Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Ministry of MSME’s TEAM Initiative Empowering Small Businesses across India through Digital Commerce Enablement
Remote enterprises from Jammu & Kashmir to Manipur expand market access through ONDC-enabled support ecosystem
19 MAY 2026 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) is accelerating the digital transformation of India’s smallest businesses through the Trade Enablement and Access to Market (TEAM) Initiative — a transformative sub-scheme under the World Bank-supported Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance (RAMP) Programme.
Implemented by the National Small Industries Corporation, the TEAM Initiative aims to provide end-to-end e-commerce support to Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs), enabling them to participate effectively in digital commerce ecosystems through the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC).
The initiative seeks to empower artisans, home-based entrepreneurs, local manufacturers and small retailers by providing structured institutional support across every stage of e-commerce participation, including onboarding, cataloguing, packaging, logistics and customer management.
Success Stories Reflect TEAM’s Transformational Impact: From the Hills of Udhampur to Pan-India Households
Baba Sankari Farmer Producer Organization (FPO), located in Village Pachari, District Udhampur, Jammu & Kashmir, specializing in premium walnuts, has emerged as a notable example of the TEAM Initiative’s impact in geographically remote regions.
Prior to onboarding under the initiative, the FPO’s market access remained limited due to geographical isolation and lack of direct buyer connectivity. Within two months of onboarding under TEAM, the FPO witnessed significant improvements in business outreach and sales performance.
The FPO successfully processed more than 100 orders from customers across India, enabling its products to reach households nationwide. Digital payment integration under the initiative also ensured timely settlements and reduced payment delays commonly faced by rural producers. Farmers associated with the FPO have benefited from improved market visibility and enhanced income opportunities.
The success of Baba Sankari FPO demonstrates how digital commerce can bridge geographical barriers and create new economic opportunities for rural enterprises.
Kanglei Foods Unlocking Opportunities in the North-East
Kanglei Foods, based in Bishnupur, Manipur, and led by Mr. Koijam Sanahal, is another example of how the TEAM Initiative is supporting enterprises operating in geographically challenging regions.
By leveraging TEAM’s logistics support and doorstep shipment pickup services coordinated through Logistics Service Providers (LSPs), Kanglei Foods has expanded its customer base beyond the North-East and now receives regular monthly orders from multiple states.
The enterprise has recorded steady income growth through the initiative’s order-generation and logistics enablement support while serving customers in different parts of India as well as remote areas within Manipur.
Comprehensive Support under TEAM Initiative
The TEAM Initiative is designed to support MSEs across every stage of digital commerce participation through:
By reducing entry barriers and lowering commission costs through ONDC’s interoperable digital commerce architecture, the TEAM Initiative is expected to play an important role in advancing digitally inclusive growth and expanding market access for small businesses across Bharat.
For more information on the TEAM Initiative, visit: team.msme.gov.in
TEAM Initiative Portal

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے ٹیم اقدام کے ذریعے پورے بھارت میں چھوٹے کاروباروں کو ڈیجیٹل تجارت کی سہولت فراہم کر کے بااختیار بنایا جا رہا ہے
جموں و کشمیر سے لے کر منی پور تک دور دراز کے کاروباری ادارے او این ڈی سی سے منسلک امدادی نظام کے ذریعے اپنی منڈی تک رسائی کو وسعت دے رہے ہیں
19 MAY 2026 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
بہت چھوٹے، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کی وزارت ورلڈ بینک کے تعاون سے جاری ریزنگ اینڈ ایکسلریٹنگ ایم ایس ایم ای پرفارمنس پروگرام کے تحت ٹریڈ اِنیبلمنٹ اینڈ ایکسس ٹو مارکیٹ (ٹی ای اے ایم) اقدام کے ذریعے ملک کے چھوٹے ترین کاروباروں کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو تیز کر رہی ہے۔
نیشنل اسمال انڈسٹریز کارپوریشن کی جانب سے نافذ کیے جانے والے ٹی ای اے ایم اقدام کا مقصد بہت چھوٹے اور چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں (ایم ایس ای) کو ای-کامرس کے لیے مکمل معاونت فراہم کرنا ہے، تاکہ وہ اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس (او این ڈی سی) کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل تجارتی نظام میں مؤثر انداز میں حصہ لے سکیں۔
اس اقدام کا مقصد ہنرمندوں، گھریلو سطح پر کاروبار کرنے والوں، مقامی صنعت کاروں اور چھوٹے دکانداروں کو بااختیار بنانا ہے، جس کے لیے ای-کامرس کے ہر مرحلے پر منظم ادارہ جاتی معاونت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے، جن میں آن بورڈنگ، کیٹلاگ سازی، پیکیجنگ، لاجسٹکس اور صارفین کے انتظام جیسے مراحل شامل ہیں۔
ادھم پور کی پہاڑیوں سے ملک بھر کے گھروں تک: کامیابی کی کہانیاں ٹی ای اے ایم کے انقلابی اثرات کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں
جموں و کشمیر کے ضلع ادھم پور کے گاؤں پچاری میں واقع بابا سنکاری فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن (ایف پی او)، جو اعلیٰ معیار کے اخروٹ کی پیداوار میں مہارت رکھتی ہے، ٹی ای اے ایم اقدام کے ان اثرات کی نمایاں مثال بن کر سامنے آئی ہے جو جغرافیائی طور پر دور دراز علاقوں میں دیکھے جا رہے ہیں۔
اس اقدام کے تحت شامل کیے جانے سے پہلے، اس ایف پی او کی منڈی تک رسائی جغرافیائی دوری اور خریداروں سے براہ راست رابطے کی کمی کے باعث محدود تھی۔ تاہم، ٹی ای اے ایم اقدام کے تحت شامل ہونے کے صرف دو ماہ کے اندر ایف پی او نے کاروباری رسائی اور فروخت کی کارکردگی میں نمایاں بہتری دیکھی۔
ایف پی او نے کامیابی کے ساتھ پورے بھارت کے صارفین سے 100 سے زائد آرڈر مکمل کیے، جس کے ذریعے اس کی مصنوعات ملک بھر کے گھروں تک پہنچیں۔ اس اقدام کے تحت ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے نظام کے انضمام نے بروقت ادائیگیوں کو یقینی بنایا اور دیہی پیدا کنندگان کو درپیش ادائیگی میں تاخیر کے مسائل کو کم کیا۔ ایف پی او سے وابستہ کسانوں کو بہتر مارکیٹ شناخت اور آمدنی کے زیادہ مواقع حاصل ہوئے ہیں۔
بابا سنکاری ایف پی او کی کامیابی اس بات کی مثال ہے کہ کس طرح ڈیجیٹل تجارت جغرافیائی رکاوٹوں کو ختم کر کے دیہی کاروباری اداروں کے لیے نئے معاشی مواقع پیدا کر سکتی ہے۔
کنگلی فوڈز: شمال مشرق میں مواقع کے دروازے کھول رہا ہے
منی پور کے ضلع بشنوپور میں قائم کنگلی فوڈز، جس کی قیادت مسٹر کوئجام ساناہل کر رہے ہیں، اس بات کی ایک اور مثال ہے کہ ٹی ای اے ایم اقدام کس طرح جغرافیائی طور پر دشوار علاقوں میں کام کرنے والے کاروباری اداروں کی مدد کر رہا ہے۔
ٹی ای اے ایم کے لاجسٹکس تعاون اور لاجسٹکس سروس پرووائیڈر (ایل ایس پی) کے ذریعے مربوط گھر تک شپمنٹ پک اپ خدمات سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، کنگلی فوڈز نے شمال مشرق سے باہر بھی اپنے صارفین کا دائرہ وسیع کیا ہے اور اب اسے مختلف ریاستوں سے باقاعدگی کے ساتھ ماہانہ آرڈر موصول ہو رہے ہیں۔
اس ادارے نے اقدام کے آرڈر پیدا کرنے اور لاجسٹکس معاونت کے ذریعے مسلسل آمدنی میں اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا ہے، جبکہ یہ بھارت کے مختلف حصوں اور منی پور کے دور دراز علاقوں میں صارفین کو خدمات فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
ٹی ای اے ایم اقدام کے تحت جامع معاونت
ٹی ای اے ایم اقدام کو اس انداز میں تیار کیا گیا ہے کہ وہ بہت چھوٹے اور چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں (ایم ایس ای) کو ڈیجیٹل تجارت میں شمولیت کے ہر مرحلے پر معاونت فراہم کرے، جس میں شامل ہیں:
او این ڈی سی کے باہم مربوط ڈیجیٹل تجارتی ڈھانچے کے ذریعے کاروبار میں داخلے کی رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنے اور کمیشن لاگت میں کمی لا کر، ٹی ای اے ایم اقدام سے توقع کی جا رہی ہے کہ یہ بھارت بھر میں ڈیجیٹل طور پر جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور چھوٹے کاروباروں کے لیے منڈی تک رسائی بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
ٹی ای اے ایم اقدام سے متعلق مزید معلومات کے لیے http://team.msme.gov.in/ ملاحظہ کریں۔
ٹی ای اے ایم اقدام پورٹل