Ministry of Jal Shakti
NDSA Organizes Community Awareness Programme on Dam Safety at Nathpa Jhakri Hydro Power Project in Himachal Pradesh
19 MAY 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The National Dam Safety Authority (NDSA) organized a One-day Community Awareness Programme on Dam Safety at the Nathpa Jhakri Hydro Power Project in Himachal Pradesh on 19 May 2026 with the objective of strengthening public awareness, disaster preparedness and coordination among stakeholders associated with dam safety and emergency response.
Shri Saurabh Agrawal, Member (Administration & Finance), NDSA, while addressing the gathering, highlighted the importance of preparedness, awareness and coordinated response in ensuring dam safety. Recalling his association with INS Sutlej during the early years of his Naval career and his present role in dam safety governance on the Sutlej river system, he described the occasion as personally meaningful and emphasized that informed and prepared communities are critical for minimizing disaster risks and strengthening emergency response mechanisms.
Dr. Amit Kumar Sharma, Deputy Commissioner, Kinnaur and Shri Rajeev Kapoor, Head of Project, Nathpa Jhakri Hydro Power Project, also addressed the participants and emphasized the importance of community participation, institutional coordination and disaster preparedness in ensuring public safety.
During the programme, Shri Mohammad Zishan, Deputy Director, NDSA, delivered a detailed presentation on the provisions of the Dam Safety Act, 2021 and highlighted the importance of community awareness programmes in strengthening dam safety governance and disaster preparedness mechanisms.
The programme witnessed active participation from various organizations associated with disaster management and dam safety including the India Meteorological Department (IMD), National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), Geological Survey of India (GSI), Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), Gujarat State Dam Safety Organization (GSDSO), Uttarakhand Jal Vidyut Nigam Limited (UJVNL), district administration and officials of the Nathpa Jhakri Hydro Power Station. Heads and residents of eight downstream villages also participated enthusiastically in the programme. More than 250 participants attended the event.
Technical presentations were also delivered by various central agencies and dam-owning organizations on important topics related to dam safety and community resilience. Key themes included Early Warning Systems, Decision Support Systems, use of Satellite and GIS technologies in dam safety management, emergency response preparedness and weather forecasting mechanisms.
The programme concluded with an awareness march by school children, a plantation drive promoting environmental awareness and community participation and a Nukkad Natak conveying important messages on dam safety and disaster preparedness to the local community.
NDSA continues to organize such awareness initiatives across the country to strengthen dam safety culture and enhance preparedness among downstream communities.

جل شکتی وزارت
این ڈی ایس اے نے ہماچل پردیش میں ناتھپا جھاکری ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹ میں ڈیم سیفٹی پر کمیونٹی بیداری پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا
19 MAY 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ڈیم سیفٹی اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایس اے) نے 19 مئی 2026 کو ہماچل پردیش میں ناتھپا جھاکری ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹ میں ڈیم سیفٹی پر ایک روزہ کمیونٹی بیداری پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا جس کا مقصد عوامی بیداری ، آفات کی تیاری اور ڈیم کی حفاظت اور ہنگامی ردعمل سے وابستہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔
این ڈی ایس اے کے ممبر (انتظامیہ اور مالیات) جناب سوربھ اگروال نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈیم کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے میں تیاری ، بیداری اور مربوط ردعمل کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ اپنے بحری کیریئر کے ابتدائی سالوں کے دوران آئی این ایس ستلج کے ساتھ اپنی وابستگی اور دریائے ستلج کے نظام پر ڈیم سیفٹی گورننس میں اپنے موجودہ کردار کو یاد کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے اس موقع کو ذاتی طور پر بامعنی قرار دیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ باخبر اور تیار کمیونٹیز آفات کے خطرات کو کم کرنے اور ہنگامی رسپانس میکانزم کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے اہم ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر امیت کمار شرما ، ڈپٹی کمشنر ، کنور اور جناب راجیو کپور ، ہیڈ آف پروجیکٹ ، ناتھپا جھاکری ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹ نے بھی شرکاء سے خطاب کیا اور عوامی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے میں کمیونٹی کی شرکت ، ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی اور آفات کی تیاری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
پروگرام کے دوران ، جناب محمد ذیشان ، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر ، این ڈی ایس اے نے ڈیم سیفٹی ایکٹ ، 2021 کی دفعات پر ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن پیش کی اور ڈیم سیفٹی گورننس اور آفات کی تیاری کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانے میں کمیونٹی بیداری پروگراموں کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
اس پروگرام میں ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اور ڈیم سیفٹی سے وابستہ مختلف تنظیموں بشمول انڈیا میٹرولوجیکل ڈپارٹمنٹ (آئی ایم ڈی) نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فورس (این ڈی آر ایف) جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی) سنٹرل انڈسٹریل سیکیورٹی فورس (سی آئی ایس ایف) سنٹرل ریزرو پولیس فورس (سی آر پی ایف) گجرات اسٹیٹ ڈیم سیفٹی آرگنائزیشن (جی ایس ڈی ایس او) اتراکھنڈ جل ودیوت نگم لمیٹڈ (یو جے وی این ایل) ضلع انتظامیہ اور ناتھپا جھاکری ہائیڈرو پاور اسٹیشن کے عہدیداروں نے فعال شرکت کی ۔ زیر آب آنے والے آٹھ دیہاتوں کے سربراہوں اور رہائشیوں نے بھی اس پروگرام میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا ۔ اس تقریب میں 250 سے زائد شرکاء نے شرکت کی ۔
ڈیم کی حفاظت اور کمیونٹی لچک سے متعلق اہم موضوعات پر مختلف مرکزی ایجنسیوں اور ڈیم کی ملکیت رکھنے والی تنظیموں کی طرف سے تکنیکی پریزنٹیشنز بھی پیش کی گئیں ۔ کلیدی موضوعات میں ارلی وارننگ سسٹم ، ڈیسیژن سپورٹ سسٹم ، ڈیم سیفٹی مینجمنٹ میں سیٹلائٹ اور جی آئی ایس ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال ، ایمرجنسی رسپانس کی تیاری اور موسم کی پیش گوئی کا طریقہ کار شامل تھے ۔
پروگرام کا اختتام اسکول کے بچوں کی طرف سے بیداری مارچ ، ماحولیاتی بیداری اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کو فروغ دینے والی شجرکاری مہم اور مقامی برادری کو ڈیم کی حفاظت اور آفات کی تیاری سے متعلق اہم پیغامات پہنچانے والے نوکڑ ناٹک کے ساتھ ہوا ۔
این ڈی ایس اے ڈیم سیفٹی کلچر کو مضبوط بنانے اور نشیبی علاقوں کی کمیونٹیز کے درمیان تیاریوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں اس طرح کے آگاہی اقدامات کا انعقاد جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