Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Addresses Press Conference at Eastern Regional Kharif Agriculture Zonal Conference in Bhubaneswar
Eastern Regional Kharif Agriculture Zonal Conference from Odisha Marks New Positive Initiatives for Farmers and Agriculture
Roadmap for Eastern India’s Agriculture Finalised in Consultation with States: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Focus on Pulses, Oilseeds and Crop Diversification; Special Attention on Small and Marginal Farmers: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Balanced Fertilizer Use, Farmer ID and Modern Agricultural Technology Among Key Priorities: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouha
‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ to Be Launched; Strict Laws Planned Against Fake Pesticides and Substandard Seeds, Focus on Horticulture and Cold Storage Infrastructure: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
19 MAY 2026 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, while addressing a press conference during the Eastern Regional Kharif Agriculture Zonal Conference in Bhubaneswar, said that Eastern India’s agriculture sector can achieve new heights through a subject-specific, region-specific and state-specific roadmap developed jointly by the Centre and the States. He said the zonal conference, comprising Odisha, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand and West Bengal, emerged as a meaningful platform for detailed deliberations on food security, nutrition, farmers’ income, crop diversification, integrated farming, balanced fertilizer use, Farmer ID, pulses and oilseeds, natural farming, horticulture and agricultural infrastructure.
Interacting with the media, Shri Chouhan said that India is a vast country with diverse agro-climatic conditions, varying soil characteristics and different agricultural challenges across states. Therefore, instead of holding only one national conference, the system of zonal conferences is proving to be more effective. He informed that this was the third zonal conference, aimed at enabling detailed discussions and concrete decisions tailored to the specific needs of Eastern India.
The Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has three clear objectives in the agriculture sector — ensuring the country’s food security, improving nutritional availability in addition to grain production, and strengthening farmers’ income and livelihoods. Keeping these goals in view, the Government has adopted a six-point strategy focused on increasing production and productivity, reducing input costs, ensuring remunerative prices for farmers, providing compensation in case of losses, and accelerating diversification in agriculture.
Shri Chouhan said that India today is in a strong position in the production of paddy and wheat, but self-reliance in pulses and oilseeds is still to be achieved. He clarified that diversification is not merely about expanding other crops, but also about protecting soil health. Repeated cultivation of the same crop adversely impacts soil fertility, whereas pulses improve soil quality through nitrogen fixation. The Union Minister emphasized that integrated farming has been accorded special importance keeping in mind the needs of small and marginal farmers. He said models have been developed in which grains are combined with horticulture, vegetables, animal husbandry, fisheries, beekeeping and agro-forestry to create multiple sources of income for farmers. He added that integrated farming has immense potential to substantially increase farmers’ income in Eastern India.
During the press conference, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan also highlighted the issue of agricultural credit and farmer financing. He said the flow of agricultural loans remains inadequate in several states and districts, despite the growing need for capital to expand modern farming practices, horticulture and integrated farming. He said state-specific models would be developed to ensure more effective credit delivery to farmers. The Union Minister announced that a nationwide 'Khet Bachao Abhiyan' would be launched from June 1 to June 15, focusing on balanced fertilizer use, soil health awareness and farmer education. He said excessive use of fertilizers without understanding soil conditions increases costs and adversely affects soil, crop and human health, making balanced application essential.
Describing Farmer ID as a transformative initiative, Shri Chouhan said it would integrate all details related to a farmer’s landholding, crops and family in a single digital identity. He said Farmer ID would help make agricultural credit, DBT transfers, scheme benefits and fertilizer distribution more transparent, targeted and efficient, while also preventing diversion of subsidized fertilizers. He noted that the initiative is progressing rapidly in several states and efforts are being intensified in states where implementation has not yet begun. Shri Chouhan further stated that the large tracts of rice fallow land remaining unused after paddy harvest in Eastern India present a major opportunity for pulses and oilseeds missions. He said these areas would be identified and supported with quality seeds, demonstrations, farmer incentives and procurement support under the PM-AASHA scheme to boost production of urad, masoor and tur crops.
He also announced that subsidies would be provided to promote the establishment of dal mills and oil mills, enabling local-level processing and value addition alongside increased production. The Union Minister stressed the need to promote natural farming and launch a nationwide campaign against fake pesticides and substandard fertilizers. He said the existing punitive provisions are inadequate and that the Government is preparing to introduce a new Pesticide Act and a new Seed Act to ensure stricter punishment against offenders and guarantee quality agricultural inputs to farmers.
Highlighting the immense horticulture potential in Eastern India, Shri Chouhan said crops such as mango and other horticultural produce offer significant opportunities to enhance farmers’ income. He informed that crop-wise and state-wise agricultural roadmaps would be prepared based on soil type, climatic conditions, available resources and local suitability to maximize productivity and improve farm management practices. The Union Minister also acknowledged the urgent need to strengthen cold storage and cold chain infrastructure. He said efforts are underway through schemes such as MIDH, the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund and PM Kisan Sampada Yojana to expand cold storage facilities and strengthen agricultural infrastructure, particularly in Eastern India.
