Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Finland on the margins of the 3rd India-Nordic Summit
19 MAY 2026 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with H.E. Mr. Petteri Orpo, Prime Minister of Finland on the sidelines of the 3rd India-Nordic Summit in Oslo on 19 May 2026.
With the elevation of the bilateral relations to a Strategic Partnership in Digitalization and Sustainability, both Leaders emphasized the importance of strengthening collaboration between industry, research institutions, and academia. They underscored the pivotal role of sustainability and digitalization in driving future economic growth and development. They took stock of ongoing cooperation in the areas of trade & investment, digitalisation, AI, 5G/6G, quantum technologies, space, sustainability, renewable energy, circular economy, innovation, education, mobility and people-to-people ties.
Both sides also welcomed the steady growth in bilateral trade in goods and services despite global challenges and reaffirmed their commitment to doubling existing bilateral trade by 2030. Additionally, they welcomed the increasing presence of their leading technology companies in each other’s markets through expanded operations and partnerships. The Finnish side also appreciated the significant contributions of Indian professionals to the growth and innovation of Finland’s technology sector. The leaders also announced India and Finland jointly hosting the World Circular Economic Forum in September 2026 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, India.
India and Finland share warm, friendly and multi-faceted relations, rooted in shared democratic values. Finland is a valued partner for India in the European Union and the Nordic region. Both leaders expressed satisfaction with the progress of the India-EU Strategic Partnership and underlined the importance of early entry into force of India-EU Free Trade Agreement. They exchanged views on regional and global developments, and on greater cooperation in international organizations.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
మూడో ఇండియా-నార్డిక్ సదస్సు నేపథ్యంలో ఫిన్లాండ్ ప్రధానితో భేటీ అయిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
19 MAY 2026 6:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఓస్లోలో జరుగుతున్న మూడో ఇండియా-నార్డిక్ సదస్సు నేపథ్యంలో 2026 మే 19న ఫిన్లాండ్ ప్రధాని శ్రీ పెటెరి ఓర్పోతో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ సమావేశమయ్యారు.
డిజిటలైజేషన్, సుస్థిరతలో ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలను వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్య స్థాయికి పెంచిన నేపథ్యంలో పరిశ్రమ, పరిశోధనా సంస్థలు, విద్యా సంస్థల మధ్య సహకారాన్ని బలోపేతం చేసుకోవాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని ఇద్దరు నాయకులు స్పష్టం చేశారు. భవిష్యత్తు ఆర్థిక వృద్ధిని, ప్రగతిని నడిపించడంలో సుస్థిరత, డిజిటలైజేషన్ పోషించే కీలకపాత్రను వారు తెలియజేశారు. వ్యాపారం-పెట్టుబడులు, డిజిటలైజేషన్, ఏఐ, 5జీ/6జీ, క్వాంటమ్ టెక్నాలజీలు, అంతరిక్షం, సుస్థిరత, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధనం, పునర్వినియోగ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ, ఆవిష్కరణ, విద్య, రవాణా, ప్రజల మధ్య సంబంధాల్లో కొనసాగుతున్న సహకారాన్ని సమీక్షించారు.
అంతర్జాతీయంగా సవాళ్లు ఎదురవుతున్నప్పటికీ వస్తు, సేవల ద్వైపాక్షిక వాణిజ్యంలో సాధించిన స్థిరమైన వృద్ధిని ఉభయ పక్షాలు స్వాగతించాయి. ప్రస్తుతం కొనసాగుతున్న ద్వైపాక్షిక వాణిజ్యాన్ని 2030 నాటికి రెట్టింపు చేయాలన్న వారి నిబద్ధతను పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. అలాగే విస్తరించిన కార్యకలాపాలు, భాగస్వామ్యాల ద్వారా ఇరు మార్కెట్లలోనూ రెండు దేశాలకు చెందిన అగ్ర టెక్నాలజీ సంస్థల ఉనికి పెరగడాన్ని వారు స్వాగతించారు. ఫిన్లాండ్ టెక్నాలజీ రంగంలో వృద్ధికి, ఆవిష్కరణలకు భారతీయ నిపుణులు అందిస్తున్న గణనీయమైన సహకారాన్ని ఫిన్లాండ్ అభినందించింది. గుజరాత్‌లోని గాంధీనగర్‌లో 2026 సెప్టెంబరులో జరిగే ప్రపంచ పునర్వినియోగ ఆర్ధిక వేదికకు భారత్, ఫిన్లాండ్ సంయుక్తంగా నిర్వహించనున్నట్లు నాయకులు ప్రకటించారు.
ఉమ్మడి ప్రజాస్వామ్య విలువలతో కూడిన ఆత్మీయ, స్నేహపూర్వక, బహుముఖ సంబంధాలు భారత్, ఫిన్లాండ్ మధ్య ఉన్నాయి. యూరోపియన్ యూనియన్, నార్డిక్ ప్రాంతంలో భారత్‌కు అత్యంత విలువైన భాగస్వామిగా ఫిన్లాండ్ ఉంది. భారత్-ఈయూ వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యం సాధించిన పురోగతి పట్ల నాయకులిద్దరూ సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు. అలాగే భారత్-ఈయూ స్వేచ్ఛాయుత వాణిజ్య ఒప్పందం త్వరగా అమల్లోకి తీసుకురావడానికున్న ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని గుర్తించారు. ప్రాంతీయ, ప్రపంచ పరిణామాలపై, అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థల్లో సహకారాన్ని వృద్ధి చేయడంపై తమ ఆలోచనలను వారు పంచుకున్నారు.