Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda Addresses 79th World Health Assembly in Geneva
Reaffirms India’s Commitment to Universal Health Coverage, Digital Health Innovation and Global Health Solidarity
Anchored in a ‘whole-of-government’ and ‘whole-of-society’ approach, India is accelerating towards Universal Health Coverage by expanding access to quality and affordable healthcare: Shri J P Nadda
“Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission is strengthening India’s national digital health ecosystem by creating over 880 million unique digital health identities, which facilitate longitudinal health records and a seamless continuum of care”
“The future of AI depends on our collective ability to build ethical and human-centric systems”
19 MAY 2026 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda addressed the plenary session of the 79th World Health Assembly (WHA) in Geneva, Switzerland today, reiterating India’s steadfast commitment to equitable, inclusive and people-centric healthcare under the guiding principle of “Health for All.”
Addressing the Assembly on the theme, “Reshaping Global Health: A Shared Responsibility,” Shri Nadda underscored India’s comprehensive approach towards strengthening healthcare systems. He stated, “Anchored in a ‘whole-of-government’ and ‘whole-of-society’ approach, India is accelerating towards Universal Health Coverage by expanding access to quality and affordable healthcare.”
The Union Health Minister highlighted India’s accelerated progress towards Universal Health Coverage through expanded access to affordable and quality healthcare services. He informed the Assembly that India has established over 1,85,000 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs across the country to provide comprehensive primary healthcare services closer to communities.
Emphasizing India’s efforts towards pandemic preparedness and resilient public health systems, Shri Nadda stated that the Government is continuously strengthening healthcare infrastructure and emergency response capacities to effectively address future public health challenges.
Highlighting the transformative role of technology in healthcare, the Union Minister noted that the “Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission is strengthening India’s national digital health ecosystem by creating over 880 million unique digital health identities, which facilitate longitudinal health records and a seamless continuum of care.”
Shri Nadda also underlined the scale and impact of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, the world’s largest public health assurance scheme, covering nearly 600 million beneficiaries, particularly the most vulnerable sections of society.
On the growing role of Artificial Intelligence in healthcare, the Minister informed delegates that India has recently launched the Strategy for Artificial Intelligence in Healthcare for India. He emphasized that “the future of AI depends on our collective ability to build ethical and human-centric systems”.
Reaffirming India’s role as the “Pharmacy of the World,” Shri Nadda highlighted the country’s leadership in the production of affordable generic medicines and vaccines. Recalling India’s contribution during the COVID-19 pandemic, he stated that under the Vaccine Maitri initiative, India supplied nearly 300 million vaccine doses to around 100 countries, reflecting the nation’s enduring commitment to global health cooperation and solidarity.
The Union Health Minister concluded his address by stating that, “In the spirit of solidarity, let this Assembly move forward to transform policy into impact and shared responsibility into a healthier future for all.”

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने जिनेवा में 79वीं विश्व स्वास्थ्य सभा को संबोधित किया
सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज, डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य नवाचार और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य एकजुटता के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया
'समग्र-सरकार' और 'समग्र-समाज' दृष्टिकोण को ध्यान में रखते हुए, भारत गुणवत्तापूर्ण और किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक पहुंच का विस्तार करके सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज की दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है: श्री जे.पी. नड्डा
"आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन 880 मिलियन से अधिक विशिष्ट डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य पहचान बनाकर भारत के राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत कर रहा है, जो दीर्घकालिक स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड और देखभाल की निर्बाध निरंतरता को सुगम बनाते हैं"
"एआई का भविष्य नैतिक और मानव-केंद्रित प्रणालियों के निर्माण की हमारी सामूहिक क्षमता पर निर्भर करता है"
19 MAY 2026 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने आज स्विट्जरलैंड के जिनेवा में 79वीं विश्व स्वास्थ्य सभा (डब्ल्यूएचए) के पूर्ण सत्र को संबोधित किया। इस दौरान उन्होंने "सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य" के मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत के तहत, न्यायसंगत, समावेशी और जन-केंद्रित स्वास्थ्य सेवा के प्रति भारत की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
"वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य को नया स्वरूप देना: एक साझा जिम्मेदारी" विषय पर सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री नड्डा ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ करने के प्रति भारत के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "एक समग्र-सरकार' और 'समग्र-समाज' दृष्टिकोण को ध्यान में रखते हुए, भारत गुणवत्तापूर्ण और किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक पहुंच का विस्तार करके 'सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज' की दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है।"
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने किफायती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुंच बढ़ाकर 'यूनिवर्सल हेल्थ कवरेज' (सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज) की दिशा में भारत की तेज प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने सभा को बताया कि भारत ने समुदायों के करीब ही व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के लिए पूरे देश में 1,85,000 से अधिक 'आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर' स्थापित किए हैं।
महामारी की तैयारी और मजबूत सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों की दिशा में भारत के प्रयासों पर जोर देते हुए, श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि सरकार भविष्य की सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा के बुनियादी ढांचे और आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया क्षमताओं को लगातार मजबूत कर रही है।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में तकनीक की बदलाव लाने वाली भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि "आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन 880 मिलियन से ज्यादा विशिष्ट डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य पहचान (यूनिक डिजिटल हेल्थ आइडेंटिटी) बनाकर भारत के राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत कर रहा है, जिससे लंबे समय तक चलने वाले स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड और देखभाल की एक निर्बाध निरंतरता सुनिश्चित होती है।"
श्री नड्डा ने आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना के पैमाने और प्रभाव पर भी जोर दिया। यह दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आश्वासन योजना है, जो विशेष रूप से समाज के सबसे कमजोर वर्गों सहित लगभग 600 मिलियन लाभार्थियों को कवर करती है।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) की बढ़ती भूमिका पर, मंत्री ने प्रतिनिधियों को बताया कि भारत ने हाल ही में 'भारत के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस की रणनीति' लॉन्च की है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि "एआई का भविष्य नैतिक और मानव-केंद्रित सिस्टम बनाने की हमारी सामूहिक क्षमता पर निर्भर करता है।"
"दुनिया की फार्मेसी" के रूप में भारत की भूमिका को फिर से दोहराते हुए, श्री नड्डा ने सस्ती जेनेरिक दवाओं और टीकों के उत्पादन में देश के नेतृत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान भारत के योगदान को याद करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि 'वैक्सीन मैत्री' पहल के तहत, भारत ने लगभग 100 देशों को लगभग 300 मिलियन वैक्सीन की खुराकें उपलब्ध कराईं, जो वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सहयोग और एकजुटता के प्रति राष्ट्र की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन का समापन यह कहते हुए किया, "एकजुटता की भावना के साथ, आइए यह सभा नीतियों को ठोस परिणामों में बदलने और साझा जिम्मेदारी को सभी के लिए एक स्वस्थ भविष्य में बदलने की दिशा में आगे बढ़े।"