Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Iceland on the margins of the 3rd India-Nordic Summit
19 MAY 2026 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a bilateral meeting with H.E. Ms. Kristurn Frostadottir, Prime Minister of Iceland in Oslo on the margins of the 3rd India-Nordic Summit.
This was the first meeting of the two leaders since the assumption of office by Prime Minister Frostadottir. Prime Minister Modi congratulated Prime Minister Frostadottir for being the youngest Prime Minister in the history of Iceland.
The two leaders exchanged views on deepening bilateral ties, especially in the context of coming into effect of India-European Free Trade Association (EFTA) Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA). Both leaders concurred that TEPA provides an excellent opportunity to unlock the true bilateral potential in trade, investment, and manufacturing collaboration.
The two leaders also reviewed the progress of bilateral cooperation in sectors such as geothermal energy, fisheries, innovative technologies, creative economy, culture, tourism, mobility, and people-to-people contacts. They also discussed enhancing cooperation in the Arctic research.
Prime Minister Modi invited Prime Minister of Iceland to visit India in a mutually convenient time.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
تیسری بھارت – نارڈک سربراہ ملاقات کے شانہ بہ شانہ وزیر اعظم کی آئس لینڈ کی وزیر اعظم سے ملاقات
19 MAY 2026 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اوسلو میں تیسری بھارت – نارڈک سربراہ ملاقات کے شانہ بہ شانہ آئس لینڈ کی وزیر اعظم عزت مآب محترمہ کرسٹرن فروسٹاڈاٹیر سے ملاقات کی۔
یہ وزیر اعظم فروسٹاڈاٹیر کے عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد دونوں قائدین کی پہلی ملاقات تھی۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے آئس لینڈ کی تاریخ میں سب سے کم عمر کی وزیر اعظم بننے کے لیے وزیر اعظم فروسٹاڈاٹیر کو مبارکباد دی۔
دونوں قائدین نے باہمی تعلقات کی مضبوطی، خصوصاً جلد ہی عمل میں آنے والی بھارت – یوروپی آزاد تجارتی ایسوسی ایشن (ای ایف ٹی اے) تجارت اور اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدے (ٹی ای پی اے) کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ دونوں قائدین نے اس امر پر رضامندی ظاہر کی کہ ٹی ای پی اے تجارت، سرمایہ کاری، اور مینوفیکچرنگ میں اشتراک کے معاملے میں حقیقی باہمی امکانات کو واشگاف کرنے کے لیے ایک عمدہ موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
دونوں قائدین نے جیوتھرمل توانائی، ماہی پروری، اختراعی تکنالوجیوں، تخلیقی معیشت، ثقافت، سیاحت، نقل و حرکت، اور عوام سے عوام کے مابین تعلقات جیسے شعبوں میں باہمی تعاون کی پیشرفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے آرکٹک تحقیق میں تعاون میں اضافہ کرنے کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے آئس لینڈ کی وزیر اعظم کو باہمی طور پر موافق وقت میں بھارت دورے کے لیے مدعو کیا۔