Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda Addresses 79th World Health Assembly in Geneva
Reaffirms India’s Commitment to Universal Health Coverage, Digital Health Innovation and Global Health Solidarity
Anchored in a ‘whole-of-government’ and ‘whole-of-society’ approach, India is accelerating towards Universal Health Coverage by expanding access to quality and affordable healthcare: Shri J P Nadda
“Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission is strengthening India’s national digital health ecosystem by creating over 880 million unique digital health identities, which facilitate longitudinal health records and a seamless continuum of care”
“The future of AI depends on our collective ability to build ethical and human-centric systems”
19 MAY 2026 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda addressed the plenary session of the 79th World Health Assembly (WHA) in Geneva, Switzerland today, reiterating India’s steadfast commitment to equitable, inclusive and people-centric healthcare under the guiding principle of “Health for All.”
Addressing the Assembly on the theme, “Reshaping Global Health: A Shared Responsibility,” Shri Nadda underscored India’s comprehensive approach towards strengthening healthcare systems. He stated, “Anchored in a ‘whole-of-government’ and ‘whole-of-society’ approach, India is accelerating towards Universal Health Coverage by expanding access to quality and affordable healthcare.”
The Union Health Minister highlighted India’s accelerated progress towards Universal Health Coverage through expanded access to affordable and quality healthcare services. He informed the Assembly that India has established over 1,85,000 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs across the country to provide comprehensive primary healthcare services closer to communities.
Emphasizing India’s efforts towards pandemic preparedness and resilient public health systems, Shri Nadda stated that the Government is continuously strengthening healthcare infrastructure and emergency response capacities to effectively address future public health challenges.
Highlighting the transformative role of technology in healthcare, the Union Minister noted that the “Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission is strengthening India’s national digital health ecosystem by creating over 880 million unique digital health identities, which facilitate longitudinal health records and a seamless continuum of care.”
Shri Nadda also underlined the scale and impact of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, the world’s largest public health assurance scheme, covering nearly 600 million beneficiaries, particularly the most vulnerable sections of society.
On the growing role of Artificial Intelligence in healthcare, the Minister informed delegates that India has recently launched the Strategy for Artificial Intelligence in Healthcare for India. He emphasized that “the future of AI depends on our collective ability to build ethical and human-centric systems”.
Reaffirming India’s role as the “Pharmacy of the World,” Shri Nadda highlighted the country’s leadership in the production of affordable generic medicines and vaccines. Recalling India’s contribution during the COVID-19 pandemic, he stated that under the Vaccine Maitri initiative, India supplied nearly 300 million vaccine doses to around 100 countries, reflecting the nation’s enduring commitment to global health cooperation and solidarity.
The Union Health Minister concluded his address by stating that, “In the spirit of solidarity, let this Assembly move forward to transform policy into impact and shared responsibility into a healthier future for all.”

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ജനീവയിൽ 79-ാമത് ലോകാരോഗ്യ സഭയെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്ത് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജഗത് പ്രകാശ് നദ്ദ
19 MAY 2026 7:47PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജഗത് പ്രകാശ് നദ്ദ ഇന്ന് സ്വിറ്റ്സർലൻഡിലെ ജനീവയിൽ 79-ാമത് ലോകാരോഗ്യ സഭയുടെ പ്ലീനറി സമ്മേളനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു. ‘എല്ലാവർക്കും ആരോഗ്യം’ എന്ന മാർഗ്ഗദർശക തത്വത്തിന് കീഴിൽ തുല്യവും എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതുമായ ജനകേന്ദ്രീകൃത ആരോഗ്യ പരിപാലനത്തോട് ഇന്ത്യ പുലര്‍ത്തുന്ന ഉറച്ച പ്രതിബദ്ധത അദ്ദേഹം ആവർത്തിച്ചു.
"ആഗോള ആരോഗ്യ പുനർനിർമാണം: ഒരു പങ്കിട്ട ഉത്തരവാദിത്തം" എന്ന പ്രമേയത്തിൽ സഭയെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്ത ശ്രീ നദ്ദ ആരോഗ്യ സംവിധാനങ്ങളെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമഗ്ര സമീപനം അടിവരയിട്ടു. ‘സമഗ്ര സർക്കാർ', 'സമ്പൂർണ സമൂഹം' എന്ന സമീപനത്തിലൂന്നി ഗുണനിലവാരമേറിയ ആരോഗ്യ പരിപാലനം താങ്ങാവുന്ന നിരക്കില്‍ എല്ലാവര്‍ക്കും ലഭ്യമാക്കി സാർവത്രിക ആരോഗ്യ പരിരക്ഷയിലേക്ക് ഇന്ത്യ അതിവേഗം മുന്നേറുകയാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
താങ്ങാവുന്ന നിരക്കില്‍ ഗുണനിലവാരമേറിയ ആരോഗ്യ പരിപാലന സേവനങ്ങളുടെ ലഭ്യത വിപുലീകരിച്ചതിലൂടെ സാർവത്രിക ആരോഗ്യ പരിരക്ഷയിലേക്ക് ഇന്ത്യ നടത്തുന്ന അതിവേഗ മുന്നേറ്റം കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. അടിസ്ഥാന സമൂഹതലത്തില്‍ സമഗ്ര പ്രാഥമിക ആരോഗ്യ പരിപാലന സേവനങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നതിന് രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം 1,85,000-ത്തിലധികം ആയുഷ്മാൻ ആരോഗ്യ മന്ദിരങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യ സ്ഥാപിച്ചതായി അദ്ദേഹം സഭയെ അറിയിച്ചു.
