Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Project Cheetah: India’s Landmark Wildlife Restoration Initiative Shows Strong Progress and Promising Future
19 MAY 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level review meeting of Project Cheetah was held today under the chairpersonship of the Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, to assess the progress of the programme and deliberate on the future course of action. The meeting was attended by senior officials of the MoEFCC, project experts, and senior field officers associated with wildlife conservation in the country.
Project Cheetah is a pioneering initiative aimed at reintroducing the cheetah in India after its extinction in the country. The programme was initiated through the translocation of a founder population of 20 cheetahs from Namibia and South Africa, which was further supplemented by 9 cheetahs from Botswana, through coordinated international cooperation and scientific planning.
The project has recorded encouraging outcomes despite the inherent challenges associated with wildlife translocation. The current population stands at 53 cheetahs, of which 33 are Indian-born. This reflects significant growth driven by successful acclimatisation and reproduction in Indian conditions. Survival rates of introduced individuals and cubs have been found to be in line with, and in certain cases better than, global benchmarks, demonstrating the effectiveness of scientific management and monitoring protocols.
The implementation strategy adopts a landscape-based approach for long-term sustainability. Kuno National Park has been developed as the primary site for establishment of the population, while Gandhisagar Wildlife Sanctuary has been prepared as an additional habitat to support further expansion. These sites are part of a larger interconnected landscape across central India to facilitate dispersal and genetic exchange. Preparatory work is also underway to expand the project to new areas, including the Banni grasslands in Gujarat, where habitat readiness and prey augmentation measures have reached satisfactory levels.
Scientific monitoring indicates that cheetahs are adapting well to Indian conditions, with stable ranging behaviour, effective prey utilisation, and no significant physiological stress observed across different management settings.
The next phase of the project will focus on consolidation and expansion through additional translocations, development of new sites such as Nauradehi Wildlife Sanctuary in Madhya Pradesh, and strengthening of a metapopulation framework across identified landscapes. Sustained sourcing of cheetahs from African countries is envisaged to maintain genetic diversity and support population growth.
Project Cheetah continues to make steady progress and stands as a globally significant conservation initiative. With continued scientific guidance, institutional support and coordinated implementation, the project is well-positioned for long-term success and is expected to contribute substantially to cheetah conservation and restoration of open natural ecosystems in the country.

પર્યાવરણ અને વન મંત્રાલય
પ્રોજેક્ટ ચિત્તા: ભારતની સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ વન્યજીવ પુનઃસ્થાપન પહેલ મજબૂત પ્રગતિ અને આશાસ્પદ ભવિષ્ય દર્શાવે છે