Shri Chouhan further said that India has a large pool of agricultural scientists and that the Government will continue working in coordination with states, agricultural universities and Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) to ensure that new technologies, research findings, best practices and useful scientific information reach farmers effectively. He said agriculture remains the backbone of the Indian economy and improving farmers’ livelihoods, income and productivity continues to be the Government’s core priority. Shri Chouhan stated that the Government is committed to addressing every challenge faced by farmers, increasing production, reducing costs, protecting soil health, promoting diversification and ensuring a more prosperous, secure and dignified life for the farming community.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने भुवनेश्वर में पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय खरीफ कृषि सम्मेलन में संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
ओडिशा में पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय खरीफ कृषि सम्मेलन किसानों के लिए नई सकारात्मक पहलों का प्रतीक है और राज्यों के साथ परामर्श के बाद पूर्वी भारत के लिए कृषि रोडमैप को अंतिम रूप दिया गया है: श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
दालों, तिलहन और फसल विविधीकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित, लघु एवं सीमांत किसानों पर विशेष ध्यान: श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
संतुलित उर्वरक उपयोग, किसान पहचान और आधुनिक कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं में शामिल हैं: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
'खेत बचाओ अभियान' शुरू किया जाएगा, नकली कीटनाशकों और घटिया बीजों के खिलाफ सख्त कानून बनाने की योजना, बागवानी और शीत भंडारण अवसंरचना पर ध्यान केंद्रित: श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
19 MAY 2026 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण एवं ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने भुवनेश्वर में आयोजित पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय खरीफ कृषि क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन के दौरान एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि केंद्र और राज्यों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से विकसित विषय-विशिष्ट, क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट और राज्य-विशिष्ट रोडमैप के माध्यम से पूर्वी भारत का कृषि क्षेत्र नई ऊंचाइयों को छू सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ओडिशा, बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल को शामिल करते हुए आयोजित यह क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन खाद्य सुरक्षा, पोषण, किसानों की आय, फसल विविधीकरण, एकीकृत खेती, संतुलित उर्वरक उपयोग, किसान पहचान योजना, दालें और तिलहन, प्राकृतिक खेती, बागवानी और कृषि अवसंरचना जैसे विषयों पर विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श के लिए एक सार्थक मंच के रूप में उभरा है।
श्री चौहान ने संवाददाताओं से बातचीत करते हुए कहा कि भारत एक विशाल देश है जिसमें विविध कृषि-जलवायु परिस्थितियां, विभिन्न प्रकार की मृदाएं और राज्यों में कृषि संबंधी अलग-अलग चुनौतियां हैं। इसलिए केवल एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित करने की बजाय क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलनों की प्रणाली अधिक प्रभावी साबित हो रही है। उन्होंने बताया कि यह तीसरा क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन था, जिसका उद्देश्य पूर्वी भारत की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप विस्तृत चर्चा और ठोस निर्णय लेना था।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने कृषि क्षेत्र में तीन स्पष्ट लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए हैं - देश की खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना, अनाज उत्पादन के साथ-साथ पोषण की उपलब्धता में सुधार करना और किसानों की आय और आजीविका को बढ़ाना। सरकार ने इन लक्ष्यों को ध्यान में रखते हुए उत्पादन और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, लागत कम करने, किसानों को लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित करने, नुकसान होने पर मुआवजा प्रदान करने और कृषि में विविधीकरण को गति देने पर केंद्रित छह सूत्री रणनीति अपनाई है।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि धान और गेहूं के उत्पादन में भारत आज मजबूत स्थिति में है लेकिन दालों और तिलहन में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करना अभी बाकी है। उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि विविधीकरण का अर्थ केवल अन्य फसलों का विस्तार करना ही नहीं है बल्कि मृदा स्वास्थ्य की रक्षा करना भी है। एक ही फसल की बार-बार खेती करने से मृदा की उर्वरता प्रभावित होती है, जबकि दालें नाइट्रोजन स्थिरीकरण के माध्यम से मृदा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करती हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि लघु एवं सीमांत किसानों की आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए एकीकृत कृषि को विशेष महत्व दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे मॉडल विकसित किए गए हैं जिनमें अनाज को बागवानी, सब्जियों, पशुपालन, मत्स्य पालन, मधुमक्खी पालन और कृषि-वानिकी के साथ मिलाकर किसानों के लिए आय के कई स्रोत सृजित किए जाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एकीकृत कृषि में पूर्वी भारत में किसानों की आय में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि करने की अपार क्षमता है।