Ministry of Coal
Coal Production commences from Urtan and Dhirauli Mines in Madhya Pradesh
19 MAY 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has taken another major step towards strengthening India’s energy security with the commencement of coal production from the Urtan and Dhirauli coal mines in Madhya Pradesh. The operationalization of these mines is expected to enhance domestic coal availability and further accelerate the country’s journey towards self-reliance in the energy sector.
The Urtan Coal Mine, located in the Anuppur district of Madhya Pradesh, has been allocated to M/s JMS Mining Private Limited. Coal production from the mine began on 15 May 2026. Urtan has emerged as the first underground coal mine to commence production under the commercial coal auction regime, making it a landmark achievement in the reform-driven transformation of the coal sector.
In another significant development, coal production has also commenced at the Dhirauli Coal Mine in the Singrauli district of Madhya Pradesh. The mine allocated to M/s Mahan Energen Limited, started production on 17 May 2026 and is expected to further strengthen coal supply from the resource-rich Singrauli region.
The commencement of production from these two mines reflects the impact of the Ministry of Coal’s progressive reforms and streamlined procedures aimed at enhancing operational efficiency and facilitating ease of doing business leading to Atmanirbharta in energy sector. The increased production from these mines will play an important role in meeting the rising domestic coal demand, reducing reliance on imports and supporting sustained economic growth.

कोयला मंत्रालय
मध्य प्रदेश में उर्टन और धीरौली खदानों से कोयले का उत्पादन शुरू
19 MAY 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
मध्य प्रदेश के उर्टन और धीरौली कोयला खदानों से कोयला उत्पादन शुरू करके कोयला मंत्रालय ने भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है। इन खदानों के चालू होने से घरेलू कोयले की उपलब्धता बढ़ने और ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर देश की प्रगति में और तेजी आने की उम्मीद है।
मध्य प्रदेश के अनूपपुर जिले में स्थित उर्टन कोयला खदान का आवंटन एम/एस जेएमएस माइनिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को किया गया है। इस खदान से कोयले का उत्पादन 15 मई 2026 से शुरू हुआ। वाणिज्यिक कोयला नीलामी प्रणाली के तहत उत्पादन शुरू करने वाली उर्टन पहली भूमिगत कोयला खदान बन गई है, जो कोयला क्षेत्र के सुधार-संचालित परिवर्तन में एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि है।
एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण घटनाक्रम में, मध्य प्रदेश के सिंगरौली जिले में स्थित धीरौली कोयला खदान में भी कोयला उत्पादन शुरू हो गया है। एम/एस महान एनर्जेन लिमिटेड को आवंटित इस खदान में 17 मई 2026 से उत्पादन शुरू हो गया है और इससे संसाधन संपन्न सिंगरौली क्षेत्र से कोयले की आपूर्ति में और मजबूती आने की उम्मीद है।
इन दोनों खदानों से उत्पादन की शुरुआत कोयला मंत्रालय के प्रगतिशील सुधारों और सुव्यवस्थित प्रक्रियाओं के प्रभाव को दर्शाती है, जिनका उद्देश्य परिचालन दक्षता बढ़ाना और व्यापार करने में सुगमता प्रदान करना है, जिससे ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा मिले इन खदानों से बढ़ा हुआ उत्पादन बढ़ती घरेलू कोयले की मांग को पूरा करने, आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने और सतत आर्थिक विकास को समर्थन देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।