Ministry of Coal
Coal Production commences from Urtan and Dhirauli Mines in Madhya Pradesh
19 MAY 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has taken another major step towards strengthening India’s energy security with the commencement of coal production from the Urtan and Dhirauli coal mines in Madhya Pradesh. The operationalization of these mines is expected to enhance domestic coal availability and further accelerate the country’s journey towards self-reliance in the energy sector.
The Urtan Coal Mine, located in the Anuppur district of Madhya Pradesh, has been allocated to M/s JMS Mining Private Limited. Coal production from the mine began on 15 May 2026. Urtan has emerged as the first underground coal mine to commence production under the commercial coal auction regime, making it a landmark achievement in the reform-driven transformation of the coal sector.
In another significant development, coal production has also commenced at the Dhirauli Coal Mine in the Singrauli district of Madhya Pradesh. The mine allocated to M/s Mahan Energen Limited, started production on 17 May 2026 and is expected to further strengthen coal supply from the resource-rich Singrauli region.
The commencement of production from these two mines reflects the impact of the Ministry of Coal’s progressive reforms and streamlined procedures aimed at enhancing operational efficiency and facilitating ease of doing business leading to Atmanirbharta in energy sector. The increased production from these mines will play an important role in meeting the rising domestic coal demand, reducing reliance on imports and supporting sustained economic growth.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தின் உர்டன் மற்றும் திரௌலி சுரங்கங்களில் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி தொடங்கியது
19 MAY 2026 5:31PM by PIB Chennai
மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள உர்டன் மற்றும் திரௌலி நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கங்களில் இருந்து நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியைத் தொடங்குவதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான மற்றொரு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையை நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் எடுத்துள்ளது. இந்தச் சுரங்கங்கள் செயல்படுவது உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி இருப்பை அதிகரிக்கும் என்றும், எரிசக்தித் துறையில் தற்சார்பை நோக்கிய நாட்டின் பயணத்தை மேலும் துரிதப்படுத்தும் என்றும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தின் அனுப்பூர் மாவட்டத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள உர்டன் நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கம், ஜே. எம். எஸ் மைனிங் என்ற தனியார் நிறுவனத்திற்கு ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. சுரங்கத்திலிருந்து நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 2026 மே 15 அன்று தொடங்கியது. வர்த்தக நிலக்கரி ஏல ஆட்சியின் கீழ் உற்பத்தியைத் தொடங்கிய முதல் நிலத்தடி நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கமாக உர்டன் உருவெடுத்துள்ளது, இது நிலக்கரித் துறையின் சீர்திருத்தத்தால் இயக்கப்படும் மாற்றத்தில் ஒரு மைல்கல் சாதனையாகும்.
மற்றொரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சியில், மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தின் சிங்ரௌலி மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள திரௌலி நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கத்திலும் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. எம்/எஸ் மஹான் எனர்ஜென் நிறுவனத்திற்கு ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட சுரங்கம், 2026 மே 17 அன்று உற்பத்தியைத் தொடங்கியது, மேலும் வளம் நிறைந்த சிங்ரௌலி பிராந்தியத்திலிருந்து நிலக்கரி விநியோகத்தை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.