वृद्धि होने देने के बजाय निवेश आकर्षित करने और निर्यात बढ़ाने के लिए इनका लाभ उठाना चाहिए।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार एक सहायक के रूप में कार्य करना जारी रखेगी और उन्होंने भव्य पहल तथा 100 नए औद्योगिक पार्कों के स्थान निर्धारण के संबंध में हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने बताया कि 20 पार्क पहले से ही विकास के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ हुई चर्चाओं के दौरान प्राप्त सुझावों का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार औद्योगिक पार्कों में एक एकल निकाय स्थापित करने की संभावना की जांच कर रही है, जो सभी केंद्रीय और राज्य मंजूरियों के लिए ‘वन-स्टॉप शॉप’ के रूप में कार्य कर सके।
श्री गोयल ने सरकारी प्रणालियों में सुधार के लिए निजी क्षेत्र की अधिक भागीदारी का आग्रह किया और कहा कि कोविड-19 के बाद शुरू की गई राष्ट्रीय एकल-खिड़की प्रणाली को उद्योग जगत से पर्याप्त भागीदारी और प्रतिक्रिया नहीं मिली है। उन्होंने व्यवसायों से आग्रह किया कि वे सरकार के साथ मिलकर विशिष्ट समस्याओं की पहचान करें और सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के माध्यम से व्यापार करने में सुगमता में सुधार करें।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारत को ऑटोमोबाइल, ऑटो कंपोनेंट्स, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, उपभोक्ता सामान और कृषि आधारित मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों सहित अधिक मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान देना चाहिए, ताकि किसानों और मछुआरों को बेहतर कीमतें और बेहतर मूल्य प्राप्ति का लाभ मिल सके। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय उत्पादों को कच्चे माल के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि तैयार उत्पादों के रूप में वैश्विक बाजारों तक पहुंचना चाहिए।
श्री गोयल ने अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करने में पर्यटन और घरेलू खपत के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला और नागरिकों से भारतीय पर्यटन स्थलों को बढ़ावा देने का आग्रह किया। भारत की ऊर्जा दक्षता पहलों का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने उजाला एलईडी बल्ब कार्यक्रम की सफलता को याद किया, जिससे ऊर्जा खपत में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई और सालाना लगभग एक लाख करोड़ रुपये की बचत हुई।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अब 1 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के निर्यात का लक्ष्य रख रहा है और निर्यातकों से आग्रह किया कि वे आगामी एफटीए का सक्रिय रूप से लाभ उठाएं, नए बाजारों को तलाश करें, नमूनाकरण और परीक्षण ऑर्डर शुरू करें तथा समझौतों के औपचारिक रूप से लागू होने से पहले ही वैश्विक जुड़ाव बढ़ाएं।
मंत्री महोदय ने दोहराया कि सरकार अलग-अलग विभागों में काम करने के बजाय एकीकृत तरीके से काम करती है और उद्योग जगत से सरकार को लीक से हट कर सुझाव देने के लिए आंमत्रित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि वाणिज्य मंत्रालय खुद दक्षता और पारदर्शिता में सुधार के लिए आंतरिक सुधार कर रहा है।
श्री गोयल ने बताया कि मंत्रालय, जिसके 46 संगठनों के तहत 216 शहरों में 482 कार्यालय हैं, राज्य की राजधानियों और प्रमुख शहरों में एकल- संपर्क केंद्रों में परिचालन को समेकित करने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे व्यवसायों को एकीकृत और डिजिटल रूप से जुड़े सिस्टम के माध्यम से डीजीएफटी, कॉफी बोर्ड, मसाला बोर्ड, जीईएम और अन्य निकायों से संबंधित सेवाओं तक पहुंच प्राप्त करने में सुविधा होगी।
गुणवत्ता, उत्पादकता, स्थानीयकरण और नवाचार पर केंद्रित संस्कृति का आह्वान करते हुए श्री गोयल ने सुझाव दिया कि उद्योग और सरकार संयुक्त रूप से स्वदेशीकरण, आयात प्रतिस्थापन, निर्यात, ऊर्जा दक्षता और नवाचार जैसे क्षेत्रों में प्रगति की निगरानी के लिए स्कोरकार्ड विकसित करें।
श्री गोयल ने सभी हितधारकों से ‘विकसित भारत’ की ओर ‘अमृत काल’ की इस यात्रा को अधिक परिणाम-उन्मुख, कुशल और सहयोगात्मक बनाने के लिए मिल कर काम करने का आग्रह किया।