National Human Rights Commission
NHRC issues Advisory 2.0 to Ministries and the Chief Secretaries of all the states and UTs to ensure the welfare of transgender persons
Recommendations issued following field interactions and stakeholder consultations, in continuation of the Commission’s 2023 Advisory
The Commission urges gender-inclusive reforms, recommends inclusive census and workplace reforms for transgender persons
The Advisory highlights concerns over education, healthcare, property and legal rights of transgender persons
Seeks action taken reports within two months
19 MAY 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has issued an Advisory 2.0 to ensure the welfare of transgender persons to the Secretaries of 11 Ministries, the Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner and the Chief Secretaries/ Administrators of all the states and union territories as part of its continuing efforts to protect and promote their human rights. The Advisory has been issued to the Ministries of Social Justice and Empowerment, Home Affairs, Law and Justice, Statistics and Programme Implementation, Education, Health and Family Welfare, Women and Child Development, Corporate Affairs, Labour and Employment, Housing and Urban Affairs and Rural Development.
Issuing the Advisory, the Commission has noted the encouraging responses from all concerned authorities to its earlier Advisory of 15th September 2023 and the constructive engagement reflecting a shared commitment to this cause. It has also acknowledged the initiatives undertaken by the Government, including the enactment of the Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act 2019, along with allied schemes and policy measures aimed at improving their socio-economic conditions.
Based on the NHRC's continued engagements, including field interactions, stakeholder consultations and reviews of implementation, the Commission has identified a range of persistent and emerging challenges affecting transgender persons. Therefore, the Commission found it necessary and opportune to issue another set of recommendations to further enhance their welfare. Accordingly, all concerned authorities have been requested to implement the recommendations contained in the Advisory and furnish an Action Taken Report (ATR) within a period of two months to appraise the Commission of the progress made in implementing the Advisory.
The Advisory focuses on ten key areas for action to ensure the welfare of transgender persons. These include integrating gender diversity in national data systems, reviewing laws/ rules/ policies to ensure gender inclusivity, building an inclusive legal framework, right to property, right to education, healthcare, inclusivity at the workplace, safeguarding the rights of children with diverse sex characteristics and gender identities/ expressions, safeguarding the rights of elderly transgender persons and strengthening Garima Greh shelters.
The key recommendations are as follows:
i) Inclusion of distinct categories such as ‘Intersex’, ‘Transmen’ and ‘Transwomen’ in the upcoming Census of India and other national surveys to ensure accurate and inclusive gender-disaggregated data collection;
ii) Review of laws, including the Registration of Births and Deaths Act, Juvenile Justice Act and succession laws, to ensure recognition of self-identified gender and protection of the rights of transgender and intersex persons;
iii) Ensuring equal inheritance, succession, housing and property rights for transgender and intersex persons without discrimination;
iv) Developing comprehensive SOPs for police and correctional institutions regarding arrest, detention, searches, interrogations, imprisonment, confidentiality and access to gender-affirming healthcare for transgender persons;
v) Establishing dedicated legal aid cells, helplines and independent grievance-redressal mechanisms for transgender and gender-diverse persons facing discrimination, violence or custodial abuse;
vi) Admission of transgender students in educational institutions based on self-identified gender without requiring medical proof, along with the creation of gender-neutral facilities and grievance-redressal mechanisms;
vii) Mandatory gender-sensitisation training for teachers, counsellors, police, prison personnel, judicial officers and healthcare professionals to promote inclusion and reduce discrimination;
viii) Developing standardised and ethical medical protocols for gender-affirming healthcare, regulation of Sex Reassignment Surgery costs and equal insurance coverage for transgender healthcare needs;
ix) Prohibition of coercive or non-consensual medical procedures on intersex children, except in life-saving situations, while ensuring counselling and psychosocial support for parents;
x) Promoting inclusive workplaces through gender-neutral facilities, inclusive Human Resource policies, workplace grievance mechanisms and mandatory diversity disclosures, alongside welfare measures for elderly transgender persons; and
xi) Simplifying the documentation process and enabling self-identification-based enrolment for elderly transgender persons in welfare schemes and establishing transgender-inclusive old-age homes and community shelters, ensuring privacy, healthcare access, social interaction and emotional well-being.
