Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Iceland on the margins of the 3rd India-Nordic Summit
19 MAY 2026 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a bilateral meeting with H.E. Ms. Kristurn Frostadottir, Prime Minister of Iceland in Oslo on the margins of the 3rd India-Nordic Summit.
This was the first meeting of the two leaders since the assumption of office by Prime Minister Frostadottir. Prime Minister Modi congratulated Prime Minister Frostadottir for being the youngest Prime Minister in the history of Iceland.
The two leaders exchanged views on deepening bilateral ties, especially in the context of coming into effect of India-European Free Trade Association (EFTA) Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA). Both leaders concurred that TEPA provides an excellent opportunity to unlock the true bilateral potential in trade, investment, and manufacturing collaboration.
The two leaders also reviewed the progress of bilateral cooperation in sectors such as geothermal energy, fisheries, innovative technologies, creative economy, culture, tourism, mobility, and people-to-people contacts. They also discussed enhancing cooperation in the Arctic research.
Prime Minister Modi invited Prime Minister of Iceland to visit India in a mutually convenient time.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
তৃতীয় ভাৰত-নৰ্ডিক সন্মিলনৰ মাজতে আইচলেণ্ডৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
19 MAY 2026 6:44PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে তৃতীয় ভাৰত-নৰ্ডিক সন্মিলনৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে অছলোত আইচলেণ্ডৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মাননীয়া ক্ৰিষ্টাৰ্ন ফ্ৰ’ষ্টাড’টিৰৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ফ্ৰ’ষ্টাড’টিৰে কাৰ্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ পাছত এয়া আছিল দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাৰ প্ৰথমখন বৈঠক। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে আইচলেণ্ডৰ ইতিহাসত আটাইতকৈ কম বয়সীয়া প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ফ্ৰ’ষ্টাড’টিৰক অভিনন্দন জনায়।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক গভীৰ কৰাৰ বিষয়ে মতামত বিনিময় কৰে, বিশেষকৈ ভাৰত-ইউৰোপীয় মুক্ত বাণিজ্য সংস্থা (ইএফটিএ) বাণিজ্য আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক অংশীদাৰিত্ব চুক্তি (টিইপিএ) কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে টিইপিএয়ে বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ আৰু উৎপাদন সহযোগিতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰকৃত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্ভাৱনা মুকলি কৰাৰ এক উৎকৃষ্ট সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভূ-তাপীয় শক্তি, মীন পালন, উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক প্ৰযুক্তি, সৃষ্টিশীল অৰ্থনীতি, সংস্কৃতি, পৰ্যটন, গতিশীলতা আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত সম্পৰ্কৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। তেওঁলোকে উত্তৰ মহাসাগৰৰ গৱেষণাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে আইচলেণ্ডৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক উভয় পক্ষৰ সুবিধাজনক সময়ত ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ কৰিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়।