Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Project Cheetah: India’s Landmark Wildlife Restoration Initiative Shows Strong Progress and Promising Future
19 MAY 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level review meeting of Project Cheetah was held today under the chairpersonship of the Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, to assess the progress of the programme and deliberate on the future course of action. The meeting was attended by senior officials of the MoEFCC, project experts, and senior field officers associated with wildlife conservation in the country.
Project Cheetah is a pioneering initiative aimed at reintroducing the cheetah in India after its extinction in the country. The programme was initiated through the translocation of a founder population of 20 cheetahs from Namibia and South Africa, which was further supplemented by 9 cheetahs from Botswana, through coordinated international cooperation and scientific planning.
The project has recorded encouraging outcomes despite the inherent challenges associated with wildlife translocation. The current population stands at 53 cheetahs, of which 33 are Indian-born. This reflects significant growth driven by successful acclimatisation and reproduction in Indian conditions. Survival rates of introduced individuals and cubs have been found to be in line with, and in certain cases better than, global benchmarks, demonstrating the effectiveness of scientific management and monitoring protocols.
The implementation strategy adopts a landscape-based approach for long-term sustainability. Kuno National Park has been developed as the primary site for establishment of the population, while Gandhisagar Wildlife Sanctuary has been prepared as an additional habitat to support further expansion. These sites are part of a larger interconnected landscape across central India to facilitate dispersal and genetic exchange. Preparatory work is also underway to expand the project to new areas, including the Banni grasslands in Gujarat, where habitat readiness and prey augmentation measures have reached satisfactory levels.
Scientific monitoring indicates that cheetahs are adapting well to Indian conditions, with stable ranging behaviour, effective prey utilisation, and no significant physiological stress observed across different management settings.
The next phase of the project will focus on consolidation and expansion through additional translocations, development of new sites such as Nauradehi Wildlife Sanctuary in Madhya Pradesh, and strengthening of a metapopulation framework across identified landscapes. Sustained sourcing of cheetahs from African countries is envisaged to maintain genetic diversity and support population growth.
Project Cheetah continues to make steady progress and stands as a globally significant conservation initiative. With continued scientific guidance, institutional support and coordinated implementation, the project is well-positioned for long-term success and is expected to contribute substantially to cheetah conservation and restoration of open natural ecosystems in the country.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சிவிங்கிப்புலி திட்டம்; இந்தியாவின் வனவிலங்கு மறுசீரமைப்பு முன்முயற்சி வலுவான முன்னேற்றம் கண்டுள்ளது
19 MAY 2026 5:02PM by PIB Chennai
சிவிங்கிப்புலி திட்டத்தின் முன்னேற்றத்தை மதிப்பிடுவதற்கும், எதிர்கால நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கவும் சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் தலைமையில் சிவிங்கிப்புலி திட்டத்தின் உயர்மட்ட ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் இன்று நடைபெற்றது. இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனவிலங்கு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், திட்ட வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் நாட்டில் வனவிலங்கு பாதுகாப்புடன் தொடர்புடைய மூத்த கள அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நாட்டில் சிவிங்கிப் புலி அழிந்த பிறகு இந்தியாவில் அதை மீண்டும் அறிமுகப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட ஒரு முன்னோடி முயற்சியாக இத்திட்டம் உள்ளது. நமீபியா மற்றும் தென்னாப்பிரிக்காவிலிருந்து 20 சிவிங்கிப் புலிகள் இடமாற்றம் செய்வதன் மூலம் இந்தத் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது, இது ஒருங்கிணைந்த சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் அறிவியல் திட்டமிடல் மூலம் போட்ஸ்வானாவிலிருந்து 9 சிவிங்கிப் புலிகள் கூடுதலாக வழங்கப்பட்டது.
வனவிலங்கு இடமாற்றத்துடன் தொடர்புடைய உள்ளார்ந்த சவால்கள் இருந்தபோதிலும் இந்தத் திட்டம் ஊக்கமளிக்கும் விளைவுகளைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது. தற்போதைய நிலையில் 53 சிறுத்தைகள் உள்ளன, அவற்றில் 33 இந்தியாவில் பிறந்தவை. இது இந்திய நிலைமைகளில் வெற்றிகரமான பழக்கவழக்கம் மற்றும் இனப்பெருக்கம் ஆகியவற்றால் இயக்கப்படும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சியைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட தனிநபர்கள் மற்றும் குட்டிகளின் உயிர்வாழும் விகிதங்கள் உலகளாவிய அளவுகோல்களுக்கு ஏற்பவும், சில சந்தர்ப்பங்களில் சிறப்பாகவும் இருப்பது கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது, இது அறிவியல் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு நெறிமுறைகளின் செயல்திறனை நிரூபிக்கிறது.
செயல்படுத்தும் உத்தி நீண்ட கால நிலைத்தன்மைக்கான நிலப்பரப்பு அடிப்படையிலான அணுகுமுறையை ஏற்றுக்கொள்கிறது. குனோ தேசியப் பூங்கா மக்கள்தொகையை நிறுவுவதற்கான முதன்மை தளமாக உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, அதே நேரத்தில் காந்திசாகர் வனவிலங்கு சரணாலயம் மேலும் விரிவாக்கத்திற்கு உதவும் வகையில் கூடுதல் வாழ்விடமாக தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2262834&reg=3&lang=1