National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India’s Online Short Term Internship Programme for May 2026 begins
100 university-level students from diverse academic backgrounds shortlisted out of 1,417 applicants
Chairperson, Justice V. Ramasubramanian says, the internship aims to help students become more empathetic, fair and sensitive towards society and human rights issues
NHRC Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal stresses compassion for the needy and character-building
19 MAY 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India began its two-week Online Short Term Internship Programme (OSTI) for university-level students. Chairperson, NHRC, Justice V. Ramasubramanian inaugurated the programme in the presence of Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal, Joint Secretary, Smt. Saidingpuii Chhakchhuak, Director, Shri Irsad Alam and senior officers. 100 students from diverse academic backgrounds, shortlisted out of 1,417 applicants from 29 states and union territories across the country, are undergoing the internship. The two-week programme will conclude on 29th May 2026.
Addressing them, Justice V. Ramasubramanian said that the world is facing nearly 130 armed conflicts, the highest since World War II, underscoring the growing importance of human rights awareness and dialogue. Citing the Global Peace Index 2025, he said that 98 countries are currently experiencing external conflicts and the global economic damage has reached nearly 20 trillion dollars. He noted that more than 120 non-state armed groups are involved in these conflicts, many of which have continued for over a decade, leading generations to grow up amid violence and insecurity. He said that over 122 million people worldwide have been forcibly displaced, while in 17 countries, more than five per cent of the population are refugees or internally displaced.
Justice Ramasubramanian noted that technology has created new opportunities for communication and participation in society. At the same time, it has also contributed to unrest and instability in several instances, with protests amplified through social media at times turning violent and influencing political developments in different countries. Referring to ethical and philosophical questions surrounding justice and fairness, he encouraged the interns to remain open to dialogue and differing viewpoints. Stressing the importance of empathy or ‘Daya,’ which is regarded in Indian scriptures as the greatest dharma, he said that the programme aims to help students become more empathetic, fair and sensitive towards society and human rights issues.
Earlier, NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal said that the OSTI, launched during the COVID-19 pandemic, enables students from across the country to participate without facing financial and logistical constraints. He said that the number of internship programmes conducted annually has increased from three or four in a year to six, while the intake has risen from 80 to 100 students per batch. This enables the NHRC to reach 600 students in a year through this format. Urging the interns to make full use of the opportunity, he encouraged them to imbibe constitutional values of equality, justice and fraternity and to develop the capability to observe. He also urged the interns to develop sensitivity and the ability to reflect before reacting to situations.
Emphasising the need for sensitivity and compassion in daily life, he urged the interns to extend support to those in need. He highlighted the focus of the two-week programme on building the character of the interns and preparing them to face future challenges.
Smt. Saidingpuii Chhakchhuak, Joint Secretary, NHRC gave a detailed overview of the internship programme. The interns will have 45 sessions curated for them, with 40 eminent speakers drawn from a pool of senior government officials, academicians, human rights defenders, representatives from international organisations, civil society organisations and experts in law enforcement, mental health, child rights and human rights protection. The interns will also have virtual tours of a Police station, Tihar Prison and Asha Kiran Shelter Home to gain practical insights into their functioning. The programme will also include interactive learning activities such as book review competitions, declamation and group research project presentations.

राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाची मे 2026 साठीची ऑनलाइन अल्पकालीन इंटर्नशिप सुरू
1,417 अर्जदारांमधून, विविध शैक्षणिक पार्श्वभूमी असलेल्या विद्यापीठस्तरीय 100 विद्यार्थ्यांची यादी जाहीर
विद्यार्थ्यांना समाज आणि मानवाधिकारविषयक मुद्द्यांबाबत अधिक सहानुभूतीशील, न्यायनिष्ठ आणि संवेदनशील बनण्यास मदत करणे, हे या इंटर्नशिपचे उद्दिष्ट - अध्यक्ष, न्यायमूर्ती व्ही. रामसुब्रमण्यन
गरजू व्यक्तींविषयी करुणा आणि चारित्र्य-घडणीवर राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाचे सरचिटणीस, भारत लाल यांचा विशेष भर
19 MAY 2026 8:59PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 मे 2026
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाने विद्यापीठ स्तरावरील विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी दोन आठवड्यांचा ऑनलाइन अल्पकालीन इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम सुरू केला आहे. आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ती व्ही. रामसुब्रमण्यम यांनी, या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन केले. देशभरातील 29 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधून आलेल्या 1,417 अर्जदारांमधून निवडलेले 100 विद्यार्थी सध्या ही इंटर्नशिप करत आहेत. हा दोन आठवड्यांचा कार्यक्रम 29 मे 2026 रोजी पूर्ण होईल.
