Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian researchers spot one of the shortest-period stellar binary system
19 MAY 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
In a breakthrough that could reshape astronomers’ understanding of how stars evolve, researchers have made the world’s first confirmed discovery of a blue straggler star hosting a brown dwarf companion in an extraordinarily compact binary system.
Scientists have long been puzzled by blue straggler stars, which appear brighter and bluer than the main-sequence turn-off in star clusters, defying standard stellar evolution because all cluster stars are expected to be of similar age.
Scientists from Gauhati University supported under INSPIRE programme of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Indian Institute of Astrophysics, Koramangala (IIA), Bangalore Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), Nainital, both DST institutes and INAF-Catania Astrophysical Observatory, Italy tried to explore the formation of blue stragglers in open clusters and confirmed discovery of a blue straggler star hosting a substellar (brown dwarf) companion in a very compact binary system.
The team consisting of Ali Hasan Sheikh, Prof. Biman J. Medhi from Gauhati University, Dr. Sergio Messina from INAF-Catania, Prof. Annapurni Subramanium and Prof. Ram Sagar from IIA, Bangalore, Dr. Neelam Panwar from ARIES, Nainital found that the system has an exceptionally short orbital period of around 5.6 hours (0.234 days) and contains the lightest companion ever detected around a blue straggler, with a mass of approximately 0.056 times the mass of the Sun, placing it firmly below the hydrogen-burning limit.
Fig 1: Artistic impression of the discovered compact binary system showing a BSS primary orbited by a BD companion in an ultra-short, nearly circular orbit with a period of about 5.6 hours
The study published in the journal Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society: Letters reveals the shortest-period binary system discovered inside the so-called “brown dwarf desert”, a region where such companions are thought to be extremely rare.
The rapidly rotating blue straggler star accompanied by a substellar brown dwarf the researchers spotted is an object too massive to be a planet but too small to ignite as a true star.
Fig 2: Schematic illustration of the proposed formation pathway of the BSS–BD system through hierarchical triple-star evolution. The system begins as a triple, with an inner binary containing a BD companion and an outer evolved tertiary star. Mass transfer and Kozai–Lidov oscillations induce orbital excitation and merger of the progenitor and tertiary, forming the BSS. Subsequent tidal dissipation circularizes the inner orbit, resulting in the present-day compact BSS–BD binary with a short-period circular orbit
The study advances fundamental scientific knowledge by improving our understanding of how stars evolve, interact, and survive extreme environments, which is essential for building accurate models of stellar and cosmic evolution.
The results help refine theoretical models of stellar evolution, binary interactions, and substellar objects, which are widely used in interpreting data from ground-based observatories and space missions. Additionally, it inspires young researchers by demonstrating how innovative analysis of archival data can lead to major discoveries, encouraging scientific inquiry and exploration without the need for new or expensive observational facilities.
Publication Link: https://doi.org/10.1093/mnras/staf2130

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारतीय शोधकर्ताओं ने सबसे कम अवधि वाले तार संबंधी द्विआधारी तंत्रों में से एक की खोज की है
19 MAY 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
