Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
BRICS Youth Entrepreneurship Working Group Meeting under India’s BRICS Chairship to be held in Indore, Madhya Pradesh
19 MAY 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Under India’s BRICS Chairship for 2026, the Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India will be organising the BRICS Youth Entrepreneurship Working Group Meeting on 20–21 May 2026 in Indore.
The meeting is being convened under the broader theme of “Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability,” and will bring together young entrepreneurs and representatives from BRICS member nations. It reflects India’s continued emphasis on youth as key drivers of innovation, enterprise, and sustainable development.
The two-day engagement will feature a virtual addressal by Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya. The inaugural session of the Working Group Meeting will be led by Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, who will inaugurate the exhibition and deliver the inaugural address.
The session will also feature remarks by Shri Vishwas Kailash Sarang, Minister of Sports and Youth Welfare, Government of Madhya Pradesh and Dr. Pallavi Jain Govil, Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs.
The event will feature a mix of structured discussions, interactive sessions, and collaborative exchanges designed to encourage dialogue on strengthening youth-led entrepreneurship ecosystems across BRICS countries. The programme will include thematic sessions on digital innovation, inclusivity, and sustainability, alongside opportunities for cross-country learning and engagement.
The meeting is expected to serve as a platform for sharing experiences, exploring partnerships, and fostering cooperation among young entrepreneurs. It will also contribute towards building a shared understanding on advancing entrepreneurship as a driver of economic growth and social impact across BRICS countries.
The initiative underscores India’s commitment to strengthening youth engagement and promoting meaningful international collaboration during its BRICS Chairship.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
ભારતના બ્રિક્સ (BRICS) અધ્યક્ષપદ હેઠળ બ્રિક્સ યુવા ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા વર્કિંગ ગ્રુપની બેઠક ઇન્દોર, મધ્ય પ્રદેશ ખાતે યોજાશે
19 MAY 2026 5:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
વર્ષ 2026 માટે ભારતના બ્રિક્સ (BRICS) અધ્યક્ષપદ હેઠળ, ભારત સરકારના યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલયના યુવા બાબતોના વિભાગ દ્વારા 20–21 મે 2026 ના રોજ ઇન્દોર ખાતે બ્રિક્સ યુવા ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા વર્કિંગ ગ્રુપની બેઠકનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે.
આ બેઠક "બિલ્ડિંગ ફોર રેઝિલિયન્સ, ઇનોવેશન, કો-ઓપરેશન એન્ડ સસ્ટેનેબિલિટી" (સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા, ઇનોવેશન, સહકાર અને ટકાઉપણાં માટે નિર્માણ) ની વ્યાપક થીમ હેઠળ બોલાવવામાં આવી રહી છે, અને તે બ્રિક્સ સભ્ય દેશોના યુવા ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકો અને પ્રતિનિધિઓને એકસાથે લાવશે. આ બેઠક ઇનોવેશન, સાહસ અને ટકાઉ વિકાસના મુખ્ય પ્રેરક તરીકે યુવાનો પર ભારતના સતત ભારને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
આ બે દિવસીય જોડાણમાં કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાનું વર્ચ્યુઅલ સંબોધન જોવા મળશે. વર્કિંગ ગ્રુપની બેઠકના ઉદ્ઘાટન સત્રનું નેતૃત્વ કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી રક્ષા નિખિલ ખડસે કરશે, જેઓ પ્રદર્શનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે અને ઉદ્ઘાટન પ્રવચન આપશે.
આ સત્રમાં મધ્ય પ્રદેશ સરકારના રમતગમત અને યુવા કલ્યાણ મંત્રી શ્રી વિશ્વાસ કૈલાશ સારંગ અને યુવા બાબતોના વિભાગના સચિવ ડૉ. પલ્લવી જૈન ગોવિલના વક્તવ્યનો પણ સમાવેશ થશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં બ્રિક્સ દેશોમાં યુવા-પ્રેરિત ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત કરવા અંગેના સંવાદને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે આયોજિત માળખાકીય ચર્ચાઓ, અરસપરસ સત્રો (ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ સેશન્સ) અને સહયોગી આદાનપ્રદાનનું મિશ્રણ જોવા મળશે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ડિજિટલ ઇનોવેશન, સર્વસમાવેશીતા અને ટકાઉપણું પર વિષયવાર સત્રોનો સમાવેશ થશે, સાથે જ વિવિધ દેશો વચ્ચે પરસ્પર શીખવાની અને જોડાણની તકો પણ મળશે.
આ બેઠક યુવા ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકો વચ્ચે અનુભવોની વહેંચણી, ભાગીદારીની શોધ અને સહકારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે એક પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે કામ કરે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે. તે બ્રિક્સ દેશોમાં આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિ અને સામાજિક પ્રભાવના ચાલક તરીકે ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતાને આગળ વધારવા પર એક સહિયારી સમજણ કેળવવામાં પણ યોગદાન આપશે.
આ પહેલ યુવાનોના જોડાણને મજબૂત કરવા અને ભારતના બ્રિક્સ અધ્યક્ષપદ દરમિયાન સાર્થક આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટેની ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને રેખાંકિત કરે છે.