National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India’s Online Short Term Internship Programme for May 2026 begins
100 university-level students from diverse academic backgrounds shortlisted out of 1,417 applicants
Chairperson, Justice V. Ramasubramanian says, the internship aims to help students become more empathetic, fair and sensitive towards society and human rights issues
NHRC Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal stresses compassion for the needy and character-building
19 MAY 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India began its two-week Online Short Term Internship Programme (OSTI) for university-level students. Chairperson, NHRC, Justice V. Ramasubramanian inaugurated the programme in the presence of Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal, Joint Secretary, Smt. Saidingpuii Chhakchhuak, Director, Shri Irsad Alam and senior officers. 100 students from diverse academic backgrounds, shortlisted out of 1,417 applicants from 29 states and union territories across the country, are undergoing the internship. The two-week programme will conclude on 29th May 2026.
Addressing them, Justice V. Ramasubramanian said that the world is facing nearly 130 armed conflicts, the highest since World War II, underscoring the growing importance of human rights awareness and dialogue. Citing the Global Peace Index 2025, he said that 98 countries are currently experiencing external conflicts and the global economic damage has reached nearly 20 trillion dollars. He noted that more than 120 non-state armed groups are involved in these conflicts, many of which have continued for over a decade, leading generations to grow up amid violence and insecurity. He said that over 122 million people worldwide have been forcibly displaced, while in 17 countries, more than five per cent of the population are refugees or internally displaced.
Justice Ramasubramanian noted that technology has created new opportunities for communication and participation in society. At the same time, it has also contributed to unrest and instability in several instances, with protests amplified through social media at times turning violent and influencing political developments in different countries. Referring to ethical and philosophical questions surrounding justice and fairness, he encouraged the interns to remain open to dialogue and differing viewpoints. Stressing the importance of empathy or ‘Daya,’ which is regarded in Indian scriptures as the greatest dharma, he said that the programme aims to help students become more empathetic, fair and sensitive towards society and human rights issues.
Earlier, NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal said that the OSTI, launched during the COVID-19 pandemic, enables students from across the country to participate without facing financial and logistical constraints. He said that the number of internship programmes conducted annually has increased from three or four in a year to six, while the intake has risen from 80 to 100 students per batch. This enables the NHRC to reach 600 students in a year through this format. Urging the interns to make full use of the opportunity, he encouraged them to imbibe constitutional values of equality, justice and fraternity and to develop the capability to observe. He also urged the interns to develop sensitivity and the ability to reflect before reacting to situations.
Emphasising the need for sensitivity and compassion in daily life, he urged the interns to extend support to those in need. He highlighted the focus of the two-week programme on building the character of the interns and preparing them to face future challenges.
Smt. Saidingpuii Chhakchhuak, Joint Secretary, NHRC gave a detailed overview of the internship programme. The interns will have 45 sessions curated for them, with 40 eminent speakers drawn from a pool of senior government officials, academicians, human rights defenders, representatives from international organisations, civil society organisations and experts in law enforcement, mental health, child rights and human rights protection. The interns will also have virtual tours of a Police station, Tihar Prison and Asha Kiran Shelter Home to gain practical insights into their functioning. The programme will also include interactive learning activities such as book review competitions, declamation and group research project presentations.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی نے مئی 2026 کے آن لائن مختصر مدتی انٹرن شپ پروگرام کا آغاز کیا
مختلف تعلیمی شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 1,417 درخواست دہندگان میں سے 100 یونیورسٹی سطح کے طلبہ کا انتخاب
چیئرپرسن، جسٹس وی راما سبرامنین نے کہا کہ اس انٹرن شپ کا مقصد طلبا کو معاشرے اور انسانی حقوق کے مسائل کے حوالے سے زیادہ ہمدرد، منصف مزاج اور حساس بنانا ہے
