Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda Addresses 79th World Health Assembly in Geneva
Reaffirms India’s Commitment to Universal Health Coverage, Digital Health Innovation and Global Health Solidarity
Anchored in a ‘whole-of-government’ and ‘whole-of-society’ approach, India is accelerating towards Universal Health Coverage by expanding access to quality and affordable healthcare: Shri J P Nadda
“Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission is strengthening India’s national digital health ecosystem by creating over 880 million unique digital health identities, which facilitate longitudinal health records and a seamless continuum of care”
“The future of AI depends on our collective ability to build ethical and human-centric systems”
19 MAY 2026 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda addressed the plenary session of the 79th World Health Assembly (WHA) in Geneva, Switzerland today, reiterating India’s steadfast commitment to equitable, inclusive and people-centric healthcare under the guiding principle of “Health for All.”
Addressing the Assembly on the theme, “Reshaping Global Health: A Shared Responsibility,” Shri Nadda underscored India’s comprehensive approach towards strengthening healthcare systems. He stated, “Anchored in a ‘whole-of-government’ and ‘whole-of-society’ approach, India is accelerating towards Universal Health Coverage by expanding access to quality and affordable healthcare.”
The Union Health Minister highlighted India’s accelerated progress towards Universal Health Coverage through expanded access to affordable and quality healthcare services. He informed the Assembly that India has established over 1,85,000 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs across the country to provide comprehensive primary healthcare services closer to communities.
Emphasizing India’s efforts towards pandemic preparedness and resilient public health systems, Shri Nadda stated that the Government is continuously strengthening healthcare infrastructure and emergency response capacities to effectively address future public health challenges.
Highlighting the transformative role of technology in healthcare, the Union Minister noted that the “Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission is strengthening India’s national digital health ecosystem by creating over 880 million unique digital health identities, which facilitate longitudinal health records and a seamless continuum of care.”
Shri Nadda also underlined the scale and impact of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, the world’s largest public health assurance scheme, covering nearly 600 million beneficiaries, particularly the most vulnerable sections of society.
On the growing role of Artificial Intelligence in healthcare, the Minister informed delegates that India has recently launched the Strategy for Artificial Intelligence in Healthcare for India. He emphasized that “the future of AI depends on our collective ability to build ethical and human-centric systems”.
Reaffirming India’s role as the “Pharmacy of the World,” Shri Nadda highlighted the country’s leadership in the production of affordable generic medicines and vaccines. Recalling India’s contribution during the COVID-19 pandemic, he stated that under the Vaccine Maitri initiative, India supplied nearly 300 million vaccine doses to around 100 countries, reflecting the nation’s enduring commitment to global health cooperation and solidarity.
The Union Health Minister concluded his address by stating that, “In the spirit of solidarity, let this Assembly move forward to transform policy into impact and shared responsibility into a healthier future for all.”

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा यांनी जिनिव्हा येथे 79 व्या जागतिक आरोग्य परिषदेला केले संबोधित
​सार्वत्रिक आरोग्य व्याप्ती, डिजिटल आरोग्य नवोन्मेष आणि जागतिक आरोग्याच्या सुदृढतेप्रती भारताची वचनबद्धता केली व्यक्त
19 MAY 2026 10:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 मे 2026
​केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा यांनी आज स्वित्झर्लंडमधील जिनिव्हा इथे आयोजित जागतिक आरोग्य परिषदेच्या 79 व्या सभेला संबोधित केले. यावेळी त्यांनी न्याय्य, सर्वसमावेशक आणि लोककेंद्रित आरोग्य सेवेप्रती भारताची दृढ वचनबद्धता व्यक्त केली. सर्वांसाठी आरोग्य हेच या वचनबद्धतेमागचे मार्गदर्शक तत्त्व असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
​जागतिक आरोग्याला नवा आकार देणे : एक सामायिक जबाबदारी ही यंदाच्या या परिषदेची संकल्पना होती. आरोग्य यंत्रणेला बळकट करण्यासाठी देशाचा सर्वसमावेशक दृष्टिकोन जगत प्रकाश नड्डा यांनी आपल्या संबोधनातून मांडला. सरकार आणि समाजाच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांच्या बळावर भारत दर्जेदार आणि परवडणाऱ्या दरातील आरोग्य सेवांचा विस्तार करत आहे आणि त्या माध्यमातून आरोग्य सेवांच्या सार्वत्रिक उपलब्धतेच्या दिशेने वेगाने वाटचाल करत आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
​परवडणाऱ्या आणि दर्जेदार आरोग्य सेवांच्या विस्ताराच्या माध्यमातून आरोग्य सेवांच्या सार्वत्रिक उपलब्धतेच्या दिशेने भारताने वेगाने साध्य केलेल्या प्रगतीची माहितीही त्यांना दिली. देशातील नागरिकांना जवळच सर्वसमावेशक प्राथमिक आरोग्य सेवा उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी सरकारने देशभरात 1,85,000 पेक्षा जास्त आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरे स्थापन केली असल्याची माहिती त्यांनी या परिषदेत दिली.
​साथरोगांविरोधातली सज्जता आणि लवचिक स्वरुपाची सार्वजनिक आरोग्य यंत्रणा उभारणीसाठी भारत करत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांबद्दलही त्यांनी सांगितले. भविष्यकाळात सार्वजनिक आरोग्य क्षेत्रासमोरील आव्हानांचा प्रभावीपणे सामना करण्यासाठी सरकार आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील पायाभूत सुविधा आणि आपत्कालीन प्रतिसाद क्षमतेला सातत्याने बळकट करत असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
​आरोग्य सेवेत तंत्रज्ञान परिवर्तनीय भूमिका बजावत असल्याचा उल्लेख त्यांनी केला. आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन अंतर्गत 880 दशलक्षपेक्षा जास्त विशिष्ट डिजिटल आरोग्य ओळखपत्रे तयार केली गेली, याद्वारे देशातील राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल आरोग्य परिसंस्थेला बळकटी दिली जात आहे असे ते म्हणाले. या सुविधेमुळे नागरिकांच्या आरोग्य विषयक तपशिलाची नोंद ठेवणे आणि कोणत्याही अडथळ्याशिवाय सुरळीतपणे उपचार मिळत राहतील अशी व्यवस्था उभारता आली असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
​जगातील सर्वात मोठी सार्वजनिक आरोग्य विमा योजना असलेल्या आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजनेची व्याप्ती आणि तिच्या प्रभावाबद्दलही त्यांनी सांगितले. ही योजना समाजातील अत्यंत वंचित घटकांसह सुमारे 600 दशलक्ष लाभार्थ्यांना आरोग्य सुरक्षा कवच प्रदान करत असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
​आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेच्या वाढत्या भूमिकेचा संदर्भ त्यांनी दिला. भारताने नुकतीच आरोग्य क्षेत्रात कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता विषयक रणनीती सुरू केल्याची माहिती त्यांनी उपस्थित प्रतिनिधींना दिली.