जग सध्या जवळपास 130 सशस्त्र संघर्षांचा सामना करत आहे, जी दुसऱ्या महायुद्धानंतरची सर्वात भीषण परिस्थिती आहे आणि या परिस्थितीमुळे मानवाधिकारांबाबतची जागृती व संवादाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित होते, असे रामसुब्रमण्यम म्हणाले. जागतिक शांतता निर्देशांक 2025 चा संदर्भ देत ते म्हणाले, की सध्या 98 देश बाह्य संघर्षांतून जात आहेत आणि यामुळे झालेले जागतिक आर्थिक नुकसान जवळपास 20 ट्रिलियन डॉलर्सपर्यंत पोहोचले आहे. या संघर्षामध्ये 120 हून अधिक राज्येतर सशस्त्र गट सहभागी आहेत आणि यातील अनेक संघर्ष एका दशकाहून अधिक काळापासून सुरू असून, त्यामुळे अनेक पिढ्यांना हिंसाचार आणि असुरक्षिततेच्या वातावरणातून जावे लागत आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. जगभरातील 12 कोटी 20 लाखांहून अधिक लोकांना सक्तीने विस्थापित व्हावे लागले आहे, तर 17 देशांमध्ये पाच टक्क्यांहून अधिक लोकसंख्या ही निर्वासित किंवा देशांतर्गत विस्थापित आहे, असे न्यायमूर्ती रामसुब्रमण्यन यांनी नमूद केले.
तंत्रज्ञानामुळे समाजात संवाद आणि सहभागासाठी नवीन संधी निर्माण झाल्या आहेत. त्यामुळे अशांतता आणि अस्थिरताही निर्माण झाली आहे, ज्यात सोशल मीडियाद्वारे होणारी आंदोलने कधीकधी हिंसक वळण घेतात आणि विविध देशांतील राजकीय घडामोडींवर परिणाम करतात, असे सांगत, त्यांनी प्रशिक्षणार्थींना संवाद आणि भिन्न दृष्टिकोनांसाठी खुले राहण्यास प्रोत्साहित केले. भारतीय धर्मग्रंथांमध्ये सर्वात मोठा धर्म मानल्या जाणाऱ्या सहानुभूती किंवा दयेच्या महत्त्वावर त्यांनी विशेष भर दिला. विद्यार्थ्यांना समाज आणि मानवाधिकाराविषयीच्या समस्यांबद्दल अधिक सहानुभूतीशील, निष्पक्ष आणि संवेदनशील बनण्यास मदत करणे आहे हा या कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे.
कोविड-19 महामारीच्या काळात सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या या उपक्रमामुळे, देशभरातील विद्यार्थ्यांना कोणत्याही आर्थिक किंवा व्यवस्थापकीय अडचणींचा सामना न करता यात सहभागी होणे शक्य झाले असे राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाचे सरचिटणीस भारत लाल यांनी सांगितले. दरवर्षी आयोजित केल्या जाणाऱ्या इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रमांची संख्या वर्षाला तीन-चार वरून वाढून सहा झाली आहे, तर प्रत्येक तुकडीतील विद्यार्थ्यांची प्रवेशक्षमता 80 वरून 100 पर्यंत वाढली आहे. या स्वरूपामुळे, आयोगाला एका वर्षात या माध्यमातून 600 विद्यार्थ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचणे शक्य झाले आहे हे त्यांनी नमूद केले. विद्यार्थ्यांनी या संधीचा पुरेपूर लाभ घेण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. विद्यार्थ्यांनी समानता, न्याय आणि बंधुता यांसारखी संविधानिक मूल्ये अंगी बाणवण्यास आणि सूक्ष्म निरीक्षण करण्याची क्षमता विकसित करण्यास प्रोत्साहित करावे. तसेच, कोणत्याही परिस्थितीवर प्रतिक्रिया देण्यापूर्वी त्याबाबत सखोल विचार करण्याची क्षमता आणि संवेदनशीलता विकसित करावी, असे आवाहनही त्यांनी केले.
दैनंदिन जीवनात लोकांप्रती संवेदनशीलता आणि करुणा बाळगण्याच्या गरजेवर त्यांनी भर दिला. या दोन आठवड्यांच्या कार्यक्रमाचा मुख्य उद्देश प्रशिक्षणार्थींचे चारित्र्य घडवणे आणि त्यांना भविष्यातील आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी सज्ज करणे हा असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाची सविस्तर रूपरेषा राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाच्या सहसचिव, सैडिंगपुई छकछुआक यांनी सादर केली. प्रशिक्षणार्थींसाठी एकूण 45 सत्रांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले असून, यामध्ये 40 नामवंत वक्ते सहभाग घेणार आहेत. या वक्त्यांमध्ये वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, शिक्षणतज्ञ, मानवाधिकारांचे संरक्षक, आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांचे प्रतिनिधी, नागरी समाज संस्थांचे प्रतिनिधी, तसेच कायदा अंमलबजावणी, मानसिक आरोग्य, बालहक्क आणि मानवाधिकार संरक्षण या क्षेत्रांतील तज्ञांचा समावेश आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. या संस्थांच्या कार्यपद्धतीची माहिती मिळवण्यासाठी प्रशिक्षणार्थींना पोलीस ठाणे, तिहार कारागृह आणि आशा किरण निवारा केंद्र यांची व्हर्चुअल टूर घडवणार आहेत. या कार्यक्रमात पुस्तक परीक्षण स्पर्धा, वक्तृत्व स्पर्धा आणि गट-संशोधन प्रकल्पांचे सादरीकरण यांसारख्या संवादात्मक अभ्यास उपक्रमांचाही समावेश असेल.