Special Service and Features
Fuel Supplies and Dispensing Operations Continue Uninterrupted and Without Restrictions across Tamil Nadu & Puducherry
19 MAY 2026 5:09PM by PIB Chennai
Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs), including Indian Oil, BPCL, and HPCL, are maintaining uninterrupted supplies of Petrol (MS), Diesel (HSD), and Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG) across Tamil Nadu and Puducherry. Despite prevailing global uncertainties currently impacting the oil and gas sector, fuel dispensing operations are continuing smoothly across all retail outlets. Supplies are being fully sustained without any restrictions, strictly complying with the prescribed safety and operational norms.
According to a statement issued by Shri V C Asokan, State Level Coordinator (SLC) for the Oil Industry in Tamil Nadu and Puducherry, the oil industry remains fully geared to ensure the seamless availability of energy products. This is backed by an extensive distribution supply network that spans terminals, depots, LPG bottling plants, and retail outlets. Adequate stocks of petroleum products are available throughout the supply chain, and continuous replenishment is being carried out to meet genuine consumer demand efficiently. Furthermore, LPG supplies to domestic consumers are being maintained normally, with deliveries progressing smoothly across the region.
To ensure uninterrupted energy access to citizens, the public sector OMCs are closely coordinating on logistics, stock positioning, and distribution planning. The overall supply situation remains entirely stable and is under constant monitoring. Citizens are requested to maintain their normal purchasing behaviour and avoid unnecessary panic buying. The public is further advised to rely solely on official communications issued by the Oil Marketing Companies for authentic and verified information regarding fuel availability.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
எரிபொருள்கள் கையிருப்பு போதுமான அளவில் உள்ளது - தமிழ்நாடு, புதுச்சேரி எண்ணெய் தொழில்துறை நிறுவனம் தகவல்
19 MAY 2026 5:09PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் புதுச்சேரி முழுவதும் பெட்ரோல், டீசல் மற்றும் சமையல் எரிவாயு சிலிண்டர்களை இந்தியன் ஆயில், பிபிசிஎல், எச்பிசிஎல் உள்ளிட்ட பொதுத்துறை எண்ணெய் சந்தை நிறுவனங்கள் தடையின்றி விநியோகித்து வருகின்றன. உலகளாவிய நிச்சயமற்ற தன்மை எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எரிவாயுத் துறையில் தற்போது தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தி வரும் சூழலில், அனைத்து சில்லறை விற்பனை நிலையங்களுக்கு எரிபொருள் விநியோகம் தொடர்ந்து தடையின்றி நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. எந்தவிதக் கட்டுபாடுகளுமின்றி விநியோகங்கள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன.
இது குறித்து அறிக்கை வெளியிட்டுள்ள தமிழ்நாடு, புதுச்சேரி எண்ணெய் தொழில்துறைக்கான மாநில ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர் திரு வி சி அசோகன், எரிசக்திப் பொருட்கள் தடையின்றி கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில், எண்ணெய் தொழில்துறை நிறுவனங்கள், முழு வீச்சில் செயல்பட்டு வருவதாகக் கூறியுள்ளார்.
எண்ணெய் முனையங்கள், கிடங்குகள், எல்பிஜி நிரப்பு ஆலைகள் மற்றும் சில்லறை விற்பனை நிலையங்கள் மூலம் இது நடைபெற்று வருவதாகத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். பெட்ரோலியப் பொருட்கள் போதுமான அளவு கையிருப்பில் உள்ளதாகவும் நுகர்வோர் தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய தொடர்ந்து மறு நிரப்புதல் நடைபெறுவதாகவும் அவர் கூறியுள்ளார். விநியோகச் சூழல் நிலையாக உள்ளதென்றும் அது தொடர்ந்து கண்காணிக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். எனவே மக்கள் வழக்கமான முறையில் தங்கள் கொள்முதலை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறும் தேவையற்ற அச்சத்தைத் தவிர்க்குமாறும் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளார்.
எரிபொருள் இருப்புக் குறித்த நம்பகமான, சரியான தகவல்களை எண்ணெய் சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் நிறுவனங்கள் வெளியிடும் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ அறிவிப்புகள் மூலம் பொதுமக்கள் தெரிந்து கொள்ளுமாறு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2262847&reg=3&lang=1