Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C. R. Paatil Chairs 6th Governing Body Meeting of NERIWALM in Guwahati
19 MAY 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th Meeting of the Governing Body of the North Eastern Regional Institute of Water and Land Management (NERIWALM), an institute under the Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India, was held today in Guwahati under the chairmanship of Shri C. R. Paatil, Union Minister of Jal Shakti and President of the Governing Body, NERIWALM.
Prior to the commencement of the meeting, Shri C. R. Paatil virtually inaugurated the newly constructed International Hostel-cum-Guest House of NERIWALM, marking a significant step towards strengthening the institute’s infrastructure and academic facilities.
The Governing Body reviewed the institute’s achievements, approved key institutional matters and deliberated on future strategies for strengthening water and land management in the North Eastern Region. The Governing Body approved the Annual Report and Audited Accounts for FY 2024–25 and appreciated NERIWALM’s continued progress in capacity building, research and academic activities.
During the year, NERIWALM exceeded its training targets by organising 71 training programmes benefitting more than 2,800 participants, while continuing its specialised M.Tech. and Ph.D. programmes in Water Resource Management.
The Governing Body also deliberated on important amendments to the Memorandum of Association (MoA), including a proposal to conduct Achievement Review Committee assessments every three years instead of five years, and renaming the Technical Advisory Committee (TAC) as the Academic Advisory Committee (AAC) to further strengthen academic governance.
The meeting reviewed NERIWALM’s expanding role in externally funded projects, including studies on sustainable irrigation development in Assam, economic impacts of Brahmaputra water diversion, water harvesting planning and traditional water management practices in North East India.
A major agenda item included the proposal for establishment of an Irrigation Field Laboratory and Demonstration Farm aimed at enhancing research, field demonstrations and dissemination of irrigation technologies in the region.
The Governing Body also discussed recommendations relating to scholarship support for M.Tech. and Ph.D. students, faculty development, strengthening research capabilities and advancing studies in climate and GIS-based applications in water resources management.
Further, the meeting reviewed findings of a significant study on livelihood challenges faced by erosion-affected families in the Brahmaputra Valley and deliberated on sustainable rehabilitation and livelihood interventions for displaced communities.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister emphasised the importance of scientific water management, capacity building and greater state engagement to address emerging challenges in the North Eastern Region. He reaffirmed the Ministry’s commitment to strengthening NERIWALM’s role as a centre of excellence in water and land management.
The meeting concluded with a vote of thanks delivered by Dr. Uzzal Mani Hazarika, Director, NERIWALM and Member Secretary of the Governing Body.

জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী চি আৰ পাটিলৰ গুৱাহাটীৰ এন ই আৰ আই ডব্লিউএএলএম-ৰ ষষ্ঠ পৰিচালনা সমিতিৰ বৈঠকত সভাপতিত্ব
19 MAY 2026 5:31PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জল সম্পদ, নদী উন্নয়ন আৰু গংগা পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণ বিভাগৰ অধীনত থকা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান উত্তৰ-পূব আঞ্চলিক জল আৰু ব্যৱস্থাপনা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (এন ই আৰ আই ডব্লিউএএল এম) ৰ পৰিচালনা সমিতিৰ ষষ্ঠখন বৈঠক আজি গুৱাহাটীৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰী তথা এন ই আৰ আই ডব্লিউএএল এম-ৰ পৰিচালনা সমিতিৰ সভাপতি শ্ৰী চি আৰ পাটিলৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
