Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Project Cheetah: India’s Landmark Wildlife Restoration Initiative Shows Strong Progress and Promising Future
19 MAY 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level review meeting of Project Cheetah was held today under the chairpersonship of the Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, to assess the progress of the programme and deliberate on the future course of action. The meeting was attended by senior officials of the MoEFCC, project experts, and senior field officers associated with wildlife conservation in the country.
Project Cheetah is a pioneering initiative aimed at reintroducing the cheetah in India after its extinction in the country. The programme was initiated through the translocation of a founder population of 20 cheetahs from Namibia and South Africa, which was further supplemented by 9 cheetahs from Botswana, through coordinated international cooperation and scientific planning.
The project has recorded encouraging outcomes despite the inherent challenges associated with wildlife translocation. The current population stands at 53 cheetahs, of which 33 are Indian-born. This reflects significant growth driven by successful acclimatisation and reproduction in Indian conditions. Survival rates of introduced individuals and cubs have been found to be in line with, and in certain cases better than, global benchmarks, demonstrating the effectiveness of scientific management and monitoring protocols.
The implementation strategy adopts a landscape-based approach for long-term sustainability. Kuno National Park has been developed as the primary site for establishment of the population, while Gandhisagar Wildlife Sanctuary has been prepared as an additional habitat to support further expansion. These sites are part of a larger interconnected landscape across central India to facilitate dispersal and genetic exchange. Preparatory work is also underway to expand the project to new areas, including the Banni grasslands in Gujarat, where habitat readiness and prey augmentation measures have reached satisfactory levels.
Scientific monitoring indicates that cheetahs are adapting well to Indian conditions, with stable ranging behaviour, effective prey utilisation, and no significant physiological stress observed across different management settings.
The next phase of the project will focus on consolidation and expansion through additional translocations, development of new sites such as Nauradehi Wildlife Sanctuary in Madhya Pradesh, and strengthening of a metapopulation framework across identified landscapes. Sustained sourcing of cheetahs from African countries is envisaged to maintain genetic diversity and support population growth.
Project Cheetah continues to make steady progress and stands as a globally significant conservation initiative. With continued scientific guidance, institutional support and coordinated implementation, the project is well-positioned for long-term success and is expected to contribute substantially to cheetah conservation and restoration of open natural ecosystems in the country.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
चीता परियोजना: मजबूत प्रगति और उज्ज्वल भविष्य दर्शाती है भारत की ऐतिहासिक वन्यजीव पुनर्स्थापन पहल
19 MAY 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव की अध्यक्षता में आज चीता परियोजना की उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित की गई, जिसमें कार्यक्रम की प्रगति का आकलन किया गया और भविष्य की कार्ययोजना पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। बैठक में पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, परियोजना विशेषज्ञ और देश में वन्यजीव संरक्षण से जुड़े वरिष्ठ प्रक्षेत्र अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
चीता परियोजना भारत में चीतों के विलुप्त होने के बाद उन्हें पुनः स्थापित करने के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई एक अग्रणी पहल है। इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत नामीबिया और दक्षिण अफ्रीका से 20 चीतों के एक संस्थापक समूह को स्थानांतरित करके की गई थी, जिसमें समन्वित अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग और वैज्ञानिक योजना के माध्यम से बोत्सवाना से 9 चीतों को और शामिल किया गया।
वन्यजीवों के स्थानांतरण से जुड़ी चुनौतियों के बावजूद, इस परियोजना ने उत्साहजनक परिणाम दर्ज किए हैं। वर्तमान में चीतों की संख्या 53 है, जिनमें से 33 भारत में जन्मे हैं। यह भारतीय परिस्थितियों में सफल अनुकूलन और प्रजनन के कारण हुई महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। स्थानांतरित किए गए चीतों और उनके शावकों की उत्तरजीविता दर वैश्विक मानकों के बराबर पाई गई है। कुछ मामलों में तो यह उनसे बेहतर भी है, जो वैज्ञानिक प्रबंधन और निगरानी प्रोटोकॉल की प्रभावशीलता को प्रदर्शित करता है।
कार्यान्वयन कार्यलिपी दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता के लिए भूदृश्य-आधारित दृष्टिकोण अपनाती है। कुनो राष्ट्रीय उद्यान को आबादी की स्थापना के लिए प्राथमिक स्थल के रूप में विकसित किया गया है, जबकि गांधीसागर वन्यजीव अभयारण्य को आगे विस्तार के लिए एक अतिरिक्त पर्यावास के रूप में तैयार किया गया है। ये स्थल मध्य भारत में फैले एक बड़े परस्पर जुड़े भूदृश्य का हिस्सा हैं, जो फैलाव और आनुवंशिक आदान-प्रदान को सुगम बनाते हैं। गुजरात के बन्नी घास के मैदानों सहित नए क्षेत्रों में परियोजना का विस्तार करने के लिए भी तैयारी कार्य चल रहा है, जहां पर्यावास की अनुकूलता और शिकार संवर्धन उपाय संतोषजनक स्तर पर पहुंच गए हैं।
वैज्ञानिक निगरानी से पता चलता है कि चीते भारतीय परिस्थितियों के अनुकूल अच्छी तरह से ढल रहे हैं। उनका विचरण स्थिर है, वे शिकार का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग करते हैं और विभिन्न प्रबंधन व्यवस्थाओं में कोई महत्वपूर्ण शरीर संबंधी तनाव नहीं देखा गया है।
परियोजना के अगले चरण में अतिरिक्त स्थानांतरणों के माध्यम से समेकन और विस्तार, मध्य प्रदेश में नौरादेही वन्यजीव अभयारण्य जैसे नए स्थलों का विकास और चिन्हित भूभागों में एक मेटापॉपुलेशन ढांचे को सुदृढ़ करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। आनुवंशिक विविधता को बनाए रखने और आबादी वृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अफ्रीकी देशों से चीतों की निरंतर आपूर्ति की परिकल्पना की गई है।
चीता परियोजना लगातार प्रगति कर रही है और वैश्विक स्तर पर एक महत्वपूर्ण संरक्षण पहल के रूप में उभर रही है। निरंतर वैज्ञानिक मार्गदर्शन, संस्थागत सहयोग और समन्वित कार्यान्वयन के साथ, यह परियोजना दीर्घकालिक सफलता के लिए अच्छी स्थिति में है और देश में चीता संरक्षण और खुले प्राकृतिक इकोसिस्टम के पुनर्स्थापन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने की उम्मीद है।