این ایچ آر سی کے سکریٹری جنرل، جناب بھارت لال نے ضرورت مندوں کے لیے ہمدردی اور کردار سازی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
19 MAY 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نے یونیورسٹی سطح کے طلبہ کے لیے اپنے دو ہفتوں پر مشتمل آن لائن مختصر مدتی انٹرن شپ پروگرام (او ایس ٹی آئی) کا آغاز کر دیا۔ این ایچ آر سی کے چیئرپرسن، جسٹس وی راما سبرامنین نے اس پروگرام کا افتتاح سیکریٹری جنرل جناب بھرت لال، جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ سائیڈنگ پوئی چھاکچھواک، ڈائریکٹر جناب ارشاد عالم اور دیگر سینیئر افسران کی موجودگی میں کیا۔ ملک بھر کی 29 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے موصول ہونے والی 1,417 درخواستوں میں سے مختلف تعلیمی شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 100 طلبا کو انٹرن شپ کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ دو ہفتوں پر مشتمل پروگرام 29 مئی 2026 کو اختتام پذیر ہوگا۔
طلبا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جسٹس وی راما سبرامنین نے کہا کہ دنیا اس وقت تقریباً 130 مسلح تنازعات کا سامنا کر رہی ہے، جو دوسری جنگ عظیم کے بعد سب سے زیادہ تعداد ہے اور یہ صورتحال انسانی حقوق سے متعلق آگاہی اور مکالمے کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے گلوبل پیس انڈیکس 2025 کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس وقت 98 ممالک بیرونی تنازعات کی زد میں ہیں اور عالمی معیشت کو ہونے والا نقصان تقریباً 20 کھرب ڈالر تک پہنچ چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ان تنازعات میں 120 سے زائد غیر ریاستی مسلح گروہ ملوث ہیں، جن میں سے کئی ایک دہائی سے زیادہ عرصے سے جاری ہیں، جس کے باعث نسلیں تشدد اور عدم تحفظ کے ماحول میں پروان چڑھ رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا بھر میں 122 ملین سے زائد افراد کو زبردستی بے گھر کیا جا چکا ہے، جبکہ 17 ممالک میں پانچ فیصد سے زیادہ آبادی پناہ گزینوں یا اندرون ملک بے گھر افراد پر مشتمل ہے۔
جسٹس راما سبرامنین نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی نے رابطے اور سماجی شمولیت کے نئے مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں۔ تاہم، بعض مواقع پر اس نے بے چینی اور عدم استحکام کو بھی جنم دیا ہے، جہاں سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے پھیلنے والے احتجاج بعض اوقات پرتشدد رخ اختیار کر لیتے ہیں اور مختلف ممالک میں سیاسی صورتحال پر اثر انداز ہوتے ہیں۔ انصاف اور مساوات سے متعلق اخلاقی و فلسفیانہ سوالات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے انٹرن کو مکالمے اور مختلف نقطۂ نظر کے لیے کشادہ دلی رکھنے کی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے ہمدردی یا ”دیا“ کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، جسے بھارتی مذہبی صحیفوں میں سب سے بڑا دھرم قرار دیا گیا ہے، کہا کہ اس پروگرام کا مقصد طلبا کو معاشرے اور انسانی حقوق کے مسائل کے حوالے سے زیادہ ہمدرد، منصف مزاج اور حساس بنانا ہے۔
اس سے قبل، این ایچ آر سی، بھارت کے سیکریٹری جنرل جناب بھرت لال نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران شروع کیے گئے او ایس ٹی آئی پروگرام نے ملک بھر کے طلبا کو مالی اور انتظامی رکاوٹوں کے بغیر شرکت کا موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر سال منعقد کیے جانے والے انٹرن شپ پروگراموں کی تعداد تین یا چار سے بڑھا کر چھ کر دی گئی ہے، جبکہ ہر بیچ میں طلبا کی تعداد 80 سے بڑھا کر 100 کر دی گئی ہے۔ اس طرح این ایچ آر سی اس فارمیٹ کے ذریعے سال بھر میں 600 طلبا تک رسائی حاصل کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے انٹرن سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ اس موقع سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھائیں، آئین میں درج مساوات، انصاف اور بھائی چارے کی اقدار کو اپنائیں اور مشاہدہ کرنے کی صلاحیت پیدا کریں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ انٹرن اپنے اندر حساسیت پیدا کریں اور کسی بھی صورتحال پر ردعمل دینے سے پہلے غور و فکر کرنے کی عادت ڈالیں۔
انہوں نے روزمرہ زندگی میں حساسیت اور ہمدردی کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انٹرن سے کہا کہ وہ ضرورت مند افراد کی مدد کے لیے آگے آئیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس دو ہفتوں پر مشتمل پروگرام کا بنیادی مقصد انٹرن کی کردار سازی کرنا اور انہیں مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لیے تیار کرنا ہے۔
این ایچ آر سی کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ سائیدنگ پوئی چھاکچھواک نے انٹرن شپ پروگرام کا تفصیلی جائزہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ انٹرن کے لیے 45 سیشن ترتیب دیے گئے ہیں، جن میں 40 ممتاز مقررین شرکت کریں گے۔ ان مقررین میں سینیئر سرکاری افسران، ماہرین تعلیم، انسانی حقوق کے محافظ، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے نمائندے، سول سوسائٹی تنظیموں کے اراکین اور قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں، ذہنی صحت، بچوں کے حقوق اور انسانی حقوق کے تحفظ کے ماہرین شامل ہیں۔ انٹرن کو عملی معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے پولیس اسٹیشن، تہاڑ جیل اور آشا کرن شیلٹر ہوم کے ورچوئل دورے بھی کرائے جائیں گے تاکہ وہ ان اداروں کے کام کاج کو بہتر طور پر سمجھ سکیں۔ پروگرام میں کتابوں کے جائزے کے مقابلے، تقریری مقابلے اور گروپ ریسرچ پروجیکٹس کی پیشکش جیسے باہمی تعلیمی سرگرمیاں بھی شامل ہوں گی۔