മഹാമാരി പ്രതിരോധ സന്നദ്ധതയിലും കരുത്തുറ്റ പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ സംവിധാനങ്ങളിലും ഇന്ത്യ നടത്തിവരുന്ന ശ്രമങ്ങൾക്ക് ഊന്നൽ നൽകിയ ശ്രീ നദ്ദ ഭാവി പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ വെല്ലുവിളികളെ ഫലപ്രദമായി നേരിടാന്‍ ആരോഗ്യ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളും അടിയന്തര പ്രതികരണ ശേഷിയും സർക്കാർ നിരന്തരം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയാണെന്ന് വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ആയുഷ്മാൻ ഭാരത് ഡിജിറ്റൽ ദൗത്യം 88 കോടിയിലേറെ തനത് ഡിജിറ്റൽ ആരോഗ്യ തിരിച്ചറിയല്‍ രേഖകള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ദേശീയ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ആരോഗ്യ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയാണ്. ഇത് വ്യക്തികളുടെ തുടർച്ചയായ ആരോഗ്യ വിവര ശേഖരണവും തടസ്സമില്ലാത്ത ആരോഗ്യ പരിപാലനവും സുഗമമാക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് ആരോഗ്യ പരിപാലനത്തിൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ പരിവർത്തനപരമായ പങ്ക് എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
സമൂഹത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും ദുർബല വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലെ ഏകദേശം 60 കോടി ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളെ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന ലോകത്തെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ ഇൻഷുറൻസ് പദ്ധതിയായ ആയുഷ്മാൻ ഭാരത് പ്രധാൻ മന്ത്രി ജൻ ആരോഗ്യ യോജനയുടെ വ്യാപ്തിയും സ്വാധീനവും ശ്രീ നദ്ദ അടിവരയിട്ടു.
ആരോഗ്യ പരിപാലനത്തിൽ നിര്‍മ്മിതബുദ്ധിയുടെ വർധിച്ചുവരുന്ന പങ്കിനെക്കുറിച്ച് പ്രതിനിധികളെ അറിയിച്ച അദ്ദേഹം ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ആരോഗ്യ പരിപാലനത്തിനായി രാജ്യം അടുത്തിടെ നിര്‍മിതബുദ്ധി അധിഷ്ഠിത തന്ത്രത്തിന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചതായി പറഞ്ഞു. നിര്‍മ്മിതബുദ്ധിയുടെ ഭാവി നിർണയിക്കുന്നത് ധാർമികവും മനുഷ്യകേന്ദ്രീകൃതവുമായ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ തയ്യാറാക്കുന്നതിലെ നമ്മുടെ കൂട്ടായ പ്രാപ്തിയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ലോകത്തിന്റെ ഔഷധശാല എന്ന നിലയില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പങ്ക് ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ച ശ്രീ നദ്ദ താങ്ങാവുന്ന ജനറിക് മരുന്നുകളുടെയും വാക്സിനുകളുടെയും ഉല്പാദനത്തിൽ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ നേതൃപദവി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. കോവിഡ്-19 മഹാമാരി സമയത്ത് ഇന്ത്യ നൽകിയ സംഭാവനകൾ അനുസ്മരിച്ച അദ്ദേഹം വാക്സിൻ മൈത്രി സംരംഭത്തിന് കീഴിൽ ഏകദേശം 100 രാജ്യങ്ങളിലേക്ക് 30 കോടിയോളം വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്തതായി പറഞ്ഞു. ആഗോള ആരോഗ്യ സഹകരണത്തോടും ഐക്യദാർഢ്യത്തോടും രാജ്യം പുലര്‍ത്തുന്ന ശാശ്വത പ്രതിബദ്ധതയുടെ പ്രതിഫലനമാണിതെന്നും ശ്രീ നദ്ദ വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
നയങ്ങളെ യാഥാർത്ഥ്യമാക്കാനും പങ്കിട്ട ഉത്തരവാദിത്തങ്ങളെ എല്ലാവർക്കും സുരക്ഷിതമായ ആരോഗ്യഭാവിയാക്കി മാറ്റാനും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് ഐക്യദാർഢ്യ മനോഭാവത്തോടെ ലോകാരോഗ്യ സഭ മുന്നേറട്ടെയെന്ന പ്രസ്താവനയോടെയാണ് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രി അഭിസംബോധന ഉപസംഹരിച്ചത്.