President's Secretariat
A GROUP OF ARTISANS AND WEAVERS FROM NORTH EASTERN STATES CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
ARTISANS AND WEAVERS ARE THE SHINING EXAMPLE OF LIVING HERITAGE OF THE NATION: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
19 MAY 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
A group of artisans and weavers from the North Eastern States called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (May 19, 2026).
The artisans and weavers were who helped in crafting the invitation kit and showcasing the diverse artistic and cultural heritage of the North Eastern region of India during the ‘At Home’ Reception held on January 26, 2026. For example, artisans from Nagaland made baskets by using banana fiber and bamboo, weavers from Assam made stoles, artisans from Manipur made black pottery, and artisans from Sikkim made products by using natural fiber.
During the interaction, artisans and weavers shared their experience of working for the ‘At Home’ Reception at Rashtrapati Bhavan and expressed gratitude for providing them a platform to showcase their talents.
In her interaction with the artisans and weavers from Assam, Nagaland, Mizoram, Manipur, Tripura, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim, she said that the North-East has an abundance of natural beauty. She emphasized the need to provide support for artisans and weavers so that their artistic knowledge reaches as many people as possible and they can become self-reliant. She commended the artisans and weavers for preserving and protecting the cultural heritage. She said that they are the shining example of the living heritage of the nation and urged them to pass on these invaluable traditions to the younger generation.
After the meeting, the artisans and weavers took a guided tour of Rashtrapati Bhavan, including Amrit Udyan.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے دستکاروں اور بنکروں کے ایک گروپ نے صدرجمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی
دستکار اور بنکر برادری زندہ ورثے کی روشن مثال ہیں: صدر دروپدی مرمو
19 MAY 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے دستکاروں اور بنکروں کے ایک گروپ نے آج (19 مئی 2026) راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدرِ ہند دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
یہ وہی دستکار اور بنکر تھے جنہوں نے 26 جنوری 2026 کو منعقد ہونے والی‘ایٹ ہوم’ تقریب کے لیے دعوتی کِٹ تیار کرنے اور شمال مشرقی خطہ کے متنوع ثقافتی و فنی ورثہ کی نمائش میں حصہ لیا تھا۔ مثال کے طور پر ناگالینڈ کے دستکاروں نے کیلے کے ریشے اور بانس سے ٹوکریاں تیار کیں، آسام کے بنکروں نے اسٹولز بنائے، منی پور کے دستکاروں نے سیاہ مٹی کے برتن تیار کیے، جبکہ سکم کے دستکاروں نے قدرتی فائبر سے مصنوعات تیار کیں۔
ملاقات کے دوران دستکاروں اور بنکروں نے راشٹرپتی بھون میں منعقدہ ‘ایٹ ہوم’ استقبالیہ کے لیے کام کرنے کے اپنے تجربات شیئر کیے اور اپنی صلاحیتوں کو پیش کرنے کے لیے پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔
آسام، ناگالینڈ، میزورم، منی پور، تری پورہ، میگھالیہ، اروناچل پردیش اور سکم سے تعلق رکھنے والے دستکاروں اور بنکروں سے گفتگو کرتے ہوئے صدرِ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطہ قدرتی حسن سے بھرپور ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دستکاروں اور بنکروں کو سہولت اور معاونت فراہم کی جائے تاکہ ان کا فنی علم زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں تک پہنچ سکے اور وہ خود کفیل بن سکیں۔
انہوں نے دستکاروں اور بنکروں کی طرف سے ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ کی کوششوں کو سراہا اور کہا کہ وہ ملک کے زندہ ثقافتی ورثے کی روشن مثال ہیں۔ صدرجمہوریہ نے انہیں ترغیب دی کہ وہ ان قیمتی روایات کو آنے والی نسلوں تک منتقل کریں تاکہ یہ ورثہ محفوظ رہے اور مزید پروان چڑھے۔
ملاقات کے بعد دستکاروں اور بنکروں نے راشٹرپتی بھون کا دورہ کیا، جس میں امرت اُدیان کا دورہ بھی شامل تھا۔