Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chairs 26th meeting of the Central Zonal Council (CZC) in Bastar, Chhattisgarh
Home Minister congratulates and expresses gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the historic milestone of a Naxal-free India
It is a matter of great satisfaction that the meeting is being held in Bastar, and even before the meeting, the entire Bastar region has become Naxal-free
With a Whole of the Government Approach, all state governments and every department of the central government worked to ensure that development reaches Naxal-free areas
Our fight will not end until the Naxal-free regions are brought at par with the rest of the country in terms of development
Entire region is now not only Naxal-free but also dispute-free; no pending inter-state or Centre–state disputes in the region is a major achievement
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Zonal Council meetings have become a strong platform for dialogue and resolution, with improved continuity and outcomes
Zonal Council meetings have nearly tripled compared to 2004–2014, with over 200% increase in issues discussed
Union Home Minister called upon all Chief Ministers and Chief Secretaries to join hands with the Government of India in the fight against malnutrition
Calls for reducing school dropout rates, improving education quality, curbing adulteration, and ensuring 100% conviction in POCSO and rape cases
High Courts should set up special courts for speedy disposal of cases pending for more than five years
States directed to upgrade cyber security helpline 1930 call centres in line with MHA guidelines
Just as we have freed the country from Naxalism, similarly, we must achieve the target of disposing of every criminal case right up to the Supreme Court within 3 years, before 2029
19 MAY 2026 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today chaired the 26th meeting of the Central Zonal Council (CZC) in Bastar, Chhattisgarh. The meeting was attended by Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav, Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath, and Uttarakhand Chief Minister Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, along with senior officials from these member states and the Central Government. The meeting was organised by the Inter-State Council Secretariat, functioning under the Ministry of Home Affairs, with the Chhattisgarh Government as the host.
Addressing the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that it is a matter of great joy that this meeting is being held in Bastar after achieving the historic milestone of a Naxal-free India. The entire credit for making India Naxal-free goes to the hard work and bravery of the jawans of our security forces. Our agencies collected inputs with great precision and, in coordination with the police forces of all states and the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), took timely and decisive action on every input. Along with this, under the 'Whole of the Government Approach', all state governments and all departments of the Central Government worked together to deliver development to the areas freed from Naxalism.
Shri Amit Shah said that our fight is not over yet because the Naxal-affected areas have been lagging behind in the race for development for nearly five decades. He added that until these areas are brought at par with the rest of the country in terms of development, our fight will not end. On the occasion of the entire country becoming Naxal-free, the Union Home Minister extended his heartfelt congratulations to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Union Home Minister said that whatever was needed by the Chhattisgarh Government in the fight against Naxalism, they coordinated with the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, and ensured it was provided. Wherever leadership was required, the Chief Minister and Deputy Chief Minister provided it. This is the result of their efforts that today Bastar has become Naxal-free.
Shri Amit Shah said that after resolving all disputed issues between the states as well as between the states and the Centre, we are holding this meeting today in a very positive and cordial atmosphere. Shri Shah said that all the agenda items in today’s meeting were related to the monitoring of development works. He added that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, our federal structure has become stronger and meetings of the Zonal Councils are being held regularly. As a result, in a vast region covering four states, no disputes remain either among the four states or between these states and the Centre. This is a very significant achievement.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Central Zonal Council comprises the states of Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, and Uttarakhand. This zone stretches from the Himalayan region in the north to the Gangetic plains and further to the plateau regions of central India, which are rich in forests and minerals. These areas are undoubtedly very important for the country’s development. He said that this region greatly helps in filling the country’s food-grain reserves. The rich mineral deposits of this area provide momentum to the nation’s development, and its rich heritage and culture have played a key role in advancing the country. It is also in this region that almost all the major centres of faith in the country are located in close proximity to one another. He added that Chhattisgarh connects nearly seven states, which gives the entire Central Zone immense strategic importance. The Home Minister said that today this entire region has become not only Naxal-free but also free from disputes, which is a matter of great joy for all of us.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a robust and vibrant mechanism for Zonal Council meetings has been established. We have made it decisive, brought continuity to it, and made it result-oriented. In the 10 years from 2004 to 2014, only 11 meetings of the Zonal Councils were held. This number has increased to 32 meetings between 2014 and 2026. During 2004 to 2014, the Standing Committee held only 14 meetings, which have risen 2.5 times to 35 meetings between 2014 and 2026. He said that between 2004 and 2014, discussions were held on just 569 issues, whereas from 2014 to 2026, discussions have taken place on 1,729 issues, out of which nearly 80% have also been resolved. A large number of the pending issues are related to monitoring, in which there is no dispute of any kind.
