Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju: “India remains one of the safest and most inclusive homes for minorities”
National Commission for Minorities Organizes Conference of State Minorities Commissions in New Delhi
Deliberations Focus on Institutional Strengthening, Minority Welfare and Inclusive Development
19 MAY 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Minorities (NCM), Government of India, today organized the Conference of State Minorities Commissions at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi. The conference brought together representatives of State Minorities Commissions, senior officials from State Governments and Union Territories, policymakers and eminent representatives from minority communities to deliberate upon issues concerning minority welfare, institutional strengthening and inclusive development.
The conference served as an important platform for dialogue, coordination and exchange of ideas aimed at strengthening mechanisms for protection of minority rights and improving the delivery of welfare measures for minority communities across the country.
The conference was graced by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Minority Affairs, and Shri George Kurian, Minister of State for Minority Affairs. Distinguished dignitaries present on the occasion included Shri Berjis Desai, Member, NCM; Ms. S. Munawari Begum, Member, NCM; Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, NCM; Shri Danish Azad Ansari, Minister of State, Government of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Mohammad Zama Khan, Minister of Minority Welfare, Government of Bihar and Dr Atya Nand, Joint Secretary, NCM.
Speaking at the event, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Minority Affairs said, “The contribution of all minority communities to India’s growth and development is immense. The Parsi community has made extraordinary contributions to industry and the economy, Christians have played a significant role in education and healthcare, while Muslims, Buddhists, Jains and other minority communities have enriched India’s cultural, intellectual and social fabric in countless ways.”
He further added, “India continues to remain one of the safest and most inclusive homes for minorities. When we look at neighboring countries in the Indian subcontinent, we often see minority communities facing existential challenges and seeking refuge in India. From Afghanistan to Sri Lanka, minorities from across the region have looked towards India as a place of shelter, security and dignity.”
Addressing the gathering, Shri George Kurian, Minister of State for Minority Affairs, focused on welfare schemes like PMJVK that are empowering minority communities by building advanced infrastructure. He stressed the focus of the Central Government towards securing minority communities and taking them forward to make India a developed nation by 2047.
In her address, Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, NCM, elaborated on the Commission’s robust grievance redressal mechanism. She informed that over the past five years, the Commission has maintained a strong record of grievance redressal, reflecting its commitment to timely intervention and resolution. Between 2021–22 and 2025–26, a total of 9,558 petitions were received, out of which 9,230 complaints were disposed of, demonstrating a consistently high disposal rate. The Secretary also elaborated on the new work being undertaken by the Commission on studies and outreach, including seminars focused on the Buddhist, Jain and Parsi communities.
Shri Danish Azad Ansari, Minister of State, Government of Uttar Pradesh, elaborated on the Pasmanda Muslim community and highlighted the Government’s efforts for their welfare and empowerment, essential for Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Shri Mohammad Zama Khan, Minister for Minority Welfare, Government of Bihar, stressed the requirement for minority welfare schemes and ensuring a sense of security.
Shri Berjis Desai, Member, NCM, highlighted certain limitations in the Commission’s jurisdiction and emphasized that stronger coordination among State Minority Commissions could bring meaningful change and further strengthen the protection of minority rights.
Ms. S. Munawari Begum, Member, NCM, underscored the immense potential of the PM VIKAS Yojana in empowering minority communities and noted that collective efforts, coupled with greater awareness, could pave the way for significant progress and development.
Technical Sessions
Technical Session–I: Role of Minorities in the Development of the Country
The session explored the immense contributions of minority communities to nation-building, socio-economic progress, education, entrepreneurship, philanthropy, culture and social harmony. The session was moderated by Dr. Michael V. Williams, Director, Mount Carmel Schools and representative from the Christian community. Distinguished speakers included Shri Atif Rasheed, former Vice Chairman, NCM, representing the Muslim community, who praised the range of welfare schemes from the Government of India to empower the Muslim community. Shri Manjit Singh GK, former President, Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Management Committee, representing the Sikh community, reiterated the role the Sikh community has played in building the nation. Ven. Bhikkhu Bhaddiya, Abbot and Founder-Chairman of Abhaya Dana Forest Monastery, representing the Buddhist community, stated that India gave Buddha and not Yudh to the world. Dr. Shugan Jain, Founder, International School of Jain Studies, representing the Jain community, elaborated on the community’s role and the Government’s efforts to recognize Jains as a minority community. Shri Adil Nargolwala, President, Delhi Parsi Anjuman, representing the Parsi community, gave a summary of the massive achievements of the Parsi community despite being the smallest minority community in India.