বৈঠক আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ পূৰ্বে শ্ৰী চি আৰ পাটিলে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু শৈক্ষিক সুবিধাসমূহ শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ দিশত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে এন ই আৰ আই ডব্লিউএএল এম-ৰ নৱনিৰ্মিত ইণ্টাৰনেশ্যনেল হোষ্টেল-কাম-গেষ্ট হাউচ ভাৰ্চুৱেলী উদ্বোধন কৰে।
পৰিচালনা সমিতিয়ে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ সাফল্যৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে, গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক বিষয়ত অনুমোদন জনায় আৰু উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলত পানী আৰু ব্যৱস্থাপনা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে ভৱিষ্যতৰ কৌশলৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা কৰে। পৰিচালনা সমিতিয়ে ২০২৪-২৫বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাবে বাৰ্ষিক প্ৰতিবেদন আৰু অডিট একাউণ্টত অনুমোদন জনায় আৰু ক্ষমতা নিৰ্মাণ, গৱেষণা আৰু শৈক্ষিক কাৰ্যকলাপৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এন ই আৰ আই ডব্লিউএএল এম-ৰ নিৰন্তৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
এই বছৰটোত, এন ই আৰ আই ডব্লিউএএল এম-এ ৭১টা প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচী আয়োজন কৰি ২,৮০০ ৰো অধিক অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীক উপকৃত কৰি ইয়াৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ লক্ষ্য অতিক্ৰম কৰে। আনহাতে জল সম্পদ ব্যৱস্থাপনাত ইয়াৰ বিশেষ এম টেক আৰু পিএইচ ডি কাৰ্যসূচী অব্যাহত ৰাখে।
পৰিচালনা সমিতিয়ে মেমোৰেণ্ডাম অৱ এছ’চিয়েশ্যন (এম অ’ এ) ৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সংশোধনীৰ ওপৰতো আলোচনা কৰে , যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে পাঁচ বছৰৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে প্ৰতি তিনি বছৰৰ মূৰে মূৰে কৃতিত্ব পুনৰীক্ষণ সমিতিৰ মূল্যায়ন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ আৰু শৈক্ষিক প্ৰশাসন অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ কাৰিকৰী উপদেষ্টা সমিতি (টি এ চি) ৰ নাম শৈক্ষিক উপদেষ্টা সমিতি (এএচি) হিচাপে নতুনকৈ নামকৰণ কৰা।
বৈঠকত অসমৰ বহনক্ষম জলসিঞ্চন উন্নয়নৰ ওপৰত অধ্যয়ন, ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰৰ পানী ডাইভাৰ্ছনৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক প্ৰভাৱ, পানী সংৰক্ষণৰ পৰিকল্পনা আৰু উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতত পৰম্পৰাগত পানী ব্যৱস্থাপনা অনুশীলনকে ধৰি বাহ্যিকভাৱে পুঁজি প্ৰদান কৰা প্ৰকল্পসমূহত এন ই আৰ আই ডব্লিউএএল এম-ৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত ভূমিকাৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰা হয়।
এটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কার্যসূচীৰ ভিতৰত আছিল অঞ্চলটোত গৱেষণা, ক্ষেত্ৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন আৰু জলসিঞ্চন প্ৰযুক্তিৰ প্ৰচাৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষ্যৰে এটা জলসিঞ্চন ক্ষেত্ৰ পৰীক্ষাগাৰ আৰু প্ৰদৰ্শন ফাৰ্ম স্থাপনৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ।
পৰিচালনা সমিতিয়ে এম টেক আৰু পি এইচ ডি ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ বাবে বৃত্তি সমৰ্থন, শিক্ষক-শিক্ষয়িত্ৰীৰ বিকাশ, গৱেষণাৰ সামৰ্থ্য শক্তিশালী কৰা আৰু জল সম্পদ ব্যৱস্থাপনাত জলবায়ু আৰু জি আই এছ-আধাৰিত প্ৰয়োগৰ ওপৰত অধ্যয়নৰ অগ্ৰগতি সম্পৰ্কীয় পৰামৰ্শসমূহৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰে।
ইয়াৰ উপৰি, বৈঠকত ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ উপত্যকাত ক্ষয়-প্ৰভাৱিত পৰিয়ালসমূহে সন্মুখীন হোৱা জীৱিকাৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ ওপৰত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অধ্যয়নৰ ফলাফলৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰা হয় আৰু স্থানচ্যুত সম্প্ৰদায়সমূহৰ বাবে বহনক্ষম পুনৰ্বাসন আৰু জীৱিকাৰ হস্তক্ষেপৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰা হয়।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলত উদ্ভৱ হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ বৈজ্ঞানিক জল ব্যৱস্থাপনা, ক্ষমতা নিৰ্মাণ আৰু ৰাজ্যৰ অধিক অংশগ্ৰহণৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ পানী আৰু ব্যৱস্থাপনাত উৎকৃষ্টতাৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে এন ই আৰ আই ডব্লিউএএল এম-ৰ ভূমিকা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ নিশ্চিত কৰে।
এন ই আৰ আই ডব্লিউএএল এম-ৰ সঞ্চালক তথা পৰিচালক ড০ উজ্জল মণি হাজৰিকাই ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰি বৈঠকখনৰ সামৰণি মাৰে।