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने संवाददाता सम्मेलन के दौरान कृषि ऋण और किसान वित्तपोषण के मुद्दे पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि आधुनिक कृषि पद्धतियों, बागवानी और एकीकृत खेती के विस्तार के लिए पूंजी की बढ़ती आवश्यकता के बावजूद कई राज्यों और जिलों में कृषि ऋणों का प्रवाह अपर्याप्त बना हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसानों को अधिक प्रभावी ऋण वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्य-विशिष्ट मॉडल विकसित किए जाएंगे। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने घोषणा की कि संतुलित उर्वरक उपयोग, मृदा स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता और किसान शिक्षा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए 1 जून से 15 जून तक राष्ट्रव्यापी 'खेत बचाओ अभियान' शुरू किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि बगैर मृदा स्थितियों को समझे उर्वरकों का अत्यधिक उपयोग एक ओर यदि लागत बढ़ाता है, तो वहीं दूसरी ओर मृदा, फसल और मानव स्वास्थ्य पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डालता है, इसलिए इसका संतुलित उपयोग आवश्यक है।
श्री चौहान ने किसान आईडी को एक क्रांतिकारी पहल बताते हुए कहा कि इससे किसान की भूमि, फसलों और परिवार से संबंधित सभी जानकारियां एक ही डिजिटल पहचान में एकीकृत हो जाएंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि किसान आईडी से कृषि ऋण, डीबीटी हस्तांतरण, योजनाओं के लाभ और उर्वरक वितरण अधिक पारदर्शी, लक्षित और कुशल बन सकेंगे, साथ ही सब्सिडी वाले उर्वरकों के दुरुपयोग को भी रोका जा सकेगा। उन्होंने बताया कि यह पहल कई राज्यों में तेजी से आगे बढ़ रही है और जिन राज्यों में अभी तक इसका कार्यान्वयन शुरू नहीं हुआ है, वहां प्रयास तेज किए जा रहे हैं। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि पूर्वी भारत में धान की कटाई के बाद अनुपयोगी रह जाने वाली धान की विशाल भूमि दलहन और तिलहन परियोजनाओं के लिए एक बड़ा अवसर प्रस्तुत करती है। उन्होंने इन क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने की बात कही और पीएम-आशा योजना के तहत गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीज, प्रदर्शन, किसान प्रोत्साहन और खरीद सहायता प्रदान करने की घोषणा की, ताकि उड़द, मसूर और तुअर फसलों के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
उन्होंने यह भी घोषणा की कि दाल और तेल मिलों की स्थापना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सब्सिडी प्रदान की जाएगी, जिससे स्थानीय स्तर पर प्रसंस्करण और मूल्यवर्धन के साथ-साथ उत्पादन में वृद्धि हो सकेगी। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने और नकली कीटनाशकों और घटिया उर्वरकों के खिलाफ राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान शुरू करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि मौजूदा दंडात्मक प्रावधान अपर्याप्त हैं और सरकार अपराधियों के खिलाफ कड़ी सजा सुनिश्चित करने और किसानों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण कृषि इनपुट की गारंटी देने के लिए एक नया कीटनाशक अधिनियम और एक नया बीज अधिनियम लाने की तैयारी कर रही है।
श्री चौहान ने पूर्वी भारत में बागवानी की अपार संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि आम और अन्य बागवानी उत्पाद किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रदान करते हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और कृषि प्रबंधन पद्धतियों में सुधार लाने के लिए मिट्टी के प्रकार, जलवायु परिस्थितियों, उपलब्ध संसाधनों और स्थानीय उपयुक्तता के आधार पर फसल-वार और राज्य-वार कृषि रोडमैप तैयार किए जाएंगे। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने शीत भंडारण और शीत श्रृंखला अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता को भी स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने कहा कि एमआईडीएच, कृषि अवसंरचना कोष और पीएम किसान संपदा योजना जैसी योजनाओं के माध्यम से शीत भंडारण सुविधाओं का विस्तार करने और कृषि अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने के प्रयास जारी हैं, विशेष रूप से पूर्वी भारत में।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि भारत में कृषि वैज्ञानिकों का एक विशाल भंडार है और सरकार राज्यों, कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों और कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके) के साथ समन्वय में काम करना जारी रखेगी ताकि नई प्रौद्योगिकियां, शोध निष्कर्ष, सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियां और उपयोगी वैज्ञानिक जानकारी किसानों तक पहुंच सके। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ है और किसानों की आजीविका, आय और उत्पादकता में सुधार सरकार की प्रमुख प्राथमिकता बनी हुई है। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि सरकार किसानों के सामने आने वाली हर चुनौती का समाधान करने, उत्पादन बढ़ाने, लागत कम करने, मिट्टी के स्वास्थ्य की रक्षा करने, विविधीकरण को बढ़ावा देने और कृषि समुदाय के लिए अधिक समृद्ध, सुरक्षित और सम्मानजनक जीवन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।