The link to the detailed advisory is: https://nhrc.nic.in/assets/uploads/other_advisories/1779115826_649e8e4ffb525458ca0a.pdf

રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ
NHRCએ ટ્રાન્સજેન્ડર વ્યક્તિઓના કલ્યાણને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે મંત્રાલયો અને તમામ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના મુખ્ય સચિવોને એડવાઇઝરી 2.0 જારી કરી
કમિશનની 2023ની એડવાઇઝરીના સાતત્યમાં, ક્ષેત્રીય સંવાદો અને હિતધારકોની પરામર્શ બેઠકો બાદ ભલામણો જારી કરવામાં આવી
કમિશન લિંગ-સમાવેશી (જેન્ડર-ઇન્ક્લુઝિવ) સુધારાઓ પર ભાર મૂકે છે, ટ્રાન્સજેન્ડર વ્યક્તિઓ માટે સમાવેશી જનગણના અને કાર્યસ્થળના સુધારાઓની ભલામણ કરે છે
એડવાઇઝરી ટ્રાન્સજેન્ડર વ્યક્તિઓના શિક્ષણ, આરોગ્ય સંભાળ, મિલકત અને કાનૂની અધિકારો અંગેની ચિંતાઓ પર પ્રકાશ પાડે છે
બે મહિનાની અંદર હાથ ધરેલી કામગીરીના અહેવાલો (એક્શન ટેકન રિપોર્ટ્સ) માંગવામાં આવ્યા
19 MAY 2026 4:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર આયોગ (NHRC), ભારતે ટ્રાન્સજેન્ડર વ્યક્તિઓના માનવ અધિકારોના રક્ષણ અને સંવર્ધન માટેના તેના સતત પ્રયાસોના ભાગરૂપે, તેમના કલ્યાણને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે 11 મંત્રાલયોના સચિવો, રજિસ્ટ્રાર જનરલ અને જનગણના કમિશનરની કચેરી અને તમામ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના મુખ્ય સચિવો/ વહીવટકર્તાઓને એડવાઇઝરી 2.0 જારી કરી છે. આ એડવાઇઝરી સામાજિક ન્યાય અને સશક્તિકરણ, ગૃહ બાબતો, કાયદો અને ન્યાય, આંકડા અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ, શિક્ષણ, આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ, મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ, કોર્પોરેટ બાબતો, શ્રમ અને રોજગાર, આવાસ અને શહેરી બાબતો અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રાલયોને જારી કરવામાં આવી છે.
એડવાઇઝરી જારી કરતી વખતે, કમિશને તેની 15 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2023ની અગાઉની એડવાઇઝરી પ્રત્યે તમામ સંબંધિત સત્તાધિકારીઓના પ્રોત્સાહક પ્રતિભાવો અને આ હેતુ માટે સહિયારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવતા રચનાત્મક જોડાણની નોંધ લીધી છે. તેણે ટ્રાન્સજેન્ડર વ્યક્તિઓ (અધિકારોનું રક્ષણ) અધિનિયમ 2019ના ઘડતર તેમજ તેમની સામાજિક-આર્થિક પરિસ્થિતિઓમાં સુધારો લાવવાના ઉદ્દેશ્યથી જોડાયેલી યોજનાઓ અને નીતિગત પગલાં સહિત સરકાર દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલી પહેલોને પણ સ્વીકારી છે.
NHRCના સતત પ્રયાસો, જેમાં ક્ષેત્રીય સંવાદો, હિતધારકો સાથે પરામર્શ અને અમલીકરણની સમીક્ષાઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, તેના આધારે, કમિશને ટ્રાન્સજેન્ડર વ્યક્તિઓને અસર કરતા સતત અને ઉભરતા પડકારોની શ્રેણી ઓળખી કાઢી છે. તેથી, કમિશને તેમના કલ્યાણને વધુ વધારવા માટે ભલામણોનો બીજો સમૂહ જારી કરવાનું જરૂરી અને યોગ્ય માન્યું. તદનુસાર, તમામ સંબંધિત સત્તાધિકારીઓને આ એડવાઇઝરીમાં સમાવિષ્ટ ભલામણોનો અમલ કરવા અને એડવાઇઝરીના અમલીકરણમાં થયેલી પ્રગતિથી કમિશનને માહિતગાર કરવા માટે બે મહિનાના સમયગાળાની અંદર હાથ ધરેલી કામગીરીનો અહેવાલ (ATR) સબમિટ કરવા વિનંતી કરવામાં આવી છે.
