Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Iceland on the margins of the 3rd India-Nordic Summit
19 MAY 2026 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a bilateral meeting with H.E. Ms. Kristurn Frostadottir, Prime Minister of Iceland in Oslo on the margins of the 3rd India-Nordic Summit.
This was the first meeting of the two leaders since the assumption of office by Prime Minister Frostadottir. Prime Minister Modi congratulated Prime Minister Frostadottir for being the youngest Prime Minister in the history of Iceland.
The two leaders exchanged views on deepening bilateral ties, especially in the context of coming into effect of India-European Free Trade Association (EFTA) Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA). Both leaders concurred that TEPA provides an excellent opportunity to unlock the true bilateral potential in trade, investment, and manufacturing collaboration.
The two leaders also reviewed the progress of bilateral cooperation in sectors such as geothermal energy, fisheries, innovative technologies, creative economy, culture, tourism, mobility, and people-to-people contacts. They also discussed enhancing cooperation in the Arctic research.
Prime Minister Modi invited Prime Minister of Iceland to visit India in a mutually convenient time.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ତୃତୀୟ ଭାରତ-ନୋର୍ଡିକ୍ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ଆଇସଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସାକ୍ଷାତ
19 MAY 2026 6:44PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ତୃତୀୟ ଭାରତ-ନୋର୍ଡିକ୍ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ଓସଲୋରେ ଆଇସଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ସୁଶ୍ରୀ କ୍ରିଷ୍ଟର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଫ୍ରଷ୍ଟଡୋଟିରଙ୍କ ସହ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବୈଠକ କରିଥିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଫ୍ରଷ୍ଟଡୋଟିରଙ୍କ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ ପରେ ଏହା ଦୁଇ ନେତାଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଥମ ସାକ୍ଷାତ ଥିଲା। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଆଇସଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡର ଇତିହାସରେ ସବୁଠାରୁ ଯୁବ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହେବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଫ୍ରଷ୍ଟଡୋଟିରଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ଗଭୀର କରିବା ଉପରେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ, ବିଶେଷକରି ଭାରତ-ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ମୁକ୍ତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ସଂଘ (EFTA) ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସହଭାଗୀତା ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା (TEPA) କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବା ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ। ଉଭୟ ନେତା ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ଯେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ନିବେଶ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ସହଯୋଗରେ ପ୍ରକୃତ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ଭାବନାକୁ ଉନ୍ମୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ TEPA ଏକ ଉତ୍କୃଷ୍ଟ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଭୂତାପଜ ଶକ୍ତି, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ, ନବସୃଜନଶୀଳ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ସୃଜନଶୀଳ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି, ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ, ଗତିଶୀଳତା ଏବଂ ଲୋକ-ଲୋକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଭଳି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗର ପ୍ରଗତି ମଧ୍ୟ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ। ସେମାନେ ଆର୍କଟିକ ଗବେଷଣାରେ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ବିଷୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଆଇସଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସୁବିଧାଜନକ ସମୟରେ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବାକୁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଥିଲେ।