Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Acting Prime Minister of Denmark on the margins of the 3rd India-Nordic Summit
19 MAY 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met with Acting Prime Minister of Denmark H.E. Ms. Mette Frederiksen met in Oslo today on the sidelines of the 3rd India-Nordic Summit.
The two leaders reviewed bilateral cooperation and expressed satisfaction at the progress achieved in the joint agenda. Both leaders welcomed the advances made in the India-Denmark Green Strategic Partnership which prioritizes collaboration in the field of environment and climate change and pooling of efforts to aid green transition in both countries. Recalling the regular high-level exchanges between both countries ever since the launch of the Green Strategic Partnership in 2020, the leaders decided to further strengthen collaboration in new and emerging technologies, communications, advanced research, start-ups and academic exchanges. They also discussed cooperation in the areas of defence and AI. Prime Minister invited Danish companies to setup presence in GIFT city Gujarat.
Prime Minister Modi conveyed India’s readiness to welcome Danish technologies for green solutions in the rapidly developing Indian economy. In the field of water, the leaders noted the successful collaboration between India and Denmark to establish the Smart Laboratory on Clean Rivers (SLCR) in Varanasi which is a unique tripartite initiative taken by the Government of India, Indian Institute of Technology – Banaras Hindu University and Government of Denmark. The leaders discussed mobility partnership.
The leaders also shared perspectives on regional and global issues of mutual interest. Prime Minister Modi conveyed his good wishes for the success of Denmark’s ongoing tenure of non-permanent membership of the United Nations Security Council.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳಿಂದ 3ನೇ ಭಾರತ-ನಾರ್ಡಿಕ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ನೇಪಥ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಡೆನ್ಮಾರ್ಕ್ ಹಂಗಾಮಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಭೆ
19 MAY 2026 6:40PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 3ನೇ ಭಾರತ-ನಾರ್ಡಿಕ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ನೇಪಥ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು ಓಸ್ಲೋದಲ್ಲಿ ಡೆನ್ಮಾರ್ಕ್ ಹಂಗಾಮಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಮೆಟ್ಟೆ ಫ್ರೆಡೆರಿಕ್ಸನ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಸೂಚಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಧಿಸಿರುವ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತೃಪ್ತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಪರಿಸರ ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಯೋಗಕ್ಕೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡುವ ಮತ್ತು ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹಸಿರು ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಗೆ ಪೂರಕವಾದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಒಟ್ಟುಗೂಡಿಸುವ ಭಾರತ-ಡೆನ್ಮಾರ್ಕ್ ಹಸಿರು ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು. 2020 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಹಸಿರು ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬಂದಾಗಿನಿಂದ ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ನಿಯಮಿತ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ವಿನಿಮಯಗಳನ್ನು ನೆನಪಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ನಾಯಕರು, ಹೊಸ ಮತ್ತು ಉದಯೋನ್ಮುಖ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳು, ಸಂವಹನಗಳು, ಸುಧಾರಿತ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ, ನವೋದ್ಯಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ವಿನಿಮಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದರು. ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆ (ಎಐ) ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಅವರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹಣಕಾಸು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ನಗರ (GIFT ನಗರ) ದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವಂತೆ ಡ್ಯಾನಿಶ್ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಆಹ್ವಾನ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ವೇಗವಾಗಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದುತ್ತಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹಸಿರು ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಡ್ಯಾನಿಶ್ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಭಾರತ ಸಿದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮೋದಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಜಲ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ, ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ - ಬನಾರಸ್ ಹಿಂದೂ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಡೆನ್ಮಾರ್ಕ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ತ್ರಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವಾದ ವಾರಾಣಸಿಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಶುದ್ಧ ನದಿಗಳಿಗ ಚತುರ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯ (ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ಲ್ಯಾಬೊರೇಟರಿ ಆನ್ ಕ್ಲೀನ್ ರಿವರ್ಸ್ - SLCR) ಅನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಡೆನ್ಮಾರ್ಕ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಸಹಯೋಗವನ್ನು ನಾಯಕರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಚಲನಶೀಲತೆಯ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಾಯಕರು ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ತಮ್ಮ ತಮ್ಮ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡರು. ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಮಂಡಳಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಡೆನ್ಮಾರ್ಕ್ ನ ಶಾಶ್ವತವಲ್ಲದ ಸದಸ್ಯತ್ವದ ಅವಧಿಯ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಶುಭ ಹಾರೈಸಿದರು.