Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C. R. Paatil Chairs 6th Governing Body Meeting of NERIWALM in Guwahati
19 MAY 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th Meeting of the Governing Body of the North Eastern Regional Institute of Water and Land Management (NERIWALM), an institute under the Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India, was held today in Guwahati under the chairmanship of Shri C. R. Paatil, Union Minister of Jal Shakti and President of the Governing Body, NERIWALM.
Prior to the commencement of the meeting, Shri C. R. Paatil virtually inaugurated the newly constructed International Hostel-cum-Guest House of NERIWALM, marking a significant step towards strengthening the institute’s infrastructure and academic facilities.
The Governing Body reviewed the institute’s achievements, approved key institutional matters and deliberated on future strategies for strengthening water and land management in the North Eastern Region. The Governing Body approved the Annual Report and Audited Accounts for FY 2024–25 and appreciated NERIWALM’s continued progress in capacity building, research and academic activities.
During the year, NERIWALM exceeded its training targets by organising 71 training programmes benefitting more than 2,800 participants, while continuing its specialised M.Tech. and Ph.D. programmes in Water Resource Management.
The Governing Body also deliberated on important amendments to the Memorandum of Association (MoA), including a proposal to conduct Achievement Review Committee assessments every three years instead of five years, and renaming the Technical Advisory Committee (TAC) as the Academic Advisory Committee (AAC) to further strengthen academic governance.
The meeting reviewed NERIWALM’s expanding role in externally funded projects, including studies on sustainable irrigation development in Assam, economic impacts of Brahmaputra water diversion, water harvesting planning and traditional water management practices in North East India.
A major agenda item included the proposal for establishment of an Irrigation Field Laboratory and Demonstration Farm aimed at enhancing research, field demonstrations and dissemination of irrigation technologies in the region.
The Governing Body also discussed recommendations relating to scholarship support for M.Tech. and Ph.D. students, faculty development, strengthening research capabilities and advancing studies in climate and GIS-based applications in water resources management.
Further, the meeting reviewed findings of a significant study on livelihood challenges faced by erosion-affected families in the Brahmaputra Valley and deliberated on sustainable rehabilitation and livelihood interventions for displaced communities.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister emphasised the importance of scientific water management, capacity building and greater state engagement to address emerging challenges in the North Eastern Region. He reaffirmed the Ministry’s commitment to strengthening NERIWALM’s role as a centre of excellence in water and land management.
The meeting concluded with a vote of thanks delivered by Dr. Uzzal Mani Hazarika, Director, NERIWALM and Member Secretary of the Governing Body.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے گوہاٹی میں این ای آر آئی ڈبلیو اے ایل ایم کی گورننگ باڈی کی چھٹی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
19 MAY 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی جل شکتی کی وزارت کے محکمہ آبی وسائل ، دریاؤں کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی کے تحت ایک ادارہ نارتھ ایسٹرن ریجنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف واٹر اینڈ لینڈ مینجمنٹ (این ای آر آئی ڈبلیو اے ایل ایم) کی گورننگ باڈی کی چھٹی میٹنگ آج گوہاٹی میں جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر اور این ای آر آئی ڈبلیو اے ایل ایم کی گورننگ باڈی کے صدر جناب سی آر پاٹل کی صدارت میں منعقد کی گئی ۔
میٹنگ کے آغاز سے پہلے ، جناب سی آر پاٹل نے ورچوئل طریقے سے نیو والم کے نئے تعمیر شدہ انٹرنیشنل ہاسٹل-کم-گیسٹ ہاؤس کا افتتاح کیا ، جو انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور تعلیمی سہولیات کو مستحکم کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔
گورننگ باڈی نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی کامیابیوں کا جائزہ لیا ، اہم ادارہ جاتی معاملات کی منظوری دی اور شمال مشرقی خطے میں پانی اور زمین کے انتظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مستقبل کی حکمت عملیوں پر غور کیا ۔ گورننگ باڈی نے مالی سال 25-2024 کے لئے سالانہ رپورٹ اور آڈٹ شدہ اکاؤنٹس کی منظوری دی اور صلاحیت سازی ، تحقیق اور تعلیمی سرگرمیوں میں نیری ولم کی مسلسل پیشرفت کو سراہا ۔
سال کے دوران ، نیری ولم نے اپنے خصوصی ایم ٹیک کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے ، 2,800 سے زیادہ شرکاء کو فائدہ پہنچانے والے 71 تربیتی پروگراموں کا انعقاد کرکے اپنے تربیتی اہداف کو عبور کیا ۔ اور پی ایچ ڈی واٹر ریسورس مینجمنٹ میں پروگرام ۔
گورننگ باڈی نے میمورنڈم آف ایسوسی ایشن (ایم او اے) میں اہم ترامیم پر بھی غور کیا جس میں پانچ سال کے بجائے ہر تین سال بعد اچیومنٹ ریویو کمیٹی کا جائزہ لینے کی تجویز اور تعلیمی حکمرانی کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنیکل مشاورتی کمیٹی (ٹی اے سی) کا نام بدل کر اکیڈمک مشاورتی کمیٹی (اے اے سی) رکھنے کی تجویز شامل ہے ۔
میٹنگ میں آسام میں پائیدار آبپاشی کی ترقی ، برہم پترا ندی کے پانی کے موڑ کے معاشی اثرات ، پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کی منصوبہ بندی اور شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں پانی کے انتظام کے روایتی طریقوں سمیت بیرونی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والے منصوبوں میں نیری والم کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کا جائزہ لیا گیا ۔
ایجنڈے کی ایک اہم شے میں آبپاشی فیلڈ لیبارٹری اور ڈیمنسٹریشن فارم کے قیام کی تجویز شامل تھی جس کا مقصد خطے میں تحقیق ، فیلڈ کے مظاہرے اور آبپاشی کی ٹیکنالوجیوں کی تشہیر کو بڑھانا تھا ۔
گورننگ باڈی نےایم ٹیک کے لئے اسکالرشپ سپورٹ سے متعلق سفارشات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا اور پی ایچ ڈی. طلباء ، فیکلٹی کی ترقی ، تحقیقی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانا اور آبی وسائل کے انتظام میں آب و ہوا اور جی آئی ایس پر مبنی ایپلی کیشنز میں مطالعات کو آگے بڑھانا ۔
مزید برآں ، میٹنگ میں وادی برہم پتراندی میں کٹاؤ سے متاثرہ خاندانوں کو درپیش روزی روٹی کے چیلنجوں پر ایک اہم مطالعہ کے نتائج کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور بے گھر برادریوں کے لیے پائیدار بحالی اور روزی روٹی کے اقدامات پر غور کیا گیا ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے سائنسی آبی انتظام ، صلاحیت سازی اور زیادہ سے زیادہ ریاستی شمولیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے پانی اور زمین کے انتظام میں بہترین مرکز کے طور پر این ای آر آئی ڈبلیو اے ایل ایم کے کردار کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
این ای آر آئی ڈبلیو اے ایل ایم کے ڈائریکٹر اور گورننگ باڈی کے ممبر سکریٹری ڈاکٹر عزل منی ہزاریکا کے شکریہ ادا کرنے کے ساتھ میٹنگ کا اختتام ہوا ۔