આ એડવાઇઝરી ટ્રાન્સજેન્ડર વ્યક્તિઓના કલ્યાણને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે પગલાં લેવા માટેના દસ મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે. આમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય ડેટા સિસ્ટમ્સમાં લિંગ વિવિધતાને એકીકૃત કરવી, લિંગ સમાવેશકતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે કાયદાઓ/નિયમો/નીતિઓની સમીક્ષા કરવી, એક સમાવેશી કાનૂની માળખું બનાવવું, મિલકતનો અધિકાર, શિક્ષણનો અધિકાર, આરોગ્યસંભાળ, કાર્યસ્થળ પર સમાવેશકતા, વિવિધ જાતિય લાક્ષણિકતાઓ અને લિંગ ઓળખ/અભિવ્યક્તિઓ ધરાવતા બાળકોના અધિકારોનું રક્ષણ કરવું, વૃદ્ધ ટ્રાન્સજેન્ડર વ્યક્તિઓના અધિકારોનું રક્ષણ કરવું અને ગરિમા ગૃહ આશ્રયસ્થાનોને મજબૂત બનાવવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
મુખ્ય ભલામણો નીચે મુજબ છે:
· ભારતની આગામી વસ્તી ગણતરી અને અન્ય રાષ્ટ્રીય સર્વેક્ષણોમાં 'ઇન્ટરસેક્સ', 'ટ્રાન્સમેન' અને 'ટ્રાન્સવુમન' જેવી અલગ અલગ શ્રેણીઓનો સમાવેશ જેથી લિંગ-વિભાજિત ડેટા સંગ્રહ સચોટ અને સમાવિષ્ટ થાય;
· સ્વ-ઓળખાયેલા લિંગની માન્યતા અને ટ્રાન્સજેન્ડર તેમજ ઇન્ટરસેક્સ વ્યક્તિઓના અધિકારોનું રક્ષણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે જન્મ અને મૃત્યુ નોંધણી અધિનિયમ, જુવેનાઇલ જસ્ટિસ એક્ટ અને ઉત્તરાધિકાર કાયદા સહિતના કાયદાઓની સમીક્ષા કરવી;
· ટ્રાન્સજેન્ડર અને ઇન્ટરસેક્સ વ્યક્તિઓ માટે કોઈપણ ભેદભાવ વિના સમાન વારસો, ઉત્તરાધિકાર, આવાસ અને મિલકતના અધિકારો સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા;
· ટ્રાન્સજેન્ડર વ્યક્તિઓની ધરપકડ, અટકાયત, ઝડતી, પૂછપરછ, કેદ, ગુપ્તતા અને લિંગ-પુષ્ટિ કરતી આરોગ્ય સંભાળની પહોંચ અંગે પોલીસ અને સુધારાત્મક સંસ્થાઓ માટે વ્યાપક એસઓપી (SOPs) વિકસાવવી;
· ભેદભાવ, હિંસા અથવા કસ્ટોડિયલ દુરુપયોગનો સામનો કરી રહેલા ટ્રાન્સજેન્ડર અને લિંગ-વિવિધતા ધરાવતી વ્યક્તિઓ માટે સમર્પિત કાનૂની સહાય સેલ, હેલ્પલાઇન અને સ્વતંત્ર ફરિયાદ-નિવારણ પદ્ધતિઓની સ્થાપના કરવી;
· શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓમાં તબીબી પુરાવાની જરૂરિયાત વિના સ્વ-ઓળખાયેલા લિંગના આધારે ટ્રાન્સજેન્ડર વિદ્યાર્થીઓના પ્રવેશની સાથે જેન્ડર-ન્યુટ્રલ (લિંગ-તટસ્થ) સુવિધાઓ અને ફરિયાદ-નિવારણ પદ્ધતિઓનું નિર્માણ કરવું;
· સમાવેશીતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને ભેદભાવ ઘટાડવા માટે શિક્ષકો, કાઉન્સિલરો, પોલીસ, જેલ કર્મચારીઓ, ન્યાયિક અધિકારીઓ અને આરોગ્ય સંભાળ વ્યાવસાયિકો માટે ફરજિયાત લિંગ-સંવેદનશીલતા તાલીમ આપવી;
· લિંગ-પુષ્ટિ કરતી આરોગ્ય સંભાળ માટે પ્રમાણભૂત અને નૈતિક તબીબી પ્રોટોકોલ વિકસાવવા, લિંગ પુનઃસોંપણી સર્જરી ખર્ચનું નિયમન અને ટ્રાન્સજેન્ડર આરોગ્ય સંભાળ જરૂરિયાતો માટે સમાન વીમા કવચ પૂરું પાડવું;
· જીવન બચાવતી પરિસ્થિતિઓ સિવાય, આંતરલિંગી બાળકો પર બળજબરી અથવા બિન-સહમતિ વિનાની તબીબી પ્રક્રિયાઓ પર પ્રતિબંધ, જ્યારે માતાપિતા માટે કાઉન્સેલિંગ અને મનોસામાજિક સહાય સુનિશ્ચિત કરવી;
· લિંગ-તટસ્થ સુવિધાઓ, સમાવિષ્ટ માનવ સંસાધન નીતિઓ, કાર્યસ્થળ ફરિયાદ પદ્ધતિઓ અને ફરજિયાત વિવિધતા જાહેર કરવા, વૃદ્ધ ટ્રાન્સજેન્ડર વ્યક્તિઓ માટે કલ્યાણકારી પગલાં દ્વારા સમાવિષ્ટ કાર્યસ્થળોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું; અને
· દસ્તાવેજીકરણ પ્રક્રિયાને સરળ બનાવવી અને કલ્યાણ યોજનાઓમાં વૃદ્ધ ટ્રાન્સજેન્ડર વ્યક્તિઓ માટે સ્વ-ઓળખ-આધારિત નોંધણીને સક્ષમ બનાવવી અને ટ્રાન્સજેન્ડર-સમાવેશક વૃદ્ધાશ્રમ અને સમુદાય આશ્રયસ્થાનોની સ્થાપના કરવી, ગોપનીયતા, આરોગ્યસંભાળની ઍક્સેસ, સામાજિક ક્રિયાપ્રતિક્રિયા અને ભાવનાત્મક સુખાકારી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવી
વિગતવાર એડવાઇઝરીની લિંક આ છે: https://nhrc.nic.in/assets/uploads/other_advisories/1779115826_649e8e4ffb525458ca0a.pdf