19 MAY 2026 5:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રોજેક્ટ ચિત્તાની પ્રગતિનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા અને ભવિષ્યની કાર્ય યોજના પર ચર્ચા-વિચારણા કરવા માટે પર્યાવરણ, વન અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન મંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર યાદવની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આજે એક ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સમીક્ષા બેઠક યોજાઈ હતી. આ બેઠકમાં MoEFCCના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ, પ્રોજેક્ટ નિષ્ણાતો અને દેશમાં વન્યજીવ સંરક્ષણ સાથે જોડાયેલા વરિષ્ઠ ક્ષેત્રીય અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
પ્રોજેક્ટ ચિત્તા એ દેશમાં ચિત્તા લુપ્ત થયા પછી ભારતમાં તેને પુનઃપ્રવેશીત કરવાના ઉદ્દેશ્યથી શરૂ કરાયેલી એક અગ્રગણ્ય પહેલ છે. આ કાર્યક્રમની શરૂઆત નામિબિયા અને દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકાથી 20 ચિત્તાઓની સ્થાપક વસ્તીના સ્થળાંતર (ટ્રાન્સલોકેશન) દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી હતી, જેમાં સમન્વિત આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહયોગ અને વૈજ્ઞાનિક આયોજન દ્વારા બોત્સ્વાનાથી વધુ 9 ચિત્તાઓ લાવીને પૂરક ઉમેરો કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
વન્યજીવન સ્થળાંતર સાથે સંકળાયેલા સહજ પડકારો છતાં આ પ્રોજેક્ટના પ્રોત્સાહક પરિણામો નોંધાયા છે. વર્તમાન વસ્તી 53 ચિત્તાઓની છે, જેમાંથી 33 ભારતીય મૂળના છે. આ ભારતીય પરિસ્થિતિઓમાં સફળ અનુકૂલન અને પ્રજનન દ્વારા સંચાલિત નોંધપાત્ર વૃદ્ધિને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. સ્થળાંતરિત ચિત્તાઓ તેમજ બચ્ચાઓના જીવંત રહેવાના દર વૈશ્વિક ધોરણો સમકક્ષ અને કેટલાક કિસ્સાઓમાં તેનાથી પણ વધુ સારા નોંધાયા છે, જે વૈજ્ઞાનિક સંચાલન અને સતત મોનીટરીંગ પદ્ધતિઓની અસરકારકતા દર્શાવે છે
અમલીકરણ વ્યૂહરચના લાંબા ગાળાના ટકાઉપણું માટે લેન્ડસ્કેપ-આધારિત (ભૂપ્રદેશ-આધારિત) અભિગમ અપનાવે છે. કુનો નેશનલ પાર્કને વસ્તીની સ્થાપના માટેના પ્રાથમિક સ્થળ તરીકે વિકસાવવામાં આવ્યું છે, જ્યારે ગાંધીસાગર વન્યજીવ અભયારણ્યને વધુ વિસ્તરણને ટેકો આપવા માટે વધારાના રહેઠાણ (હેબિટેટ) તરીકે તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ સ્થળો મધ્ય ભારતભરમાં ફેલાયેલા એક મોટા પરસ્પર જોડાયેલા ભૂપ્રદેશનો ભાગ છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટને નવા વિસ્તારોમાં વિસ્તારવા માટે પ્રારંભિક કામગીરી પણ ચાલી રહી છે, જેમાં ગુજરાતના બન્ની ઘાસના મેદાનોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જ્યાં રહેઠાણની સજ્જતા અને શિકાર વધારવાના સંતોષજનક સ્તરે પહોંચ્યા છે.
વૈજ્ઞાનિક દેખરેખ દર્શાવે છે કે ચિત્તા ભારતીય પરિસ્થિતિઓમાં સારી રીતે અનુકૂલન કરી રહ્યા છે, સ્થિર રેન્જિંગ વર્તન, અસરકારક શિકારનો ઉપયોગ અને વિવિધ વ્યવસ્થાપન સેટિંગ્સમાં કોઈ નોંધપાત્ર શારીરિક તણાવ જોવા મળ્યો નથી.
પ્રોજેક્ટનો આગળનો તબક્કો વધારાના સ્થાનાંતરણ દ્વારા એકીકરણ અને વિસ્તરણ, મધ્યપ્રદેશમાં નૌરાદેહી વન્યજીવન અભયારણ્ય જેવા નવા સ્થળોનો વિકાસ અને ઓળખાયેલા લેન્ડસ્કેપ્સમાં મેટાપોપ્યુલેશન માળખાને મજબૂત બનાવવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે. આનુવંશિક વિવિધતા જાળવવા અને વસ્તી વૃદ્ધિને ટેકો આપવા માટે આફ્રિકન દેશોમાંથી ચિત્તાઓના સતત સ્ત્રોતની કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે.
પ્રોજેક્ટ ચિત્તા સતત સ્થિર પ્રગતિ કરી રહ્યો છે અને તે વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સંરક્ષણ પહેલ તરીકે ઊભો છે. સતત વૈજ્ઞાનિક માર્ગદર્શન, સંસ્થાકીય સહાય અને સમન્વિત અમલીકરણ સાથે, આ પ્રોજેક્ટ લાંબા ગાળાની સફળતા માટે સારી સ્થિતિમાં છે અને દેશમાં ચિત્તા સંરક્ષણ તેમજ ખુલ્લી કુદરતી ઇકોસિસ્ટમના પુનઃસ્થાપનમાં નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન આપે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.