Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Finland on the margins of the 3rd India-Nordic Summit
19 MAY 2026 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with H.E. Mr. Petteri Orpo, Prime Minister of Finland on the sidelines of the 3rd India-Nordic Summit in Oslo on 19 May 2026.
With the elevation of the bilateral relations to a Strategic Partnership in Digitalization and Sustainability, both Leaders emphasized the importance of strengthening collaboration between industry, research institutions, and academia. They underscored the pivotal role of sustainability and digitalization in driving future economic growth and development. They took stock of ongoing cooperation in the areas of trade & investment, digitalisation, AI, 5G/6G, quantum technologies, space, sustainability, renewable energy, circular economy, innovation, education, mobility and people-to-people ties.
Both sides also welcomed the steady growth in bilateral trade in goods and services despite global challenges and reaffirmed their commitment to doubling existing bilateral trade by 2030. Additionally, they welcomed the increasing presence of their leading technology companies in each other’s markets through expanded operations and partnerships. The Finnish side also appreciated the significant contributions of Indian professionals to the growth and innovation of Finland’s technology sector. The leaders also announced India and Finland jointly hosting the World Circular Economic Forum in September 2026 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, India.
India and Finland share warm, friendly and multi-faceted relations, rooted in shared democratic values. Finland is a valued partner for India in the European Union and the Nordic region. Both leaders expressed satisfaction with the progress of the India-EU Strategic Partnership and underlined the importance of early entry into force of India-EU Free Trade Agreement. They exchanged views on regional and global developments, and on greater cooperation in international organizations.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
3-வது இந்தியா-நோர்டிக் உச்சிமாநாட்டுக்கு இடையே பின்லாந்து பிரதமருடன், பிரதமர் சந்திப்பு
19 MAY 2026 6:42PM by PIB Chennai
நார்வே நாட்டின் ஆஸ்லோ நகரில் நடைபெறும் 3-வது இந்தியா-நோர்டிக் உச்சிமாநாட்டின் இடையே, பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி, பின்லாந்து பிரதமர் திரு. பெட்டேரி ஓர்போவை இன்று நேரில் சந்தித்துப் பேசினார்.
இந்தியா மற்றும் பின்லாந்து இடையேயான உறவு, 'டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல் மற்றும் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி'க்கான வியூக ரீதியிலான கூட்டாண்மையாக தரம் உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
உலகளாவிய பொருளாதாரச் சவால்களுக்கு மத்தியிலும், இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான வர்த்தகம் சீராக வளர்ந்து வருவதற்கு இரு தலைவர்களும் வரவேற்பு தெரிவித்தனர். மேலும், தற்போதைய இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகத்தை வரும் 2030-ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் இரண்டு மடங்காக உயர்த்த இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளனர்.
சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் மறுசுழற்சி பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கில், "உலகளாவிய சுழற்சி பொருளாதார மாநாட்டை" வரும் செப்டம்பர் மாதம், குஜராத் மாநிலம் காந்திநகரில் இந்தியா மற்றும் பின்லாந்து நாடுகள் இணைந்து கூட்டாக நடத்தவுள்ளன.
தொழில்துறை, ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் கல்வித்துறையினருக்கு இடையேயான உறவை வலுப்படுத்துவதன் அவசியத்தை இரு தலைவர்களும் வலியுறுத்தினர். குறிப்பாக செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, 5ஜி/6ஜி தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்பம், விண்வெளி, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி , கல்வி மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், இரு நாட்டு தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்களின் பரஸ்பர முதலீடுகள் ஆகியவற்றில் தற்போதைய ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது.
பின்லாந்தின் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கு, அங்கு வாழும் இந்திய வல்லுநர்கள் வழங்கி வரும் பங்களிப்பைப் பின்லாந்து பிரதமர் வெகுவாகப் பாராட்டினார்.
ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் மற்றும் நோர்டிக் பிராந்தியத்தில் பின்லாந்து இந்தியாவின் மிக முக்கியப் பங்காளியாகத் திகழ்கிறது. இந்தச் சந்திப்பின் போது, இந்தியா - ஐரோப்பிய யூனியனின் சுதந்திர வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் விரைவில் அமலுக்கு வருவதன் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்தும், பிராந்திய மற்றும் உலகளாவிய நடப்புகள் குறித்தும் இரு தலைவர்களும் தங்களின் கருத்துக்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர்.