The speakers emphasized the invaluable role played by minority communities in strengthening India’s pluralistic ethos and contributing to sectors such as education, healthcare, social service, trade, arts and culture. Deliberations also highlighted the need to further promote equitable participation and inclusive opportunities for all sections of society.
Technical Session–II: Functioning of State Minorities Commissions – Problems and Challenges
The session focused on operational realities, institutional concerns and emerging challenges faced by State Minorities Commissions. The session included interventions by Shri Berjis Desai, Member, NCM, along with Chairpersons of State Minorities Commissions including Shri Tabibar Rehman, Chairman, Assam State Minorities Commission; Shri Hidyatullah Khan, Chairman, Jharkhand State Minorities Commission; Shri U. Nisar Ahmed, Chairman, Karnataka State Minorities Commission; Shri Pyare Jiya Khan, Chairman, Maharashtra State Minorities Commission; and Md. Deepak Shah, Chairman, Manipur State Minorities Commission.
Participants deliberated upon issues related to institutional capacity, administrative coordination, grievance redressal frameworks, staffing and resource constraints, and legal and procedural challenges affecting the effective functioning of State Minorities Commissions. Emphasis was laid on strengthening inter-state collaboration and institutional mechanisms to improve responsiveness to minority concerns.
Technical Session–III: Best Practices of State Governments/UTs for Welfare of Minority Communities:
The session provided a platform for States and Union Territories to showcase successful initiatives and innovative governance models. The session featured presentations by Shri Robert L. Chongthu, Principal Secretary, Bihar State Minority Welfare Department; Shri Soman Ali Ahmed, Secretary, Welfare of Minorities and Development Department, Assam; Shri Sabin Sameed, Director, Minority Welfare Department, Keralam; Shri Praveen Bakshi, Commissioner and Secretary, Social Welfare Department, Meghalaya; Thiru E. Saravanavelraj, Secretary, Backward Classes, Most Backward Classes and Minorities Welfare Department, Tamil Nadu; and Shri Nirmal Adhikari, Special Secretary-cum-Director, Minorities Welfare Department.
The participating States shared experiences relating to educational assistance, skill development, scholarship support, livelihood promotion, community welfare schemes and institutional innovations aimed at improving outreach and service delivery to minority communities. The exchange of best practices is expected to contribute to policy learning and greater convergence in welfare interventions across States.
The conference concluded with a renewed commitment towards collaborative action, stronger institutional coordination and sustained engagement for ensuring the protection of minority rights and welfare. The deliberations are expected to contribute meaningfully towards strengthening inclusive governance and enhancing the effectiveness of minority welfare mechanisms across the country.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
‘‘ہندوستان اقلیتوں کے لیے سب سے محفوظ اور سب سے زیادہ جامع ملکوں میں سے ایک ہے’’: مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو
قومی اقلیتی کمیشن نئی دہلی میں ریاستی اقلیتی کمیشنوں کی کانفرنس کا انعقاد
غور و خوض کے دوران ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی ، اقلیتی بہبود اور جامع ترقی پرتوجہ مرکوز کی گئی
19 MAY 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے قومی اقلیتی کمیشن (این سی ایم) نے آج سشما سوراج بھون ، نئی دہلی میں ریاستی اقلیتی کمیشنوں کی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا ۔ کانفرنس میں ریاستی اقلیتی کمیشنوں کے نمائندوں ، ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سینئر عہدیداروں ، پالیسی سازوں اور اقلیتی برادریوں کے ممتاز نمائندوں کو اقلیتی فلاح و بہبود ، ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی اور جامع ترقی سے متعلق امور پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا گیا ۔