Union Home Minister said that we should focus on Jal Jeevan Mission-2 and arrangements should be done to provide tap water to every household. He said that health, nutrition, and social welfare are extremely sensitive issues. The Home Minister called upon all the Chief Ministers and Chief Secretaries to join hands and move forward shoulder to shoulder with the Government of India in the fight against malnutrition. He added that a lot of work still needs to be done in the field of education to reduce school dropout rates and improve the quality of schools. Financial inclusion and power sector reforms can make a very significant contribution in transforming this developing region into a fully developed one.
Shri Amit Shah said that work should proceed with even greater momentum in the four sectors of urban planning, public health, financial inclusion, and power sector reforms. The Home Minister appealed that at least 50% of our attention should remain focused on rural development and schemes that empower individuals.
The Home Minister said that ensuring the availability of banking facilities within a 5-kilometre radius is a significant achievement, because all our government schemes are based on Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT). Therefore, all states need to make concrete and serious efforts in this direction.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that if timely DNA testing is conducted in POCSO and rape cases, the conviction rate in these cases can increase to 100 per cent. Shri Shah said that High Courts should establish special courts for the speedy disposal of cases pending in courts for more than five years. The administration must demonstrate such seriousness in dealing with serious crimes. He urged the Chief Ministers of all four states to implement their state-level 1930 helpline in accordance with the model format of the Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and to update the call centres of the state helplines.
Shri Amit Shah said that in cases of adulteration, wherever a case is registered and a penalty is imposed, there should be proper arrangements to publicise it widely. He added that this would make the public aware that adulterated items are being sold in those guilty shops.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the three Naveen Nyaya Sanhita of the criminal justice system have been implemented very effectively. He added that there are still many issues in their implementation on which we need to put greater emphasis. The Home Minister said that just as we have freed the country from Naxalism, similarly, we must achieve the target of disposing of every criminal case - right up to the Supreme Court - within three years, before 2029.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज छत्तीसगढ़ के बस्तर में मध्य क्षेत्रीय परिषद की 26वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने सम्पूर्ण देश के नक्सलमुक्त होने के ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का हार्दिक अभिनंदन एवं आभार प्रकट किया
यह अत्यंत हर्ष का विषय है कि यह बैठक बस्तर में आयोजित हो रही है, और बैठक से पूर्व ही पूरा बस्तर नक्सलमुक्त हो चुका है
Whole of the Government Approach के साथ सभी राज्य सरकारों और केन्द्र सरकार के सभी विभागों ने नक्सलमुक्त हुए क्षेत्रों में विकास पहुँचाने का कार्य भी किया
जब तक नक्सलमुक्त क्षेत्रों को विकास के मामले में देश के बाकी क्षेत्रों के समकक्ष नहीं ले आते, तब तक हमारी यह लड़ाई समाप्त नहीं होगी
यह पूरा क्षेत्र न केवल नक्सलमुक्त हुआ है, बल्कि विवादमुक्त भी हुआ है, मध्य क्षेत्र के राज्यों का आपस में एवं केंद्र के साथ कोई विवाद शेष नहीं, यह बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है
मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में क्षेत्रीय परिषद की बैठकें संवाद से समाधान का सशक्त मंच बनी हैं, इनमें निरंतरता आई है और इन्हें परिणामदायी बनाया गया है
2004-14 की तुलना में क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की बैठकों में लगभग तिगुनी वृद्धि हुई है, और चर्चित मुद्दों में भी 200% से अधिक की वृद्धि दर्ज हुई है