शोधकर्ताओं ने एक ऐसी अभूतपूर्व खोज की है जो तारों के विकास के बारे में खगोलविदों की समझ को नया आकार दे सकती है। शोधकर्ताओं ने असाधारण रूप से सघन द्विआधारी प्रणाली में एक भूरे बौने तारे की मेजबानी करने वाले नीले बिखरे (स्ट्रैगलर) तारे की दुनिया की पहली पुष्ट खोज की है।
वैज्ञानिक लंबे समय से नीले रंग के बिखरे हुए तारों से हैरान हैं, जो तारा समूहों में मुख्य अनुक्रम के बंद होने की तुलना में अधिक चमकीले और नीले दिखाई देते हैं, और मानक तारकीय विकास को चुनौती देते हैं क्योंकि सभी समूह तारों की आयु समान होने की उम्मीद है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के इंस्पायर (आईएनएसपीआईआरई) कार्यक्रम के तहत सहायता प्राप्त गुवाहाटी विश्वविद्यालय; भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान, कोरमंगला (आईआईए), बैंगलोर; आर्यभट्ट अनुसंधान संस्थान, नैनीताल (दोनों डीएसटी संस्थान) और इटली के आईएनएएफ-कैटानिया खगोल भौतिकी वेधशाला के वैज्ञानिकों ने खुले तारा समूहों में नीले बिखरे तारों (स्ट्रैगलर) के निर्माण का पता लगाने का प्रयास किया और एक अत्यंत सघन द्विआधारी प्रणाली में एक उपतारकीय (भूरा बौना) साथी की मेजबानी करने वाले एक नीले बिखरे तारे की खोज की पुष्टि की।
वैज्ञानिकों के इस दल में गुवाहाटी विश्वविद्यालय के अली हसन शेख और प्रोफेसर बिमान जे. मेधी; आईएनएएफ - कैटानिया के डॉ. सर्जियो मेसिना; आईआईए बैंगलोर के प्रोफेसर अन्नपूर्णी सुब्रमण्यम और प्रोफेसर राम सागर, तथा नैनीताल के एआरआईईएस की डॉ. नीलम पंवार शामिल है। इस दल ने पाया कि इस प्रणाली का कक्षीय काल असाधारण रूप से छोटा है, लगभग 5.6 घंटे (0.234 दिन) और इसमें नीले रंग के खगोलीय पिंड के चारों ओर अब तक खोजा गया सबसे हल्का साथी पिंड मौजूद है। यह हल्के पिंड का द्रव्यमान सूर्य के द्रव्यमान का लगभग 0.056 गुना है, जो इसे हाइड्रोजन-जलने की सीमा से काफी नीचे रखता है।
चित्र 1 : खोजे गए सघन द्विआधारी प्रणाली का कलात्मक चित्रण, जिसमें एक बीएसएस प्राथमिक तारा, एक बीडी साथी तारे द्वारा लगभग 5.6 घंटे की अवधि वाली एक अति-लघु, लगभग वृत्ताकार कक्षा में परिक्रमा करता हुआ दिखाया गया है।
जर्नल मंथली नोटिस ऑफ द रॉयल एस्ट्रोनॉमिकल सोसाइटी: इसमें प्रकाशित अध्ययन से तथाकथित "ब्राउन ड्वार्फ डेजर्ट" के अंदर खोजे गए सबसे कम अवधि वाले द्विआधारी प्रणाली का पता चलता है, यह एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है जहां ऐसे साथी बेहद दुर्लभ माने जाते हैं।
शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा खोजे गए तेजी से घूमने वाले नीले रंग के तारे के साथ एक उप-तारकीय भूरा बौना तारा एक ऐसी वस्तु है जो ग्रह होने के लिए बहुत विशाल है लेकिन एक सच्चे तारे के रूप में प्रज्वलित होने के लिए बहुत छोटी है।
चित्र 2 : पदानुक्रमित त्रि-तारा विकास के माध्यम से बीएसएस-बीडी प्रणाली के प्रस्तावित निर्माण मार्ग का योजनाबद्ध चित्रण। यह प्रणाली एक त्रि-तारा के रूप में शुरू होती है, जिसमें एक आंतरिक द्विआधारी तारा होता है, इसमें एक बीडी साथी तारा और एक बाहरी विकसित तृतीयक तारा होता है। द्रव्यमान स्थानांतरण और कोज़ाई-लिडव दोलन कक्षीय उत्तेजना और जनक तथा तृतीयक तारे के विलय को प्रेरित करते हैं, जिससे बीएसएस का निर्माण होता है। बाद में ज्वारीय क्षय आंतरिक कक्षा को वृत्ताकार बना देता है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप अल्प-अवधि वृत्ताकार कक्षा वाला वर्तमान सघन बीएसएस-बीडी द्विआधारी तारा बनता है।
यह अध्ययन तारों के विकास, परस्पर क्रिया और चरम वातावरण में जीवित रहने के तरीकों के बारे में हमारी समझ को बेहतर बनाकर मौलिक वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान को आगे बढ़ाता है, जो तारकीय और ब्रह्मांडीय विकास के सटीक मॉडल बनाने के लिए आवश्यक है।
इन परिणामों से तारा संबंधी विकास, द्विआधारी अंतःक्रियाओं और उपतारकीय पिंडों के सैद्धांतिक मॉडलों को परिष्कृत करने में मदद मिलती है, जिनका व्यापक रूप से जमीनी वेधशालाओं और अंतरिक्ष अभियानों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों की व्याख्या करने में उपयोग किया जाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह युवा शोधकर्ताओं को यह प्रदर्शित करके प्रेरित करता है कि अभिलेखीय आंकड़ों का नवीन विश्लेषण किस प्रकार महत्वपूर्ण खोजों को जन्म दे सकता है, जिससे नए या महंगे अवलोकन सुविधाओं की आवश्यकता के बिना वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और अन्वेषण को प्रोत्साहन मिलता है।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1093/mnras/staf2130