اس کانفرنس نے مکالمے ، ہم آہنگی اور خیالات کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا جس کا مقصد اقلیتوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے لیے میکانزم کو مضبوط کرنا اور ملک بھر میں اقلیتی برادریوں کے لیے فلاحی اقدامات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانا ہے ۔
کانفرنس میں اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو اور اقلیتی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین نے شرکت کی ۔ اس موقع پر موجود معزز شخصیات میں جناب برجیس دیسائی ، ممبر ، این سی ایم ؛ محترمہ ایس منوری بیگم ، ممبر ، این سی ایم ؛ محترمہ برجیس دیسائی ، ممبر ، این سی ای،الکا اپادھیائے ، سکریٹری ، این سی ایم ؛ جناب دانش آزاد انصاری ، وزیر مملکت ، حکومت اتر پردیش ، جناب محمد زما خان ، وزیر اقلیتی بہبود ، حکومت بہار اور ڈاکٹر عطیہ نند ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، این سی ایم شامل تھے۔
اس تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے کہا ، "ہندوستان کی ترقی اور نمو میں تمام اقلیتی برادریوں کا نمایاں تعاون ہے ۔ پارسی برادری نے صنعت اور معیشت میں غیر معمولی تعاون کیا ہے ، عیسائیوں نے تعلیم اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ، جبکہ مسلمانوں ، بودھوں ، جینوں اور دیگر اقلیتی برادریوں نے ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ، دانشورانہ اور سماجی تانے بانے کو بے شمار طریقوں سے تقویت بخشی ہے ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا ، "ہندوستان ہمیشہ سے ہی اقلیتوں کے لیے سب سے محفوظ اور سب سے زیادہ جامع ممالک میں سے ایک ہے ۔ جب ہم برصغیر پاک و ہند کے پڑوسی ممالک کو دیکھتے ہیں ، تو ہم اکثر اقلیتی برادریوں کو اپنےوجود کےلئے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرتے اور ہندوستان میں پناہ لیتے ہوئے دیکھتے ہیں ۔ افغانستان سے لے کر سری لنکا تک ، پورے خطے کی اقلیتوں نے ہندوستان کو پناہ گاہ ، سلامتی اور وقار کی جگہ کے طور پر دیکھا ہے ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جارج کورین، اقلیتی امور کے وزیرِ مملکت نے پی ایم جے وی کے جیسی فلاحی اسکیموں پر توجہ مرکوز کی، جو جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے ذریعے اقلیتی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مرکزی حکومت اقلیتی برادریوں کے تحفظ اور انہیں 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت بنانے کے لیے آگے لے جانے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں الکا اپادھیائے نے کمیشن کے شکایات کے ازالے کے موثرنظام کی تفصیل بیان کی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران کمیشن نے شکایات کے فوری ازالے میں مضبوط کارکردگی برقرار رکھی ہے، جو اس کی بروقت مداخلت اور حل کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔2021–22 سے 2025–26 کے دوران کل 9,558 درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں، جن میں سے 9,230 شکایات نمٹا دی گئیں، جو تصفیہ میں مسلسل اضافہ کی شرح کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ سکریٹری نے کمیشن کے نئے اقدامات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جن میں مطالعات اور عوامی رسائی کے پروگرام ، خصوصاً بدھ، جین اور پارسی برادریوں پر سیمینارز کا انعقادشامل ہیں ۔
جناب دانش آزاد انصاری وزیرِ مملکت حکومتِ اتر پردیش نے پس ماندہ مسلم برادری کے حوالے سے بات کی اور ان کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا، جو وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے وژن کے لیے اہم ہیں۔
جناب محمد زماں خان ، وزیرِ اقلیتی فلاح حکومتِ بہار نے اقلیتی فلاحی اسکیموں کی ضرورت اور تحفظ کے احساس کو یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا۔
جناب برجیس دیسائی نے کمیشن کے دائرۂ اختیار کی بعض حدود کی نشاندہی کی اور کہا کہ ریاستی اقلیتی کمیشنوں کے درمیان بہتر ہم آہنگی سے مثبت تبدیلی لائی جا سکتی ہے اور اقلیتی حقوق کے تحفظ کو مزیدمستحکم بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
محترمہ ایس منوری بیگم نے اقلیتی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانے میں پی ایم وکاس یوجنا کی وسیع صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ اجتماعی کوششوں اور بہتر بیداری کے ذریعے اہم ترقی اور پیش رفت ممکن ہے۔
تکنیکی سیشنز
تکنیکی سیشن–I: ملک کی ترقی میں اقلیتوں کارول
