Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Finland on the margins of the 3rd India-Nordic Summit
19 MAY 2026 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with H.E. Mr. Petteri Orpo, Prime Minister of Finland on the sidelines of the 3rd India-Nordic Summit in Oslo on 19 May 2026.
With the elevation of the bilateral relations to a Strategic Partnership in Digitalization and Sustainability, both Leaders emphasized the importance of strengthening collaboration between industry, research institutions, and academia. They underscored the pivotal role of sustainability and digitalization in driving future economic growth and development. They took stock of ongoing cooperation in the areas of trade & investment, digitalisation, AI, 5G/6G, quantum technologies, space, sustainability, renewable energy, circular economy, innovation, education, mobility and people-to-people ties.
Both sides also welcomed the steady growth in bilateral trade in goods and services despite global challenges and reaffirmed their commitment to doubling existing bilateral trade by 2030. Additionally, they welcomed the increasing presence of their leading technology companies in each other’s markets through expanded operations and partnerships. The Finnish side also appreciated the significant contributions of Indian professionals to the growth and innovation of Finland’s technology sector. The leaders also announced India and Finland jointly hosting the World Circular Economic Forum in September 2026 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, India.
India and Finland share warm, friendly and multi-faceted relations, rooted in shared democratic values. Finland is a valued partner for India in the European Union and the Nordic region. Both leaders expressed satisfaction with the progress of the India-EU Strategic Partnership and underlined the importance of early entry into force of India-EU Free Trade Agreement. They exchanged views on regional and global developments, and on greater cooperation in international organizations.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
তৃতীয় ভাৰত-নৰ্ডিক সন্মিলনৰ মাজতে ফিনলেণ্ডৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
19 MAY 2026 6:42PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২৬ বৰ্ষৰ ১৯ মে’ত অছলোত অনুষ্ঠিত তৃতীয় ভাৰত-নৰ্ডিক সন্মিলনৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে ফিনলেণ্ডৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মাননীয় পেটেৰী অৰ্পোক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে।
ডিজিটেলাইজেচন আৰু বহনক্ষমতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বলৈ উন্নীত কৰাৰ সৈতে, দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই উদ্যোগ, গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু শিক্ষাৰ মাজত সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁলোকে ভৱিষ্যতৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ আৰু উন্নয়নত বহনক্ষমতা তথা ডিজিটেলাইজেচনৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। নেতাদ্বয়ে বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ, ডিজিটেলাইজেচন, এআই, 5জি/6জি, কোৱাণ্টাম প্ৰযুক্তি, মহাকাশ, বহনক্ষমতা, নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি, চক্ৰীয় অৰ্থনীতি, উদ্ভাৱন, শিক্ষা, গতিশীলতা আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চলি থকা সহযোগিতাৰ বিষয়ে পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে।
দুয়োপক্ষই গোলকীয় প্ৰত্যাহ্বান সত্বেও সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যৰ স্থিৰ বিকাশক আদৰণি জনায় আৰু ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত বিদ্যমান দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য দুগুণ কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ নিশ্চিত কৰে। ইয়াৰ উপৰি, তেওঁলোকে সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কাৰ্য্যকলাপ আৰু অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ জৰিয়তে পৰস্পৰৰ বজাৰত তেওঁলোকৰ আগশাৰীৰ প্ৰযুক্তি কোম্পানীসমূহৰ বৰ্ধিত উপস্থিতিক আদৰণি জনায়। ফিনলেণ্ডৰ পক্ষই তেওঁলোকৰৰ প্ৰযুক্তি খণ্ডৰ বিকাশ আৰু উদ্ভাৱনত ভাৰতীয় পেছাদাৰীসকলৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অৱদানকো প্ৰশংসা কৰে। নেতাদুগৰাকীয়ে লগতে ঘোষণা কৰে যে ভাৰত আৰু ফিনলেণ্ডে যুটীয়াভাৱে ভাৰতৰ গুজৰাটৰ গান্ধীনগৰত বিশ্ব চাৰ্কুলাৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক ফ’ৰাম আয়োজন কৰিছে।
ভাৰত আৰু ফিনলেণ্ডৰ মাজত উষ্ম, বন্ধুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰু বহুমুখী সম্পৰ্ক আছে, যাৰ মূল গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত। ফিনলেণ্ড ইউৰোপীয় সংঘ আৰু নৰ্ডিক অঞ্চলত ভাৰতৰ বাবে এক মূল্যৱান অংশীদাৰ। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰত-ইউৰোপীয় সংঘৰ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ ওপৰত সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে আৰু ভাৰত-ইউৰোপীয় সংঘৰ মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি সোনকালে বলৱৎ হোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁলোকে আঞ্চলিক তথা গোলকীয় উন্নয়নৰ ওপৰত আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংস্থাসমূহত অধিক সহযোগিতাৰ বিষয়ে মতামত বিনিময় কৰে।