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने सभी मुख्यमंत्रियों एवं मुख्य सचिवों से कुपोषण के विरुद्ध भारत सरकार की लड़ाई में कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर आगे बढ़ने का आह्वान किया
स्कूल ड्रॉपआउट दर में कमी, स्कूलों की गुणवत्ता में सुधार, मिलावटखोरी पर रोक तथा POCSO एवं बलात्कार के मामलों में शत-प्रतिशत दोषसिद्धि दर सुनिश्चित की जाए
अदालतों में पाँच वर्ष से अधिक समय से लंबित मामलों के त्वरित निपटारे हेतु उच्च न्यायालयों को विशेष अदालतें गठित करनी चाहिए
चारों राज्य केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय के प्रारूप के अनुरूप 1930 साइबर सुरक्षा हेल्पलाइन के कॉल सेंटर को अपडेट करें
जिस प्रकार हमने देश को नक्सलवाद से मुक्त किया है, उसी प्रकार 3 वर्ष में हर आपराधिक मुकदमे को सुप्रीम कोर्ट तक अंजाम देने का लक्ष्य 2029 से पूर्व पूरा करना है
19 MAY 2026 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज छत्तीसगढ़ के बस्तर में मध्य क्षेत्रीय परिषद की 26वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णु देव साय, मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव, उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ और उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी सहित इन सदस्य राज्यों और केन्द्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। यह बैठक केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय के अधीन कार्यरत अंतर-राज्य परिषद सचिवालय द्वारा छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार की मेज़बानी में आयोजित की गई।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि यह बहुत हर्ष का विषय है कि यह बैठक बस्तर में आयोजित की जा रही है और इससे पहले ही आज पूरा बस्तर नक्सल मुक्त हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्होंने कहा कि आज भारत के नक्सल मुक्त होने का संपूर्ण श्रेय हमारे सुरक्षाबलों के जवानों के परिश्रम और बहादुरी को जाता है। हमारी एजेंसियों ने बहुत सटीकता के साथ इनपुट एकत्र किए, सभी राज्यों के पुलिसबलों और केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (CAPFs) के साथ मिलकर हर इनपुट पर सटीक कार्रवाई करने से संबंधित समयबद्ध निर्णय किए। इसके साथ ही Whole of the Government Approach के साथ सभी राज्य सरकारों और केन्द्र सरकार के सभी विभागों ने नक्सलमुक्त हुए क्षेत्रों में विकास को पहुंचाने का काम किया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमारी लड़ाई समाप्त नहीं हुई है क्योंकि नक्सल प्रभावित क्षेत्र लगभग पांच दशक से विकास की दौड़ में पिछड़े हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जब तक इन क्षेत्रों को विकास के मामले में देश के बाकी क्षेत्रों के समकक्ष नहीं ले आते, तब तक हमारी लड़ाई समाप्त नहीं होगी। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने पूरे देश के नक्सल मुक्त होने के अवसर पर देश के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का हार्दिक अभिनंदन किया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार को नक्सलवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में जो भी चीजें चाहिए थीं, उन्होंने भारत सरकार के गृह मंत्रालय के साथ समन्वय कर उन्हें प्राप्त किया और जहां नेतृत्व की जरूरत थी, वहां मुख्यमंत्री जी और उपमुख्यमंत्री जी ने नेतृत्व भी प्रदान किया और इसी का परिणाम है कि आज बस्तर नक्सल मुक्त हो चुका है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि राज्यों के बीच के और राज्यों और केन्द्र के बीच के सभी विवादित मुद्दे समाप्त कर हम आज एक अच्छे वातावरण में यह बैठक कर रहे हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज की बैठक में सभी एजेंडा विकास की मॉनिटरिंग से संबंधित थे। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में हमारा संघीय ढांचा मजबूत हुआ है और क्षेत्रीय परिषद की बैठकें निरंतर हो रही हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप बहुत बड़े भूभाग में चार राज्यों के बीच और चार राज्यों का केन्द्र के साथ कोई विवाद ही नहीं बचा है, यह एक बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि मध्य क्षेत्रीय परिषद में छत्तीसगढ़, मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड राज्य हैं। उत्तर के हिमालय क्षेत्र से लेकर गंगा-यमुना के मैदानी भूभाग से लेकर मध्य भारत के पठारी, वन समृद्ध और खनिज समृद्ध क्षेत्र इस क्षेत्र में आते हैं, जो निश्चित रूप से देश के विकास के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं। उन्होने