Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda Addresses 79th World Health Assembly in Geneva
Reaffirms India’s Commitment to Universal Health Coverage, Digital Health Innovation and Global Health Solidarity
Anchored in a ‘whole-of-government’ and ‘whole-of-society’ approach, India is accelerating towards Universal Health Coverage by expanding access to quality and affordable healthcare: Shri J P Nadda
“Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission is strengthening India’s national digital health ecosystem by creating over 880 million unique digital health identities, which facilitate longitudinal health records and a seamless continuum of care”
“The future of AI depends on our collective ability to build ethical and human-centric systems”
19 MAY 2026 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda addressed the plenary session of the 79th World Health Assembly (WHA) in Geneva, Switzerland today, reiterating India’s steadfast commitment to equitable, inclusive and people-centric healthcare under the guiding principle of “Health for All.”
Addressing the Assembly on the theme, “Reshaping Global Health: A Shared Responsibility,” Shri Nadda underscored India’s comprehensive approach towards strengthening healthcare systems. He stated, “Anchored in a ‘whole-of-government’ and ‘whole-of-society’ approach, India is accelerating towards Universal Health Coverage by expanding access to quality and affordable healthcare.”
The Union Health Minister highlighted India’s accelerated progress towards Universal Health Coverage through expanded access to affordable and quality healthcare services. He informed the Assembly that India has established over 1,85,000 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs across the country to provide comprehensive primary healthcare services closer to communities.
Emphasizing India’s efforts towards pandemic preparedness and resilient public health systems, Shri Nadda stated that the Government is continuously strengthening healthcare infrastructure and emergency response capacities to effectively address future public health challenges.
Highlighting the transformative role of technology in healthcare, the Union Minister noted that the “Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission is strengthening India’s national digital health ecosystem by creating over 880 million unique digital health identities, which facilitate longitudinal health records and a seamless continuum of care.”
Shri Nadda also underlined the scale and impact of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, the world’s largest public health assurance scheme, covering nearly 600 million beneficiaries, particularly the most vulnerable sections of society.
On the growing role of Artificial Intelligence in healthcare, the Minister informed delegates that India has recently launched the Strategy for Artificial Intelligence in Healthcare for India. He emphasized that “the future of AI depends on our collective ability to build ethical and human-centric systems”.
Reaffirming India’s role as the “Pharmacy of the World,” Shri Nadda highlighted the country’s leadership in the production of affordable generic medicines and vaccines. Recalling India’s contribution during the COVID-19 pandemic, he stated that under the Vaccine Maitri initiative, India supplied nearly 300 million vaccine doses to around 100 countries, reflecting the nation’s enduring commitment to global health cooperation and solidarity.
The Union Health Minister concluded his address by stating that, “In the spirit of solidarity, let this Assembly move forward to transform policy into impact and shared responsibility into a healthier future for all.”

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے جنیوا میں 79 ویں عالمی صحت اسمبلی سے خطاب کیا
یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج ، ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ انوویشن اور عالمی صحت یکجہتی کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتا ہے
'پوری حکومت' اور 'پورے معاشرے' کے نقطہ نظر پر مبنی ، ہندوستان معیاری اور سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی کو بڑھا کر یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے: جناب جے پی نڈا
"آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن 880 ملین سے زیادہ منفرد ڈیجیٹل صحت کی شناخت بنا کر ہندوستان کے قومی ڈیجیٹل صحت ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کر رہا ہے ، جو لمبی صحت کے ریکارڈ اور دیکھ بھال کے ہموار تسلسل کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے"
"اے آئی کا مستقبل اخلاقی اور انسانی مرکوز نظام بنانے کی ہماری اجتماعی صلاحیت پر منحصر ہے"
19 MAY 2026 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج سوئٹزرلینڈ کے شہر جنیوا میں 79 ویں عالمی صحت اسمبلی (ڈبلیو ایچ اے) کے مکمل اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے "سب کے لیے صحت" کے رہنما اصول کے تحت مساوی ، جامع اور عوام پر مرکوز صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ہندوستان کے ثابت قدم عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
"عالمی صحت کو نئی شکل دینا: ایک مشترکہ ذمہ داری" کے موضوع پر اسمبلی سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب نڈا نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے جامع نقطہ نظر پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 'مکمل حکومت' اور 'پورے معاشرے' کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ ، ہندوستان معیاری اور سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی کو بڑھا کر یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے سستی اور معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات تک وسیع رسائی کے ذریعے یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کی طرف ہندوستان کی تیز رفتار پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے اسمبلی کو بتایا کہ ہندوستان نے کمیونٹیز کے قریب جامع بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں 1,85,000 سے زیادہ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر قائم کیے ہیں ۔
وبائی امراض کی تیاری اور صحت عامہ کے لچکدار نظام کے تئیں ہندوستان کی کوششوں پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ حکومت مستقبل میں صحت عامہ کے چیلنجوں سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ہنگامی ردعمل کی صلاحیتوں کو مسلسل مضبوط کر رہی ہے ۔
صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں ٹیکنالوجی کے تبدیلی لانے والے کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ "آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن 880 ملین سے زیادہ منفرد ڈیجیٹل صحت کی شناخت بنا کر ہندوستان کے قومی ڈیجیٹل صحت ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کر رہا ہے ، جو طویل مدتی صحت کے ریکارڈ اور دیکھ بھال کے ہموار تسلسل کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے" ۔
جناب نڈا نے آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا کے پیمانے اور اثرات کو بھی اجاگر کیا ، جو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی صحت عامہ کی یقین دہانی کی اسکیم ہے ، جس میں تقریبا 60 کروڑ مستفیدین ، خاص طور پر معاشرے کے سب سے کمزور طبقات کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار پر ، وزیر موصوف نے مندوبین کو مطلع کیا کہ ہندوستان نے حال ہی میں ہندوستان کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے لیے حکمت عملی شروع کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ "اے آئی کا مستقبل اخلاقی اور انسانی مرکوز نظام بنانے کی ہماری اجتماعی صلاحیت پر منحصر ہے" ۔
"دنیا کی فارمیسی" کے طور پر ہندوستان کے کردار کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے جناب نڈا نے سستی جینرک ادویات اور ویکسین کی تیاری میں ملک کی قیادت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران ہندوستان کے تعاون کو یاد کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ ویکسین میتری پہل کے تحت ، ہندوستان نے تقریبا 100 ممالک کو تقریبا 300 ملین ویکسین کی خوراکیں فراہم کیں ، جو عالمی صحت تعاون اور یکجہتی کے لیے ملک کے پائیدار عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اپنا خطاب ختم کیا کہ "یکجہتی کے جذبے کے ساتھ ، اس اسمبلی کو پالیسی کو اثر میں تبدیل کرنے اور مشترکہ ذمہ داری کو سب کے لیے صحت مند مستقبل میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے آگے بڑھنے دیں" ۔