اس اجلاس میں اقلیتی برادریوں کی قومی تعمیر، سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی، تعلیم، کاروبار، فلاحی خدمات، ثقافت اور سماجی ہم آہنگی میں شاندار خدمات پر غور کیا گیا۔ سیشن کی نظامت میکائیل وی ولیمس جوماؤنٹ کارمل اسکولس اور مسیحی برادری کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔معزز مقررین میں عاطف رشید سابق نائب چیئرمین این سی ایم شامل تھے، جو مسلم برادری کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں اور انہوں نے حکومتِ ہند کی مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں کو مسلم کمیونٹی کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے سراہا۔منجیت سنگھ جی کے سابق صدر دہلی سکھ گرودوارہ منجمنٹ کمیٹی نے سکھ برادری کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ سکھ برادری نے ملک کی تعمیر و ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔بدھ مت برادری کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے وین بھکو بھدیا نے کہا کہ بھارت نے دنیا کو جنگ (یُدھ) نہیں بلکہ بدھ دیا۔ڈاکٹرشگن جین جوانٹرنیشنل ا سکول آف جین اسٹڈیز کے بانی ہیں انہوں نے جین برادری کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے ملک کی تعمیر و ترقی میں جین برادری کے رول کو اجاگر کیا اور حکومت کی جانب سے جینوں کو اقلیتی حیثیت دینے کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ دلی پارسی انجمن کے صدر عادل نرگول و الا نےبرادری کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت کی سب سے چھوٹی اقلیتی برادری ہونے کے باوجود پارسیوں نے غیر معمولی کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔
مقررین نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اقلیتی برادریوں نے بھارت کے تکثیری مزاج کو تقویت بخشی ہے اور تعلیم، صحت، سماجی خدمت، تجارت، فنون اور ثقافت جیسے شعبوں میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی اس بات پر بھی زور دیا گیا کہ تمام طبقات کے لیے مساوی مواقع اور شمولیتی ترقی کو مزید فروغ دیا جانا چاہئے۔
تکنیکی سیشن–II: ریاستی اقلیتی کمیشنوں کی کارکردگی – مسائل اور چیلنجز
اس سیشن میں ریاستی اقلیتی کمیشنوں کو درپیش عملی مسائل، ادارہ جاتی چیلنجز اور ابھرتے ہوئے مسائل پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ اس میں برجیس دیسائی ممبر این سی ایم سمیت مختلف ریاستی اقلیتی کمیشنوں کے صدرنشینوں نے حصہ لیا، جن میں طبیب الرحمن چیئرمین آسام ریاستی اقلیتی کمیشن، جناب ہدایت اللہ خان چیئر مین جھارکھنڈ ریاستی اقلیتی کمیشن،جناب یو نثاراحمد چیئرمین کرناٹک ریاستی اقلیتی کمیشن،جناب پیارے ضیا خان چیئرمین مہاراشٹر ریاستی اقلیتی کمیشن اور محمد دیپک شاہ چیئرمین منی پور ریاستی ا قلیتی کمیشن شامل تھے۔
شرکاء نے ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت، انتظامی ہم آہنگی، شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام، عملے اور وسائل کی کمی، اور قانون و طریقہ کار سے متعلق چیلنجز پر غور کیا جو ریاستی اقلیتی کمیشنوں کی مؤثر کارکردگی میں رکاوٹ بنتے ہیں۔ اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ بین ریاستی تعاون اور ادارہ جاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنایا جائے تاکہ اقلیتی امور پر بہتر اور فوری ردعمل ممکن ہو سکے۔
تکنیکی سیشن III: اقلیتی برادریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے بہترین طورطریقے:
اس اجلاس نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو کامیاب اقدامات اور جدیدطرز حکمرانی ماڈل کی نمائش کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ۔ اس سیشن میں بہار ریاستی اقلیتی بہبود کے محکمے کے پرنسپل سکریٹری جناب رابرٹ ایل چونگتھو ، آسام کے اقلیتی بہبود اور ترقی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب سومن علی احمد ، کیرالم کے اقلیتی بہبود کے محکمے کے ڈائریکٹر جناب سبین سمید ، میگھالیہ کے سماجی بہبود کے محکمے کے کمشنر اور سکریٹری جناب پروین بکشی ، تمل ناڈو کے پسماندہ طبقات ، انتہائی پسماندہ طبقات اور اقلیتی بہبود کے محکمے کے سکریٹری تھرو ای سروانویلرج اور اقلیتی بہبود کے محکمے کے خصوصی سکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جناب نرمل ادھیکاری نے پریزنٹیشنز پیش کیں ۔
حصہ لینے والی ریاستوں نے تعلیمی امداد ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ ، اسکالرشپ سپورٹ ، روزی روٹی کے فروغ ، سماجی فلاحی اسکیموں اور ادارہ جاتی اختراعات سے متعلق تجربات شیئر کیے جن کا مقصد اقلیتی برادریوں تک رسائی اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانا ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے سے پالیسی سے متعلق معلومات کاحصول اور ریاستوں میں فلاحی مداخلتوں میں زیادہ ہم آہنگی میں مدد ملے گی ۔
کانفرنس کا اختتام اقلیتی حقوق اور فلاح و بہبود کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے باہمی تعاون ، مضبوط ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی اور پائیدار مشغولیت کے لیے ایک نئے عزم کے ساتھ ہوا ۔ توقع ہے کہ بات چیت سے جامع حکمرانی کومستحکم بنانے اور ملک بھر میں اقلیتی فلاح و بہبود کے طریقہ کار کی موثریت کو بڑھانے میں نمایاں تعاون فراہم ہوگا ۔