कहा कि यह क्षेत्र हमें देश के अनाज के भंडारों को भरने में बड़ी मदद करता है। इस क्षेत्र के समृद्ध खनिज भंडार से देश के विकास को गति मिलती है और इसी क्षेत्र की समृद्ध विरासत और संस्कृति ने देश को आगे बढ़ाने में मदद की है। इसी क्षेत्र में देश के आस्था के सभी केंद्र करीब-करीब एक ही जगह पर आए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ लगभग सात राज्यों को जोड़ता है और इस दृष्टि से पूरे मध्य क्षेत्र का बहुत महत्व है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज यह पूरा क्षेत्र ना केवल नक्सल मुक्त हुआ है, बल्कि विवादों से भी मुक्त हुआ है, जो हम सबके लिए बहुत हर्ष का विषय है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में क्षेत्रीय परिषद बैठकों का एक मजबूत और जीवंत तंत्र बना है - हमने इसे निर्णायक, निरंतर और परिणामदायी बनाया है। 2004 से 2014 के 10 वर्षों में क्षेत्रीय परिषद की मात्र 11 बैठकें हुई थीं, जो 2014 से 2026 के बीच बढ़कर 32 हो गई हैं। पहले 10 वर्षों में स्टैंडिंग कमेटी की 14 बैठकें हुई थीं, जो इस अवधि में ढाई गुना बढ़कर 35 हुई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 2004 से 2014 में मात्र 569 मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई थी, जबकि 2014 से 2026 में 1729 मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई है, और उनमें से लगभग 80% मुद्दों का सफल निराकरण भी कर लिया गया है। लंबित मुद्दों में से अधिकांश मॉनिटरिंग से संबंधित हैं, जिनमें किसी भी प्रकार का विवाद शेष नहीं है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि जल जीवन मिशन -2 पर हमें अभी से फोकस करना चाहिए और हर घर में नल से जल पहुंचाने की व्यवस्था करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य, पोषण और समाज कल्याण बहुत संवेदनशील मुद्दे हैं। गृह मंत्री ने सभी मुख्यमंत्रियों और सभी मुख्य सचिवों से आह्वान किया कि कुपोषण के खिलाफ भारत सरकार की लड़ाई में कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर आगे बढ़ें। शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में स्कूल ड्रॉपआउट दर और स्कूलों की गुणवत्ता सुधारने के लिए भी और अधिक कार्य हों। वित्तीय समावेशन और बिजली सुधार इस विकसित क्षेत्र को पूर्ण विकसित बनाने में बहुत बड़ा योगदान दे सकते हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि शहरी नियोजन, जन स्वास्थ्य, वित्तीय समावेशन और बिजली सुधार के चारों क्षेत्र में भी और अधिक गति से कार्य करें। गृह मंत्री ने अपील की कि हमारा कम से कम 50% ध्यान ग्रामीण विकास और व्यक्ति को मजबूत बनाने वाली योजनाओं पर रहना चाहिए।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हर 5 किलोमीटर के दायरे में बैंक की सुविधा उपलब्ध होना बड़ी उपलब्धि है, क्योंकि हमारी सभी योजनाएं Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) आधारित हैं, इसीलिए सभी राज्यों को इस दिशा में ठोस प्रयास करने की आवश्यकता है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि POCSO और बलात्कार के मामलों में अगर समय से DNA जांच हो जाए तो इनमें दोषसिद्धि की दर शत-प्रतिशत हो सकती है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अदालतों में लंबित पड़े पाँच साल से अधिक पुराने मामलों के तेजी से निपटारे के लिए उच्च न्यायालयों को विशेष अदालतें गठित करनी चाहिए। गंभीर अपराधों में शासन को ऐसी गंभीरता दिखानी चाहिए। उन्होंने चारों राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों से आग्रह किया कि वे 1930 हेल्पलाइन पर केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय के प्रारूप के अनुरूप ही राज्यों का प्रारूप लागू करें और राज्यों की हेल्पलाइन के कॉल सेंटर को अपडेट करें।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मिलावटखोरी के मामलों में जो केस रजिस्टर्ड होता है और पेनल्टी लगती है तो उसकी प्रसिद्धि की भी व्यवस्था करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे जनता को पता चलेगा कि दोषी दुकानों पर मिलावट वाली चीजें मिलती हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली की तीनों नवीन न्याय संहिता पर बहुत अच्छा अमल हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब भी इसमें बहुत सारे मुद्दे ऐसे हैं जिनके क्रियान्वयन पर हमें बल देना होगा गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि जिस तरह से हमने देश को नक्सलवाद से मुक्त किया है, उसी तरह से 3 साल में हर आपराधिक मुकदमे को सुप्रीम कोर्ट तक अंजाम देने का लक्ष्य हमें 2029 से पहले पूरा करना है।