Ministry of Jal Shakti
NDSA Organizes Community Awareness Programme on Dam Safety at Nathpa Jhakri Hydro Power Project in Himachal Pradesh
19 MAY 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The National Dam Safety Authority (NDSA) organized a One-day Community Awareness Programme on Dam Safety at the Nathpa Jhakri Hydro Power Project in Himachal Pradesh on 19 May 2026 with the objective of strengthening public awareness, disaster preparedness and coordination among stakeholders associated with dam safety and emergency response.
Shri Saurabh Agrawal, Member (Administration & Finance), NDSA, while addressing the gathering, highlighted the importance of preparedness, awareness and coordinated response in ensuring dam safety. Recalling his association with INS Sutlej during the early years of his Naval career and his present role in dam safety governance on the Sutlej river system, he described the occasion as personally meaningful and emphasized that informed and prepared communities are critical for minimizing disaster risks and strengthening emergency response mechanisms.
Dr. Amit Kumar Sharma, Deputy Commissioner, Kinnaur and Shri Rajeev Kapoor, Head of Project, Nathpa Jhakri Hydro Power Project, also addressed the participants and emphasized the importance of community participation, institutional coordination and disaster preparedness in ensuring public safety.
During the programme, Shri Mohammad Zishan, Deputy Director, NDSA, delivered a detailed presentation on the provisions of the Dam Safety Act, 2021 and highlighted the importance of community awareness programmes in strengthening dam safety governance and disaster preparedness mechanisms.
The programme witnessed active participation from various organizations associated with disaster management and dam safety including the India Meteorological Department (IMD), National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), Geological Survey of India (GSI), Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), Gujarat State Dam Safety Organization (GSDSO), Uttarakhand Jal Vidyut Nigam Limited (UJVNL), district administration and officials of the Nathpa Jhakri Hydro Power Station. Heads and residents of eight downstream villages also participated enthusiastically in the programme. More than 250 participants attended the event.
Technical presentations were also delivered by various central agencies and dam-owning organizations on important topics related to dam safety and community resilience. Key themes included Early Warning Systems, Decision Support Systems, use of Satellite and GIS technologies in dam safety management, emergency response preparedness and weather forecasting mechanisms.
The programme concluded with an awareness march by school children, a plantation drive promoting environmental awareness and community participation and a Nukkad Natak conveying important messages on dam safety and disaster preparedness to the local community.
NDSA continues to organize such awareness initiatives across the country to strengthen dam safety culture and enhance preparedness among downstream communities.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
एनडीएसए ने हिमाचल प्रदेश के नाथपा झाकरी जलविद्युत परियोजना में बांध सुरक्षा पर सामुदायिक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
19 MAY 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय बांध सुरक्षा प्राधिकरण (एनडीएसए) ने हिमाचल प्रदेश के नाथपा झाकरी जलविद्युत परियोजना में 19 मई, 2026 को बांध सुरक्षा पर एक दिवसीय सामुदायिक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इसका उद्देश्य जन जागरूकता, आपदा तैयारियों को मजबूत करना और बांध सुरक्षा एवं आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया से जुड़े हितधारकों के बीच समन्वय स्थापित करना था।
एनडीएसए के सदस्य (प्रशासन एवं वित्त) श्री सौरभ अग्रवाल ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए बांध सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में तैयारियों, जागरूकता और समन्वित प्रतिक्रिया के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। नौसेना में अपने प्रारंभिक वर्षों के दौरान आईएनएस सतलुज के साथ अपने जुड़ाव और सतलुज नदी प्रणाली पर बांध सुरक्षा प्रशासन में अपनी वर्तमान भूमिका को याद करते हुए, उन्होंने इस अवसर को व्यक्तिगत रूप से महत्वपूर्ण बताया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आपदा जोखिमों को कम करने और आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए सूचित और तैयार समुदाय अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
किन्नौर के उपायुक्त डॉ. अमित कुमार शर्मा और नाथपा झाकरी जलविद्युत परियोजना के परियोजना प्रमुख श्री राजीव कपूर ने भी प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया और जन सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में सामुदायिक भागीदारी, संस्थागत समन्वय और आपदा तैयारियों के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, एनडीएसए के उप निदेशक श्री मोहम्मद जीशान ने बांध सुरक्षा अधिनियम, 2021 के प्रावधानों पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी और बांध सुरक्षा प्रशासन और आपदा तैयारियों को मजबूत करने में सामुदायिक जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
कार्यक्रम में आपदा प्रबंधन और बांध सुरक्षा से जुड़े विभिन्न संगठनों, जिनमें भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी), राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रतिक्रिया बल (एनडीआरएफ), भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई), केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल (सीआईएसएफ), केंद्रीय रिजर्व पुलिस बल (सीआरपीएफ), गुजरात राज्य बांध सुरक्षा संगठन (जीएसडीएसओ), उत्तराखंड जल विद्युत निगम लिमिटेड (यूजेवीएनएल), जिला प्रशासन और नाथपा झाकरी जलविद्युत स्टेशन के अधिकारियों ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। आठ निचले गांवों के प्रधानों और निवासियों ने भी कार्यक्रम में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में 250 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
विभिन्न केंद्रीय एजेंसियों और बांध स्वामित्व वाले संगठनों द्वारा बांध सुरक्षा और सामुदायिक लचीलेपन से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर तकनीकी प्रस्तुतियाँ भी दी गईं। प्रमुख विषयों में प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली, निर्णय सहायता प्रणाली, बांध सुरक्षा प्रबंधन में उपग्रह और जीआईएस प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग, आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया की तैयारी और मौसम पूर्वानुमान तंत्र शामिल थे।
कार्यक्रम का समापन स्कूली बच्चों द्वारा जागरूकता मार्च, पर्यावरण जागरूकता और सामुदायिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने वाले वृक्षारोपण अभियान और स्थानीय समुदाय को बांध सुरक्षा और आपदा तैयारी पर महत्वपूर्ण संदेश देने वाले नुक्कड़ नाटक के साथ हुआ।
एनडीएसए बांध सुरक्षा संस्कृति को मजबूत करने और निचले इलाकों में रहने वाले समुदायों के बीच तैयारी बढ़ाने के लिए देश भर में इस तरह की जागरूकता पहल का आयोजन कर रहा है।